Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:34:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 160913 times)
mikeo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185



View Profile
September 20, 2011, 10:43:20 PM
 #421

@The--Captain,

I modified the /etc/init.d/networking file as described in your post--thanks for that info. However, while the wired network still works, if I try to go wireless BAMT still does not see the wireless adapter :-/

I must move my two rigs out of the guest bedroom for company starting tomorrow, so I guess I'll have to change over to Linuxcoin, which thankfully does see the wireless adapter.

Whats the output of

Code:
ifconfig

If you see something like wlan0 you can use the command line to connect to your wireless router ?
Wow, Dr. Green, now you're supporting BAMT as well as Linuxcoin? What a guy!

I'll try ifconfig. Do I need to sudo that command?

If this post tickles your fancy or helped you make more bitcoin I'll gladly take a tip:
17DWhv9f5TkRDL6kyA45qiG34d4v1QiwqE
1481157287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157287
Reply with quote  #2

1481157287
Report to moderator
1481157287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157287
Reply with quote  #2

1481157287
Report to moderator
1481157287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157287
Reply with quote  #2

1481157287
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481157287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157287
Reply with quote  #2

1481157287
Report to moderator
1481157287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157287
Reply with quote  #2

1481157287
Report to moderator
1481157287
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481157287

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481157287
Reply with quote  #2

1481157287
Report to moderator
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
September 20, 2011, 10:49:30 PM
 #422

Rule of thumb always use sudo with administrative tasks Wink
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2011, 10:50:58 PM
 #423

Rule of thumb always use sudo with administrative tasks Wink

rule of thumb for BAMT:

be root. always.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
September 20, 2011, 11:14:29 PM
 #424

Maybe this script will help you connect to unsecured / wep encrypted networks.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

wep_secured() {
  echo "Type your network adapter ID and press enter: "
  read  ADAPTER
  echo "Type the essid of your network and press enter: "
  read  NETWORK_ID
  echo "Type your WEP key and press enter: "
  read  WIRELESS_KEY
  ifconfig $ADAPTER
  iwconfig $ADAPTER essid $NETWORK_ID key $WIRELESS_KEY
  dhclient $ADAPTER
}

unsecured() {
  echo "Type your network adapter ID and press enter: "
  read  ADAPTER
  echo "Type the essid of your network and press enter: "
  read  NETWORK_ID
  ifconfig $ADAPTER
  iwconfig $ADAPTER essid $NETWORK_ID
  dhclient $ADAPTER
}

while [ CHOICE != "3" ]
do
clear
echo "Please select an option..."
echo "1 - Connect to a unsecured network"
echo "2 - Connect to a WEP secured network"
echo "3 - Quit"
echo
read -p "Enter a number: " CHOICE
        case "$CHOICE" in
                "1")
                        unsecured
                        ;;
                "2")
                        wep_secured
                        ;;
                "3")
                        exit
                        ;;
        esac
done

Or this one with wpa added Wink this is untested though so might be worth trying it and see how you get on.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

wep_secured() {
  echo "Type your network adapter ID and press enter: "
  read  ADAPTER
  echo "Type the essid of your network and press enter: "
  read  NETWORK_ID
  echo "Type your WEP key and press enter: "
  read  WIRELESS_KEY
  ifconfig $ADAPTER
  iwconfig $ADAPTER essid $NETWORK_ID key $WIRELESS_KEY
  dhclient $ADAPTER
}

unsecured() {
  echo "Type your network adapter ID and press enter: "
  read  ADAPTER
  echo "Type the essid of your network and press enter: "
  read  NETWORK_ID
  ifconfig $ADAPTER
  iwconfig $ADAPTER essid $NETWORK_ID
  dhclient $ADAPTER
}

wpa_secured() {
  echo "Type your network adapter ID and press enter: "
  read  ADAPTER
  echo "Type the essid of your network and press enter: "
  read  NETWORK_ID
  echo "Type your WPA key and press enter: "
  read  WPA_KEY
  echo "ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
  scan_ssid=0
  ssid="$NETWORK_ID"
  proto=WPA RSN
  key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
  pairwise=CCMP TKIP
  group=CCMP TKIP WEP104 WEP40
  psk=$WPA_KEY
  priority=10
}" >> wpa_supplicant.conf
  wpa_supplicant -Dwext -c ./wpa_supplicant.conf -i$ADAPTER &
  sleep 3
  dhclient $ADAPTER
}

install_dep() {
  apt-get update
  apt-get install wpasupplicant
}

while [ CHOICE != "5" ]
do
clear
echo "Please select an option..."
echo "1 - Connect to a unsecured network"
echo "2 - Connect to a WEP secured network"
echo "3 - Connect to a WPA secured network"
echo "4 - Install wpa_supplicant"
echo "5 - Quit"
echo
read -p "Enter a number: " CHOICE
        case "$CHOICE" in
                "1")
                        unsecured
                        ;;
                "2")
                        wep_secured
                        ;;
                "3")
                        wpa_secured
                        ;;
                "4")
                        install_dep
                        ;;
                "5")
                        exit
                        ;;
        esac
done
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
September 21, 2011, 12:19:36 AM
 #425

@The--Captain,

I modified the /etc/init.d/networking file as described in your post--thanks for that info. However, while the wired network still works, if I try to go wireless BAMT still does not see the wireless adapter :-/

I must move my two rigs out of the guest bedroom for company starting tomorrow, so I guess I'll have to change over to Linuxcoin, which thankfully does see the wireless adapter.

Just setup a cheap wireless bridge that can handle dd-wrt - instructions are on their site or search via google
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2011, 12:51:48 AM
 #426

...so I guess I'll have to change over to Linuxcoin, which thankfully does see the wireless adapter.

Not a bad plan, probably the easiest way to go.

