Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2017, 01:44:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 162017 times)
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
November 21, 2011, 02:03:05 PM
 #521

There is currently a 60 btc bounty offered up to have a rpc interface added to cgminer -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg625993#msg625993

Please reply to the cgminer thread if you would like to see cgminer as an option on the bamt stack.

This could get interesting...   Cheesy

Update:

A new thread has been started to get this work completed.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=52466.0
1487555076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487555076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487555076
Reply with quote  #2

1487555076
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487555076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487555076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487555076
Reply with quote  #2

1487555076
Report to moderator
1487555076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487555076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487555076
Reply with quote  #2

1487555076
Report to moderator
1487555076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487555076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487555076
Reply with quote  #2

1487555076
Report to moderator
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 23, 2011, 02:23:43 AM
 #522

got it, nvm


 Grin
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 24, 2011, 01:46:42 AM
 #523

anyone running BAMT with 3 5970's


what is ur current mh/s per gpu?

im only getting 305 mh/s atm... wondering if thats as high as they will go, i was pushing 380-400 per gpu in win7 with MSI AB...

if u are getting anything near the 400mh/s i'd like to know what is needed to be done to get them there.

If a solution is presented to me, i will provide btc's in return for the helpful insight  Grin


305 mh/s seems low to me, so any help would be great, or reasoning as to why im only able to get them to that.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2011, 05:07:20 PM
 #524

anyone running BAMT with 3 5970's


what is ur current mh/s per gpu?

im only getting 305 mh/s atm... wondering if thats as high as they will go, i was pushing 380-400 per gpu in win7 with MSI AB...

if u are getting anything near the 400mh/s i'd like to know what is needed to be done to get them there.

If a solution is presented to me, i will provide btc's in return for the helpful insight  Grin


305 mh/s seems low to me, so any help would be great, or reasoning as to why im only able to get them to that.

speed in bamt will be exactly speed in windows or anything else, or something is wrong/different.
the os really has nothing to do with this, its just the mining kernel and possibly the drivers that have effect, and these are usually minor.
so, chances are you are not getting same o/c settings in bamt as you have in windows, or you've chosen a kernel that works very poorly with your gpus.  experiment, and you will find settings that give pretty much same results as you get anywhere else, maybe even a little better.



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236


View Profile
December 07, 2011, 03:14:03 PM
 #525

Wanted to try solo mining for a bit.
I setup bitcoin to run as server and my Windows box connected fine, my BAMT miner on the other hand is not so cooperative.
Starts mining fine and within a couple of minutes miners go idle, then it switches to the backup server (pool).
Am I missing something, is there any specific settings for solo mining ?
CleverMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
December 07, 2011, 07:04:18 PM
 #526

Wanted to try solo mining for a bit.
Am I missing something, is there any specific settings for solo mining ?
You can't solomine using BAMT because solo mining does not use shares, you could change the No_share timeout to infinite, but you'd loose pool redundancy.

Not sure if there is a useful workaround.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2011, 11:07:01 PM
 #527

Wanted to try solo mining for a bit.
Am I missing something, is there any specific settings for solo mining ?
You can't solomine using BAMT because solo mining does not use shares, you could change the No_share timeout to infinite, but you'd loose pool redundancy.

Not sure if there is a useful workaround.

you could use pushpool in front of your own bitcoind, this would generate shares and keep everything happy.  otherwise, nope.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2011, 04:51:03 AM
 #528

I don't see this documented anywhere,

Quote
  fan_speed: 100
  core_speed_0: 300
  core_speed_1: 800
  core_speed_2: 980
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300
  core_voltage_0: 1.125
  core_voltage_1: 1.125
  core_voltage_2: 1.125000

How are we supposed to select one of the 3 ?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2011, 05:02:18 AM
 #529

I don't see this documented anywhere,

Quote
  fan_speed: 100
  core_speed_0: 300
  core_speed_1: 800
  core_speed_2: 980
  mem_speed_0: 300
  mem_speed_1: 300
  mem_speed_2: 300
  core_voltage_0: 1.125
  core_voltage_1: 1.125
  core_voltage_2: 1.125000

How are we supposed to select one of the 3 ?


you don't.  the GPU hardware chooses the profile it uses dynamically based on load.  while mining, you will always be in profile 2.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2011, 05:41:15 AM
 #530

Watching.  May try using BAMT soon.

