Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:10:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 160856 times)
bitminers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 07:13:20 AM
 #161

HUGOLP - Here you go! I own many version of the old ghost. Simply download this iso, burn to a CD or DVD and do the instructions above.

Ghost Download Link norton.ghost.11.5.dos.boot.cd.iso.image]http://torcache.net/torrent/8A29684B1D5B81605B9976B9513D47F213DD6056.torrent?title=[kat.ph]norton.ghost.11.5.dos.boot.cd.iso.image
 
Let me know if you need any more help!
1480831826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831826
Reply with quote  #2

1480831826
Report to moderator
1480831826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831826
Reply with quote  #2

1480831826
Report to moderator
1480831826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831826
Reply with quote  #2

1480831826
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480831826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831826
Reply with quote  #2

1480831826
Report to moderator
1480831826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831826
Reply with quote  #2

1480831826
Report to moderator
1480831826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480831826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480831826
Reply with quote  #2

1480831826
Report to moderator
bitminers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 07:22:55 AM
 #162

lodcrappo - How are you going? I'm having many issue's at the moment with people's wireless cards not working with BAMT 0.4b, which did work with LinuxCoin, is there anything that can be done about that at all? 90% of wireless cards I came across worked with LinuxCoin but 0 so far with BAMT.

One other thing, haven't tried making a Hard Drive version for another friend but he was running LinuxCoin, converting him over to BAMT, just says OS Loading then stops. That was from USB.

MotherBoard which it's not working with is the Gigabyte 990fx UD5 board, we are planning to use BAMT with many Rigs and this board, the USB doesnt work if you know a trick or we can fix that would be good. Just about to make a HDD version and test that.

Thanks Lodcrappo!
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 08:22:13 AM
 #163

MotherBoard which it's not working with is the Gigabyte 990fx UD5 board, we are planning to use BAMT with many Rigs and this board, the USB doesnt work if you know a trick or we can fix that would be good. Just about to make a HDD version and test that.

Thats the one Im using too. I have sent gigabyte support a report on it. I doubt they will do something on just one message but if some of us send them complaints about it, it might do something.

Downloading your software now, thanks.
bitminers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 08:58:42 AM
 #164

Hi Hugolp,

I have just built a drive and we are testing now, I will report back as soon as I know if it worked on that board with a SATA HDD!

Thanks!
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 12:16:36 PM
 #165

Hi Hugolp,

I have just built a drive and we are testing now, I will report back as soon as I know if it worked on that board with a SATA HDD!

Thanks!

What I am trying to do is to have BAMT as another option in the GRUB menu, but I think that is not what Norton Ghost allows to do. I think Im supposed to select the option from disk to disk, but that will wipe out my other partitions. Correct me if wrong please.
bitminers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 12:38:45 PM
 #166

Yes it will over write the drive if you do it sector by sector, sorry I didn't realise you wanted to run multiple OS's.
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 12:52:02 PM
 #167

Yes it will over write the drive if you do it sector by sector, sorry I didn't realise you wanted to run multiple OS's.

Ok, thanks. I guess no BAMT for me until/if Gigabytes solves the usb issue.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
August 07, 2011, 12:55:37 PM
 #168

I did post on this thread a while back a method on how to install bamt onto a partition. Look back through the thread. If you can't find it I can write a small guide if you like ?
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 02:17:17 AM
 #169

Hmm something's funny with gpumon and mgpumon.

Since applying all the fixes (I had previously applied up to fix 8 or 9 I think) gpumon is not working correctly anymore. In a rug with gpu0=5850 and gpu1=5870, it shows gpu1's stats correctly but gpu0 is all shown in red, low temp/low load/low everything. The funny part is that's a false alarm, because gpu0 is in fact under full load and pumping shares into the pool (as shown by the pool's stats). The http stats page doesn't display anymore at all, and mgpumon simply doesn't work at all (added do_bcast_status: 1 to the settings section of bamt.conf and restarted the mine, mgpumon doesn't show anything)

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
plastic.elastic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 03:15:48 AM
 #170

how to i update/add fixes?

