Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2024, 06:14:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Fury/Blizzard tuning and mods  (Read 115219 times)
worldlybedouin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 10:46:37 PM
 #301

My fury is gonna be here today. Is there a Darkwinde Windows binary?

If not which is best to use atm off windows OS?

Anyone have a default settings config for the fury? For windows binary. For scrypt. bfgminer.



OP has a link to DW's thread where he's got binaries linked.

yup. thanks, got it. Got the driver installed. Got bfgminer 4.2.2 on my desktop but no conf or bat.

Now I need a .bat or .conf default settings for the fury for scrypt.
https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://SERVER:PORT -u WORKER.NAME -p WORKER.PASSWORD --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-clk 340 -S zeus:all --no-submit-stale

I will use this.

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
        "url" : "pool:port",
        "user" : "username",
        "pass" : "password"
    }
  
]
,
"zeus-cc" : "6",
"zeus-clk": "333",
"zeus-rc": "300",
"api-description" : "cgminer v3.1.1-zm",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-port" : "4028",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"nocheck-golden" : true,
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-serial" : [
        "//./COM0",
        "//./COM1",
        "//./COM2",
        "//./COM3",
        "//./COM4",
        "//./COM5",
        "//./COM6",
        "//./COM7",
        "//./COM8",
        "//./COM9"
]
,
"scan-time" : "1",
"scrypt" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"verbose" : true
}

Now how would I run this?

Like cpuminer uses config.json. What would cgminer use?

Edit:
I am already so frustrated with this.

Like for cpuminer "minerd" in the folder I would have minerd-gc3355.exe, config.json, start.bat.

start.bat has a cmd in it

Code:
minerd-gc3355.exe -c config.json
pause

That directs minerd to use the config.

How would I do this with bfgminer?



bfgminer.exe --config someconfigfilename.conf

LTC:  LXrAe2E6cBsK52GvUsYraeXkc2s7Ti7R5X
BTC:  1FLTMqVjTZ5MTdCF4npNZGFMEUGyBV4zcj
1715019290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715019290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715019290
Reply with quote  #2

1715019290
Report to moderator
TalkImg was created especially for hosting images on bitcointalk.org: try it next time you want to post an image
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715019290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715019290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715019290
Reply with quote  #2

1715019290
Report to moderator
1715019290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715019290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715019290
Reply with quote  #2

1715019290
Report to moderator
Crypto84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 11:17:01 PM
 #302

anyone have an sd card image of minepeon with 4.2.2? care to share?
worldlybedouin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 11:37:41 PM
 #303

anyone have an sd card image of minepeon with 4.2.2? care to share?

No, but there's instructions over on the Litecointalk thread here:  https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0

Should be easy enough to follow and modify stock minepeon and add in the precomplied bfgminer.

LTC:  LXrAe2E6cBsK52GvUsYraeXkc2s7Ti7R5X
BTC:  1FLTMqVjTZ5MTdCF4npNZGFMEUGyBV4zcj
Crypto84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:57:02 AM
 #304

i was able to use that tutorial for 4.2.1 however the first pool i put is regardless of eaht pool it is always shows "dead" i tried compiling 4.2.2 and i couldn't get it to switch to mining with 4.2.2 it just stayed at 4.2.1 i also couldn't get decent poolside hashrates with minepeon 4.2.6 and 4.2.1 . after about 45 mins my poolside hashrate only show 4mh/s, my miner side hashrates are over 7 mh/s. guess ill wait till the nect revision to try again.
djkyno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 08:39:27 AM
 #305

Been looking through the thread!! Good one.

But as a noob. i got some question to ask and hope to get some reply.

How do i go about doing voltmod ? and where do you guys open up that config file for bfgminer 4.2.2?
Darkwinde
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 12:12:08 PM
 #306

My fury is gonna be here today. Is there a Darkwinde Windows binary?

If not which is best to use atm off windows OS?

Anyone have a default settings config for the fury? For windows binary. For scrypt. bfgminer.



OP has a link to DW's thread where he's got binaries linked.

yup. thanks, got it. Got the driver installed. Got bfgminer 4.2.2 on my desktop but no conf or bat.

Now I need a .bat or .conf default settings for the fury for scrypt.
https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://SERVER:PORT -u WORKER.NAME -p WORKER.PASSWORD --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-clk 340 -S zeus:all --no-submit-stale

I will use this.

