Bitcoin Forum
February 26, 2018, 04:22:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Vertcoin - 1 | ASIC - 0 | Lyra2RE | Decentralised | GPU Mineable | Open Source  (Read 413817 times)
znewsham
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 04:48:23 PM
 #1361

Hi all,

I'm stuck getting sgminer to work with the new VTC algo, CPU miner works fine, and sgminer worked fine BEFORE the fork. Now I get a few hardware errors, and no shares whatsoever (not even stale). I've tried two pools (pool.verters.com and coinotron.com).

The hardware error I get is "Invalid Nonce". I've tried with different combinations of worksize and intensity, nothing seems to help.

I'm using 64bit Ubuntu 14.04, with the AMD 15.20 drivers. My graphics cards are a pair of R9 270.


Any thoughts on what could be going wrong? I've looked through previous posts but none of the potential solutions worked.

Thanks

Pitcairn is affected by the same issue with newer drivers - older ones should work.

How do you install multiple copies of the driver, or are you suggesting I should just permanently downgrade to 14? (Which version precisely works?)

I believe 14.4/14.6/14.7 all should be fine - as for multiple copies... don't fuck with the libs unless you've got an exellent handle on how they work - downgrading is better.

Thanks, silly question - where can I download those versions? AMD website only has 14.12 and 15.*
1519618922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519618922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519618922
Reply with quote  #2

1519618922
Report to moderator
1519618922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519618922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519618922
Reply with quote  #2

1519618922
Report to moderator
1519618922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519618922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519618922
Reply with quote  #2

1519618922
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519618922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519618922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519618922
Reply with quote  #2

1519618922
Report to moderator
1519618922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519618922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519618922
Reply with quote  #2

1519618922
Report to moderator
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 05:23:40 PM
 #1362

Hi all,

I'm stuck getting sgminer to work with the new VTC algo, CPU miner works fine, and sgminer worked fine BEFORE the fork. Now I get a few hardware errors, and no shares whatsoever (not even stale). I've tried two pools (pool.verters.com and coinotron.com).

The hardware error I get is "Invalid Nonce". I've tried with different combinations of worksize and intensity, nothing seems to help.

I'm using 64bit Ubuntu 14.04, with the AMD 15.20 drivers. My graphics cards are a pair of R9 270.


Any thoughts on what could be going wrong? I've looked through previous posts but none of the potential solutions worked.

Thanks

Pitcairn is affected by the same issue with newer drivers - older ones should work.

How do you install multiple copies of the driver, or are you suggesting I should just permanently downgrade to 14? (Which version precisely works?)

I believe 14.4/14.6/14.7 all should be fine - as for multiple copies... don't fuck with the libs unless you've got an exellent handle on how they work - downgrading is better.

Thanks, silly question - where can I download those versions? AMD website only has 14.12 and 15.*

I have packages for my distro - I don't use Ubuntu at all.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1343
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 05:57:14 PM
 #1363

Managed to run my 280x at 4,1 Mhash.

Pool reports way more than that though, between 6 and 8Mhash.
Anyone else got that too?

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fenomenhaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 06:35:31 PM
 #1364

Could anyone share the working bin(14.4 or not i don't  know)  Smiley)

I would if I find a place to upload but then the bat settings will be tied to that bin, so the best thing to do is follow the instructions about the amdocl.dll File from post 1318 and someone upload the amdocl.dll file somewhere else.
i pasted the 14.4 amdocl.ddl files to sg miner folder.Still loe hashrate and %50 rejects and 1high-hash" error.

What's this high hash? How can i fix it? Anyone have an idea?


