Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2020, 11:33:31 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vertcoin - 1 | ASIC - 0 | Lyra2RE | Decentralised | GPU Mineable | Open Source  (Read 415055 times)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 06:56:57 PM
 #1321

ccminer v0.4 by djm34 shows more than 20000 khash but pool show only 10300 khash after 12+ hours mining. why?

--diff 2

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
1606563211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606563211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606563211
Reply with quote  #2

1606563211
Report to moderator
1606563211
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606563211

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606563211
Reply with quote  #2

1606563211
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 907
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 07:05:29 PM
 #1322

anyone else gets GF stratum disconnects on verters pool? About 3-4 every hour the pool disconnects for a second or 2 and starts with lowest diff again.

fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1504
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 07:12:30 PM
Last edit: August 11, 2015, 10:01:29 PM by fredeq
 #1323

anyone else gets GF stratum disconnects on verters pool? About 3-4 every hour the pool disconnects for a second or 2 and starts with lowest diff again.

yep, same here

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fenomenhaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 07:14:38 PM
 #1324

Could anyone share the working bin(14.4 or not i don't  know)  Smiley)

I would if I find a place to upload but then the bat settings will be tied to that bin, so the best thing to do is follow the instructions about the amdocl.dll File from post 1318 and someone upload the amdocl.dll file somewhere else.
i pasted the 14.4 amdocl.ddl files to sg miner folder.Still loe hashrate and %50 rejects and 1high-hash" error.

What's this high hash? How can i fix it? Anyone have an idea?
you need to change the difficulty (don't remember the name) --help should tell you and it is either 2 or 0.5
--difficulty-multiplier fixed my problem, now i'm able to run 4.3mh/s with hynix 280x..


           ▄▀▀▀▄
   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄
   █   █    ▀█▀    █   █
    ▀▀▀▀▄    ▀    ▄▀▀▀▀
DE]   ██▀▀▀█▄   ▀▀█   █
 ▀▀▀      ██▄▄▄█▀      ▀▀▀
        ▄   ▀ ▀   ▄
   ▄▀▀▀█     █     █▀▀▀▄
   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █
    ▀▀▀    █   █    ▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀
          ▄▄█▄█▄[/color]
▄▀▀▀▄     ██   ██     ▄▀▀▀▄
█   █▀▀[color=#2C97
██████
██████
██████
██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
✓  SUPER FAST TRANSACTION
✓  USER-FRIENDLY INTERFACE
✓  FAST & EASY REGISTRATION
▄██████
███▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄▄▄▄
▀██████
JOIN AFFILIATE PROGRAM
UP TO 50% COMMISSIONS
██████▄
▀▀▀▀███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
▄▄▄▄███
██████▀
gotchay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 09:06:12 PM
 #1325

I finally got the hashing to work on Windows 10 Pro 64bit using the 14.4 Catalyst drivers.

https://i.imgur.com/WrnaKsj.png

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

sgminer.exe --no-submit-stale --kernel Lyra2REv2 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3340 -u gotchay.worker -p xxx -g 2 -w 64 -I 18

1. Download sgminer (sgminer_binaries.zip) from: https://github.com/djm34/sgminer/releases/tag/5.1.2-lyra2rev2
2. Download AMD Catalyst drivers 14.4 for your OS & install: http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-catalyst-14-4-whql-(14-100-april-17)-download.html
3. Add msvcr110.dll & amdocl.dll (taken from 14.4 drivers) straight into the sgminer_binaries directory. My sgminer_binaries folder: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1688863/sgminer_binaries.zip
4. Run your .bat file
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1504
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 09:12:02 PM
 #1326

Managed to run my 280x at 4,1 Mhash.

Pool reports way more than that though, between 6 and 8Mhash.
Anyone else got that too?

25MH/s overall in my test on Verters appears as 35MH/s with pretty high consistency.

Curious what could be the reason.
On the other hand 750ti in ccminer is lower than on pool. (9Mhash miner, 7-8Mhash pool - thats for 2 of them ofc)
For 750ti the difference is not that big though, I will check it after 24hrs, it might just be fluctuating.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1504
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 10:08:47 PM
 #1327

I am on both Wink
750ti seems to be fine, now getting 11-13Mhash on verters.
Will try 280x on other pools tomorrow.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 907
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 10:20:40 PM
 #1328

anyone else having half of real hashrate on givemecoins pool? I have about 33-34MH total and the pool shows only 16MH in total for 2 workers.

what is the deal with pool priority? I have set 5pools, 0,1,2,3,4,5 but they are not in order, so if the order of entries are like 5,3,2,1 then thats the order they start at, not the pool prio value, any idea why ?

pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 907
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 11:52:05 PM
 #1329

OK, here's something very weird, I hope someone can explain if its a pool frontend bug or something with the miner.