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
        "url" : "pool:port",
        "user" : "username",
        "pass" : "password"
    }
  
]
,
"zeus-cc" : "6",
"zeus-clk": "333",
"zeus-rc": "300",
"api-description" : "cgminer v3.1.1-zm",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-port" : "4028",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"nocheck-golden" : true,
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-serial" : [
        "//./COM0",
        "//./COM1",
        "//./COM2",
        "//./COM3",
        "//./COM4",
        "//./COM5",
        "//./COM6",
        "//./COM7",
        "//./COM8",
        "//./COM9"
]
,
"scan-time" : "1",
"scrypt" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"verbose" : true
}

Now how would I run this?

Like cpuminer uses config.json. What would cgminer use?

Edit:
I am already so frustrated with this.

Like for cpuminer "minerd" in the folder I would have minerd-gc3355.exe, config.json, start.bat.

start.bat has a cmd in it

Code:
minerd-gc3355.exe -c config.json
pause

That directs minerd to use the config.

How would I do this with bfgminer?



bfgminer.exe --config someconfigfilename.conf

or just -c file.config

also --help often show up interesting things Wink

Darkwinde
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 12:13:36 PM
 #307

i was able to use that tutorial for 4.2.1 however the first pool i put is regardless of eaht pool it is always shows "dead" i tried compiling 4.2.2 and i couldn't get it to switch to mining with 4.2.2 it just stayed at 4.2.1 i also couldn't get decent poolside hashrates with minepeon 4.2.6 and 4.2.1 . after about 45 mins my poolside hashrate only show 4mh/s, my miner side hashrates are over 7 mh/s. guess ill wait till the nect revision to try again.

just test with one miner per instance and also without any failover pool. Currently seems that is the most stable configuration now with 4.2.2

Darkwinde
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 12:19:18 PM
 #308

That's awesome.  I read that darkwinde was testing at rc of 270 but haven't seen results.

I would use that version but it doesn't work at all with manicminer pool which is where I usually mine at so I'm stuck with dmaxl's build of cgminer.

I'd like to get one miner that works for both gridseeds and Zeus hardware.  In tried building bfgminer with support for both last week but had no luck.  It would see the gridseeds but not the furys.

Seems to have no real effect on the miner as this parameter only enables the miner not going out of work, so think this will never happen in our cases with a counter around 300 Smiley

Independently I am currently looking into an observation that a clock 349 an rc 270 seems to be more stable (less HW error) on my blizzards but this can also be related to a better lower air temperature with the room. I will report if I found out something worthwhile but as I stated first, think RC has no real influence at the current stage.

Crypto84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:24:11 PM
 #309

i was able to use that tutorial for 4.2.1 however the first pool i put is regardless of eaht pool it is always shows "dead" i tried compiling 4.2.2 and i couldn't get it to switch to mining with 4.2.2 it just stayed at 4.2.1 i also couldn't get decent poolside hashrates with minepeon 4.2.6 and 4.2.1 . after about 45 mins my poolside hashrate only show 4mh/s, my miner side hashrates are over 7 mh/s. guess ill wait till the nect revision to try again.

just test with one miner per instance and also without any failover pool. Currently seems that is the most stable configuration now with 4.2.2

how do i run 5 instances on minepeon 4.2.6 and your bfgminer 4.2.1? i cant find and condig settings to run 5 separte instances?
Darkwinde
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:52:22 PM
 #310

i was able to use that tutorial for 4.2.1 however the first pool i put is regardless of eaht pool it is always shows "dead" i tried compiling 4.2.2 and i couldn't get it to switch to mining with 4.2.2 it just stayed at 4.2.1 i also couldn't get decent poolside hashrates with minepeon 4.2.6 and 4.2.1 . after about 45 mins my poolside hashrate only show 4mh/s, my miner side hashrates are over 7 mh/s. guess ill wait till the nect revision to try again.

just test with one miner per instance and also without any failover pool. Currently seems that is the most stable configuration now with 4.2.2

how do i run 5 instances on minepeon 4.2.6 and your bfgminer 4.2.1? i cant find and condig settings to run 5 separte instances?

The current web ui does only support one miner at port 4028 so if this is ok for you can do to create for each miner a separate screen instance and a dedicated config file like this:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS zeus0 /home/minepeon/bfgminer --scrypt --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-rc 300 --set zeus@/dev/ttyUSB0:clock=347 -S zeus:/dev/ttyUSB0 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner-zeus0.conf

/usr/bin/screen -dmS zeus1 /home/minepeon/bfgminer --scrypt --zeus-cc 6 --zeus-rc 300 --set zeus@/dev/ttyUSB1:clock=346 -S zeus:/dev/ttyUSB1 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner-zeus1.conf

You can also place this commands at the web ui under Settings -> Miner Startup as part of the bash

worldlybedouin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2014, 04:48:07 PM
 #311


Averaging 3,200kh/s with 2 Fury's.  382 Clock, 300 Read Count.  Using current Darkwinde build.  31 hrs running.

