Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 07:57:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 160892 times)
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2011, 06:50:43 PM
 #241

Is there any place where BAMT stores the logs of the miner ?

I can see in the web interface that some miners have been not working some hours and I would like to search for the reason.



We don't write logs, usb keys have limited write cycles and logging would make them die very quickly.

It would be possible to send some logs to a remote syslog server, although phoenix (and, afaik every other miner) seems to be designed by someone !aware to unix ways of doing things, and there doesnt seem to be any standard logging support built in.  I could probably hack some in, for a decent donation, if this is important to you.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
1481054220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054220
Reply with quote  #2

1481054220
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481054220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054220
Reply with quote  #2

1481054220
Report to moderator
1481054220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054220
Reply with quote  #2

1481054220
Report to moderator
1481054220
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481054220

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481054220
Reply with quote  #2

1481054220
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2011, 06:53:08 PM
 #242

Can we get mineco.in added to API support next update?  I've been dealing with some latency issues causing frequent disconnects and noticed the pools won't loop back - if primary and secondary pools fail it stops mining.  My workaround was to just put 500 lines of the same pool in the pool file - which is working great - unlike my other rig (not BAMT) which has taken countless hours of work to with no success.  It took less than an hour to test and reconfigure the BAMT rig to compensate and it just keeps mining, still losing time in reconnects but that's the ISP.  Thanks again for the work, another donation on it's way as soon as my earning from mineco's 11.9 million share block clear.  By the way removing the -P 2 from the doOC routine works great on my 6950's, didn't even have to add anything to .conf file.


If BAMT isn't looping back to your first pool on it's own, you almost certainly put a blank line in your file.  Don't do that.

Yes I can add mineco, will be in next update.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2011, 06:54:25 PM
 #243


I'M using /Example-bamt.conf and I always get Code: YAML_PARSE_ERR_INCONSISTENT_INDENTATION
Line: 56

there is no newline at end of  example conf

linking to plain text version,,,  and having two or 5 gpu block alrealy filled would stop people like me from messing with the YAML systax / indentation.

Thanks



do not copy and paste the example from the wiki into your actual config.  it is documentation only.   wiki formatting and yaml formatting don't mix well.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2011, 07:37:45 PM
 #244

Fix #16

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Minor update to gpumon.  Added abc and mineco for stats display.  Stats are now
gathered in a seperate thread so they don't interrupt GPU info updates.  A few
fixes for other pools that have changed their APIs.

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Available now via /opt/bamt/fixer


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:40:23 AM
 #245

I'm running 6970 GPU's. Running at 980/300 under windows I get 430-440 MH/s, but only if I run with PowerTune set at 5% - 20%. Without the PowerTune settings, I only get around 360-380 MH/s, just like under BAMT.

How do you set PowerTune settings under BAMT?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 01:45:43 AM
 #246

I'm running 6970 GPU's. Running at 980/300 under windows I get 430-440 MH/s, but only if I run with PowerTune set at 5% - 20%. Without the PowerTune settings, I only get around 360-380 MH/s, just like under BAMT.

How do you set PowerTune settings under BAMT?

That's the biggest gain I've ever heard of from powertune.

To enable this in BAMT, you could use the included AMDOverdriveCtrl tool.  Either do it via the GUI (AMDOverdriveCtrl is in those menus somewhere), or add a command to invoke AMDOverdriveCtrl as desired to the pre or post_oc_cmd settings in bamt.conf.  Exactly what that command looks like is left as an exercise for the reader (or anyone else that wants to post one here).



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 01:52:29 AM
 #247

That's the biggest gain I've ever heard of from powertune.
Yeah, surprised me too. The only cards I can find that get that kind of boost are 6970's and 6990's. I've tried most of the 6xxx series cards, those are the only ones I've seen.


To enable this in BAMT, you could use the included AMDOverdriveCtrl tool.  Either do it via the GUI (AMDOverdriveCtrl is in those menus somewhere), or add a command to invoke AMDOverdriveCtrl as desired to the pre or post_oc_cmd settings in bamt.conf.  Exactly what that command looks like is left as an exercise for the reader (or anyone else that wants to post one here).
Ok, thanks for the info, I'll see what else I can find.
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:28:47 AM
 #248


To enable this in BAMT, you could use the included AMDOverdriveCtrl tool.  Either do it via the GUI (AMDOverdriveCtrl is in those menus somewhere), or add a command to invoke AMDOverdriveCtrl as desired to the pre or post_oc_cmd settings in bamt.conf.  Exactly what that command looks like is left as an exercise for the reader (or anyone else that wants to post one here).


