Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 05:08:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter Setup  (Read 17040 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2014, 12:53:46 AM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board


    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting
6) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
The KNC Jupiter and Saturn are standalone miners and require no external controller. They house 4 and 2 mining modules respectively, hashing at 550GH and 275GH.




0b) What You Need (top)
You will need the following:



1) Powering (top)
Jupiters and Saturns do not come with a power supply, and you will need a typical computer PSU with:
  • 1xPCI-E 6 pin power connector per module
  • At least 30A on the/each 12V rail

Estimated power consumption is as follows.

Jupiter (4 module):
  • 600W

Saturn (2 module):
  • 300W

I would recommend the following PSUs:
Saturn:
(Click.your.flag)
           
Jupiter:
(Click.your.flag)
           

We also need to tell the PSU to always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Cut a paper clip into a U and insert it into the green wire and either black wire to the side of the green wire. Tape it up for safety. The power supply will now be controlled by its switch on the rear socket.

Each module requires its own PCI-E connector which is hung out the front of the case. Additionally, the control board must be powered with a 4 pin molex connector.
 

 


2) Cooling (top)
Both the Jupiter and Saturn cases come with two 140mm intake fans, and each module has its own Arctic Freezer Freezer i30 heatsink. Cooling is sufficient and quiet, but can be improved to reduce hardware errors and increase hash rates. I'd recommend adding 3x120mm fans exhausting at the rear, cable tied in position:

Fan.Controller:
(Click.your.flag)
           
120mm Fans:
(Click.your.flag)
           




3) Case (top)
KNCMiner cases are self standing and designed to be stackable. They are very light weight due to being made of sheet aluminium. Rubber feet can be added between stacked cases to reduce vibration.


4) Configuration (top)
  • Power on as above.
  • Plug in a network cable from the miner to your router.
  • Log into your router and find the IP assigned to the miner.
  • Using a browser navigate to the IP - this goes to the configuration page.
  • Login using 'admin' as both the user and password.
  • Navigate to 'Mining' and enter your pool address (including port) and login information. Save and apply.
  • Navigate to the 'Status' tab and confirm cgminer is running.

Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
BTCGuild Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.btcguild.com:3333
User    : username_worker
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword


5) Troubleshooting
ProblemSolution
I.screwed.up.my.settings.and.can't.get.access.- Press the reset button five times, wait five seconds, then press a further five times. The miner will NOT restart, but it will reset the settings to default (as a DHCP client).
Miner isn't shown on the router, but network cable is plugged in and fans are on.- Remember to plug in the control board with a 4 pin molex!
My cables are braided or aren't color coded- See below diagram for pin-outs.

Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.

6) Where to buy (top)
      



1534525725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534525725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534525725
Reply with quote  #2

1534525725
Report to moderator
1534525725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534525725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534525725
Reply with quote  #2

1534525725
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534525725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534525725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534525725
Reply with quote  #2

1534525725
Report to moderator
1534525725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534525725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534525725
Reply with quote  #2

1534525725
Report to moderator
1534525725
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534525725

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534525725
Reply with quote  #2

1534525725
Report to moderator
NorTiaN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 02:47:35 AM
 #2

Easy to follow overclocking instructions, perhaps?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 07:18:47 AM
 #3

Easy to follow overclocking instructions, perhaps?

Setup guides are for box to hashing. I do OCing guides when there isn't already a thread (there is). If it needs summaring then I can take a look. It's also difficult as KNC isn't responding to emails.

Danglebee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 08:54:04 AM
 #4

hello

i have 2 knc 550ghs
do use multiple knc miner with same pool different ork ?
should use different pool each device  ?


thank you

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 01:27:09 PM
 #5

hello

i have 2 knc 550ghs
do use multiple knc miner with same pool different ork ?
should use different pool each device  ?


thank you
You can use the same pool and even the same miner login details if you want. The only difference is how you get your statistics. Ie if you see 1x1100GH miner or 2x550GH.

titomane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:42:26 PM
 #6

If owner are interested OC 300-600w PSU isn't good choice.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 06:17:53 PM
 #7

If owner are interested OC 300-600w PSU isn't good choice.
No its not, hence I recommend a 750W PSU.

NorTiaN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 12:27:02 AM
 #8

Easy to follow overclocking instructions, perhaps?

Setup guides are for box to hashing. I do OCing guides when there isn't already a thread (there is). If it needs summaring then I can take a look. It's also difficult as KNC isn't responding to emails.

Dogie, any progress on the summarizing of the OC guide for us common folk?
Thnks
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 08:28:54 AM
 #9

Easy to follow overclocking instructions, perhaps?

Setup guides are for box to hashing. I do OCing guides when there isn't already a thread (there is). If it needs summaring then I can take a look. It's also difficult as KNC isn't responding to emails.

Dogie, any progress on the summarizing of the OC guide for us common folk?
Thnks
I've not been able to get any test equipment from KNC. Email them if you want me to do one Smiley

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 11:54:56 AM
 #10

Updated design to fit with newer guides and removed donation address

trance2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0

You can't win if you don't play...


