Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 06:22:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vertcoin - 1 | ASIC - 0 | Lyra2RE | Decentralised | GPU Mineable | Open Source  (Read 388013 times)
smokedog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 06:59:13 PM
 #441

Try putting no-extranonce in the pools list, like this

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444",
      "no-extranonce" : true,
      "user" : "xxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxx"
   }
]

Also how long are you waiting - sometimes it can take around 2 mins.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508739728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508739728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508739728
Reply with quote  #2

1508739728
Report to moderator
1508739728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508739728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508739728
Reply with quote  #2

1508739728
Report to moderator
1508739728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508739728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508739728
Reply with quote  #2

1508739728
Report to moderator
PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 07:04:00 PM
 #442

Try putting no-extranonce in the pools list, like this

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444",
      "no-extranonce" : true,
      "user" : "xxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxx"
   }
]

Also how long are you waiting - sometimes it can take around 2 mins.

Still not... It shows as if I am getting 11 Mh/s at points. Could that have anything to do? Because I my GPU (R9 280x) can by no means hit hash rates that high.

smokedog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 07:15:09 PM
 #443

Here is a setup from Reddit http://www.reddit.com/r/vertcoin/comments/2rd3xb/please_post_your_amd_sgminer_config_andor_batch/

[–]The-Qua 1 point 10 hours ago
"failover-only": true, "algorithm": "Lyra2RE", "device": "all", "thread-concurrency": "8192", "intensity": "18", "worksize": "256", "gpu-engine": "1055", "gpu-memclock": "1500", "gpu-threads": "4", "gpu-fan": "100,100,100", "temp-cutoff": "75,75,75", "temp-overheat": "65,65,65", "temp-target": "55,55,55", "gpu-memdiff": "0,0,0", "shares": "0", "kernel-path": "/usr/local/bin", "api-mcast-port": "4028", "api-port": "4028", "expiry": "28", "failover-switch-delay": "60", "gpu-dyninterval": "7", "gpu-platform": "-1", "hamsi-expand-big": "4", "keccak-unroll": "0", "log": "5", "no-pool-disable": true, "no-client-reconnect": true, "queue": "1", "scan-time": "7", "tcp-keepalive": "30", "temp-hysteresis": "3"
~915Kh/s WU: ~1.620/m V: 1.087V R9 280X (ASUS)


Looks like R9 280X should work with this?
PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 07:23:20 PM
 #444

Here is a setup from Reddit http://www.reddit.com/r/vertcoin/comments/2rd3xb/please_post_your_amd_sgminer_config_andor_batch/

[–]The-Qua 1 point 10 hours ago
"failover-only": true, "algorithm": "Lyra2RE", "device": "all", "thread-concurrency": "8192", "intensity": "18", "worksize": "256", "gpu-engine": "1055", "gpu-memclock": "1500", "gpu-threads": "4", "gpu-fan": "100,100,100", "temp-cutoff": "75,75,75", "temp-overheat": "65,65,65", "temp-target": "55,55,55", "gpu-memdiff": "0,0,0", "shares": "0", "kernel-path": "/usr/local/bin", "api-mcast-port": "4028", "api-port": "4028", "expiry": "28", "failover-switch-delay": "60", "gpu-dyninterval": "7", "gpu-platform": "-1", "hamsi-expand-big": "4", "keccak-unroll": "0", "log": "5", "no-pool-disable": true, "no-client-reconnect": true, "queue": "1", "scan-time": "7", "tcp-keepalive": "30", "temp-hysteresis": "3"
~915Kh/s WU: ~1.620/m V: 1.087V R9 280X (ASUS)


Looks like R9 280X should work with this?

With this config, it simply launches and closes.
This is what happened when I inputed everything manually:


EDIT: Nvm, what is was was that the config had a couple of values three times, however I am still getting the same thing. This time three times instead of two.

EDIT AGAIN: This is what I found: https://github.com/sgminer-dev/sgminer/issues/223 the issue has already been reported and apparently it is normal, however I do not quiet understand. Would anyone mind helping me out? SHould I just try waiting? Also it makes my computer laggy. How can I still mine but reduce computer lag for regular tasks?Thank you.

jamesl22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 09:12:39 PM
 #445

I need help.

