Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 08:30:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Technobit HEX4M [HD]  (Read 9504 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 09:42:06 PM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board


    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3a) Configuration (TL-MR3020)
3b) Configuration (Windows PC)
4) Troubleshooting
5) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
Technobit's HEX4M utilises four of BlackArrow's 28nm ASICs on a single, large PCB. Top side heatsinks are not provided as standard and an external
controller in the form of TP-LINK TL-MR3020 or Windows PC is required.

Chips4x BlackArrow Minion
Hashrate400GH
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current36A
Power.Consumption~430W

 

      


0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories, a power supply, four heatsinks and a controller to get started. I recommend getting the controller from Technobit as
they will preload it with the latest firmware.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
HEX4Ms do not come with a power supply, and you will need a typical computer PSU with 2xPCI-E 6 pin power connectors. We also need to tell the PSU to
always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Cut a paper clip into a U and insert it into the green wire and either black wire to the side of the
green wire. Tape it up for safety. The power supply will now be controlled by its switch on the rear socket.

      


2) Cooling (top)
An aluminium heatsink covers the entire backside of the board to provide structure and keep board temperatures down, and is cooled by a single 120mm
heatsink. The minion chips each require a Arctic Freezer 7 Pro heatsink, or socket 1150 heatsink. You will have to be careful with compatibility due to how
to backside heatsink interferes with how the chip's backplate would usually be installed.

      




3a) Configuration (TL-MR3020) (top)
An external controller is required which can either be a TP-LINK TL-MR3020 router or a Windows based PC.

Wiring:
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the TL-MR3020 to you router.
  • Plug a mini usb cable from the TL-MR3020 to the mains power adapter.
  • Plug a mini usb cable from the HEX4M to the TL-MR3020.
  • Plug in two PCI-E connectors into the HEX4M.

Using a modified TP Link MR3020
  • Power on as above.
  • Flash Technobit's latest custom WRT firmware (or purchase their preflashed TL-MR3020.
  • Make sure or your router's subnet is 0, ie 192.168.0.x. If not then change it to 0, this is just temporary. ***If this is not possible, see below***
  • Using a browser, navigate to 192.168.0.99 - this goes to the MR3020's configuration page.
  • Login using "root" as the username and password.
  • Navigate to Network -> Interfaces -> LAN -> Edit.
  • Change protocol to DHCP and click "Save & Apply".
  • Using a browser, navigate to your router and find the IP it has assigned the MR3020 and navigate to that IP.
  • Navigate to the page CGminer -> Configuration. Enter your pool information in the below format.
  • You can then change your router subnet back to whatever you are used to using.

Alternative Subnet Change:
  • Unplug your computer from all internet sources.
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the MR3020 to your computer.
  • Navigate to Control Panel -> Network and Sharing Centre -> Change Adapter Settings.
  • Right click on your ethernet adapter -> Properties.
  • Click on "Internet Protocol Version 4" and click properties.
  • Select "Use the following IP address" and enter the following:
  • IP Address: 192.168.0.1, Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.
  • Plug in an ethernet cable from the MR3020 to you router.
  • Restart the configuration instructions as above.


Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
BTCGuild Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.btcguild.com:3333
User    : username_worker
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword

    3b) Configuration (Windows PC) (top)
    An external controller is required which can either be a TP-LINK TL-MR3020 router or a Windows based PC.

    Wiring:
    • Plug a mini usb cable from the HEX4M to your Windows PC.
    • Plug in two PCI-E connectors into the HEX4M.

    Using a Windows based PC
    • Windows will try and install its own drivers. Wait until it finishes.
    • Download the Zadig tool and run it.
    • Choose the HEX4M and "WinUSB". Click install driver.
    • Once installed, you may have to restart your PC.
    • Download this specific version of cgminer and extract it.
    • Edit cgminer.conf using notepad, with your pool and miner information in it, an example as below.
    • Run cgminer.exe to start mining.


    Antpool Register!
    Code:
    Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
    User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
    Password: anypassword
    BTCGuild Register!
    Code:
    Servers : stratum.btcguild.com:3333
    User    : username_worker
    Password: anypassword
    GHash IO Register!
    Code:
    Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
    User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
    Password: anypassword




    4) Troubleshooting (top)

    ProblemSolution
    My.power.supply's.cables.are.braided.or.aren't.color.coded                             - See below diagram for pin-outs.

          


    Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
    party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.

