Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:50:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 161014 times)
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 06:28:44 PM
 #1041

Hello, i have 30 rigs and want to monitor them thru mgpumon, but my screen allows me to see only first nine numbers. How can i see all of them?

I don't think you can, as in it does not scroll. I just use the web mgpumon to get around that. http://minerhost/mgpumon/

Plus I can then port forward in to that box on a non-standard port and can view it from phone/tablet while I'm out.
1481403038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403038
Reply with quote  #2

1481403038
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481403038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403038
Reply with quote  #2

1481403038
Report to moderator
1481403038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481403038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481403038
Reply with quote  #2

1481403038
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2012, 07:44:46 PM
 #1042

Hello, i have 30 rigs and want to monitor them thru mgpumon, but my screen allows me to see only first nine numbers. How can i see all of them?

get a bigger screen

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 10:44:48 PM
 #1043

Hello, i have 30 rigs and want to monitor them thru mgpumon, but my screen allows me to see only first nine numbers. How can i see all of them?

get a bigger screen

use mgpumon webpage
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 07, 2012, 10:49:44 PM
 #1044

Hello, i have 30 rigs and want to monitor them thru mgpumon, but my screen allows me to see only first nine numbers. How can i see all of them?

Send me 21 of your rigs, then you can see all 9 you have.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 10, 2012, 06:00:01 PM
 #1045

Where can i get fixes for bamt 0.4? i have 11 fix and i need all after that, but /opt/bamt/fixer not works
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2012, 06:14:01 PM
 #1046

Where can i get fixes for bamt 0.4? i have 11 fix and i need all after that, but /opt/bamt/fixer not works

0.4 is no longer supported, and its fix repository is no longer online

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 10, 2012, 06:44:11 PM
 #1047

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2012, 06:47:16 PM
 #1048

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

correct, you will not find fixes for it.  it is no longer supported.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
ModusPwnd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile
May 10, 2012, 07:26:24 PM
 #1049

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

I have an issue like this with one of my boards.  Still not sure what to do about it.  Sometimes the connection goes dead, I plug in a monitor and find eth0 disconnected.  A simple mouse click reconnects it.

It would be nice if I could get it to auto reconnect or something.  Ive done a bit of searching on other forums and haven't got a solution yet.  Perhaps a USB to ethernet adapter will 'fix' it?  Perhaps I should just get a new board...  Its weird.
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 03:55:07 AM
 #1050

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

I have an issue like this with one of my boards.  Still not sure what to do about it.  Sometimes the connection goes dead, I plug in a monitor and find eth0 disconnected.  A simple mouse click reconnects it.
Yes, i have this issue also
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 06:07:02 AM
 #1051

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

Good to know some are having the same problem.
I have 5 completely different board that have this same problem,
I found out it would often happen exactly after 10hrs.
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 05:39:24 PM
 #1052

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

Good to know some are having the same problem.
I have 5 completely different board that have this same problem,
I found out it would often happen exactly after 10hrs.
try my solution and let me know your result.

i've done it 20 times it always works on 0.5c:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1235#msg1235

Brunic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633



View Profile
May 11, 2012, 06:52:57 PM
 #1053

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

Good to know some are having the same problem.
I have 5 completely different board that have this same problem,
I found out it would often happen exactly after 10hrs.
try my solution and let me know your result.

i've done it 20 times it always works on 0.5c:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1235#msg1235

Sticky this!
Isokivi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Items flashing here available at btctrinkets.com


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 07:33:58 PM
 #1054

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

Good to know some are having the same problem.
I have 5 completely different board that have this same problem,
I found out it would often happen exactly after 10hrs.
try my solution and let me know your result.

i've done it 20 times it always works on 0.5c:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1235#msg1235

Thank you, im fairly sure this was the issue I was struggling with a page or so back in this thread. It would seem like a reinstall of bamt cleared the problem for some time, had a stable 30+h after it, so this (in my limited understanding) could perhaps be something accumulating on the usb-drive over time ?

