Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 06:05:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Bitmain Antminer S5 Setup [HD]  (Read 58638 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2015, 08:01:08 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board


    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting
6) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
Bitmain's AntMiner S5 is their first offering to utilise their new 28nm BM1384 chip, combined with a new string power layout. 60 chips are spread across
two hashing boards in an identical layout to the previous Antminer S3. The external case has been removed akin to the original Antminer S1 with the
addition of lightweight airflow directors added back to the sides. The S5 is standalone and does not require an external controller.

Chips60x Bitmain BM1384 Gen3
Hashrate~1150GH
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current50A
Power.Consumption600W

 

      
 
      


0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories and a power supply to get started.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
S5's do not come with a power supply, and you will need a typical computer PSU with 4xPCI-E 6 pin power connectors. All 4 PCI-E connectors are
required. We also need to tell the PSU to always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Cut a paperclip into a U and insert it into the green wire
and either black wire to the side of the green wire. Tape it up for safety. The power supply will now be controlled by its switch on the rear socket.

      


2) Cooling (top)
The S5 is self sufficient in cooling terms and utilises a single high pressure 120mm fan which blows through the miner. At ambient temperatures over 30C,
the fan spools up to nearly 4000rpm which is very loud and akin to the Antminer S4's noise levels. This is not appropriate for home mining although a
number of mods can be done to reduce noise levels sufficiently. The fan's RPM is automatically controlled by the software and reacts to increased
temperature.

The front of the mining boards are cooled by curved, full cover aluminium heatsinks while the backs are left exposed. These heatsinks are attached using
compressive springs to avoid potential chip damage from over-tightening. Its worth noting the  careful thermal compound placement on each individual chip
which aids cooling without making a mess. Please be careful when handling these heatsinks, they are extremely sharp.

      
 
      
 



3) Case (top)
The S5 returns to an open chassis design, utilising the thick aluminium heatsinks as a sturdy frame. Both the top and bottom are left exposed while the
sides are covered with lightweight covers to help direct air over the back of the mining boards. S5's are stackable when placed on their side due to the
top access required for the PCI-E cables, however turning an S5 on its side will reduce cooling performance.

A shipped S5 weighs 3.4kg and the shipping box measures 230mm x 370mm x 230mm while the unit measures 300mm x 137mm x 155mm.

                                                                   Click here to see a 360 degree view!

      

      


4) Configuration (top)
The S5 is standalone and does not require an external controller.

Wiring:
  • Prepare the paperclip for the PSU's 24 pin connector.
  • Plug in the four PCI-E cables to the miner.
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the AntMiner to your router.

Configuration:
  • Power on the power supply using its switch at the back.
  • Make sure that your router's DHCP table is turned on. You can assume it is already on if you have a typical router.
  • Using a browser, navigate to your router and find the IP it has assigned the S5 and navigate to that IP.
  • Login using "root" as both the username and password.
  • Navigate to the page Status -> Miner Configuration. Enter your pool information in the below format.
  • Select "Beeper ringing" to "false" and click "Save & Apply".
  • Navigate to the page "Miner Status" to check mining has started.
Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword




5) Troubleshooting (top)

ProblemSolution
"x".in.a.row.on.miner.configuration.page- There is a faulty chip - nothing we can do. Hash rate will be affected by ~1.5%.
Almost all "x" on one row of "Chips"- A hashing board may be mispowered or faulty. Try power cycling the miner and recheck your
cabling and PSU.
How do I change the login password?- Navigate to System -> Administration. Enter the current password and the new one twice.
What is the SSH login?- Username is "root", password is "admin".
Can I turn the beeping off when the miner stops mining?- No, but you can reduce how often it beeps. Navigate to Miner configuration and turn "Beeper
Ringing" to false.
I can connect to the AntMiner but its not hashing?- Set the protocol to DHCP via Navigate to Network -> Interfaces -> WAN -> Edit. If you
don't want to use DHCP, navigate to Network -> Settings and make sure "Gateway" is set to the
IP of your router.
What temperatures should I aim for?- Try and achieve <50 for best hash rates, and <60 for long lifetimes. Temperatures should not
be let to rise above 80C.
Where can I get the latest firmware?- Download from Bitmain's site.
How can I tell what firmware version I have now?- Navigate to System -> Overview and look at "File System Version".
How do I install the latest firmware?- Download firmware as above. Navigate to System -> Upgrade and click "browse". Select the
downloaded file and click "Flash image". Do NOT interrupt this process or you will brick the unit.
How do I reset settings to default?- Use a paperclip to press the reset button - located next to the ethernet connector - down for
5-10 seconds. The miner will then reset with stock settings.
My.power.supply's.cables.are.braided.or.aren't.color.coded- See below diagram for pin-outs.

