Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2019, 09:36:03 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DragonMint T1 16TH/S halongmining.com  (Read 84056 times)
etruffino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 7


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 02:35:50 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 10:52:05 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #2581

This is the board that have BraiinOS installed

https://i.ibb.co/qFSPTzp/1.png
https://i.ibb.co/Fwn3F2v/2.jpg
https://i.ibb.co/wg6V80m/3.jpg

I use the following version of BraiinOS: https://feeds.braiins-os.org/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997.tar.gz

- You have to install Python 3 on Windows or Linux
- Decompress the BraiinOS file
- Using a terminal go into the decompressed folder
- Follow these steps --> https://docs.braiins-os.org/#option-b-install-using-ssh
-- SSH User: root
-- SSH Pass: dr4g0nhash
- Wait few minutes. Bibidi babidi buu. You have BraiinOS installed

NOTE: I'm not responsible for any damage to your miner. Follow this at your own risk.
1575668163
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575668163

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575668163
Reply with quote  #2

1575668163
Report to moderator
1575668163
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575668163

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575668163
Reply with quote  #2

1575668163
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 03:35:29 PM
 #2582

thks to all contributing to this thread(Dragonmint)  just wanted to say how overall impressed i am with these machines, purchased 2nd hand units from Pangolin a few months ago and they still running strong with Innosilicon firmware(delivered with that firmware) set to "factory default" and getting a sustained 16TH on poolin.  now considering they have been mined in china for close to a year and still running is pretty impressive considering the countless S9's D3's A3's from bitmain ive lost due to hardware faults in under 6months.
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 09:06:04 PM
 #2583

thks to all contributing to this thread(Dragonmint)  just wanted to say how overall impressed i am with these machines, purchased 2nd hand units from Pangolin a few months ago and they still running strong with Innosilicon firmware(delivered with that firmware) set to "factory default" and getting a sustained 16TH on poolin.  now considering they have been mined in china for close to a year and still running is pretty impressive considering the countless S9's D3's A3's from bitmain ive lost due to hardware faults in under 6months.

Surprised about the Innosilicon firmware.  Supposedly the components and parts are not an exact match for the early dragonmint builds.  Do your Dragonmints have an SD card port (not just the hole, but if you remove the cover, an actual flash drive slot)?
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 15


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 01:26:32 AM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 10:52:39 AM by frodocooper
 #2584

Surprised about the Innosilicon firmware.  Supposedly the components and parts are not an exact match for the early dragonmint builds.  Do your Dragonmints have an SD card port (not just the hole, but if you remove the cover, an actual flash drive slot)?

yes..they have SD slot in front, without having to remove cover

firmware is Build Date 21st of December 2018 05:54 AM and Controller Version is  g19
satsonsats
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 05:14:53 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 10:53:03 AM by frodocooper
 #2585

I have very little experience with the command line. I have installed Ubuntu and run at as advised and configured the virtual environment.
i cannot seem to access the file using the commands i am entering. here they are. I am running windows 10.

The Ubuntu line looks like this

Code:
luke@DESKTOP-G1JLG1S:~$ cd C:\braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997
-bash: cd: C:braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997: No such file or directory
luke@DESKTOP-G1JLG1S:~$ cd C:/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997
-bash: cd: C:/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997: No such file or directory

I have downloaded and extracted the braiins ssh file to the following file location: C:\

Can you let me know where my error is?
etruffino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 7


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 03:16:08 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2), sarcheer (1)
 #2586

I have very little experience with the command line. I have installed Ubuntu and run at as advised and configured the virtual environment.
i cannot seem to access the file using the commands i am entering. here they are. I am running windows 10.

The Ubuntu line looks like this

Code:
luke@DESKTOP-G1JLG1S:~$ cd C:\braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997
-bash: cd: C:braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997: No such file or directory
luke@DESKTOP-G1JLG1S:~$ cd C:/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997
-bash: cd: C:/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997: No such file or directory

I have downloaded and extracted the braiins ssh file to the following file location: C:\

Can you let me know where my error is?