           ▄▀▀▀▄
   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄
   █   █    ▀█▀    █   █
    ▀▀▀▀▄    ▀    ▄▀▀▀▀
DE]   ██▀▀▀█▄   ▀▀█   █
 ▀▀▀      ██▄▄▄█▀      ▀▀▀
        ▄   ▀ ▀   ▄
   ▄▀▀▀█     █     █▀▀▀▄
   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █
    ▀▀▀    █   █    ▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀
          ▄▄█▄█▄[/color]
▄▀▀▀▄     ██   ██     ▄▀▀▀▄
█   █▀▀[color=#2C97
██████
██████
██████
██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
✓  SUPER FAST TRANSACTION
✓  USER-FRIENDLY INTERFACE
✓  FAST & EASY REGISTRATION
▄██████
███▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄▄▄▄
▀██████
JOIN AFFILIATE PROGRAM
UP TO 50% COMMISSIONS
██████▄
▀▀▀▀███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
▄▄▄▄███
██████▀
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 06:36:57 PM
 #1365

Could anyone share the working bin(14.4 or not i don't  know)  Smiley)

I would if I find a place to upload but then the bat settings will be tied to that bin, so the best thing to do is follow the instructions about the amdocl.dll File from post 1318 and someone upload the amdocl.dll file somewhere else.
i pasted the 14.4 amdocl.ddl files to sg miner folder.Still loe hashrate and %50 rejects and 1high-hash" error.

What's this high hash? How can i fix it? Anyone have an idea?

I get this on give-me-coins only, try other pools maybe.

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 06:37:43 PM
 #1366

Could anyone share the working bin(14.4 or not i don't  know)  Smiley)

I would if I find a place to upload but then the bat settings will be tied to that bin, so the best thing to do is follow the instructions about the amdocl.dll File from post 1318 and someone upload the amdocl.dll file somewhere else.
i pasted the 14.4 amdocl.ddl files to sg miner folder.Still loe hashrate and %50 rejects and 1high-hash" error.

What's this high hash? How can i fix it? Anyone have an idea?
you need to change the difficulty (don't remember the name) --help should tell you and it is either 2 or 0.5

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
gotchay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 06:40:26 PM
 #1367

Managed to run my 280x at 4,1 Mhash.

Pool reports way more than that though, between 6 and 8Mhash.
Anyone else got that too?
Could you please post your config, this would help a lot of people.
djmic2k
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 06:45:22 PM
 #1368

ccminer v0.4 by djm34 shows more than 20000 khash but pool show only 10300 khash after 12+ hours mining. why?
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1343
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 06:56:19 PM
 #1369

@gotchay many people already pasted configs, no need to keep reposting Wink
just for the sake of the question: `sgminer.exe --no-submit-stale --kernel Lyra2REv2 -o stratum+tcp://pool.verters.com:4444 -u fredeq.1 -p 123 -g 2 -w 64 -I 18`
and remember about copying amdocl.dll and msvcr110.dll from 14.4 catalyst (cant confirm 14.6 or .7)

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 06:56:57 PM
 #1370

ccminer v0.4 by djm34 shows more than 20000 khash but pool show only 10300 khash after 12+ hours mining. why?

--diff 2

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 07:05:29 PM
 #1371

anyone else gets GF stratum disconnects on verters pool? About 3-4 every hour the pool disconnects for a second or 2 and starts with lowest diff again.

fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1343
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 07:12:30 PM
 #1372

anyone else gets GF stratum disconnects on verters pool? About 3-4 every hour the pool disconnects for a second or 2 and starts with lowest diff again.

yep, same here

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fenomenhaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 07:14:38 PM
 #1373

Could anyone share the working bin(14.4 or not i don't  know)  Smiley)

I would if I find a place to upload but then the bat settings will be tied to that bin, so the best thing to do is follow the instructions about the amdocl.dll File from post 1318 and someone upload the amdocl.dll file somewhere else.
i pasted the 14.4 amdocl.ddl files to sg miner folder.Still loe hashrate and %50 rejects and 1high-hash" error.

What's this high hash? How can i fix it? Anyone have an idea?
you need to change the difficulty (don't remember the name) --help should tell you and it is either 2 or 0.5
--difficulty-multiplier fixed my problem, now i'm able to run 4.3mh/s with hynix 280x..


