Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:23:35 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 161037 times)
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 03:48:21 PM
 #1021

How do you get ssh working on an Android got everything working on the local machine I can use connectbot to ssh in then when I do mine restart or gpumon I get a no protocol specified error any ideas?

edit can't get it working with ssh with putty in windows either

Have fun editing configuration files on a smartphone.

I'm not entirely clear on your issue. Troubleshoot with PuTTy, it's much more robust. Can you SSH in with PuTTy? What error does it give you? "gpumon" does some display formatting, so I suppose that could cause an error, but "/etc/init.d/mine restart" is just a normal command.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
1481459015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459015
Reply with quote  #2

1481459015
Report to moderator
1481459015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459015
Reply with quote  #2

1481459015
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481459015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459015
Reply with quote  #2

1481459015
Report to moderator
1481459015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459015
Reply with quote  #2

1481459015
Report to moderator
1481459015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481459015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481459015
Reply with quote  #2

1481459015
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 09:21:04 PM
 #1022

For lodcrappo
you may want to verify if this is correct:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65879.msg772276#msg772276

BitForce FPGA (and Icarus) of course use /dev/ttyUSB* so if BAMT has that removed by default you may want to mention how to add it back (and put it back in the next version)

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 10:21:30 PM
 #1023

For lodcrappo
you may want to verify if this is correct:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65879.msg772276#msg772276

BitForce FPGA (and Icarus) of course use /dev/ttyUSB* so if BAMT has that removed by default you may want to mention how to add it back (and put it back in the next version)

AFAIK the conclusion that BAMT doesn't include the modules is incorrect, as the modules are clearly present in the bamt image.

however, there may be more to it.  will try to find out.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 12:33:58 AM
 #1024

To try and deal with the crazy mess that forum threads seem to lead to, we are going to use a dedicated site for bug tracking and support or feature requests.

http://bamter.org/redmine/projects/bamt

This is also where I will announce new versions, new fixes, and other things that might matter to BAMT users.

I think it will be much more organized than we have been in the past.


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 05:15:46 PM
 #1025

@lodcrappo,

Just wanted to let you know that 0.5b is working stable for me for several days now whereas 0.4 would stop working after a 1-2 days... Thanks! ;-)

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
boozer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 06:43:36 AM
 #1026

My rig has a hard time rebooting from the ssh command.  Most of the time it sits there until you manually reboot it yourself.  I'm getting some errors like "cant read os media" etc.  Is this a motherboard specific problem?

never type reboot

always type coldreboot

and above all.. leave that thing alone and let it mine

ok, I'll remember that.  Any specifics why 'reboot' doesn't work?

Also, "shutdown -r now" has always worked well for me.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 07:18:33 AM
 #1027

There is a well known USB issue (that I only found out recently in the last few months Tongue)
That the USB is ejected during reboot when you use a live image to make the USB
This eject stops many BIOS's from finding it during a reboot
They often require a power cycle to resolve it.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2012, 03:39:29 AM
 #1028

There is a well known USB issue (that I only found out recently in the last few months Tongue)
That the USB is ejected during reboot when you use a live image to make the USB
This eject stops many BIOS's from finding it during a reboot
They often require a power cycle to resolve it.

This is not a problem in BAMT, as the scripts put in init by the live build process have been modified not to eject the key.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 06:45:57 AM
 #1029

BAMT won't OC one of my cards. I have 4x5870 in my rig, all works 900/300 and 413MH/s, but now one card went to 374MH/s and i didn'i change bamt.conf. How can i repair this problem?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 12:01:57 PM
 #1030

BAMT won't OC one of my cards. I have 4x5870 in my rig, all works 900/300 and 413MH/s, but now one card went to 374MH/s and i didn'i change bamt.conf. How can i repair this problem?

It most likely got flagged by "mother", that's the routine that helps keep things in check and stable. So for example, if a GPU hangs, it will disable OC and reboot to keep you running.

See if there is a file in /live/image/BAMT/CONTROL/ACTIVE/
(It will be something like noOCGPUx, x being the number of the GPU that borked)

If yes, then remove it. But you this means your OC is not stable and it will happen again so drop you current numbers.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 03:07:34 PM
 #1031

BAMT won't OC one of my cards. I have 4x5870 in my rig, all works 900/300 and 413MH/s, but now one card went to 374MH/s and i didn'i change bamt.conf. How can i repair this problem?