Extract your downloaded file into desktop, then on terminal cd Desktop, make sure the folder is there with ls comand, move to the folder using cd brai... you can press tab key to fill automatic.

I hope this can help you. Sry for my english isn’t my native language
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 04:04:34 PM
Merited by sarcheer (1)
 #2587

I have very little experience with the command line. I have installed Ubuntu and run at as advised and configured the virtual environment.
i cannot seem to access the file using the commands i am entering. here they are. I am running windows 10.

The Ubuntu line looks like this

Code:
luke@DESKTOP-G1JLG1S:~$ cd C:\braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997
-bash: cd: C:braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997: No such file or directory
luke@DESKTOP-G1JLG1S:~$ cd C:/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997
-bash: cd: C:/braiins-os_dm1-g29_ssh_2019-06-05-0-0de55997: No such file or directory

I have downloaded and extracted the braiins ssh file to the following file location: C:\

Can you let me know where my error is?

You may of transposed directions as C:\ drive would be Windows.  Once running Linux (Ubuntu); follow the instructions provided by the above poster
satsonsats
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 23, 2019, 02:41:41 AM
Last edit: June 23, 2019, 10:40:32 AM by frodocooper
 #2588

Thank you so much for all of your help! You took me, someone with no coding experience, and gave me what I needed to get it working..!
You have been the best help I have found on the internet about this! other than the actual Braiins page, and some youtube videos on ubuntu helped me get it figured out.

appreciate it!
SunGlassesRon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2019, 06:00:09 PM
 #2589

Hello All

I am looking for a little advice as I bought one of these off of ebay and am having problems.

I connected it up set pool and it started but noticed only two boards working so reconnected power leads and started it again now I only have one board working.

I looked at mining log and last time miner was started was 28 Jan. looks like for a minute or two.

I have done everything to my knowledge took boards out cleaned them reboot and reset

I dont know how to tell if boards are knackered.

Many Thanks for any Advice
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 25, 2019, 07:55:24 PM
 #2590

Hello All

I am looking for a little advice as I bought one of these off of ebay and am having problems.

I connected it up set pool and it started but noticed only two boards working so reconnected power leads and started it again now I only have one board working.

I looked at mining log and last time miner was started was 28 Jan. looks like for a minute or two.

I have done everything to my knowledge took boards out cleaned them reboot and reset

I dont know how to tell if boards are knackered.

Many Thanks for any Advice

Have you tried any different firmware versions yet? 

In the web gui, go to the Overview page to see the current firmware version and let us know.  Some FWs are more stable than others.

One of the biggest issues with T1s has the connection between the chips and the heatsinks.  No amount of cleaning out dust or internals will fix bad heatsink epoxy (or bad chips in general).
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1276


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2019, 10:12:58 PM
 #2591

~snip~

Did you try to replace the power supply or if you have multi-tester you can check the output if it supplies 12v if it's not giving enough power the other hashboard won't run properly.

So you should replace the power supply with working one.

 

SunGlassesRon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2019, 08:04:02 AM
 #2592

I have done a factory reset on miner and it did nothing for 2 days then I decided to log out and now I am unable to log back on. When I press log in just get the spinning circle.
xytgeist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2019, 10:05:31 PM
 #2593

Hi guys. I currently have 14 T1s mining to Slushpool but I am having a lot of problems with Slushpool showing significantly degraded hashpower on many of the miners. I should be getting ~210-225 TH/s for all the miners but rarely see over 144 TH/s. Many of the miners are only registering 10 or 5 TH/s (almost as if the miners are losing boards - but the miners are registering locally with full hashpower). I've heard of issues with Slushpool regarding this specific issue. So I'm curious if anyone else is having this problem. Also, which pools are you guys using that seem to accurately reflect full (or near full) hash power?
satsonsats
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2019, 01:47:26 AM
 #2594

I mine with a couple of T1s on Slushpool and have not had this problem. on occasion the pool registers less than the local, but not for extended periods of time. Im sorry I cant be more helpful. Anyone have the answers?
SunGlassesRon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2019, 07:58:36 PM
Last edit: July 04, 2019, 10:46:27 AM by frodocooper
 #2595

Have you tried any different firmware versions yet?