    5) Where to buy (top)

                        
                


    1513585832
    Hero Member
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1513585832

    View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

    Ignore
    1513585832
    Reply with quote  #2

    1513585832
    Report to moderator
    Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
    1513585832
    Hero Member
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1513585832

    View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

    Ignore
    1513585832
    Reply with quote  #2

    1513585832
    Report to moderator
    1513585832
    Hero Member
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1513585832

    View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

    Ignore
    1513585832
    Reply with quote  #2

    1513585832
    Report to moderator
    1513585832
    Hero Member
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1513585832

    View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

    Ignore
    1513585832
    Reply with quote  #2

    1513585832
    Report to moderator
    cannachris
    Sr. Member
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 406

    cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


    View Profile
    October 24, 2014, 10:04:50 AM
     #2

    Hey guys my hex4m has this particular problem:



     it's timing out I've tried lower and higher values for the nonce-timout setting in cgminer nut this seems to be the best I can get out of it? Sometimes it runs smooth for a few minutes without the reset error and then it goes at around 400gh and every once in a while it will just give so many of the reset errors that it's hashrate drops down to avout 100gh for a minute or two.

    I just used the cooling paste that was on the bottom of the freezer pro 7 but if this was overheating i should be able e to feel heat on the pcb around the chip and it's room temperature pretty much not hot at all...

    anyone had similar problems?

    marto74
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 728



    View Profile WWW
    October 24, 2014, 12:06:29 PM
     #3

    Hi,
    Check if all collars are good connected .
    then try 1016/820 or even 840

    http://technobit.eu
    tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
    cannachris
    Sr. Member
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 406

    cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


    View Profile
    October 24, 2014, 07:41:40 PM
     #4

    1016/830 makes it 90% stable @ 396-398 Gh Smiley But with ~4% rejects Sad Should I change the nonce-timout settings?

    Does this just vary per board? Because I am about to buy eight more. Is it still possible to overclock this board further?

    I'll try 835 and 840 next since the board is still pretty cool not getting hot at all just a little warm

    Nice design guys! Except you forgot to drill the holes in the bottom heatsink for the 4 thingy's that it stands on so its not standing very stable but I guess that's just because I got 1 of the 1st boards from the BA fiasco?

    kingcolex
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1316



    View Profile
    October 24, 2014, 10:17:36 PM
     #5

    I own one of these and have for a while, it's good but it took me a bit to get up and running (Marto took control and saved the day). I have it clocked down and it still pumps out 360ghash at a way better watt usage.

    cannachris
    Sr. Member
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 406

    cats love crypto | 911 truth @checktheevidence.com


    View Profile
    October 29, 2014, 04:15:15 AM
     #6

    I own one of these and have for a while, it's good but it took me a bit to get up and running (Marto took control and saved the day). I have it clocked down and it still pumps out 360ghash at a way better watt usage.

    what settings are you using? and what wattage does it use? also, what should "hexminerm-pic-roll" be set at and what does this setting do exactly? I seem to be getting a lot of stale shares...

    nexus99
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 924


    View Profile
    October 29, 2014, 04:47:54 AM
     #7

    My boards wont run at all at the default clock speed. Its pretty terrible.

    I can get them to run at 512/820  ... about 200 gh/s. Any faster clock speed and they die. I must be doing something wrong.

    At 200 gh/s these aren't worth it...
    marto74
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 728



    View Profile WWW
    October 29, 2014, 05:42:00 AM
     #8

    My boards wont run at all at the default clock speed. Its pretty terrible.

    I can get them to run at 512/820  ... about 200 gh/s. Any faster clock speed and they die. I must be doing something wrong.

    At 200 gh/s these aren't worth it...
    drop me PM with TW access

    http://technobit.eu
    tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
    Zich
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798



    View Profile
    October 30, 2014, 01:25:58 AM
     #9

    My boards wont run at all at the default clock speed. Its pretty terrible.

    I can get them to run at 512/820  ... about 200 gh/s. Any faster clock speed and they die. I must be doing something wrong.

    At 200 gh/s these aren't worth it...

    What is your setting? All of them, not just 512/820 <== what is this anyway  Huh   (sorry, i am noob)
    What is your power supply? Brand & type
    What is your controller? Tplink, Rpi, PC ....
    Please post some picture, cgminer screenshot maybe
    nexus99
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 924


    View Profile
    November 01, 2014, 06:41:39 AM
     #10

    My boards wont run at all at the default clock speed. Its pretty terrible.

    I can get them to run at 512/820  ... about 200 gh/s. Any faster clock speed and they die. I must be doing something wrong.

    At 200 gh/s these aren't worth it...

