Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:25:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 462082 times)
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 05:12:32 PM
 #3021

geez man keep that thing alive!!

1481423145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423145
Reply with quote  #2

1481423145
Report to moderator
1481423145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423145
Reply with quote  #2

1481423145
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481423145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423145
Reply with quote  #2

1481423145
Report to moderator
1481423145
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481423145

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481423145
Reply with quote  #2

1481423145
Report to moderator
Hyphen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 21, 2012, 05:19:37 PM
 #3022

Ok, trying to switch to EMC as my main pool.
Using cgminer 2.7.1
Connecting to us1.eclipsemc.com:8337
Proper usernname/password thats on my account on the website.
Keeps saying "pool not giving enough work" and switching to my backup pool, on all 4 of my miners.

So my question is, do I have to actually forward the 8337 port?
I've been able to mine on pools that use port 8332 with no issues and without forwarding it.
But I can't seem to connect to EMC.

Is this the issue?
Can't forward ports on my current internet connection which is why I am wondering I suppose.


******EDIT******** Just read that the pool is down...ok that makes sense. Wink
ragnard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 05:23:06 PM
 #3023

I'm back up and running on US2.
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 05:49:55 PM
 #3024

I'm back up and running on US2.

Im back on US1, however, the web frontend is showing funny statistics, probably parsing old stack or maybe working under heavy load.

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 05:57:00 PM
 #3025

Ok folks... what a fun morning.  Along with the increased traffic, it seems several massive botnets have decided EMC is a nice cosy home.  Traffic wise, we are doing ok, though it's straining a few things here and there... I will be deploying some new hardware ASAP to compensate, but we are ok for now.

However, this apparently raised the ire of SBL and a couple other block lists that decided to send out some automated messages to a couple of my upstream providers that EMC was a massive botnet controller "infecting PCs with trojans world wide."  No... this is not a joke and it's a direct quote.

Anyway I think I got it straightened out and the null routes have been removed.  It caused some weird issues with connectivity to the DB when it happened as well, which I will be investigating. 

There is some share backup going on, so it's going to take a little bit to get all the back shares processed.  Sorry for the interruption, it came as a surprise to me, that's for sure and I was in the car driving downtown when it happened.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 05:58:45 PM
 #3026

Oh... addressing the texting issues.  If the message is longer than 160 chars, you still only get charged 1 credit, not two... so if your provider splits them up, your SMS credits are still only deducted by 1 credit.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Hyphen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 21, 2012, 05:59:33 PM
 #3027

I made new workers....Connected my miners to them.
They seem to be mining fine however.....
Why in my EMC account(on the EMC website) not showing any activity from my workers?
It's been over 15minutes now.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 06:00:37 PM
 #3028

The backed up shares are taking some time to process.  If yo uconnect to us3 (assuming it's been un-nullrouted like it should be) you should start seeing the traffic immediately.  US1 is the main one that's backed up at the moment.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Hyphen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:05:50 PM
 #3029

I'm back up and running on US2.

Im back on US1, however, the web frontend is showing funny statistics, probably parsing old stack or maybe working under heavy load.

Frontend isn't working well for me.
I made new miners just 30min or so ago....appear to be mining fine but no activity in my account.
No hashs showing or nothing.

Think I should switch pools for now or is it probably crediting me?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 06:18:41 PM
 #3030

US2 is caught up, US1 will catch up in about 20 minutes at most.

All your shares are being credited, don't worry, they are just transferring to the website now and it can take a bit.

On a semi-related note, I had an epiphany while driving in the car as to why the DGM scoring may not be working with relation to increased difficulty.  I will be exploring that today.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:19:28 PM
 #3031

Haha my hashrate is being reported at 600 Mh/s but my board only does 200.  Must be an artifact of the shares catching up.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
freeAgent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:21:12 PM
 #3032

Ok folks... what a fun morning.  Along with the increased traffic, it seems several massive botnets have decided EMC is a nice cosy home.  Traffic wise, we are doing ok, though it's straining a few things here and there... I will be deploying some new hardware ASAP to compensate, but we are ok for now.

However, this apparently raised the ire of SBL and a couple other block lists that decided to send out some automated messages to a couple of my upstream providers that EMC was a massive botnet controller "infecting PCs with trojans world wide."  No... this is not a joke and it's a direct quote.

Anyway I think I got it straightened out and the null routes have been removed.  It caused some weird issues with connectivity to the DB when it happened as well, which I will be investigating. 

There is some share backup going on, so it's going to take a little bit to get all the back shares processed.  Sorry for the interruption, it came as a surprise to me, that's for sure and I was in the car driving downtown when it happened.

That's pretty funny.  Are botnets contributing shares or what??
Hyphen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:25:44 PM
 #3033

How come when I highlight my "cashout amount" It says a 10% fee has already been taken out?
Why is this? 10%? What's this for exactly?
Thought PPS was 5%, and I'm only using that on one miner anyway.
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 06:29:59 PM
 #3034

How come when I highlight my "cashout amount" It says a 10% fee has already been taken out?
Why is this? 10%? What's this for exactly?
Thought PPS was 5%, and I'm only using that on one miner anyway.

Cash out is cash EVERYTHING, including unconfirmed rounds and current round. 10% is incase the unconfirmed rounds are invalid.

You want to click the other buttons...
stevegee58
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:31:03 PM
 #3035

Whatever you do don't press the red button!

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:31:55 PM
 #3036

How come when I highlight my "cashout amount" It says a 10% fee has already been taken out?
Why is this? 10%? What's this for exactly?
Thought PPS was 5%, and I'm only using that on one miner anyway.

You can press the Cashout button and read a detailed explanation and then Cancel the cashout.
Hyphen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:32:09 PM
 #3037

How come when I highlight my "cashout amount" It says a 10% fee has already been taken out?
Why is this? 10%? What's this for exactly?
Thought PPS was 5%, and I'm only using that on one miner anyway.

Cash out is cash EVERYTHING, including unconfirmed rounds and current round. 10% is incase the unconfirmed rounds are invalid.

You want to click the other buttons...

Yeah I figured it out, heh, was confused for a sec.
Just switched from a different pool, not used to lay out.

Seems to be reporting all my hash's to a single miner though when I have each PC set to a different login.
Weird. Maybe it'll fix itself when server catches up.
beekeeper
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


LTC


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 06:32:55 PM
 #3038

How come when I highlight my "cashout amount" It says a 10% fee has already been taken out?
Why is this? 10%? What's this for exactly?
Thought PPS was 5%, and I'm only using that on one miner anyway.
Probably it means that what you see is what you get (WYSIWYG.. Smiley ), the 10% for emergency cashout is already substracted from displayed number so you can see exactly what you will get in your account.

25Khs at 5W Litecoin USB dongle (FPGA), 45kHs overclocked
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=310926
Litecoin FPGA shop -> http://ltcgear.com
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
August 21, 2012, 06:35:34 PM
 #3039

Whatever you do don't press the red button!

And do not cut the blue wire either!
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2012, 07:09:55 PM
 #3040

For me it says Round Duration 48 secs since 2 hours Smiley

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!