Using I=17 worksize=32 WU=15/card
Using I=19 worksize=64 WU=16-17/card and 5% increased hashrate in the miner itself

but when I go to both verters and givemecoins, the first setting show double the hashrate, so the I=19 setting give half the hashrates on the pool website, while it is doing more hashes and WU in the miner. What is this ? Right now verters show 1/4 of the hash with the faster setting. Can someone replicate this please?

All of the cards r9 280x, win7 x64 15.7.1 catalyst, I=19 worksize=128 give the highest hash but not worth it, also a bit unstable (4500kh vs 4470 at worksize=64)

znewsham
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 11:56:58 PM
 #1330

Hi all,

I'm stuck getting sgminer to work with the new VTC algo, CPU miner works fine, and sgminer worked fine BEFORE the fork. Now I get a few hardware errors, and no shares whatsoever (not even stale). I've tried two pools (pool.verters.com and coinotron.com).

The hardware error I get is "Invalid Nonce". I've tried with different combinations of worksize and intensity, nothing seems to help.

I'm using 64bit Ubuntu 14.04, with the AMD 15.20 drivers. My graphics cards are a pair of R9 270.


Any thoughts on what could be going wrong? I've looked through previous posts but none of the potential solutions worked.

Thanks

Pitcairn is affected by the same issue with newer drivers - older ones should work.

How do you install multiple copies of the driver, or are you suggesting I should just permanently downgrade to 14? (Which version precisely works?)

I believe 14.4/14.6/14.7 all should be fine - as for multiple copies... don't fuck with the libs unless you've got an exellent handle on how they work - downgrading is better.

Thanks, silly question - where can I download those versions? AMD website only has 14.12 and 15.*

I have packages for my distro - I don't use Ubuntu at all.

Ok, I tried clearing the .bin files and re-running with 14.5 installed - same error, any other thoughts?
OBAViJEST
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 12, 2015, 12:00:17 AM
 #1331

Devs were pretty active the past couple months...is everything still going smoothly?  What happened with China?
zenrith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 12:18:03 AM
 #1332

Okay... updated to 14.4... rather, downgraded to 14.4 and changed some settings with .conf and now it works.
gotchay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 12:21:34 AM
 #1333

Okay... updated to 14.4... rather, downgraded to 14.4 and changed some settings with .conf and now it works.
Yes, I had the same luck as you. It seems for Windows machines that 14.4 drivers work.
znewsham
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 12:42:38 AM
 #1334

Hi all,

I'm stuck getting sgminer to work with the new VTC algo, CPU miner works fine, and sgminer worked fine BEFORE the fork. Now I get a few hardware errors, and no shares whatsoever (not even stale). I've tried two pools (pool.verters.com and coinotron.com).

The hardware error I get is "Invalid Nonce". I've tried with different combinations of worksize and intensity, nothing seems to help.

I'm using 64bit Ubuntu 14.04, with the AMD 15.20 drivers. My graphics cards are a pair of R9 270.


Any thoughts on what could be going wrong? I've looked through previous posts but none of the potential solutions worked.

Thanks

Pitcairn is affected by the same issue with newer drivers - older ones should work.

How do you install multiple copies of the driver, or are you suggesting I should just permanently downgrade to 14? (Which version precisely works?)

I believe 14.4/14.6/14.7 all should be fine - as for multiple copies... don't fuck with the libs unless you've got an exellent handle on how they work - downgrading is better.

Thanks, silly question - where can I download those versions? AMD website only has 14.12 and 15.*

I have packages for my distro - I don't use Ubuntu at all.

Ok, I tried clearing the .bin files and re-running with 14.5 installed - same error, any other thoughts?

I clearly say "14.4/14.6/14.7" - and you upgrade to 14.5 -.-

Ugh, feeling pretty stupid - its the only one I happened to have a copy of on my machine Sad
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 01:17:15 AM
 #1335

Vertcoin changed algo AGAIN ? Smiley

Because of ipominer's botnet (well not their botnet, but they seem to work hand in hand with them), and the fact that cpumining was effectively as efficient as GPU mining. The new adjusted algo favours GPUs quite considerably.