Bitcoin trinkets now on my online store: btc trinkets.com <- Bitcoin Tiepins, cufflinks, lapel pins, keychains, card holders and challenge coins.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 10:03:03 PM
 #1055

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

Good to know some are having the same problem.
I have 5 completely different board that have this same problem,
I found out it would often happen exactly after 10hrs.
try my solution and let me know your result.

i've done it 20 times it always works on 0.5c:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1235#msg1235

Thank you, im fairly sure this was the issue I was struggling with a page or so back in this thread. It would seem like a reinstall of bamt cleared the problem for some time, had a stable 30+h after it, so this (in my limited understanding) could perhaps be something accumulating on the usb-drive over time ?
Interesting - so the problem is that it does lose network and of course this fix is to force it to have a static IP address.
DHCP of course isn't happy when the network goes away when it's refreshing the lease (so you will also find the timing of the problem is related to a multiple of the lease time of your DHCP server)
But you should also still find that during mining you will have some issues every so often when the network itself fails (whatever is causing the problem) but of course they should be minor compared to losing network permanently Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2012, 07:45:37 AM
 #1056

BAMT 0.5 sometimes lost network, i don't know why. 0.4 bamt works well, but i can't find fixes for it

Good to know some are having the same problem.
I have 5 completely different board that have this same problem,
I found out it would often happen exactly after 10hrs.
try my solution and let me know your result.

i've done it 20 times it always works on 0.5c:

http://www.bitcointrading.com/forum/index.php?topic=416.msg1235#msg1235

Sticky this!

Better yet, post it in the 0.5 thread where it belongs.  Even better, post the actual information instead of a link to some other site.

It basically just boils down the network-manager package.  This software has a bug that seems to effect some systems, just google around and you'll find lots of ubuntu users with the exact same issue.  I didn't find any clear explanations or what the proper fix is in a quick search.  It does seem to be limited to certain network cards.

rather than removing the network manager entirely (as suggested by the external link), if someone finds an actual fix that would be preferable.
removing the network manager will remove the issue, but it will take away your ability to configure wireless networks (and wired) using the easy gui, so you'll have to edit the network config files by hand.  not a big deal if you know how to do that, but not an ideal "fix" in any case.



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 27, 2012, 10:46:13 AM
 #1057

Hi, i have a problem with BAMT. After self reboot miners don't start they work. gpumon, pcontrol not works

Code:
root@bober01:/# gpumon

[5]+  Stopped                 gpumon
root@bober01:/# pcontrol

[6]+  Stopped                 pcontrol
root@bober01:/# aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  2. 03:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  3. 05:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  4. 06:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  5. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series

* - Default adapter

After coldreboot all works well again, how ca i repair this?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 07:23:35 AM
 #1058

Hi, i have a problem with BAMT. After self reboot miners don't start they work. gpumon, pcontrol not works

Code:
root@bober01:/# gpumon

[5]+  Stopped                 gpumon
root@bober01:/# pcontrol

[6]+  Stopped                 pcontrol
root@bober01:/# aticonfig --list-adapters
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  2. 03:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  3. 05:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  4. 06:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
  5. 07:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series

* - Default adapter

After coldreboot all works well again, how ca i repair this?

Back off on your over clocking. BAMT will lock up if you push the GPUs too far. Try stock settings until stable, then increase slowly over time.
bobers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 28, 2012, 06:26:23 PM
 #1059

I didn't OC my cards, just slow down memory to 300
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
May 29, 2012, 12:19:08 AM
 #1060

I didn't OC my cards, just slow down memory to 300

6xxx series cards don't like to have their memory clocked more than 100 lower than the core.  I wish people would stop trying to do it.  Set you memory clock to core clock minus 100 and learn about your card before you screw around with it.

This is NOT a BAMT problem.

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!