You can create .ovdr profiles and then load them with:
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i <#> -b <file>.ovdr

Where <#> is the adapter index number from (look for active):
Code:
AMDOverdriveCtrl -i

Here is a sample file with fan control enabled - you should only have to change gpu, mem, voltage, and powertune:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<OVERDRIVE_PROFILE>
  <PERFORMANCE_LEVEL level="2" gpu="85000" mem="73000" voltage="1000"/>
  <PERFORMANCE_LEVEL level="1" gpu="85000" mem="73000" voltage="1000"/>
  <PERFORMANCE_LEVEL level="0" gpu="85000" mem="73000" voltage="1000"/>
  <FAN_SETTING percentage="AUTO"/>
  <FAN_CTRL enabled="yes"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_CURVE type="0"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="0" temperature="2000" percentage="0"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="1" temperature="4000" percentage="2500"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="2" temperature="6000" percentage="5000"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="3" temperature="8000" percentage="7500"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_POINT nr="4" temperature="10000" percentage="10000"/>
  <MONITOR_SAMPLE_TIME interval="10"/>
  <COLOR_PROFILE enabled="no" longitude="-13.000000" latitude="52.000000" color_temp_day="0" color_temp_night="0" transition="30"/>
  <POWERTUNE percentage="20"/>
</OVERDRIVE_PROFILE>

Change for constant fan speed:
Code:
  <FAN_SETTING percentage="80"/>
  <FAN_CTRL enabled="no"/>
  <FAN_CTRL_CURVE type="1"/>

You may need to set DISPLAY=:0 before any of the commands, and the command to load the profile can be set to run with pre_oc_cmd.


Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 02:41:03 AM
 #249

Funny thing happened on the way to the mine today.

As a new BAMT user I'm learning the ropes, and I'm loving it. However, I couldn't seem to get status.pl to work on my network unless a monitor was plugged in to the miner. I remembered I had a couple of DVI dummy plugs laying around and tried one in place of the real monitor. Bingo! now status.pl works with no monitor :-)

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 04:11:50 AM
 #250


If BAMT isn't looping back to your first pool on it's own, you almost certainly put a blank line in your file.  Don't do that.

Yes I can add mineco, will be in next update.


Yes there was a blank line, thank you.  I'm getting 0.00000 for all in mineco.  I tried the testapi process listed earlier in this thread but it errors with all pools, I'm guessing some code changed.  Any ideas?

Here is error with working pool:
Code:
root@miner:/# /opt/bamt/testapi btcguild

trying btcguild with apikey: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Undefined subroutine &main::getPoolStats_btcguild called at /opt/bamt/testapi line 14.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 08:38:15 AM
 #251

Fix #17

Phoenix updated to v1.6.2

That is all.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 08:39:27 AM
 #252

Funny thing happened on the way to the mine today.

As a new BAMT user I'm learning the ropes, and I'm loving it. However, I couldn't seem to get status.pl to work on my network unless a monitor was plugged in to the miner. I remembered I had a couple of DVI dummy plugs laying around and tried one in place of the real monitor. Bingo! now status.pl works with no monitor :-)

what is status.pl?

i've never heard of Linux needing or caring about dummy plugs, but if it works for you, great.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 08:42:34 AM
 #253


If BAMT isn't looping back to your first pool on it's own, you almost certainly put a blank line in your file.  Don't do that.

Yes I can add mineco, will be in next update.


Yes there was a blank line, thank you.  I'm getting 0.00000 for all in mineco.  I tried the testapi process listed earlier in this thread but it errors with all pools, I'm guessing some code changed.  Any ideas?

Here is error with working pool:
Code:
root@miner:/# /opt/bamt/testapi btcguild

trying btcguild with apikey: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Undefined subroutine &main::getPoolStats_btcguild called at /opt/bamt/testapi line 14.


yeah some stuff has changed since then.  you can probably make the test work by adding:

require '/opt/bamt/poolstats.pl';

near the top of the test, below the other require.  i mined a bit at mineco to see if it works here and it seems to.. let me know if you get that test to work.


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 12:06:50 PM
 #254

Funny thing happened on the way to the mine today.