      
 
      

      

 

Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.


6) Where to buy (top)

                    
            


1513404346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513404346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513404346
Reply with quote  #2

1513404346
Report to moderator
1513404346
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513404346

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513404346
Reply with quote  #2

1513404346
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
January 02, 2015, 12:42:49 AM
 #2

Love the shot's beautiful pictures Dogie.
Vortex20000
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

sucker got hacked and screwed --Toad


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2015, 12:52:07 AM
 #3

The pictures make your guides the best!  Wink

BITMAIN_Janet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
January 02, 2015, 04:19:33 AM
 #4

Thank you for the review, good pictures and FAQ lists.

Skype: yaxuan.ai, +86 18511636219, Twitter:@Janet_Ai_YaXuan
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
January 02, 2015, 08:08:45 AM
 #5

Is there a connector on the controller board to connect a WiFi antenna?

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2015, 12:51:10 PM
 #6

Is there a connector on the controller board to connect a WiFi antenna?

No wifi on this controller board.

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
January 02, 2015, 01:22:44 PM
 #7

Do you see buck convertors on the hashing blades?

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
bitsolutions
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 246



View Profile
January 02, 2015, 03:20:03 PM
 #8

What is the SSH login? - Username is "root", password is "root".
This is incorrect, the username is "root", password is "admin". This miner uses the same controller type as the S2 S4 and C1 not the S1 and S3.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 02, 2015, 03:58:22 PM
 #9

the username is "root", password is "admin". This miner uses the same controller type as the S2 S4 and C1 not the S1 and S3.

Fixed

GamerMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
January 03, 2015, 10:28:44 AM
 #10

Thank you for the review Dogie

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   RevolverCoin   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
⎩  NO ICO  ♦  NO PREMINE  ♦  X11EVO ALGO  ♦  ASIC RESISTANT  ⎭
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ XRE ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2015, 08:16:07 PM
 #11

Thank you for the review Dogie

No problem

vilm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 08:23:56 AM
 #12

Hello there,

I'm from Russia and have ordered 1 x ANTMINER S5 BATCH 4.
Now I need some advice from you ...
I have a new out of the box PSU Fractal Design NEWTON R3 80PLUS® Platinum
http://www.fractal-design.com/home/product/power-supplies/newton/newton-r3-600w
and I'll going in anyway to connect it to S5.
Which are the potential minuses I'll get if use the PSU NEWTON R3 with Antminer S5? Please list all if it possible.
Thanks.
Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 09:16:53 AM
 #13

Hello there,

I'm from Russia and have ordered 1 x ANTMINER S5 BATCH 4.
Now I need some advice from you ...
I have a new out of the box PSU Fractal Design NEWTON R3 80PLUS® Platinum
http://www.fractal-design.com/home/product/power-supplies/newton/newton-r3-600w
and I'll going in anyway to connect it to S5.
Which are the potential minuses I'll get if use the PSU NEWTON R3 with Antminer S5? Please list all if it possible.
Thanks.

