Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 09:54:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BAMT - Easy persistent USB key based linux for dedicated miners/mining farms  (Read 160925 times)
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 11:41:27 PM
 #901

Has anyone been running cgminer 2.2.x with BAMT? I'm still getting random OFF GPU's through 2.2.6 (just installed 2.2.7 to test) and I'm wondering if it's just something I'm doing wrong.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
1481190896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481190896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481190896
Reply with quote  #2

1481190896
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481190896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481190896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481190896
Reply with quote  #2

1481190896
Report to moderator
1481190896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481190896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481190896
Reply with quote  #2

1481190896
Report to moderator
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 03:29:45 AM
 #902

Has anyone been running cgminer 2.2.x with BAMT? I'm still getting random OFF GPU's through 2.2.6 (just installed 2.2.7 to test) and I'm wondering if it's just something I'm doing wrong.

probably just the typical cgminer bugs.  I haven't pushed out any new versions in fixes because it seems ever since 2.2.X they haven't been able to release a stable version.

very much recommend to use phoenix.  much more stable.

If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:42:34 AM
 #903

Has anyone been running cgminer 2.2.x with BAMT? I'm still getting random OFF GPU's through 2.2.6 (just installed 2.2.7 to test) and I'm wondering if it's just something I'm doing wrong.

probably just the typical cgminer bugs.  I haven't pushed out any new versions in fixes because it seems ever since 2.2.X they haven't been able to release a stable version.

very much recommend to use phoenix.  much more stable.

+1

BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:24:16 AM
 #904

Has anyone been running cgminer 2.2.x with BAMT? I'm still getting random OFF GPU's through 2.2.6 (just installed 2.2.7 to test) and I'm wondering if it's just something I'm doing wrong.

probably just the typical cgminer bugs.  I haven't pushed out any new versions in fixes because it seems ever since 2.2.X they haven't been able to release a stable version.

very much recommend to use phoenix.  much more stable.

Speaking of, do you plan on implementing Phoenix v2 when it's released? I'm not sure if it would post any speed gain; seems it just adds many features BAMT had already...

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:16:50 AM
 #905

Thanks lodcrappo for the hard work on this excellent OS for mining!!!

I am totally a noob using linux. If I was able to do it so can anybody else!!! You ROCK!!


Question,  can I monitor the rig remotely?? When I say remotely I mean, away.

If so how?

or you can only do it on the same network?
lodcrappo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 10:04:53 AM
 #906

Thanks lodcrappo for the hard work on this excellent OS for mining!!!

I am totally a noob using linux. If I was able to do it so can anybody else!!! You ROCK!!


Question,  can I monitor the rig remotely?? When I say remotely I mean, away.

If so how?

or you can only do it on the same network?

if its just one rig, ssh to it or view its web interface.  can be done from anywhere.

if its multiple, ssh to any of them and run mgpumon, or run mgpumon in html mode on any of them and open that webpage.  again, can be done from anywhere.



If you want to support further development of BAMT (http://bamter.org/):  1PoRYaGS56ksQmK7XXLurW3B2zwCAE8PRc
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 03:47:04 PM
 #907

Thanks lodcrappo for the hard work on this excellent OS for mining!!!

I am totally a noob using linux. If I was able to do it so can anybody else!!! You ROCK!!


Question,  can I monitor the rig remotely?? When I say remotely I mean, away.

If so how?

or you can only do it on the same network?

if its just one rig, ssh to it or view its web interface.  can be done from anywhere.

if its multiple, ssh to any of them and run mgpumon, or run mgpumon in html mode on any of them and open that webpage.  again, can be done from anywhere.

Yup that is the easiest way or remote desktop to a non mining rig and SSH from there to any rig.

If for some reason you "needed" direct access to all rigs you could always setup multiple port forwardings in the router


port 22181  -> 192.168.0.181 port 22 (rig #1
port 22181  -> 192.168.0.182 port 22 (rig #2)
...
port 22189  -> 192.168.0.189 port 22 (rig #9)
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:00:05 PM
 #908

Thanks lodcrappo for the hard work on this excellent OS for mining!!!

I am totally a noob using linux. If I was able to do it so can anybody else!!! You ROCK!!


Question,  can I monitor the rig remotely?? When I say remotely I mean, away.

If so how?

or you can only do it on the same network?

if its just one rig, ssh to it or view its web interface.  can be done from anywhere.

if its multiple, ssh to any of them and run mgpumon, or run mgpumon in html mode on any of them and open that webpage.  again, can be done from anywhere.





Ok. I can see the web interface only with a computer under the same network (router) where my mining rig is, which is at my job. But if I go to my home, I cant see it. It does not load the page.

