Bitcoin Forum
July 19, 2019, 07:00:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445581 times)
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 10, 2014, 06:51:14 PM
 #1981

Problem with a brand new miner just received today:

Will not hash. Also will not show Antminer info on the Miner Status page at the bottom.  See Photo.
Fan is going full speed as if there is no software control.

I assumed it was a software/firmware issue and updated to the latest firmware.  No help.

I am not an IT person, but this is my 14th antminer so I have a lot of experience with this model.

Any opinions, suggestions?  Wondering if this is hardware or software.

1563519614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563519614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563519614
Reply with quote  #2

1563519614
Report to moderator
1563519614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563519614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563519614
Reply with quote  #2

1563519614
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 06:56:24 PM
 #1982

Problem with a brand new miner just received today:

Will not hash. Also will not show Antminer info on the Miner Status page at the bottom.  See Photo.
Fan is going full speed as if there is no software control.

I assumed it was a software/firmware issue and updated to the latest firmware.  No help.

I am not an IT person, but this is my 14th antminer so I have a lot of experience with this model.

Any opinions, suggestions?  Wondering if this is hardware or software.


I've had that problem when I'd typed something incorrectly in the asic-freq file. You did say that you updated the firmware, but I'm not sure if you tried to OC yet at all. I'd say hard reset, but I'm sure you've tried that already.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1584
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 10, 2014, 06:58:00 PM
 #1983

Have not OC'd it yet since I could not get it to work in the first place.

EDIT:  SOLVED - Cable issue.
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2014, 07:28:08 PM
 #1984

Can someone share list of frequencies and codes? I don't have my Antminer with me right now, and I am sure that default file did not contain frequencies like 395, 393 or 390, AFAIK.

Thanks in advance!
Con wrote a function in cgminer that does the conversion from integer frequency (for the U1) which of course is also correct for the S1:
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/driver-icarus.c#L856

Can you please help me extract this code to run it standalone in single C file, or anything else? I have no skills to write C Smiley

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
AngusCanine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000

To weird to live To rare to die


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 03:23:08 AM
 #1985

Is there a PSU available at future shop or best buy  that is capable of powering antmineer with out modification, if yes which one if no what PSU should I buy for just a single S1 ?

Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 03:24:42 AM
 #1986

Is there a PSU available at future shop or best buy  that is capable of powering antmineer with out modification, if yes which one if no what PSU should I buy for just a single S1 ?

Never heard of Future shop.  Don't know about Best Buy either.  Went to Tiger Direct, Fry's Electronics, and Micro Center.  I use a Corsair HX 750, for each of my miners.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 03:42:48 AM
 #1987

I use a Corsair HX 750, for each of my miners.
I have an HX750. It can power 2 Antminers, though it's only ~86% efficient (@120V) supplying such a large load. I wouldn't recommend it for 2 Ants if you are buying new; I'm only using it because I had it lying around collecting dust.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 06:17:53 AM
 #1988

Have not OC'd it yet since I could not get it to work in the first place.

EDIT:  SOLVED - Cable issue.

aww you beat me to it - when the cable for the hashing board is loose it simply wont even show a board in the miner.


24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 06:59:29 AM
 #1989

I use a Corsair HX 750, for each of my miners.
I have an HX750. It can power 2 Antminers, though it's only ~86% efficient (@120V) supplying such a large load. I wouldn't recommend it for 2 Ants if you are buying new; I'm only using it because I had it lying around collecting dust.
Thanks for that confirmation that you can run 2 miners from a 750W Epoch. I know it is not as efficient and runs the psu at max, but it's still possible. Just out of interest sake, how long have you been running 2 on a 750W? Are they oc'd at all?

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Raptor2213
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 09:10:49 AM
 #1990

Even though the Bitmain AntMiner supports built-in Wi-Fi mining, to get the best out of the miner while running Wi-Fi at home, here is an easy solution for you and we tested it for over 24-hours and so far it’s working.

You can use any similar items to make it work.  We picked readily available item at the US BestBuy Sotre.  Netgear Model#: WNCE2001-100NAS.  (Price was $49.99)

If you happens to be living in a dorm, apartment or wherever you can only access to the internet via Wi-Fi, this will make the Bitmain Antminer believe it’s connected to the wired Ethernet and this will not stress the miner.  

Bandwidth use during the last 24-hours or more like 36 hours happened to be RX: 38.86 MB (161800 Pkts.) & TX: 14.68 MB (105524 Pkts.)

We purchased the above item to test it out with the Bitmain AntMiner and it worked!

Why would it matter if it is configured to use WiFi or not?  Why would this 'stress' the miner?

Did something I say help you out?    BTC - 18oTipf66z8dbwTgRCiPjbdPmqEP7zuCFb
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 10:54:16 AM
 #1991

I use a Corsair HX 750, for each of my miners.
I have an HX750. It can power 2 Antminers, though it's only ~86% efficient (@120V) supplying such a large load. I wouldn't recommend it for 2 Ants if you are buying new; I'm only using it because I had it lying around collecting dust.