That psu is not sufficient for S5.
S5 power consumption is about 660 watt. You need to use at least pure 750 watt psu.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
January 06, 2015, 09:45:06 AM
 #14

Nicely done! Another beautiful guide.
Codemeister
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131

Hobby Miner


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 09:52:32 AM
 #15

Looking sweet dogie, nice pictures indeed! Thanks Smiley
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2015, 11:31:59 AM
 #16

Hello there,

I'm from Russia and have ordered 1 x ANTMINER S5 BATCH 4.
Now I need some advice from you ...
I have a new out of the box PSU Fractal Design NEWTON R3 80PLUS® Platinum
http://www.fractal-design.com/home/product/power-supplies/newton/newton-r3-600w
and I'll going in anyway to connect it to S5.
Which are the potential minuses I'll get if use the PSU NEWTON R3 with Antminer S5? Please list all if it possible.
Thanks.

That psu is not sufficient for S5.
S5 power consumption is about 660 watt. You need to use at least pure 750 watt psu.

S5 power consumption is 600W at the wall, that means ~500W pre PSU. The PSU is fine for a single S5. The may die prematurely if the quality is not enough, but then you can warranty replace it.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2015, 11:32:46 AM
 #17

The pictures make your guides the best!  Wink

That's why I just dropped another $X,000 on a new setup, I no longer have a bedroom!

vilm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 04:19:30 PM
 #18

Hello there,

I'm from Russia and have ordered 1 x ANTMINER S5 BATCH 4.
Now I need some advice from you ...
I have a new out of the box PSU Fractal Design NEWTON R3 80PLUS® Platinum
http://www.fractal-design.com/home/product/power-supplies/newton/newton-r3-600w
and I'll going in anyway to connect it to S5.
Which are the potential minuses I'll get if use the PSU NEWTON R3 with Antminer S5? Please list all if it possible.
Thanks.

That psu is not sufficient for S5.
S5 power consumption is about 660 watt. You need to use at least pure 750 watt psu.

S5 power consumption is 600W at the wall, that means ~500W pre PSU. The PSU is fine for a single S5. The may die prematurely if the quality is not enough, but then you can warranty replace it.
Quality of this PSU is 80PLUS® Platinum. However, I do not chase for high hashrate, for me important is stable operation of the S5 with this PSU, may be via underclock, but I don't know how set correctly value.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2015, 11:49:11 PM
 #19

Hello there,

I'm from Russia and have ordered 1 x ANTMINER S5 BATCH 4.
Now I need some advice from you ...
I have a new out of the box PSU Fractal Design NEWTON R3 80PLUS® Platinum
http://www.fractal-design.com/home/product/power-supplies/newton/newton-r3-600w
and I'll going in anyway to connect it to S5.
Which are the potential minuses I'll get if use the PSU NEWTON R3 with Antminer S5? Please list all if it possible.
Thanks.

That psu is not sufficient for S5.
S5 power consumption is about 660 watt. You need to use at least pure 750 watt psu.

S5 power consumption is 600W at the wall, that means ~500W pre PSU. The PSU is fine for a single S5. The may die prematurely if the quality is not enough, but then you can warranty replace it.
Quality of this PSU is 80PLUS® Platinum. However, I do not chase for high hashrate, for me important is stable operation of the S5 with this PSU, may be via underclock, but I don't know how set correctly value.

You can't undervolt with that (or pretty much any) PSU so don't worry about that. You can underclock as normal though.

Zich
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
January 07, 2015, 11:44:49 AM
 #20

Hello there,

I'm from Russia and have ordered 1 x ANTMINER S5 BATCH 4.
Now I need some advice from you ...
I have a new out of the box PSU Fractal Design NEWTON R3 80PLUS® Platinum
http://www.fractal-design.com/home/product/power-supplies/newton/newton-r3-600w
and I'll going in anyway to connect it to S5.
Which are the potential minuses I'll get if use the PSU NEWTON R3 with Antminer S5? Please list all if it possible.
Thanks.

That psu is not sufficient for S5.
S5 power consumption is about 660 watt. You need to use at least pure 750 watt psu.

S5 power consumption is 600W at the wall, that means ~500W pre PSU. The PSU is fine for a single S5. The may die prematurely if the quality is not enough, but then you can warranty replace it.

Of course i can't say more about power consumption since i don't own S5. The 660 watt on wall is from other review.
The exact consumption in 12V rail in unknown.
Maybe in future bitmain and other company can provide this data since we buy psu based on amperage capability.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!