As a new BAMT user I'm learning the ropes, and I'm loving it. However, I couldn't seem to get status.pl to work on my network unless a monitor was plugged in to the miner. I remembered I had a couple of DVI dummy plugs laying around and tried one in place of the real monitor. Bingo! now status.pl works with no monitor :-)

what is status.pl?

i've never heard of Linux needing or caring about dummy plugs, but if it works for you, great.
Take a look at the screen shot you posted on your website, that's status.pl. My local network link is:
http://192.168.1.8/cgi-bin/status.pl

Yeah, pretty silly behavior for Linux I know, but hey, all this stuff is magic, right? Maybe it's because I'm accessing the miner over the network with a Win7 machine. In any case, BAMT is now my 1st choice in easy to setup mining software, great job :-)

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 03:28:31 PM
 #255


yeah some stuff has changed since then.  you can probably make the test work by adding:

require '/opt/bamt/poolstats.pl';

near the top of the test, below the other require.  i mined a bit at mineco to see if it works here and it seems to.. let me know if you get that test to work.


Yes that fixed the test and it is showing 0.0 for mineco, showing correct with btcguild.


Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Drama Junkie


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 06:03:11 PM
 #256

So I've set up the latest bamt on my new desktop to get to mine something while I install gentoo.

It's awesome, very strait forward, I gonna consume some of it for the installation Wink

But one thing: I need the latest catalyst drivers since I have this fancy A8-3850 APU but there isn't enough free space on the partition for that. That would be understandable if there wouldn't be Openoffice installed!!!
I gut rid of it but wtf?

please, please remove this from the next version, srsly...  Undecided
oh and please implement the failsafe option that the cards aren't overclocked, I doesn't work while it should.
This gave me some jitters for a while

PS: yeah you guessed right I'm writing this on BAMT...

First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they keep laughing, then they start choking on their laughter, and then they go and catch their breath. Then they start laughing even more.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 06:27:36 PM
 #257


yeah some stuff has changed since then.  you can probably make the test work by adding:

require '/opt/bamt/poolstats.pl';

near the top of the test, below the other require.  i mined a bit at mineco to see if it works here and it seems to.. let me know if you get that test to work.


Yes that fixed the test and it is showing 0.0 for mineco, showing correct with btcguild.



can you PM me the output of the json api?  just goto the api url in browser, will be some text like {"whatever":1212.....}
I'll see why it isnt matching and fix.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2011, 06:28:54 PM
 #258

So I've set up the latest bamt on my new desktop to get to mine something while I install gentoo.

It's awesome, very strait forward, I gonna consume some of it for the installation Wink

But one thing: I need the latest catalyst drivers since I have this fancy A8-3850 APU but there isn't enough free space on the partition for that. That would be understandable if there wouldn't be Openoffice installed!!!
I gut rid of it but wtf?

please, please remove this from the next version, srsly...  Undecided
oh and please implement the failsafe option that the cards aren't overclocked, I doesn't work while it should.
This gave me some jitters for a while

PS: yeah you guessed right I'm writing this on BAMT...

donations make things happen, requests without them are generally ignored.  whatever is installed is just whatever debian-live installs by default when it generates an image.  to change this would require generating a new image, and using special options to specifically remove certain things.  then i'd have to recreate the entire bamt system on top of the new image.  it's a lot of work and it gets shitty fast, so don't expect anything to happen there any time soon.  if you need more space, get a bigger usb key.  4gb are what $5?

there is no need to remove the failsafe for overclocking, as bamt provides options for modifying settings in all profiles if you are up to date with fixes.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
ElectricMucus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Drama Junkie


View Profile
August 25, 2011, 01:32:30 PM
 #259

donations make things happen, requests without them are generally ignored.  
as I said on irc, I would be happy to if I could  Embarrassed

Though, after some consideration, it's not for me. Not that it isn't a nice piece of work.
But your attitude... I find it offensive. This way you pretty much defy the purpose of donations (they're voluntary) and FOSS.

Make the best of my comment... in the mean time.
Go to hell.  Angry

First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they keep laughing, then they start choking on their laughter, and then they go and catch their breath. Then they start laughing even more.
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
August 25, 2011, 03:07:38 PM
 #260

donations make things happen, requests without them are generally ignored.  
as I said on irc, I would be happy to if I could  Embarrassed

Though, after some consideration, it's not for me. Not that it isn't a nice piece of work.
But your attitude... I find it offensive. This way you pretty much defy the purpose of donations (they're voluntary) and FOSS.

Make the best of my comment... in the mean time.
Go to hell.  Angry
Wow!

Can I ask how old you are? Please tell us.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!