Have you oc'd them? 

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 11:04:50 AM
 #1992

I use a Corsair HX 750, for each of my miners.
I have an HX750. It can power 2 Antminers, though it's only ~86% efficient (@120V) supplying such a large load. I wouldn't recommend it for 2 Ants if you are buying new; I'm only using it because I had it lying around collecting dust.

Have you oc'd them? 

I doubt it, they would have been fried by now.

 
STORICHAIN
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬ ▬▬▬▬▬
  ❂❂
❂❂
❂❂
  BOUNTY START
25 JUNE 2019
icet208
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 05:28:37 PM
 #1993

heloo
I have a problem with my Antminer S1(180Gh/s). The fan start only when I remove the last wire(blue) and it works at 100% all the time...how can i fix this?
thx
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 05:32:45 PM
 #1994

heloo
I have a problem with my Antminer S1(180Gh/s). The fan start only when I remove the last wire(blue) and it works at 100% all the time...how can i fix this?
thx

There is temperature threshold to activate fan. Fan is not spinning when miner is cold Smiley

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
icet208
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 05:35:59 PM
 #1995

the fan is spinning all the time at 100% speed(if i dont connect the blue wire)...It`s been mining for about 2 weeks at normal speed (only sometimes the fan was spinning at 100%), i stoped the PSU for about 10 min and when i turned on the psu the minerfan didnt start...and then i removed the blue wire from the fan and it spinns all the time at 100%...
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 05:39:47 PM
 #1996

the fan is spinning all the time at 100% speed(if i dont connect the blue wire)...It`s been mining for about 2 weeks at normal speed (only sometimes the fan was spinning at 100%), i stoped the PSU for about 10 min and when i turned on the psu the minerfan didnt start...and then i removed the blue wire from the fan and it spinns all the time at 100%...
Let the miner run for 20 mins to warm up the boards and then push the blue wire back in... does the fan stop or just slow down?

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
icet208
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 05:44:18 PM
 #1997

the fan is spinning all the time at 100% speed(if i dont connect the blue wire)...It`s been mining for about 2 weeks at normal speed (only sometimes the fan was spinning at 100%), i stoped the PSU for about 10 min and when i turned on the psu the minerfan didnt start...and then i removed the blue wire from the fan and it spinns all the time at 100%...
Let the miner run for 20 mins to warm up the boards and then push the blue wire back in... does the fan stop or just slow down?
resolved..indeed the fan starts when the temp. rises...didnt knew that...i have an older antminer and the fan was spinning very slow when the temp was that low...
THX
Aexcu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 05:57:06 PM
 #1998

the fan is spinning all the time at 100% speed(if i dont connect the blue wire)...It`s been mining for about 2 weeks at normal speed (only sometimes the fan was spinning at 100%), i stoped the PSU for about 10 min and when i turned on the psu the minerfan didnt start...and then i removed the blue wire from the fan and it spinns all the time at 100%...

I had a similar problem with one of my units. If you're sure that your room is just not too hot (+25'C), you could try what I did:

I connected the FAN to the other blade (S1 has two blades, so there's another connector of the same type at the opposite end on the other blade). I ended up extending the cable and not placing the fan on the other side of the miner, (but I trust that's another way to fix that. Just make sure airflow is to the right direction!)

Hope this helps.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 06:02:19 PM
 #1999

I use a Corsair HX 750, for each of my miners.
I have an HX750. It can power 2 Antminers, though it's only ~86% efficient (@120V) supplying such a large load. I wouldn't recommend it for 2 Ants if you are buying new; I'm only using it because I had it lying around collecting dust.
Thanks for that confirmation that you can run 2 miners from a 750W Epoch. I know it is not as efficient and runs the psu at max, but it's still possible. Just out of interest sake, how long have you been running 2 on a 750W? Are they oc'd at all?
They've been running since Feb 27. No overclock.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
icet208
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 06:17:12 PM
 #2000

the fan is spinning all the time at 100% speed(if i dont connect the blue wire)...It`s been mining for about 2 weeks at normal speed (only sometimes the fan was spinning at 100%), i stoped the PSU for about 10 min and when i turned on the psu the minerfan didnt start...and then i removed the blue wire from the fan and it spinns all the time at 100%...

I had a similar problem with one of my units. If you're sure that your room is just not too hot (+25'C), you could try what I did:

I connected the FAN to the other blade (S1 has two blades, so there's another connector of the same type at the opposite end on the other blade). I ended up extending the cable and not placing the fan on the other side of the miner, (but I trust that's another way to fix that. Just make sure airflow is to the right direction!)

Hope this helps.

now it works fine..the miner is about 47 degrees...i tried to connect the fan to the other blade but its the same
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!