Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2020, 06:05:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: would you be interested in an next generation ASIC trade up program for your ModMiner Quad?
YES
NO

Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: High Efficiency FPGA & ASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices https://BTCFPGA.com  (Read 218126 times)
psilan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 05:59:52 AM
 #1801

Except what?

dip
1594663535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594663535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594663535
Reply with quote  #2

1594663535
Report to moderator
1594663535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594663535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594663535
Reply with quote  #2

1594663535
Report to moderator
1594663535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594663535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594663535
Reply with quote  #2

1594663535
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594663535
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594663535

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594663535
Reply with quote  #2

1594663535
Report to moderator
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000


Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2012, 06:09:53 AM
 #1802

to answer the questions about U: I am told by the developers who make the mining software - it takes up to 1 week (seriously) for your U speed to be accurate.


on another note


As soon as the engineers tell me the the bASIC board designs are completed I will get some pre-release boards made and sent to my developer friends and get the mining software and firmware completed.


We are really close my bros, so hang in there Smiley

Tom


kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1286


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 06:21:56 AM
 #1803

Weird, my U is 11 with 791MH/s, 45/42/42/37C. Is there a way to force it to higher speed?
Yes the U: (on a 1diff pool) should be over 11 after a few days mining.

Almost 44 hrs with cgminer 2.8.5a on linux:
 MMQ 0: 41/46/46/37 C  | 818.1M/841.9Mh/s | A:29436 R:79 HW:297 U: 11.24/m

(Ignore the Mh/s it's not accurate on the miners)

Though you can also obviously work out the elapsed time directly
= 29436/11.24 minutes = 43h 39m

A U: of 11.24/m = 805Mh/s accepted work

i.e. 11.24/60 x 2^32 h/s

In cgminer I aim to get around 1% HW (by forcing a speed drop on 0.75% HW error and long term allowing a rise after 96 good work results - independently on each of the 4 quads)

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days Here on Bitcointalk: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
FaT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 09:19:20 AM
 #1804

I believe I have answered all current emails. If someone really needs me right now - give me a call - youve got about a 1 hour window to catch me before I'm done taking calls for the night.

Please check your spam box -- I've sent you two emails over the last week or so and haven't received a reply yet Sad
Devious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 10:30:40 AM
 #1805

I believe I have answered all current emails. If someone really needs me right now - give me a call - youve got about a 1 hour window to catch me before I'm done taking calls for the night.

Please check your spam box -- I've sent you two emails over the last week or so and haven't received a reply yet Sad

+1
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 12:06:11 PM
 #1806

So what do I do if I want to upgrade my order to DHL Express. I have an account on the old homepage.
Do I just place a new order with only the DHL Express upgrade in it?
Anyone? Smiley

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 12:10:19 PM
 #1807

So what do I do if I want to upgrade my order to DHL Express. I have an account on the old homepage.
Do I just place a new order with only the DHL Express upgrade in it?
Anyone? Smiley

Yes.  Place a new order while logged in for the DHL Express upgrade.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
chrcoe01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 01:12:32 PM
 #1808

I've been using some gpus to mine and seeing the MMQ temps amazes me lol

I know there is plenty of info around for them but I've never wanted to go look because I've been holding out for ASICs to upgrade my operation. 

"You may delay, but time will not, and lost time is never found again." -Benjamin Franklin
gurki
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 01:18:04 PM
 #1809

OK

Sorry I have not been around much last couple of days, I just dropped into the office real quick and wanted to check in

 I hope you can all understand I am very busy - the last three days I have been moving furniture and setting all my equipment up over at the new office space - my wife and I and our oldest son have been working long days to get this place ready. In the morning I am flying out to the west coast for meetings - I will try to be available by phone when possible. I wont be doing much email customer service over the weekend.


Thanks to you and your family for all the hard work, it's very much appreciated.
Karasur
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 272
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 01:37:12 PM
 #1810

I believe I have answered all current emails. If someone really needs me right now - give me a call - youve got about a 1 hour window to catch me before I'm done taking calls for the night.

Please check your spam box -- I've sent you two emails over the last week or so and haven't received a reply yet Sad
me too, no answers at all
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2012, 02:56:35 PM
 #1811

I believe I have answered all current emails. If someone really needs me right now - give me a call - youve got about a 1 hour window to catch me before I'm done taking calls for the night.

Please check your spam box -- I've sent you two emails over the last week or so and haven't received a reply yet Sad
me too, no answers at all
Tom periodically asks here to resend mail if it was unanswered for a couple of days. Just try to do this, it helped me Smiley

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 03:06:50 PM
 #1812

So what do I do if I want to upgrade my order to DHL Express. I have an account on the old homepage.
Do I just place a new order with only the DHL Express upgrade in it?
Anyone? Smiley

Yes.  Place a new order while logged in for the DHL Express upgrade.

M
Tom can you confirm this? Should we take a DHL Express upgrade for each bASIC1 or is an upgrade enough for several bASIC1?

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 03:17:25 PM
 #1813

So what do I do if I want to upgrade my order to DHL Express. I have an account on the old homepage.
Do I just place a new order with only the DHL Express upgrade in it?
Anyone? Smiley

Yes.  Place a new order while logged in for the DHL Express upgrade.

M
Tom can you confirm this? Should we take a DHL Express upgrade for each bASIC1 or is an upgrade enough for several bASIC1?

i can confirm as Tom instructed me to place one DHL upgrade for multiple units, ie, $60 will do it.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 03:49:23 PM
 #1814

So what do I do if I want to upgrade my order to DHL Express. I have an account on the old homepage.
Do I just place a new order with only the DHL Express upgrade in it?
Anyone? Smiley

Yes.  Place a new order while logged in for the DHL Express upgrade.

M
Tom can you confirm this? Should we take a DHL Express upgrade for each bASIC1 or is an upgrade enough for several bASIC1?

I had my orders combined into one.  If you have multiple orders, it's probably the same, and one DHL upgrade should suffice.  But Tom should chime in here. 

(I certainly wouldn't pay extra shipping for each order...)

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Fcx35x10
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 05:38:50 PM
 #1815

after a few hours Smiley

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 05:55:27 PM
 #1816

Much better. Thanks for updating.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
MichaelBliss
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 526
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 27, 2012, 05:58:29 PM
 #1817

Also would still like to know if a $60 DHL upgrade will cover my 3 bASICs to Vancouver?
regular
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 297
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 28, 2012, 06:58:54 PM
 #1818

Hopefully the answer is yet.  It would ridiculous if it was 60 per device...
cheebydi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2012, 07:08:51 PM
 #1819

Hopefully the answer is yet.  It would ridiculous if it was 60 per device...

As it was $30 for USPS flat rate shipping for multiple bASIC's before, I'd assume it's a flat rate upgrade for your order.

Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 988
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 28, 2012, 07:10:31 PM
 #1820

So what do I do if I want to upgrade my order to DHL Express. I have an account on the old homepage.
Do I just place a new order with only the DHL Express upgrade in it?
Anyone? Smiley

Yes.  Place a new order while logged in for the DHL Express upgrade.

M
Tom can you confirm this? Should we take a DHL Express upgrade for each bASIC1 or is an upgrade enough for several bASIC1?

i can confirm as Tom instructed me to place one DHL upgrade for multiple units, ie, $60 will do it.

As stated above per 7 messages ago.
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!