I haven't tried different RC settings yet.

60 watts per Fury after putting all of the four fans on a separate power supply.  I had an old fan controller that lets me control RPM to cut down the noise.  One of the extra fans I'm using is a Delta that is (was) very loud.

happydaze, is that with just cooling and new thermal paste?  Or did you also do the volt-mod?

That's volt modded.  Approx 7.67k resistor value. 1.4v to the chips.  And extra fans for cooling https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=644921.msg7354916#msg7354916

Impressive...I wish I had the tools and skills to do a volt mod and the extra fan.  I think I may just setup a copule of spare 120mm fans I have laying around to blow on these from the end over the chips and see if that helps.  I think with having wires connected on both ends of these it makes it harder to find a way to arrange 7 of them to best optimize airflow without having to buy fans for each one.

LTC:  LXrAe2E6cBsK52GvUsYraeXkc2s7Ti7R5X
BTC:  1FLTMqVjTZ5MTdCF4npNZGFMEUGyBV4zcj
djkyno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 06:03:34 PM
 #312

Im using bfgminer 4.2.2 and im mining in GHash.IO but my stale, reject and HW error is kinda high to me, is that normal ?

this is my setting

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -u Worker -p Password --zeus-cc 8 --zeus-clk 329 --request-diff 128 -S zeus:\\.\COM4 -S zeus:\\.\COM3 --no-submit-stale




Anyone able to tweak my setting ?
topnetdeal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 06:42:13 PM
 #313

--zeus-cc 8   Huh?

▒ NOW token ▒ by ChangeNOW ▒ Get the WIN! ▒
ChangeNOW - an instant Non-custodial Exchange Service  (( changenow.io ))
Whitepaper  ▓  Telegram  ▓  Twitter  ▓  Facebook  ▓  Medium  ▓  Reddit  ▓  Bounty Thread
MobileWill
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2014, 06:45:56 PM
 #314

Is there a Hashra image with BFGMiner for the Fury's? I can't stand CGMiner, currently using ZenMiner.

Thanks.

miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=80
djkyno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 06:54:38 PM
 #315

Im using bfgminer 4.2.2 and im mining in GHash.IO but my stale, reject and HW error is kinda high to me, is that normal ?

this is my setting

bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://multi.ghash.io:3333 -u Worker -p Password --zeus-cc 8 --zeus-clk 329 --request-diff 128 -S zeus:\\.\COM4 -S zeus:\\.\COM3 --no-submit-stale




Anyone able to tweak my setting ?

Erm, is that a wrong number to put for cc? i was wanting to put something bigger than 6. Can someone enlighten me? just gotten my fury and i really dunno how to tweak it.
topnetdeal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:01:03 PM
 #316

Zeus have 6 chips, You can't write something else than 6. Try --zeus-clk 338.

▒ NOW token ▒ by ChangeNOW ▒ Get the WIN! ▒
ChangeNOW - an instant Non-custodial Exchange Service  (( changenow.io ))
Whitepaper  ▓  Telegram  ▓  Twitter  ▓  Facebook  ▓  Medium  ▓  Reddit  ▓  Bounty Thread
djkyno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:03:57 PM
 #317

Zeus have 6 chips, You can't write something else than 6. Try --zeus-clk 338.

Ahhh thank you. Now i get this. Am i right to say, you cant write anything more than the chip they have ?
Would it be better for the miner if i remove all the casing and run them without it ? cooling measure  Tongue
topnetdeal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:06:03 PM
 #318

Yes, but You can try speed-up clock.

▒ NOW token ▒ by ChangeNOW ▒ Get the WIN! ▒
ChangeNOW - an instant Non-custodial Exchange Service  (( changenow.io ))
Whitepaper  ▓  Telegram  ▓  Twitter  ▓  Facebook  ▓  Medium  ▓  Reddit  ▓  Bounty Thread
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:09:21 PM
 #319

Zeus have 6 chips, You can't write something else than 6. Try --zeus-clk 338.

Ahhh thank you. Now i get this. Am i right to say, you cant write anything more than the chip they have ?

You could write anything you want...BUT Blizzard / Fury device still HAS ONLY 6 (SIX) hashing chips, soldered on it's board...which are used for hashing...nothing more...or less...  
Crypto84
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:12:18 PM
 #320

Is there a Hashra image with BFGMiner for the Fury's? I can't stand CGMiner, currently using ZenMiner.

Thanks.

Tell me about it. im looking for this as well.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!