Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 12:36:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive SpondooliesTech SP30 Setup [HD]  (Read 19763 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 06:22:29 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board


    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting



0a) What to Expect (top)
SpondooliesTech's SP30 utilises 30 of their latest 28nm RockerBox ASICs to create a hugely powerful 4.5TH unit. Two hashing boards are combined in a
dense, 2U case along with 2x1U, 1.2KW power supplies. A custom controller is included internally.

Chips30x 28nm SpondooliesTech RockerBox
Hashrate~4500GH
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current235A
Power.Consumption~2800W

 

      


0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories to get started.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
SP30s come with either 2x Emerson DS1200 or Murata D1U3CS-1300F-12 server PSUs with 34 pin outputs. This means you can NOT replace them with a
conventional PSU. They both come in a 1U formfactor, are rated for 1.2KW and are 90%+ efficient.

      
 
      


2) Cooling (top)
Four 80mm fans are used in a negative pressure tunnel arrangement in order to exhaust hot air and replace it with cool, fresh air in one sweep. The topside of
the chips are cooled by custom aluminium finned heatsinks, individually fastened through the PCBs.

Noise levels are determined solely by the PSUs' fans, which in turn are determined by ambient temperatures and maximum PSU loads. Noise levels at 4TH are
noticeably lower than at 4.5TH.

      




3) Case (top)
The SP30's case is 2U thick (88.9mm) and is designed to be rack-mountable in a 19" wide rack (482.6mm), or stacked. Mounting ears are included and come
screwed in from the factory. The shipped weight of a SP30 is 16kg, dimensions of the shipping box are 750 x 600 x 160mm. External dimensions of the case
are 555 x 440 x 90mm.

      


4) Configuration (top)
Configuration is extremely simple due to the on-board controller and web interface.

Wiring:
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the SP30 to your router.
  • Plug in two power cables from the mains to your PSUs. The unit will auto turn on.

Configuration:
  • Navigate to your router and find the list of devices.
  • Using a browser, navigate to the IP assigned to the SP30 by your router.
  • Login using "admin" as the username and password.
  • Navigate to "Pools", enter miner information in the below format click save.
  • Navigate to "Settings" and change clock mode as desired. Use basic voltage settings unless you know what you are doing.

Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
BTCGuild Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.btcguild.com:3333
User    : username_worker
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword




5) Troubleshooting (top)
TBD as problems arise.

      
 
      


Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532219781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532219781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532219781
Reply with quote  #2

1532219781
Report to moderator
Dr Gero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 08:22:13 PM
 #2

Nice guide Dogie   Wink
How does the noise compare to the sp10 when the sp30 is at 4.5TH?
What amp rated power leads would you recommend?
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 08:23:04 PM
 #3

Looks very beautiful!

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2014, 09:27:12 AM
 #4

Nice guide Dogie   Wink
How does the noise compare to the sp10 when the sp30 is at 4.5TH?
What amp rated power leads would you recommend?

The noise on the SP30 is purely determined by the PSUs, rather than 'mostly' on the SP10. It is lower and lower pitched even compared to the SP10 in quiet mode.

If you're running at 110V you're going to need at least 13A cables.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2014, 09:28:56 AM
 #5

Looks very beautiful!

It does. However I'm also not sure at what point we scrap beauty and density to get rid of the bottleneck for these chips which is power/heat heat/power. They have so much headroom if we could get them more power, noise levels could be brought down magnitudes if we could use different PSUs and cooling could be increased significantly if we went to 3U.

Dr Gero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:08:07 AM
 #6

Nice guide Dogie   Wink
How does the noise compare to the sp10 when the sp30 is at 4.5TH?
What amp rated power leads would you recommend?

The noise on the SP30 is purely determined by the PSUs, rather than 'mostly' on the SP10. It is lower and lower pitched even compared to the SP10 in quiet mode.

If you're running at 110V you're going to need at least /YThgjF]13A cables.

Sounds promising. I will be running 230V
frisco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:22:35 AM
 #7

First image does not seem an actual picture as it does have ears and does not match the other front side pictures in your post.

1obSpGygRiuss93u8X36Ex6GYmycgTacZ just in case you feel it
Bank Of Bitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:28:37 AM
 #8

Looks very beautiful!
agree this one looks liike money machine . but let we see in next year how many will  he got .
btw nice set up !
Dr Gero
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 10:40:46 AM
 #9

First image does not seem an actual picture as it does have ears and does not match the other front side pictures in your post.

All the top models get airbrushed    Grin
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2014, 11:10:44 AM
 #10

First image does not seem an actual picture as it does have ears and does not match the other front side pictures in your post.

All the top models get airbrushed    Grin

First image is their CAD rendering as mine didn't come out right. New location has different lighting so I've ordered some more lighting to compensate. The only difference is the actual SP30 doesn't use full cover heatsinks and the true color is silvery like the SP10.

wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 12:35:58 PM
 #11

If you were unhappy with the noise from a SP10 is it pretty safe to assume you will still be unhappy with a SP30 in warm ambient temps?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2014, 01:22:59 PM
 #12

If you were unhappy with the noise from a SP10 is it pretty safe to assume you will still be unhappy with a SP30 in warm ambient temps?

Not necessarily, its close enough that it will very much depend on who you're worried about being unhappy with the noise. It will really come down to your specific situation, and whether you can close doors etc.

wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 02:11:33 PM
 #13

If you were unhappy with the noise from a SP10 is it pretty safe to assume you will still be unhappy with a SP30 in warm ambient temps?

