Bitcoin Forum
May 05, 2024, 02:15:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1240 »
  Print  
Author Topic: CCminer(SP-MOD) Modded GPU kernels.  (Read 2347498 times)
sp_ (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 06:20:29 PM
 #1801

This is working on my 960 using my build(42) on windows 7

ccminer.exe -a whirlpoolx -u 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd -p 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3343

but you need to wait some seconds, and then Nicehash will set the diff correcly.

My 960 is also getting abit higher hashrate. I use -500Mzh on the memoryclockrate.


Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714918550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714918550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714918550
Reply with quote  #2

1714918550
Report to moderator
1714918550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714918550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714918550
Reply with quote  #2

1714918550
Report to moderator
1714918550
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714918550

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714918550
Reply with quote  #2

1714918550
Report to moderator
sp_ (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 06:24:17 PM
 #1802

-a whirlpoolx
Well done on WhirlpoolX - my 290X is doing about 520MH/s.

That is really good. my 980 is around 300MHASH with overclocking. I tried to rewrite to uint4 but it went slower. What did you do? did you remove the lookuptables?

Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
flipclip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 06:29:28 PM
 #1803

To fix the default intensity(linuxI) you have to change the hardcoded value 26U in the whirlpoolx.cuda file. I forgot to add support for the intensity parameter. Will do it later.

Guys, this kernal is very fast, very profitable and very free. Please donate some beers to the authors Smiley


I updated line 47 of x15/whirlpoolx.cu to be:
uint32_t throughput = pow(2,19);

That got rid of the memory error, but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for example:
[2015-03-08 14:17:02] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 667438585 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:17:03] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 661272871 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:17:03] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 658636297 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:17:04] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 657527143 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:17:05] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 658030840 kH/s
and fills up the screen very quickly with these values (I believe the other GPU at some point does output a valid looking hash, but it scrolls by so quickly).  But if I use the -d switch and hash with only one of the GPUs, I get proper values of:
[2015-03-08 14:26:07] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 74935 khash/s yay!!!
[2015-03-08 14:26:18] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 74852 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:26:18] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 74926 khash/s yay!!!
[2015-03-08 14:26:25] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 75030 kH/s
Or
[2015-03-08 14:26:52] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 66489 khash/s yay!!!
[2015-03-08 14:26:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 66484 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:26:55] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 66488 khash/s yay!!!
[2015-03-08 14:27:05] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 66661 kH/s
[2015-03-08 14:27:05] accepted: 3/3 (100.00%), 66517 khash/s yay!!!


PVmining
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 08, 2015, 06:36:54 PM
 #1804

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).
sp_ (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 06:54:04 PM
 #1805

There are some warnings when compiling. I will take a look later. Klaus_t has fixed intensity and double nounce reporting. This should improve the speed on the pool for low difficulty. I am checking the changes and merging them now.

Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 06:57:18 PM
 #1806

That is really good. my 980 is around 300MHASH with overclocking. I tried to rewrite to uint4 but it went slower. What did you do? did you remove the lookuptables?
I have, but it was slower - that implementation should be AWESOME on FPGA, though.
AVX-512 CPUs are going to have software LUT3 on 32(!) 512-bit registers

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1793
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2015, 07:15:52 PM
 #1807

This is working on my 960 using my build(42) on windows 7

ccminer.exe -a whirlpoolx -u 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd -p 1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3343

but you need to wait some seconds, and then Nicehash will set the diff correcly.

My 960 is also getting abit higher hashrate. I use -500Mzh on the memoryclockrate.



OC SETTINGS and HASHRATE--

I went to using a command line batchfile and your OC settings (+260mhz core, -500mhz memory) and my hashrate improved to 153,200kh/s.  However, I still get no accepted shares:

:loop

ccminer -a whirlpoolx -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3343 -u bitcoinaddress.worker -p d=0.02

pause
goto loop

I used the above both with and without the difficulty parameter.  Soon as your new release is posted, I will try it.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
sp_ (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 07:30:01 PM
 #1808

I have to reach a flight, don't have time to merge.

In the mean time you can check out klaust's fork. version 2:

https://github.com/KlausT/ccminer

He has submitted some fixes on the whirlpoolx.

Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


quarkchain.io


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 07:52:39 PM
 #1809

I there some other algo improvements on this Klaust's fork. I really cant find any sense at whirlpoolx..
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1793
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
March 08, 2015, 10:07:13 PM
 #1810

I have to reach a flight, don't have time to merge.

In the mean time you can check out klaust's fork. version 2:

https://github.com/KlausT/ccminer

He has submitted some fixes on the whirlpoolx.

STRATUM CONNECTION ERROR--

I am now able to run both your and KlausT's ccminer with whirlpoolx algo.  I get about 150mh/s with +225mhz core and -500mhz memory settings.  My card crashes with +250mhz, or +260mhz settings when actively linked on stratum.