Since bamt and linuxcoin (last i checked) are both just Debian with some stuff added on, anything that can be done in one can certainly be done in the other.  Even if they weren't the same distribution this would be true, but since they are it is easier.

For instance, all of the bamt scripts and tools will run fine on a linuxcoin machine.  Any of the various software packages you find in a linuxcoin machine could be installed on bamt.  Any networking that works in linuxcoin can work in bamt as well.  However, doing any of these things will require some amount of time and skill, and that is probably why nobody does them much Smiley

The goal of bamt is to provide a 60 second install for people who need to deploy lots of rigs.  If you have to spend more than a few minutes on it, it's probably not going to be a good fit for your needs.  If somebody wants to do the work to get wireless stuff working and share it, I'll add to the image.  Otherwise, you'll almost definitely save time by using linuxcoin.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 21, 2011, 05:06:51 AM
 #427

Got a weird problem, Can't mkdir, (no space left) but one GPU out of 3 is mining perfectly.
I see all gpu in gpumon but only one doing "screen -ls"

This is usually the kind of problem I would diagnose as a stability issue, How can this happen don`t GPUs start the same way and use the same driver files ?

To everyone having problem with BAMT, first try writing to the USB key, if it's can't, it's dead.

That PC stayed on 24/7 for 1 month before two of the miners failed .
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 21, 2011, 05:57:12 AM
 #428

Ops , This, is what killed all my drives prematurely,,,

config_update_cmd: wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/xxxxxxx/Mineconf/poolsL.txt -O /etc/bamt/pools

An early failed experiment I didn't knew was working.  Effectively overwriting the pool file every minute.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2011, 06:07:56 AM
 #429

Ops , This, is what killed all my drives ,,,

config_update_cmd: wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/xxxxxxx/Mineconf/poolsL.txt -O /etc/bamt/pools

could be.  maybe there is a switch to wget to tell it to only overwrite if the source is different than the existing file.  rsync is good that way. 

you could also just do it less, by default mother runs every minute.  to change it to, say every 10 minutes:

crontab -e

go to line that looks like:

* * * * *       /opt/bamt/mother

change to:

*/10 * * * *       /opt/bamt/mother

then ctrl-x, y, enter

!aware to cron -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cron


If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 21, 2011, 06:18:10 AM
 #430

Ops , This, is what killed all my drives ,,,

config_update_cmd: wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/xxxxxxx/Mineconf/poolsL.txt -O /etc/bamt/pools
could be.  maybe there is a switch to wget to tell it to only overwrite if the source is different than the existing file.  rsync is good that way.  
wget --timestamping

Code:
"With this option, for each file it intends to download, Wget will check whether a local file of the same name exists. If it does, and the remote file is not newer, Wget will not download it.
...
As an additional check, Wget will look at the Content-Length header, and compare the sizes; if they are not the same, the remote file will be downloaded no matter what the time-stamp says."
http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/manual/wget.html#fnd-2


I was not even using it / aware of it, was changing my pool via a proxy.

I feel so dumb, ... the numerous times I logged onto my machines to apply change to pools file while I could have just waited 1 min.

me think I have 2-3 Rsync server running on my win machine, too much of pain to configure, I dropped the project.  Kept the wget method as it's easier for miners at remote locations.
oo-oo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 04:35:33 PM
 #431

hi,

I intall this on a USB. The desktop does not show automatically, so when i try to "STARTX", i have this error: "bad display name "miner:0" in remove command".

Know why ? Thanks in advance. 
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 10:51:30 AM
 #432

Is there anyway to scroll down in mgpumon?  Grin

When I pull it up, there are too many computers and cards on the screen so they fall below the bottom of the display.
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2011, 11:34:14 AM
 #433

Is there anyway to scroll down in mgpumon?  Grin

When I pull it up, there are too many computers and cards on the screen so they fall below the bottom of the display.

no..  i just make the window bigger.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 11:47:54 AM
 #434



no..  i just make the window bigger.

I have tried this. My monitors are not large enough. I have 28" monitors. Is this something that can be added into mgpumon?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2011, 12:01:48 PM
 #435



no..  i just make the window bigger.

I have tried this. My monitors are not large enough. I have 28" monitors. Is this something that can be added into mgpumon?

It would be a fair amount of work.  If you are offering to pay, sure.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 27, 2011, 12:32:47 PM
 #436

It would be a fair amount of work.  If you are offering to pay, sure.

What is your price?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2011, 12:48:55 PM
 #437

It would be a fair amount of work.  If you are offering to pay, sure.

What is your price?

$50 usd, or btc equiv

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
September 28, 2011, 06:09:13 AM
 #438



no..  i just make the window bigger.

I have tried this. My monitors are not large enough. I have 28" monitors. Is this something that can be added into mgpumon?
28" Huh only resolution matters

I'd use a display that rotate,  1080x1920 is almost double.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
September 28, 2011, 03:32:18 PM
 #439


28" Huh only resolution matters

I'd use a display that rotate,  1080x1920 is almost double.

the resolutions is 1920x1200. They are mounted on the wall but are not able to swivel with the position of the desk at the moment.

Question: Is there an easy was to figure out which GPU is locking up on a rig? I can still log into the box and can run the top command and can see that a phoenix thread is defunct. But how can I correlate that to a specific GPU?
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
September 28, 2011, 10:19:43 PM
 #440


Question: Is there an easy was to figure out which GPU is locking up on a rig? I can still log into the box and can run the top command and can see that a phoenix thread is defunct. But how can I correlate that to a specific GPU?

I usually just run stop_mining and look for the card still stuck at 99% load with atitweak -s.  Doesn't gpumon and mgpumon show 0mhs with 99% load on a locked card though? I haven't locked one up in awhile.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!