Not necessarily, its close enough that it will very much depend on who you're worried about being unhappy with the noise. It will really come down to your specific situation, and whether you can close doors etc.
Any chance you could post an audio clip of the unit hashing? Perhaps a comparison of the 2?
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 03:56:01 PM
 #14

thanks for the guide

The power cord you recommend  :
SF Cable, 10ft 16 AWG Universal Power Cord - IEC320 C13 to NEMA 5-15P SJT 13A

http://www.sfcable.com/P7C16-10.html


this looks like a regular PC power supply power cord , comes standard with my 1300Watt PSUs ? 
is'nt this only for 110v?


what cord would be needed to run this miner off a 200-240 Amp receptable ? would you need a PDU ?



            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
jowaybea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 04:18:00 PM
 #15

thanks for the guide

The power cord you recommend  :
SF Cable, 10ft 16 AWG Universal Power Cord - IEC320 C13 to NEMA 5-15P SJT 13A

http://www.sfcable.com/P7C16-10.html


this looks like a regular PC power supply power cord , comes standard with my 1300Watt PSUs ? 
is'nt this only for 110v?


what cord would be needed to run this miner off a 200-240 Amp receptable ? would you need a PDU ?



You'd need a cord that goes from whatever kind of recepticle you have (6-20p L6-20p or L6-30p would be common but not the only options) to C13.  However since it has two PSU's, you'd need a splitter, which might be difficult to find with enough amp rating, or you'd need a PDU.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 04:54:53 PM
 #16

thanks for the guide

The power cord you recommend  :
SF Cable, 10ft 16 AWG Universal Power Cord - IEC320 C13 to NEMA 5-15P SJT 13A

http://www.sfcable.com/P7C16-10.html


this looks like a regular PC power supply power cord , comes standard with my 1300Watt PSUs ? 
is'nt this only for 110v?


what cord would be needed to run this miner off a 200-240 Amp receptable ? would you need a PDU ?



You'd need a cord that goes from whatever kind of recepticle you have (6-20p L6-20p or L6-30p would be common but not the only options) to C13.  However since it has two PSU's, you'd need a splitter, which might be difficult to find with enough amp rating, or you'd need a PDU.

I was planning on using two separate outlets on different breakers thats not a problem running the numbers honestly running an SP30 at 4.1 TH at 2600WATT actually

 running the numbers provides a better hash/Watt number than 4.5 TH at 2900WATT, not sure what all the big deal with maxizing the hash ratio to all ends is.  Hash/Watt

is what matters in the end.


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC         For traders           First Trading Ecosystem            By Traders     
                      WEBSITE      WHITEPAPER      MEDIUM      TWITTER      FACEBOOK       TELEGRAM                  
       24 April      
    Public Sale   
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 04:56:54 PM
 #17

GHash IO

Really?

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 06, 2014, 05:20:58 PM
 #18

@marvell1

That is a misconception.

What matters is $/GH and operational costs aka $/GH/m.

Increasing the hashrate lowers $/GH and can lead to a faster ROI, especially if your $/GH/m is low (aka 5ct/kW/h including hosting).

█▀▀▀▀▀
█               ▄       ▄
█          ▄     ▄     ▄     ▄
█            ▄    ▄   ▄    ▄
█              ▀▄ ▐▌ ▐▌ ▄▀
█         ▄ ▄ ▄▄▄▀     ▀▄▄▄ ▄ ▄
█               ▄▀     ▀▄
█            ▄ ▀  ▐▌ ▐▌  ▀ ▄
█          ▄      ▀   ▀      ▀
█                ▀     ▀                █
█               ▀       ▀               █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 05:30:35 PM
 #19

I was planning on using two separate outlets on different breakers thats not a problem running the numbers honestly running an SP30 at 4.1 TH at 2600WATT actually

 running the numbers provides a better hash/Watt number than 4.5 TH at 2900WATT, not sure what all the big deal with maxizing the hash ratio to all ends is.  Hash/Watt

is what matters in the end.

You are wrong here. For the moment you are better running it at full speed and at max unit's W/GH/s. I plan to switch it to 4Th/s at 2.3kW at ~70 bil diff.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
jowaybea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2014, 05:37:30 PM
 #20

I was planning on using two separate outlets on different breakers thats not a problem running the numbers honestly running an SP30 at 4.1 TH at 2600WATT actually

 running the numbers provides a better hash/Watt number than 4.5 TH at 2900WATT, not sure what all the big deal with maxizing the hash ratio to all ends is.  Hash/Watt

is what matters in the end.

If you already have 2 circuits installed, then just buy the cables with the correct ends, and you should be good to go.  Honestly though, even at 3kW, you're not to go over 12-13A @240v, which is perfectly safe on a 20A circuit.

Find the plug that matches your recepticles:

http://smile.amazon.com/SF-Cable-NEMA-L6-20P-250V/dp/B009ZERV72

http://smile.amazon.com/6-20P-Power-Cord-Adapter-Foot/dp/B00H7JR636/

This one already has 2xC13, so you'd be good to go.
http://smile.amazon.com/L6-30P-C13-Splitter-Power-Cable/dp/B00BGAEBNU/

And of course you can easily get C13-C14 extension cables wherever (online...Don't expect to find them at Ace Hardware).  Though I would be sure to get those cables rated for 250v & at least 15-20A.

As to the W/Hash ratio, that is what matters "in the end" only so much as you are talking end of life of your hardware.  As RoadStress said after the difficulty is >70B.  Until then, maximize your hash rate as much as you safely can.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!