It most likely got flagged by "mother", that's the routine that helps keep things in check and stable. So for example, if a GPU hangs, it will disable OC and reboot to keep you running.

See if there is a file in /live/image/BAMT/CONTROL/ACTIVE/
(It will be something like noOCGPUx, x being the number of the GPU that borked)

If yes, then remove it. But you this means your OC is not stable and it will happen again so drop you current numbers.
Thanks for the tip, same happened to me. Only problem is something is wrong with my rig so that it hangs on reboot, requiring a power off to correct. So the auto reboot was annoying.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 05:25:23 PM
 #1032

BAMT won't OC one of my cards. I have 4x5870 in my rig, all works 900/300 and 413MH/s, but now one card went to 374MH/s and i didn'i change bamt.conf. How can i repair this problem?

It most likely got flagged by "mother", that's the routine that helps keep things in check and stable. So for example, if a GPU hangs, it will disable OC and reboot to keep you running.

See if there is a file in /live/image/BAMT/CONTROL/ACTIVE/
(It will be something like noOCGPUx, x being the number of the GPU that borked)

If yes, then remove it. But you this means your OC is not stable and it will happen again so drop you current numbers.

Thank you, im ok now
mich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 10:09:06 AM
 #1033

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 03:18:06 PM
 #1034

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((

Please clarify. Exactly what do you mean by "system sees them" but "BAMT - not"?

What utility are you using to see them, and what utility won't see them?

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 03:19:12 PM
 #1035

BAMT "from the box" does not work with 6900 series? Sytem sees them ok, but BAMT - not. ((

You were answered in the BAMT .5 thread.  69xx gpus work fine with BAMT.  Speaking from experience.

gazorp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 12:34:16 AM
 #1036

Can anyone here tell me how to overclock past the 840mhz limit in ATIcontrolpanel overdrive?

On my windows machine, i can use msi afterburner to go beyond 900mhz.  Im BAMT i am limited to the default 840Mhz in the overdrive control.  I did try making the setting higher in the bamt.conf file, but this seemed to have no real effect on the clocks after restarting the session.

Any tips or help is greatly appreciated to help me squeeze out that last 30 MH/s!  Smiley

BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 12:35:20 AM
 #1037

Can anyone here tell me how to overclock past the 840mhz limit in ATIcontrolpanel overdrive?

On my windows machine, i can use msi afterburner to go beyond 900mhz.  Im BAMT i am limited to the default 840Mhz in the overdrive control.  I did try making the setting higher in the bamt.conf file, but this seemed to have no real effect on the clocks after restarting the session.

Any tips or help is greatly appreciated to help me squeeze out that last 30 MH/s!  Smiley



What card(s) are you running?

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
May 02, 2012, 02:11:03 AM
 #1038

Can anyone here tell me how to overclock past the 840mhz limit in ATIcontrolpanel overdrive?

On my windows machine, i can use msi afterburner to go beyond 900mhz.  Im BAMT i am limited to the default 840Mhz in the overdrive control.  I did try making the setting higher in the bamt.conf file, but this seemed to have no real effect on the clocks after restarting the session.

Any tips or help is greatly appreciated to help me squeeze out that last 30 MH/s!  Smiley



post bamt.conf file

gazorp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 02, 2012, 01:18:13 PM
 #1039

Can anyone here tell me how to overclock past the 840mhz limit in ATIcontrolpanel overdrive?

On my windows machine, i can use msi afterburner to go beyond 900mhz.  Im BAMT i am limited to the default 840Mhz in the overdrive control.  I did try making the setting higher in the bamt.conf file, but this seemed to have no real effect on the clocks after restarting the session.

Any tips or help is greatly appreciated to help me squeeze out that last 30 MH/s!  Smiley



What card(s) are you running?

6950 unlocked.
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 06:10:55 PM
 #1040

Hello, i have 30 rigs and want to monitor them thru mgpumon, but my screen allows me to see only first nine numbers. How can i see all of them?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!