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile WWW
December 08, 2011, 07:06:52 AM
 #531

you don't.  the GPU hardware chooses the profile it uses dynamically based on load.  while mining, you will always be in profile 2.
Since I dont ever rest my miners,

If core_speed_2 = core_speed :  Then do core_voltage_2 = core_voltage : ?

Edit : Thank you , it work
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
December 08, 2011, 10:57:27 PM
 #532

Just started using BAMT (switched over from LinuxCoin) and I must say I think it's great.

Having a few problems though. After about 10 minutes of mining or so, the mining instances will just lock up. I can still use the system but when the miners never find any new shares or update their hashrates.

If I try to Ctrl+C the miners, they don't respond, or they take an exceptionally long time to do so. I've also noted that when this happens I cannot view the web interface either (I just constantly get a "Connecting") error. I had a similar problem in LinuxCoin (hence why I switched over in the first place).

Now what's puzzling me is that I've already commented out the overclock lines in the configs and checked that the cards are definitely running at STOCK clock settings (not overclocked). So does anyone know what's causing this problem? Could it be my USB pen? Or my CPU? Or one of my cards?

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: This strange output from "ps x" would suggest something is wrong with atitweak... http://pastebin.com/BZG5GxNT

Also i'm using the same USB pen as I used with linuxcoin. Perhaps i've worn it out?

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
tysat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


Keep it real


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 12:08:11 AM
 #533

Just started using BAMT (switched over from LinuxCoin) and I must say I think it's great.

Having a few problems though. After about 10 minutes of mining or so, the mining instances will just lock up. I can still use the system but when the miners never find any new shares or update their hashrates.

If I try to Ctrl+C the miners, they don't respond, or they take an exceptionally long time to do so. I've also noted that when this happens I cannot view the web interface either (I just constantly get a "Connecting") error. I had a similar problem in LinuxCoin (hence why I switched over in the first place).

Now what's puzzling me is that I've already commented out the overclock lines in the configs and checked that the cards are definitely running at STOCK clock settings (not overclocked). So does anyone know what's causing this problem? Could it be my USB pen? Or my CPU? Or one of my cards?

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: This strange output from "ps x" would suggest something is wrong with atitweak... http://pastebin.com/BZG5GxNT

Also i'm using the same USB pen as I used with linuxcoin. Perhaps i've worn it out?

Downclock the cards a little and see if it's any better?
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 12:29:32 AM
 #534

Just started using BAMT (switched over from LinuxCoin) and I must say I think it's great.

Having a few problems though. After about 10 minutes of mining or so, the mining instances will just lock up. I can still use the system but when the miners never find any new shares or update their hashrates.

If I try to Ctrl+C the miners, they don't respond, or they take an exceptionally long time to do so. I've also noted that when this happens I cannot view the web interface either (I just constantly get a "Connecting") error. I had a similar problem in LinuxCoin (hence why I switched over in the first place).

Now what's puzzling me is that I've already commented out the overclock lines in the configs and checked that the cards are definitely running at STOCK clock settings (not overclocked). So does anyone know what's causing this problem? Could it be my USB pen? Or my CPU? Or one of my cards?

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: This strange output from "ps x" would suggest something is wrong with atitweak... http://pastebin.com/BZG5GxNT

Also i'm using the same USB pen as I used with linuxcoin. Perhaps i've worn it out?

Definitely nothing wrong with bamt. I have rigs that have been up for 2 months now without issues. Lower the clocks to stock and bump them up one by one.

Or when a rig crashes, run the top command to see which process id is defunct and then run the code below to see which GPU is locked up.