From the first post, it says only fix#11 and earlier is preinstalled. Does that mean i need to update it after download?

Tips gladly accepted: 1LPaxHPvpzN3FbaGBaZShov3EFafxJDG42
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 03:33:07 AM
 #171

how to i update/add fixes?

From the first post, it says only fix#11 and earlier is preinstalled. Does that mean i need to update it after download?


As root run:
Code:
/opt/bamt/fixer

Then send donation to lodcrappo for making it that easy.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
plastic.elastic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 03:48:04 AM
 #172

what do i put in bamt.conf for gpu voltage?

Thanks

Tips gladly accepted: 1LPaxHPvpzN3FbaGBaZShov3EFafxJDG42
plastic.elastic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 06:16:15 AM
 #173

what do i put in bamt.conf for gpu voltage?

Thanks


Nevermind, its "core_voltage:  "

After reading common.pl..

Tips gladly accepted: 1LPaxHPvpzN3FbaGBaZShov3EFafxJDG42
bitminers
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:23:41 AM
 #174

lodcrappo - How are you going? I'm having many issue's at the moment with people's wireless cards not working with BAMT 0.4b, which did work with LinuxCoin, is there anything that can be done about that at all? 90% of wireless cards I came across worked with LinuxCoin but 0 so far with BAMT.

One other thing, haven't tried making a Hard Drive version for another friend but he was running LinuxCoin, converting him over to BAMT, just says OS Loading then stops. That was from USB.

MotherBoard which it's not working with is the Gigabyte 990fx UD5 board, we are planning to use BAMT with many Rigs and this board, the USB doesnt work if you know a trick or we can fix that would be good. Just about to make a HDD version and test that.

Thanks Lodcrappo!

BAMT didn't work via the HDD version with the Gigabyte 990fx UD5 board - Just to let you know lodcrappo
phr33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:26:38 PM
 #175

I'm a big fan of BAMT. Big thanks and donations earned!

I'm trying to get it to work with a USB WiFi dongle. No extra drivers were needed, I could see it as wlan0 with "iwconfig" or "ifconfig -a".
I set it up in /etc/network/interfaces and bring the interface up. Works nice.

The problem is what happens after reboot. The /etc/network/interfaces is reverted to its original state and wlan0 is is of course not brought up.

I tried to figure out why. I couldn't find anything that would override /etc/network/interfaces, such as Network-Manager" or wicd or similar. Is it something with the persistant live distro?

I found this post:
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forums/backtrack-howtos/825-persistent-usb-etc-network-interfaces-overwritten.html

I tried setting the STATICIP variable to frommedia. Grub is not used, but syslinux so I tried to define it in /live/image/syslinux/live.cfg but I must admit I'm not sure thats right.


Anyway. Does anyone know how to get customizations to /etc/network/interfaces to stick?

Again. Thanks for a great OS customization!

My BTC input: 1GAtPwoTGPQ35y9QugJueum5GzaEzLYjiQ
My GPG ID: B0CCFD4A
zx9r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 03:08:35 PM
 #176

I'm a big fan of BAMT. Big thanks and donations earned!

I'm trying to get it to work with a USB WiFi dongle. No extra drivers were needed, I could see it as wlan0 with "iwconfig" or "ifconfig -a".
I set it up in /etc/network/interfaces and bring the interface up. Works nice.

The problem is what happens after reboot. The /etc/network/interfaces is reverted to its original state and wlan0 is is of course not brought up.

I tried to figure out why. I couldn't find anything that would override /etc/network/interfaces, such as Network-Manager" or wicd or similar. Is it something with the persistant live distro?

I found this post:
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forums/backtrack-howtos/825-persistent-usb-etc-network-interfaces-overwritten.html

I tried setting the STATICIP variable to frommedia. Grub is not used, but syslinux so I tried to define it in /live/image/syslinux/live.cfg but I must admit I'm not sure thats right.


Anyway. Does anyone know how to get customizations to /etc/network/interfaces to stick?

Again. Thanks for a great OS customization!