It's nice the VTC team is at least trying and it worked for now (https://www.ipominer.com/stats?curr=vtc) but I don't think it will do long term. The botnet is probably already on a private pool, if not, it will be soon.

Avoid centralized, closed source, custodial crypto wallets and exchanges at all cost!
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1047


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2015, 01:30:14 AM
 #1336

Vertcoin changed algo AGAIN ? Smiley

Because of ipominer's botnet (well not their botnet, but they seem to work hand in hand with them), and the fact that cpumining was effectively as efficient as GPU mining. The new adjusted algo favours GPUs quite considerably.

It's nice the VTC team is at least trying and it worked for now (https://www.ipominer.com/stats?curr=vtc) but I don't think it will do long term. The botnet is probably already on a private pool, if not, it will be soon.
ipominer is the private pool of the botnet...  (just need to read the lame excuses he gave, he even most likely the operator of the botnet;D)
and it doesn't matter anymore because gpu/cpu ratio is much more favorable to the gpu... even if he comes back, it won't be raping the coin like he did...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 01:34:04 AM
 #1337

Vertcoin changed algo AGAIN ? Smiley

Because of ipominer's botnet (well not their botnet, but they seem to work hand in hand with them), and the fact that cpumining was effectively as efficient as GPU mining. The new adjusted algo favours GPUs quite considerably.

It's nice the VTC team is at least trying and it worked for now (https://www.ipominer.com/stats?curr=vtc) but I don't think it will do long term. The botnet is probably already on a private pool, if not, it will be soon.
ipominer is the private pool of the botnet...  (just need to read the lame excuses he gave, he even most likely the operator of the botnet;D)
and it doesn't matter anymore because gpu/cpu ratio is much more favorable to the gpu... even if he comes back, it won't be raping the coin like he did...

I know, I was the one bringing attention to it. But botnets this size can easily mine GPU coins as well for great profit.

Avoid centralized, closed source, custodial crypto wallets and exchanges at all cost!
jamesl22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 01:42:11 AM
 #1338

OK, here's something very weird, I hope someone can explain if its a pool frontend bug or something with the miner.

Using I=17 worksize=32 WU=15/card
Using I=19 worksize=64 WU=16-17/card and 5% increased hashrate in the miner itself

but when I go to both verters and givemecoins, the first setting show double the hashrate, so the I=19 setting give half the hashrates on the pool website, while it is doing more hashes and WU in the miner. What is this ? Right now verters show 1/4 of the hash with the faster setting. Can someone replicate this please?

All of the cards r9 280x, win7 x64 15.7.1 catalyst, I=19 worksize=128 give the highest hash but not worth it, also a bit unstable (4500kh vs 4470 at worksize=64)

Does p2pool give the same behavior?
jamesl22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 12, 2015, 01:58:55 AM
 #1339

Vertcoin changed algo AGAIN ? Smiley

Because of ipominer's botnet (well not their botnet, but they seem to work hand in hand with them), and the fact that cpumining was effectively as efficient as GPU mining. The new adjusted algo favours GPUs quite considerably.

It's nice the VTC team is at least trying and it worked for now (https://www.ipominer.com/stats?curr=vtc) but I don't think it will do long term. The botnet is probably already on a private pool, if not, it will be soon.
ipominer is the private pool of the botnet...  (just need to read the lame excuses he gave, he even most likely the operator of the botnet;D)
and it doesn't matter anymore because gpu/cpu ratio is much more favorable to the gpu... even if he comes back, it won't be raping the coin like he did...

I know, I was the one bringing attention to it. But botnets this size can easily mine GPU coins as well for great profit.

Yeah but GPUs are different, you've seen here how difficult it can be to get them mining smoothly on the array of different configurations. Imagine trying to write some malware which does that. Second, most people who own expensive enough GPUs for mining will probably notice that their computer is infected since they'll be unable to play games.
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 907
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 12, 2015, 02:13:38 AM
 #1340

I changed back to I=19 and worksize=64 but removed --difficulty-multiplier, guess what, hashrate on verters went from 7MH/rig to 40MH... so..wtf ? this has to be a bug but I have no idea what is the real hashrate the pool is getting from my rigs. Actual miner hashrate is 16-17MH/rig. Gonna need to test 24hour periods to see if there's any actual change or not. What do you guys trust ? Pool hashrates of sgminer WU ?

Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!