Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 08:25:49 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 160827 times)
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 10:26:20 PM
 #961



So I got a new 5850 today, and my load is staying at ~80%

I copied the config over and removed all overclocking besides memclock.  What am I doing wrong? o.o

Update on my situation:

Found out the 5850 is using 50% cpu (two cores)

My box is 100% updated.  Has anyone had this bug before?

100% cpu (or 100% of a core) often happens when GPU hangs.  normal cpu load is very low, maybe 1-2%.

reduce or turn off overclocking, coldreboot, see if its better.


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
1480710349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710349
Reply with quote  #2

1480710349
Report to moderator
1480710349
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710349

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710349
Reply with quote  #2

1480710349
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 10:28:09 PM
 #962

I've never used anything but windows on my dedicated miners. My mining rigs are all on wireless adapters, will I be able to install drivers to get them working? I know they support ubuntu.

I don't think BAMT would be a good choice for this situation.  There is some wireless support but it requires linux experience to make use of it.

On that note, if anyone knows of a way to make wireless stuff easier for non linux folks, I'd be happy to include it in the upcoming 0.5 image if it doesn't cause problems.



Just a note to say 0.5 will include a gui network manager that should allow noobs to get their wireless stuff working more easily.  "coming soon"

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 10:28:47 PM
 #963

Anyone getting BAMT to work on GA-990XA-UD3 bios version F8 version 1.1? I can't seem to boot from the USB, downloading linuxcoin but I would rather have BAMT working, there is a BIOS update that supports
Support Quick Boost function which is version F10G but I need a workable USB drive to update the BIOS? can anyone confirm that this will fix my issue to get BAMT to boot?

That motherboard does not work with BAMT.

https://github.com/aaronwolfe/Big-A-Miner-Thing/wiki/Hardware-compatibility-list


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:06:18 PM
 #964



underclocked to 350mhz and got 88% :/

Do I have a bad GPU?

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 11:09:42 PM
 #965



underclocked to 350mhz and got 88% :/

Do I have a bad GPU?

I doubt it, maybe but probably something else. 

High CPU use is troubling.  That should not happen.  Try this:

mine stop

(stops all mining)

in one window or ssh session:

wrapper 2

(this starts mining only on gpu 2)

watch for any errors.  use second window to check cpu load.  verify gpu is getting the o/c you think it is using atitweak.  verify it is getting the kernel params you think it is using: ps -a | grep DEVICE


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:16:19 PM
 #966

-Stopped all miners

-Started two ssh connections

-wrapper 2

-top

showing 25% cpu usage at 88% gpu usage underclocked to 350mhz

verify clocks now

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 11:18:04 PM
 #967

-Stopped all miners

-Started two ssh connections

-wrapper 2

-top

showing 25% cpu usage at 88% gpu usage underclocked to 350mhz

verify clocks now

dont forget to make sure kernel params in ps are same as what you think they should be

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:22:49 PM
 #968

I'm not sure weather I'm doing this right, but I don't get any params.  I just get a bunch of sh, pheonix.py and bash returned


If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 11:23:43 PM
 #969

I'm not sure weather I'm doing this right, but I don't get any params.  I just get a bunch of sh, pheonix.py and bash returned



type:

ps a | grep DEVICE

and paste what comes back here

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:25:51 PM
 #970

removed Smiley thank you

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 11:28:31 PM
 #971

removed

You have a typo in your kernel parameters.  Aggression has 2 Gs.  

recommend to delete postings of image with your email addr in them, unless like me you have given up and post it everywhere.


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:31:05 PM
 #972



Thank you very much!

That's what i get for typing it on SSH.  Is there an easy way to copy/paste with vi?

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 11:32:18 PM
 #973



Thank you very much!

That's what i get for typing it on SSH.  Is there an easy way to copy/paste with vi?

you'll probably find nano easier than vi.  copy paste is done with your ssh client, which looks like putty. 

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:34:29 PM
 #974

Neat, thanks. I'll play around with it.  Learning more about linux every day Cheesy  This is what makes BAMT so great; the awesome support behind it Cheesy

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 12:58:00 AM
 #975

lodcrappo I got my web mgpumon to work.

However, the reason it worked was because I opened a mgpumon status monitor using only: mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf

Every time I close the mgpumon status monitor it stops showing up on the web.

why?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 01:54:57 AM
 #976

lodcrappo I got my web mgpumon to work.

However, the reason it worked was because I opened a mgpumon status monitor using only: mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf

Every time I close the mgpumon status monitor it stops showing up on the web.

why?

It needs to stay running. You can modify the /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf (nano /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf) and change the 0 to a 1 on the first variable "screen", that way you will have something to look at, kind of like gpumon.
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 02:04:50 AM
 #977

lodcrappo I got my web mgpumon to work.

However, the reason it worked was because I opened a mgpumon status monitor using only: mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf

Every time I close the mgpumon status monitor it stops showing up on the web.

why?

It needs to stay running. You can modify the /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf (nano /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf) and change the 0 to a 1 on the first variable "screen", that way you will have something to look at, kind of like gpumon.

I have screen set at 1 already.

If (mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf) needs to start and be running, then how can I have it run at boot up or reboot?

thanks
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 02:19:54 AM
 #978

lodcrappo I got my web mgpumon to work.

However, the reason it worked was because I opened a mgpumon status monitor using only: mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf

Every time I close the mgpumon status monitor it stops showing up on the web.

why?

It needs to stay running. You can modify the /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf (nano /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf) and change the 0 to a 1 on the first variable "screen", that way you will have something to look at, kind of like gpumon.

I have screen set at 1 already.

If (mgpumon /etc/bamt/mgpumon.conf) needs to start and be running, then how can I have it run at boot up or reboot?

thanks

I believe you could put in in /etc/init.d/rc.local but then you have to hunt down the process to kill it if you should need to stop/start it. If you are going to run it all the time, I'd remove the option to display to the screen.
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 03:08:51 AM
 #979

I've never used anything but windows on my dedicated miners. My mining rigs are all on wireless adapters, will I be able to install drivers to get them working? I know they support ubuntu.

I don't think BAMT would be a good choice for this situation.  There is some wireless support but it requires linux experience to make use of it.

On that note, if anyone knows of a way to make wireless stuff easier for non linux folks, I'd be happy to include it in the upcoming 0.5 image if it doesn't cause problems.



Just a note to say 0.5 will include a gui network manager that should allow noobs to get their wireless stuff working more easily.  "coming soon"


This "noob" thanks you.   Grin

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
cmg5461
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 04:27:49 AM
 #980



This has been going on for awhile now, and I've decided to try and fix it.  The graphs used to work until I updated BAMT.  The hashrate graphs don't show on the status.pl page either. I've searched for a few hours on google and can't seem to find anything relating to the error.  Anyone know what to do?

If I've helped: 1CmguJhwW4sbtSMFsyaafikJ8jhYS61quz

Sold: 5850 to lepenguin. Quick, easy and trustworthy.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!