Did I do something wrong here?

max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:02:57 PM
 #909

the ip address you are using to connect to that pc is not a public ip address, so you cannot get to it from the outside.

do you have access to the router? or is that something the IT department takes care of?
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:04:05 PM
 #910

Yes i have access to the router
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:05:37 PM
 #911

what is the  model of the router?
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:06:13 PM
 #912

Ok. I can see the web interface only with a computer under the same network (router) where my mining rig is, which is at my job. But if I go to my home, I cant see it. It does not load the page.

Did I do something wrong here?

No, you're fine. 192.168.0.xxx are local network addresses, meaning they will only work on a local network. If you must access it from outside, you can try the external IP. (Though unless you have dedicated IPs for your miners, I'm not sure if that works, I've never done it from outside my network) Run ifconfig, it's the number after "inet addr:" in the field "eth1:avahi" for my rig, Whatever IP that doesn't begin with 192.168 is probably it. Good luck!

EDIT: I suppose I should have assumed you didn't have dedicated IPs. Forward port 22 on your router to the miner.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:08:26 PM
 #913

Yes i have access to the router

You need to enable port forwarding and forward port 22 to one of your miners.  Alternatively you could setup some form of remote desktop (windows RDP, goto my PC, VNC, etc) to any non-rig on your LAN and then use that system to check on your rigs.
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:14:10 PM
 #914

what is the  model of the router?

linksys wrt54g
Splirow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:15:30 PM
 #915

Ok. I can see the web interface only with a computer under the same network (router) where my mining rig is, which is at my job. But if I go to my home, I cant see it. It does not load the page.

Did I do something wrong here?

No, you're fine. 192.168.0.xxx are local network addresses, meaning they will only work on a local network. If you must access it from outside, you can try the external IP. (Though unless you have dedicated IPs for your miners, I'm not sure if that works, I've never done it from outside my network) Run ifconfig, it's the number after "inet addr:" in the field "eth1:avahi" for my rig, Whatever IP that doesn't begin with 192.168 is probably it. Good luck!

EDIT: I suppose I should have assumed you didn't have dedicated IPs. Forward port 22 on your router to the miner.

how do you do that?? I have a linksys wrt54g

thanks
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 06:19:55 PM
 #916

how do you do that?? I have a linksys wrt54g

thanks

Follow this guide. It should be straightforward.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:03:32 PM
 #917

Splirow, it works like a hotel room...you dial 410 on the phone and get room 410. but if you dial 410 from home it will not work. so you need the hotels telephone number...when you call the telephone number you ask the guy at the front desk to connect you to room 410.

so there are 2 kinds of ip addresses, the ones in the building, that pc's use to talk to each other, and outside the building, just like the phone numbers.

so when you call the hotel, you must ask the guy to transfer you to the room, same wih the ip address...you must get the outside ip address to transfer you to the right pc.

in order to do this you need to forward a port to that pc, or to your main pc you use at work.

the pc at work should have a static ip address.

if you look at the site:

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm find your router and follow the instructions...

if this is too complicated go to logmein.com register and choose the free option. not the trial, the free one...then add yur pc at work, and you can log into it from anywhere as long as you have an internet connection.
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:04:28 PM
 #918

let us know if you need help.

gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:16:52 PM
 #919

Has anyone been running cgminer 2.2.x with BAMT? I'm still getting random OFF GPU's through 2.2.6 (just installed 2.2.7 to test) and I'm wondering if it's just something I'm doing wrong.

probably just the typical cgminer bugs.  I haven't pushed out any new versions in fixes because it seems ever since 2.2.X they haven't been able to release a stable version.

very much recommend to use phoenix.  much more stable.

I agree, and would like to get back to phoenix but my ISP doesn't agree with it.  Cgminer handles the crappy connection much better, which is why I was excited to see it finally integrated into BAMT - which reminds me, I owe you some coins.  The auto fan flag just causes GPU's to randomly disable after 2.1.2 so I guess I'll just stick to that version for now.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:20:11 PM
 #920

Has anyone been running cgminer 2.2.x with BAMT? I'm still getting random OFF GPU's through 2.2.6 (just installed 2.2.7 to test) and I'm wondering if it's just something I'm doing wrong.

probably just the typical cgminer bugs.  I haven't pushed out any new versions in fixes because it seems ever since 2.2.X they haven't been able to release a stable version.

very much recommend to use phoenix.  much more stable.

I agree, and would like to get back to phoenix but my ISP doesn't agree with it.  Cgminer handles the crappy connection much better, which is why I was excited to see it finally integrated into BAMT - which reminds me, I owe you some coins.  The auto fan flag just causes GPU's to randomly disable after 2.1.2 so I guess I'll just stick to that version for now.

We need lodcrappo drunk with coins!!!!

It's the only way to make BAMT more awesome.  Grin
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!