There was something wrong with the stratum link, not the hashing.  I kept getting the red "retry in 30 seconds" message.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
flipclip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 11:08:37 PM
 #1811

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1091


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2015, 11:43:39 PM
 #1812

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...

cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...

if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...

#crysx

flipclip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 08, 2015, 11:47:53 PM
Last edit: March 08, 2015, 11:58:02 PM by flipclip
 #1813

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...

cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...

if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...

#crysx

no overclock on any of my cards.  cards work fine individually, but not together.  I only have two cards.  can you run whirlpoolx using -d 0,1 (so you'd only run two cards), and does that work? thanks
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1793
Merit: 1028



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2015, 12:34:22 AM
 #1814

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...

cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...

if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...

#crysx

no overclock on any of my cards.  cards work fine individually, but not together.  I only have two cards.  can you run whirlpoolx using -d 0,1 (so you'd only run two cards), and does that work? thanks


LINUX and SP_ v42--

SP_'s build errored out under Linux on my 6x750ti FTW rig.  I got the "out of memory/scanhash" error reported a page back.  No cards would hash.  Using tpruvot's v1.6 rc, it compiled with no errors.  It runs smoothly at 458MH/s on the rig, about 76MH/s per card, for whirlpoolx.  This is the same rate as SP_ and KlausT are getting.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1091


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2015, 01:29:32 AM
 #1815

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...

cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...

if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...

#crysx

no overclock on any of my cards.  cards work fine individually, but not together.  I only have two cards.  can you run whirlpoolx using -d 0,1 (so you'd only run two cards), and does that work? thanks

what version of ccminer-sp are you running? ...

ill test when I get into the office in a couple of hours ...

what is the commandline parameters you use so that I can duplicate your setup? ...

I can test it easily as I have a worker with only two cards in it also ...

#crysx

flipclip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2015, 01:39:39 AM
 #1816

... but I've encountered another issue.  When I hash with both GPUs (both 750Ti) one GPU gives me a crazy hashing number, for .

brother. i confirm. i have the same issue with every source out there (linux version!).

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...

cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...

if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...

#crysx

no overclock on any of my cards.  cards work fine individually, but not together.  I only have two cards.  can you run whirlpoolx using -d 0,1 (so you'd only run two cards), and does that work? thanks

what version of ccminer-sp are you running? ...

ill test when I get into the office in a couple of hours ...

what is the commandline parameters you use so that I can duplicate your setup? ...

I can test it easily as I have a worker with only two cards in it also ...

#crysx

I'm not using any parameters, just --algo, --url, --user, --pass (without any difficulty passing), and --api-bind.  No need to test though, I just cp tpruvot's x15/cuda_whirlpoolx.cu and x15/whirlpoolx.cu over sp-hash's x15/cuda_whirlpoolx.cu and x15/whirlpoolx.cu, compiled and works with my two 750Ti's in linux  Grin.
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 524
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 09, 2015, 06:44:04 AM
 #1817

That is really good. my 980 is around 300MHASH with overclocking. I tried to rewrite to uint4 but it went slower. What did you do? did you remove the lookuptables?
I have, but it was slower - that implementation should be AWESOME on FPGA, though.
Rough idea - use lookup tables to pick up only linear independent bits and regenerate the rest by boolean matrix multiplication.

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
PVmining
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 330
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 09, 2015, 07:18:13 AM
Last edit: March 09, 2015, 08:24:25 AM by PVmining
 #1818

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...
cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...
if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...
#crysx

thanks - but we talk exclusive about the new -a whirlpoolX algo.
this is broken on linux for multi GPU systems. anything else works.

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

yep. tpruvot saw the problem quite early and fixed it yesterday.
I was already away from the computer - otherwise I would gave you a hint.
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1091


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2015, 09:46:46 AM
 #1819

guys ... sp ccminer works perfectly with all workers - and all workers have a minimum of 5 cards in them ...
cards are gigabyte 750ti oc lp ...
if you guys are overclocking - then the clocks are too high for one of the cards to handle ...
#crysx

thanks - but we talk exclusive about the new -a whirlpoolX algo.
this is broken on linux for multi GPU systems. anything else works.

tpruvot ccminer works with multiple GPUs under Linux.

yep. tpruvot saw the problem quite early and fixed it yesterday.
I was already away from the computer - otherwise I would gave you a hint.

o ok ... thats all good then ...

#crysx

sp_ (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2898
Merit: 1087

Team Black developer


View Profile
March 09, 2015, 10:27:49 AM
 #1820

Some nice work there done in the other forks. I Will be away for a while so will take some time before I test and
merge. I see some more possible speedups in whirlpoolx as well.


Team Black Miner (ETHB3 ETH ETC VTC KAWPOW FIROPOW MEOWPOW + dual mining + tripple mining.. https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1240 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!