Similar problem here with an ethernet interface. I modified /etc/network/interfaces to give eth1 a static IP but when rebooted it is again with dhcp
eraziel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 09:31:39 PM
 #177

Just coming by to say a big big

THANK YOU, Aaron

for all the hard work you put into this!
The--Captain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 08:22:52 AM
 #178

I'm a big fan of BAMT. Big thanks and donations earned!

I'm trying to get it to work with a USB WiFi dongle. No extra drivers were needed, I could see it as wlan0 with "iwconfig" or "ifconfig -a".
I set it up in /etc/network/interfaces and bring the interface up. Works nice.

The problem is what happens after reboot. The /etc/network/interfaces is reverted to its original state and wlan0 is is of course not brought up.

I tried to figure out why. I couldn't find anything that would override /etc/network/interfaces, such as Network-Manager" or wicd or similar. Is it something with the persistant live distro?

I found this post:
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forums/backtrack-howtos/825-persistent-usb-etc-network-interfaces-overwritten.html

I tried setting the STATICIP variable to frommedia. Grub is not used, but syslinux so I tried to define it in /live/image/syslinux/live.cfg but I must admit I'm not sure thats right.


Anyway. Does anyone know how to get customizations to /etc/network/interfaces to stick?

Again. Thanks for a great OS customization!



Similar problem here with an ethernet interface. I modified /etc/network/interfaces to give eth1 a static IP but when rebooted it is again with dhcp

Why don't you just modify /etc/init.d/networking so that ifup and ifdown use a different file (via the -i option) other than /etc/network/interfaces?  That works for me...

Edit:  In fact, replace the bottom part of /etc/init.d/networking just like this, then it will load interfaces from /etc/bamt/interfaces, and if you don't have a bamt interfaces file it will behave exactly as it always did:


IFFILE="/etc/network/interfaces"

if [ -e  "/etc/bamt/interfaces" ]
then
        # will use bamt network interfaces file
        IFFILE="/etc/bamt/interfaces"
fi



case "$1" in
start)
        process_options

        log_action_begin_msg "Configuring network interfaces"
        if ifup -a -i "${IFFILE}"; then
            log_action_end_msg $?
        else
            log_action_end_msg $?
        fi
        ;;

stop)
        check_network_file_systems
        check_network_swap

        log_action_begin_msg "Deconfiguring network interfaces"
        if ifdown -a -i "${IFFILE}" --exclude=lo; then
            log_action_end_msg $?
        else
            log_action_end_msg $?
        fi
        ;;

force-reload|restart)
        process_options

        log_warning_msg "Running $0 $1 is deprecated because it may not enable again some interfaces"
        log_action_begin_msg "Reconfiguring network interfaces"
        ifdown -a "${IFFILE}" --exclude=lo || true
        if ifup -a "${IFFILE}" --exclude=lo; then
            log_action_end_msg $?
        else
            log_action_end_msg $?
        fi
        ;;

*)
        echo "Usage: /etc/init.d/networking {start|stop}"
        exit 1
        ;;
esac

exit 0

phr33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 08:32:34 AM
 #179


Why don't you just modify /etc/init.d/networking so that ifup and ifdown use a different file (via the -i option) other than /etc/network/interfaces?  That works for me...


Sweet. I'll try that when I get home. I have a bad track record of modifying network settings remote  Roll Eyes

Thanks!

My BTC input: 1GAtPwoTGPQ35y9QugJueum5GzaEzLYjiQ
My GPG ID: B0CCFD4A
The--Captain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 09:38:21 AM
 #180


Why don't you just modify /etc/init.d/networking so that ifup and ifdown use a different file (via the -i option) other than /etc/network/interfaces?  That works for me...


Sweet. I'll try that when I get home. I have a bad track record of modifying network settings remote  Roll Eyes

Thanks!

The problem is not that changes to /etc/network/interfaces are not persistent - they are.  It's just that they get overwritten by aggressive boot scripts at startup (gunzip and then extract with cpio the /live/image/live/initrd2.img file and poke around in the scripts directory to see what I mean).  An obvious fix is to make the networking script ignore the constantly overwritten /etc/network/interfaces file if a better alternative interfaces file exists (in /etc/bamt for now).

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!