In the web gui, go to the Overview page to see the current firmware version and let us know.  Some FWs are more stable than others.

One of the biggest issues with T1s has the connection between the chips and the heatsinks.  No amount of cleaning out dust or internals will fix bad heatsink epoxy (or bad chips in general).

is this it
Platform Version
t1_20180515_060842
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 15


View Profile
July 03, 2019, 09:04:07 PM
 #2596

Hi guys. I currently have 14 T1s mining to Slushpool but I am having a lot of problems with Slushpool showing significantly degraded hashpower on many of the miners. I should be getting ~210-225 TH/s for all the miners but rarely see over 144 TH/s. Many of the miners are only registering 10 or 5 TH/s (almost as if the miners are losing boards - but the miners are registering locally with full hashpower). I've heard of issues with Slushpool regarding this specific issue. So I'm curious if anyone else is having this problem. Also, which pools are you guys using that seem to accurately reflect full (or near full) hash power?

have a few T1's on viaBTC pool, mining BTC(pps+)..pool side hashrate is spot on over 24hr  hope it helps!
SunGlassesRon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2019, 06:59:50 PM
Last edit: July 06, 2019, 04:08:01 AM by frodocooper
 #2597

Well I have managed to start introducing different firmware and now I can see three cards but still only 2 are hashing the other says its alive but not temp or hash rate from it.

How do i tell if hash board is no good

Or do I keep trying different firmware?

Many Thanks
satsonsats
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2019, 07:44:12 PM
Last edit: July 08, 2019, 12:48:40 AM by frodocooper
 #2598

watch the miner log and see if it reads errors. try rebooting your miner a couple of times. try a reset if that doesnt work. maybe flash updated firmware. if that doesnt work its probably broken. you can get new one here i think.
i cannot verify the website. just found it in searches.
https://d-central.tech/product/asic-miner-replacement-hashboard-for-dragonmint-t1/

on that note, i have a control board that went bad during a factory firmware reset. now it is bricked and i dont know how to reset because of the lack of sd card reader. so i swapped a control board off of another parts rig. now i want to get my parts rig running with this new price spike. but i cannot find anywhere selling a control board for a Dragonmint T1 anywhere. i know they are really similar to innosilicon but i dont know if they are interchangeable with boards from one of their rigs.
anyone know?
SunGlassesRon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2019, 06:18:33 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2019, 12:07:30 AM by frodocooper
 #2599

here is part of log

Code:
Jul 08 18:15:28 dragonMint cgminer[1338]: ERROR - failed to recv spi data
Jul 08 18:15:28 dragonMint cgminer[1338]: chain1: spi speed set to 390K
Jul 08 18:15:28 dragonMint cgminer[1338]: ERROR - failed to recv spi data
Jul 08 18:15:28 dragonMint cgminer[1338]: failed to reset chain 1!
Jul 08 18:15:28 dragonMint cgminer[1338]: Failed to prepare T1 1
Jul 08 18:15:32 dragonMint dm-monitor[1272]: [INFO:2019-07-08 18:15:32.094] b9 pin:957,a10 pin:943

only two cards are hashing do those errors mean third is faulty?
Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
July 09, 2019, 02:12:19 PM
Last edit: July 11, 2019, 12:40:07 AM by frodocooper
 #2600

You already try to clean the machines? or power off for a couple of hours and start again?

I have 75 T1s from may/2018, only last week i have 8 dead hashboards, in a total of 12 total (since the month that i receive) Im mining at slush too but i dont think this is the problem.
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!