           ▄▀▀▀▄
   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄
   █   █    ▀█▀    █   █
    ▀▀▀▀▄    ▀    ▄▀▀▀▀
DE]   ██▀▀▀█▄   ▀▀█   █
 ▀▀▀      ██▄▄▄█▀      ▀▀▀
        ▄   ▀ ▀   ▄
   ▄▀▀▀█     █     █▀▀▀▄
   █   █   ▄▀▀▀▄   █   █
    ▀▀▀    █   █    ▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀
          ▄▄█▄█▄[/color]
▄▀▀▀▄     ██   ██     ▄▀▀▀▄
█   █▀▀[color=#2C97
██████
██████
██████
██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
██████  ██████  ██████
✓  SUPER FAST TRANSACTION
✓  USER-FRIENDLY INTERFACE
✓  FAST & EASY REGISTRATION
▄██████
███▀▀▀▀
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███▄▄▄▄
▀██████
JOIN AFFILIATE PROGRAM
UP TO 50% COMMISSIONS
██████▄
▀▀▀▀███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
▄▄▄▄███
██████▀
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 08:49:12 PM
 #1374

Managed to run my 280x at 4,1 Mhash.

Pool reports way more than that though, between 6 and 8Mhash.
Anyone else got that too?

25MH/s overall in my test on Verters appears as 35MH/s with pretty high consistency.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
gotchay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 09:06:12 PM
 #1375

I finally got the hashing to work on Windows 10 Pro 64bit using the 14.4 Catalyst drivers.

http://i.imgur.com/WrnaKsj.png

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

sgminer.exe --no-submit-stale --kernel Lyra2REv2 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3340 -u gotchay.worker -p xxx -g 2 -w 64 -I 18

1. Download sgminer (sgminer_binaries.zip) from: https://github.com/djm34/sgminer/releases/tag/5.1.2-lyra2rev2
2. Download AMD Catalyst drivers 14.4 for your OS & install: http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-catalyst-14-4-whql-(14-100-april-17)-download.html
3. Add msvcr110.dll & amdocl.dll (taken from 14.4 drivers) straight into the sgminer_binaries directory. My sgminer_binaries folder: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1688863/sgminer_binaries.zip
4. Run your .bat file
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1343
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 09:12:02 PM
 #1376

Managed to run my 280x at 4,1 Mhash.

Pool reports way more than that though, between 6 and 8Mhash.
Anyone else got that too?

25MH/s overall in my test on Verters appears as 35MH/s with pretty high consistency.

Curious what could be the reason.
On the other hand 750ti in ccminer is lower than on pool. (9Mhash miner, 7-8Mhash pool - thats for 2 of them ofc)
For 750ti the difference is not that big though, I will check it after 24hrs, it might just be fluctuating.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
August 11, 2015, 10:04:12 PM
 #1377

Managed to run my 280x at 4,1 Mhash.

Pool reports way more than that though, between 6 and 8Mhash.
Anyone else got that too?

25MH/s overall in my test on Verters appears as 35MH/s with pretty high consistency.

Curious what could be the reason.
On the other hand 750ti in ccminer is lower than on pool. (9Mhash miner, 7-8Mhash pool - thats for 2 of them ofc)
For 750ti the difference is not that big though, I will check it after 24hrs, it might just be fluctuating.

I'm on AMD, however - maybe just a display bug poolside?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1343
Merit: 1002


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2015, 10:08:47 PM
 #1378

I am on both Wink
750ti seems to be fine, now getting 11-13Mhash on verters.
Will try 280x on other pools tomorrow.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 10:20:40 PM
 #1379

anyone else having half of real hashrate on givemecoins pool? I have about 33-34MH total and the pool shows only 16MH in total for 2 workers.

what is the deal with pool priority? I have set 5pools, 0,1,2,3,4,5 but they are not in order, so if the order of entries are like 5,3,2,1 then thats the order they start at, not the pool prio value, any idea why ?

pwpwpw
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 503



View Profile
August 11, 2015, 11:52:05 PM
 #1380

OK, here's something very weird, I hope someone can explain if its a pool frontend bug or something with the miner.

Using I=17 worksize=32 WU=15/card
Using I=19 worksize=64 WU=16-17/card and 5% increased hashrate in the miner itself

but when I go to both verters and givemecoins, the first setting show double the hashrate, so the I=19 setting give half the hashrates on the pool website, while it is doing more hashes and WU in the miner. What is this ? Right now verters show 1/4 of the hash with the faster setting. Can someone replicate this please?

All of the cards r9 280x, win7 x64 15.7.1 catalyst, I=19 worksize=128 give the highest hash but not worth it, also a bit unstable (4500kh vs 4470 at worksize=64)

Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!