Code:
for p in `ps --no-heading -o pid -C screen`; do pstree -apG $p; done

Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 10:10:11 PM
 #535

anyone running BAMT with 3 5970's


what is ur current mh/s per gpu?

im only getting 305 mh/s atm... wondering if thats as high as they will go, i was pushing 380-400 per gpu in win7 with MSI AB...

if u are getting anything near the 400mh/s i'd like to know what is needed to be done to get them there.

If a solution is presented to me, i will provide btc's in return for the helpful insight  Grin


305 mh/s seems low to me, so any help would be great, or reasoning as to why im only able to get them to that.

still stuck with no luck.

norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
December 13, 2011, 12:42:54 PM
 #536

Definitely nothing wrong with bamt. I have rigs that have been up for 2 months now without issues. Lower the clocks to stock and bump them up one by one.

Or when a rig crashes, run the top command to see which process id is defunct and then run the code below to see which GPU is locked up.

Code:
for p in `ps --no-heading -o pid -C screen`; do pstree -apG $p; done
I agree, BAMT is very good. I believe it's something wrong with my hardware but I can't figure out what. I've been running on stock clocks but it still crashes. But I opened the case to investigate the other day and it started working fine and has been running for about 5 days straight without problems, with my cards overclocked, so I dunno what's been causing it. I don't really wanna touch it incase it decides to stop working again.. I'll keep note of that command for if it does crash though, thanks!



Also has anyone had any luck getting this to work with Google's SMTP servers? They use TLS, which doesn't seem to be an option in the config.

Or is there an SMTP server I can set up on BAMT to use that?

I ask because I've got mine set up but it doesn't appear to be working and I don't know how I can test it.

Thanks.

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 06:36:07 PM
 #537

Hi there,

I've started to used BAMT recently, and I really like it, especially all the monitoring options. It really does a great job.

Still, I have 2 questions:

-I have a MSI 890FXA-GD70 with 4 Radeon 6950, reference model that I've tried to convert to BAMT. While the screen is plugged on this computer, everything is fine, but the moment I unplug the screen, the computer doesn't broadcast anymore. mgpumon doesn't update with its information, and you cannot connect to the Munin website (the one with all the graphs when you type the local IP). When I connect back the screen, everything work again. Also, when I connect the screen, in gpumon, the first card have no information for like 3 seconds, before getting back to normal.

So, somebody had this bug before?

-Do you guys have any update on Gigabyte board (you know, with the awful USB bug where you can't boot on them)? I have some GA-990FXA-UD7 boards, and right now, I can't boot BAMT. I've first used the F4 BIOS version, before updating to the F7. Those two version don't work.

Thanks, and great work on BAMT!
Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 08:36:12 PM
 #538

I'm currently looking into a PXE server, so I can boot those Gigabyte boards by LAN.

My server would load BAMT by network into those GB boards. Using the centralized config management, that way, I could load a config file automatically into those computers. I have enough equipment so all my Gigabyte boards have the same configuration. But I wonder if it's possible to load different config file depending of the computer.

Something like that:
-The MB boot by LAN.
-Call the PXE server, and boot BAMT.
-When BAMT is loaded, it detect its current GPU.
-When he gets the GPU infos, he load the correct config file.

The config files would be created by me, one specifically made by card model.

What do you think? It's that something possible? Have any hints?
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
December 20, 2011, 01:28:29 PM
 #539

Hello all BAMT users,

I would like to request that we now start a bounty to have cgminer integrated into BAMT as cgminer now has an rpc interface per this thread -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=52466.0

I will start the bounty with a 30 btc pledge. I am not sure about the exact specifications of the integration, so if others would like to spec something out, I would appreciate it. I would like for the OP to ultimately host the patch that this upgrade would entail. Maybe he would like to do this work also?
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile WWW
December 20, 2011, 04:31:34 PM
 #540

Hello all BAMT users,

I would like to request that we now start a bounty to have cgminer integrated into BAMT as cgminer now has an rpc interface per this thread -> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=52466.0

I will start the bounty with a 30 btc pledge. I am not sure about the exact specifications of the integration, so if others would like to spec something out, I would appreciate it. I would like for the OP to ultimately host the patch that this upgrade would entail. Maybe he would like to do this work also?
+9

 Total: 39 BTC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!