This is my config:
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444",
      "user" : "xxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxx"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "13",
"worksize" : "256",
"diff" : "128",
"kernel" : "Lyra2RE",
"algorithm" : "Lyra2RE",
"difficulty-multiplier" : "2",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"gpu-engine" : "1020",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "62",
"auto-fan" : true,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "30",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"scan-time" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"verbose" : "true",
"no-extranonce" : true
}

And when I launch sgminer.exe this is what I get. It connects to the pool but doesn't mine...


Would anyone be able to help me? I would greatly appreciate it.

Remove the lines "diff" and "difficulty-multiplier" then report back.

DonCoreRA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 09:24:49 PM
 #446


{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444",
      "user" : "xxxx",
      "pass" : "xxxx"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "13",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "Lyra2RE",
"algorithm" : "Lyra2RE",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"gpu-engine" : "1020",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "62",
"auto-fan" : true,
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "30",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"log" : "20",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"scan-time" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"verbose" : "true",
}

Prob. this config! copy in your conf file!
TheCoinFinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
January 05, 2015, 09:44:31 PM
 #447

You're getting an awful lot of "HW" errors.

By the way

THISISVTC:: Miners Help & Support

Lets get this forum going!

Shivoreun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 12:29:44 PM
 #448

jamesl22
Try this config, it works fine on PowerColor AX7970 with 950kH/s:
Code:
--kernel Lyra2RE --no-extranonce --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-fan 75-100 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 -I18 -w 128 -g 2 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune 20 -o stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444

As it was mentioned by TheCoinFinder, you get a lot of HW errors, so, it looks like you have wrong conf of core/mem frequencies. Also, try to lower the worksize to 128.

P.S. Sorry for errors in English - it's not my native language...
soulnecturn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196

:/


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 03:34:10 PM
 #449

Ok had some longer break... and what I see...

MON is not anymore merged mined with VTC ?? MON didnt switch to lyra??? I wont even mention MON is not anymore listed on any market... :/ What the hell..
Now I see VTC is merged mined with NEW coin ZVTC ??

Ok WHY?
First MON was mined together and on hard influenced on VTC price by downgrading it slowly .... (as all thought MON is highly worth... :/)
then MON was abandoned and VTC jumped to another... and here we go again SAME STORY :/
So after some months ZVTC will be abandoned... VTC will be left with lower again price...

Honestly... you should learn on mistakes ... not to repeat them :/

I have loads of VTC... more on MON .... and ... wont even continue to write more about it :/ Thats little sick...

ikkkkkk
PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 04:28:44 PM
 #450

jamesl22
Try this config, it works fine on PowerColor AX7970 with 950kH/s:
Code:
--kernel Lyra2RE --no-extranonce --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-fan 75-100 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 -I18 -w 128 -g 2 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune 20 -o stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444

As it was mentioned by TheCoinFinder, you get a lot of HW errors, so, it looks like you have wrong conf of core/mem frequencies. Also, try to lower the worksize to 128.

Still getting the same error. I think it is something else though, and not the config or bat file. Is everyone else able to mine using pool.verts.com with Lyra2RE?

wgd
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1249


BelugaPay.com


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 05:14:19 PM
 #451

good guys that like that mining, the question of how to encourage investors to buy vertcoins? Well I guess that it will be discharged to the 1satoshi?

DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 06:44:02 PM
 #452

jamesl22
Try this config, it works fine on PowerColor AX7970 with 950kH/s:
Code:
--kernel Lyra2RE --no-extranonce --auto-fan --auto-gpu --gpu-fan 75-100 --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 -I18 -w 128 -g 2 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune 20 -o stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444

As it was mentioned by TheCoinFinder, you get a lot of HW errors, so, it looks like you have wrong conf of core/mem frequencies. Also, try to lower the worksize to 128.

Still getting the same error. I think it is something else though, and not the config or bat file. Is everyone else able to mine using pool.verts.com with Lyra2RE?

Give this config a try.  This is what I am using on 3x Asus 280x dc2t @ 945 kH/s each.