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 09:07:25 PM
 #11

i am going to share the settings for my KNCminer Saturn (November); ever since firmware version 1.0 it has become really easy to increase the performance output of your mining rig. before version 1.0 i was hashing at approximately 340GH/s now i average 400GH/s.

under the advanced tuning page i made the following changes:

SPI voltage: 1.95 V (Cannot change)
SPI frequency: 614400 Hz

ASIC 1
----
die 1: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz
die 2: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz
die 3: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz
die 4: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz

ASIC 2
----
die 1: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz
die 2: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz
die 3: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz
die 4: 0.0366 V  1000 MHz

--------------------

the power consumption as reported by the saturn is: 420.723W

i hope this helps anyone who has doubts about these advanced settings. i have been mining with the settings i mentioned above since the day the firmware update was released... stable as all can be.

Living in beautiful Ecuador... Mining at 9400ft
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 06:32:21 PM
 #12

Guide totally overhauled to latest style.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 07:18:31 PM
 #13

Nicely formatted version available at www.dogiecoin.com!

ffernandex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 02:43:46 PM
 #14

Hello,

I want to use two 450W PSU (Corsair VS450) as here where I live is cheaper and easier to buy two of these than one of 850W.

This would mean I will use two PCI-E from each PSU to power two hashing boards on the rig, plus I would have to power the control board from one of the PSU. Does anyone know how much power does the control board draw? Should I care that I will have an imbalanced power usage from each PSU?

Thanks in advance,

If you like my posts, feel free to donate!
BTC: 1L1S4wG5TNJZSX9VG3vkk2er76YHihz3Kg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 02:51:40 PM
 #15

Hello,

I want to use two 450W PSU (Corsair VS450) as here where I live is cheaper and easier to buy two of these than one of 850W.

This would mean I will use two PCI-E from each PSU to power two hashing boards on the rig, plus I would have to power the control board from one of the PSU. Does anyone know how much power does the control board draw? Should I care that I will have an imbalanced power usage from each PSU?

Thanks in advance,

Each hashing board is electrically separate so no problems using 2 PSUs. The control board will use somewhere between 10 and 30W, not much at all.

ffernandex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:27:57 PM
 #16

Thank you dogie!

If you like my posts, feel free to donate!
BTC: 1L1S4wG5TNJZSX9VG3vkk2er76YHihz3Kg
ffernandex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 24, 2014, 09:03:40 PM
 #17

Hello,

I want to use two 450W PSU (Corsair VS450) as here where I live is cheaper and easier to buy two of these than one of 850W.

This would mean I will use two PCI-E from each PSU to power two hashing boards on the rig, plus I would have to power the control board from one of the PSU. Does anyone know how much power does the control board draw? Should I care that I will have an imbalanced power usage from each PSU?

Thanks in advance,

Each hashing board is electrically separate so no problems using 2 PSUs. The control board will use somewhere between 10 and 30W, not much at all.

Hi dogie,

I run into an unexpected problem. So I got the two Corsair vs450 PSU's, I connected the first PSU to two hashing boards each with a 6 PIN PCI-E. Then the second PSU to the remaining two hashing boards and the controller board with the Molex 4-PIN connector.

At first it seemed to work, but after about 5 min the first PSU shut down. The second PSU kept working, keeping the miner alive and hashing with only two boards. I thought it was an issue with the paper clip hack, so I readjusted the clip and started again. Once more, it seemed to work, until 5 min later or so it shuts down again. This happened repeatedly, over and over, and I did all kinds of "improvements" to the clip to see if it got better.

Then I tried changing the PSU supplying the controller board. So now PSU 1 started powering the controller board instead of PSU 2 as previously. Now guess what happened. PSU 2 shut down after 5 min.

So I think the issue is that somehow these PSU refuse to take loads only in the PCI-E connections and wants to have at least another load in the Molex. What gadget may I connect to the Molex to keep the PSU working?

Thanks in advance



If you like my posts, feel free to donate!
BTC: 1L1S4wG5TNJZSX9VG3vkk2er76YHihz3Kg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2014, 09:09:05 PM
 #18

Turns out the VX450s only have 400W of power on the 12V rail, such that the addition of the controller would put them over the max. Its also not great beacuse it puts 350W through one PCI-E cable which is putting the cable way over spec.

ffernandex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 25, 2014, 12:41:32 AM
 #19

I think the PSUs are having some issues indeed, but it is really strange that the one always fails is the PSU that is not powering the controller board.

Thanks, I'll think I'll go change the PSUs on Monday.

Turns out the VX450s only have 400W of power on the 12V rail, such that the addition of the controller would put them over the max. Its also not great beacuse it puts 350W through one PCI-E cable which is putting the cable way over spec.

If you like my posts, feel free to donate!
BTC: 1L1S4wG5TNJZSX9VG3vkk2er76YHihz3Kg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 09:09:44 PM
 #20

Added anchor links to contents.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!