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"name" : "p2pool",
"url" : "http://192.168.1.4:9171",
"user" : "VwV2J84P8mQggWgUv8ubCf6nJuAXHNoUce",
"pass" : "1234",
"priority" : "0",
"no-extranonce" : true,
"profile": "Lyra2RE"
}
],
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "Lyra2RE",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"algorithm" : "Lyra2RE"
}
],

"kernel" : "Lyra2RE",
"xintensity" : "64",
"worksize" : "128",
"shaders" : "2048",
"failover-only" : true,
"no-submit-stales" : true,
"lookup-gap" : "2,",
"auto-fan" : true,

"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1020",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-threads" : "2",

"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "72",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"api-port" : "4028",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-network" : true,

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

}

PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:13:30 PM
 #453

Can I use anything other than Sgminer for mining Lyra2RE with AMD GPU?

Maybe that might fix my errors...

jamesl22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:44:16 PM
 #454

Can I use anything other than Sgminer for mining Lyra2RE with AMD GPU?

Maybe that might fix my errors...

Sgminer is the only available miner for AMD and Lyra2RE. Please try the config posted by the user above and send us another screenshot so we can help you further.

DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 08:34:17 PM
 #455

Can I use anything other than Sgminer for mining Lyra2RE with AMD GPU?

Maybe that might fix my errors...

Did you get error using the config posted above?  Also, which build of sgminer are you using?

PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 08:43:24 PM
 #456

Can I use anything other than Sgminer for mining Lyra2RE with AMD GPU?

Maybe that might fix my errors...

Sgminer is the only available miner for AMD and Lyra2RE. Please try the config posted by the user above and send us another screenshot so we can help you further.

Using his config and replacing the Pool address, username & password to my own:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"name" : "Verters",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444",
"user" : "PabiGamito.user",
"pass" : "password",
"priority" : "0",
"no-extranonce" : true,
"profile": "Lyra2RE"
}
],
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "Lyra2RE",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"algorithm" : "Lyra2RE"
}
],

"kernel" : "Lyra2RE",
"xintensity" : "64",
"worksize" : "128",
"shaders" : "2048",
"failover-only" : true,
"no-submit-stales" : true,
"lookup-gap" : "2,",
"auto-fan" : true,

"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1020",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-threads" : "2",

"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "72",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"api-port" : "4028",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-network" : true,

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

}

This is what I get:

Continuously showing Stratum connection to Verters interrupted.
Verters difficulty changed to 0.100
And on verters pool it shows as if the workers aren't active.

DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 08:49:43 PM
 #457

Can I use anything other than Sgminer for mining Lyra2RE with AMD GPU?

Maybe that might fix my errors...

Sgminer is the only available miner for AMD and Lyra2RE. Please try the config posted by the user above and send us another screenshot so we can help you further.

Using his config and replacing the Pool address, username & password to my own:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"name" : "Verters",
"url" : "stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444",
"user" : "PabiGamito.user",
"pass" : "password",
"priority" : "0",
"no-extranonce" : true,
"profile": "Lyra2RE"
}
],
"profiles" : [
{
"name" : "Lyra2RE",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"algorithm" : "Lyra2RE"
}
],

"kernel" : "Lyra2RE",
"xintensity" : "64",
"worksize" : "128",
"shaders" : "2048",
"failover-only" : true,
"no-submit-stales" : true,
"lookup-gap" : "2,",
"auto-fan" : true,

"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1020",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-threads" : "2",

"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-target" : "72",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"api-port" : "4028",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-network" : true,

"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

}

This is what I get:

Continuously showing Stratum connection to Verters interrupted.
Verters difficulty changed to 0.100
And on verters pool it shows as if the workers aren't active.

Try dialing back xintensity to 32, see what happens.

PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 08:54:29 PM
 #458


Try dialing back xintensity to 32, see what happens.

Nothing changes... Still showing the same...

DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 09:01:18 PM
 #459


Try dialing back xintensity to 32, see what happens.

Nothing changes... Still showing the same...

I am out of ideas.  That difficulty seems kind of high, but is should not be the cause of the hw errors.  For reference my cards running with difficulty at .008.  Anything much higher, I start getting excessive stales.

PabiGamito
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 09:06:47 PM
 #460


Try dialing back xintensity to 32, see what happens.

Nothing changes... Still showing the same...

I am out of ideas.  That difficulty seems kind of high, but is should not be the cause of the hw errors.  For reference my cards running with difficulty at .008.  Anything much higher, I start getting excessive stales.

Would you mind uploading your folder with all the cgminer files so that I can directly run what you have?

Might work, whoknows.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 ... 146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!