    What is your setting? All of them, not just 512/820 <== what is this anyway  Huh   (sorry, i am noob)
    What is your power supply? Brand & type
    What is your controller? Tplink, Rpi, PC ....
    Please post some picture, cgminer screenshot maybe

    I have varied the clock speed and voltage quite a bit. These are the other settings:

    "hexminerm-pic-roll" : "90",

    "hexminerm-hw-err-res" : "5",

    "hexminerm-nonce-timeout-secs" : "2",

    "hexminerm-chip-mask" : "15",

    "hexminerm-voltage" : "780",     < This one I have played with a lot.

    "hexminerm-options" : "4:875",   < And this one.


    I am running this off windows with the CGminer version for HEX boards. I have run off a TPLink too.

    Power supply is a Dell server PSU. Pushing out about 750 watts. Powering a single board.

    I get tons of the nonce errors.
    Zich
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798



    View Profile
    November 01, 2014, 09:14:40 AM
     #11



    I have varied the clock speed and voltage quite a bit. These are the other settings:

    "hexminerm-pic-roll" : "90",

    "hexminerm-hw-err-res" : "5",

    "hexminerm-nonce-timeout-secs" : "2",

    "hexminerm-chip-mask" : "15",

    "hexminerm-voltage" : "780",     < This one I have played with a lot.

    "hexminerm-options" : "4:875",   < And this one.


    I am running this off windows with the CGminer version for HEX boards. I have run off a TPLink too.

    Power supply is a Dell server PSU. Pushing out about 750 watts. Powering a single board.

    I get tons of the nonce errors.

    If you want to achieve maximum speed, do not change chipmask, voltage & options from default. You can play with other

    "hexminerm-pic-roll" : "90",

    "hexminerm-hw-err-res" : "10",

    "hexminerm-nonce-timeout-secs" : "2",

    "hexminerm-reset-below-threshold" : "25",

    "hexminerm-chip-mask" : "15",

    "hexminerm-voltage" : "820",     

    "hexminerm-options" : "4:1024", 
    ManeBjorn
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1092



    View Profile
    November 16, 2014, 12:08:38 AM
     #12

    I am using the TP-Link controller and I am suddenly getting this error.
    Code:
    [Firmware Version] => 20140922
    cgminer: 4_5_0_9afd0a2
    Socket connect failed: Connection refused

    Anyone have a clue what to do to get this back up and running?

    Ok I thought I had it but the error keeps coming.


    ManeBjorn
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1092



    View Profile
    November 16, 2014, 12:36:11 AM
     #13

    Ok I have overcome that with several reboots of the TP-Link.
    Now it is up but not mining when it did before.  So dam odd.

    Code:
    [Firmware Version] => 20140922
    cgminer: 4_5_0_9afd0a2
    Reply was 'STATUS=S,When=1416098024,Code=70,Msg=CGMiner stats,Description=cgminer 4.6.1|STATS=0,ID=POOL0,Elapsed=92,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,Pool Calls=0,Pool Attempts=0,Pool Wait=0.000000,Pool Max=0.000000,Pool Min=99999999.000000,Pool Av=0.000000,Work Had Roll Time=false,Work Can Roll=false,Work Had Expire=false,Work Roll Time=0,Work Diff=256.00000000,Min Diff=256.00000000,Max Diff=256.00000000,Min Diff Count=62,Max Diff Count=62,Times Sent=2,Bytes Sent=155,Times Recv=9,Bytes Recv=5978,Net Bytes Sent=155,Net Bytes Recv=5978|STATS=1,ID=POOL1,Elapsed=92,Calls=0,Wait=0.000000,Max=0.000000,Min=99999999.000000,Pool Calls=0,Pool Attempts=0,Pool Wait=0.000000,Pool Max=0.000000,Pool Min=99999999.000000,Pool Av=0.000000,Work Had Roll Time=false,Work Can Roll=false,Work Had Expire=false,Work Roll Time=0,Work Diff=1889.77719885,Min Diff=1889.77719885,Max Diff=2281.96347710,Min Diff Count=1,Max Diff Count=5,Times Sent=2,Bytes Sent=166,Times Recv=8,Bytes Recv=76360,Net Bytes Sent=166,Net Bytes Recv=76360|'
    [STATUS] =>
    (
       [STATUS] => S
       [When] => 1416098024
       [Code] => 70
       [Msg] => CGMiner stats
       [Description] => cgminer 4.6.1
    )
    [STATS0] =>
    (
       [STATS] => 0
       [ID] => POOL0
       [Elapsed] => 92
       [Calls] => 0
       [Wait] => 0.000000
       [Max] => 0.000000
       [Min] => 99999999.000000
       [Pool Calls] => 0
       [Pool Attempts] => 0
       [Pool Wait] => 0.000000
       [Pool Max] => 0.000000
       [Pool Min] => 99999999.000000
       [Pool Av] => 0.000000
       [Work Had Roll Time] => false
       [Work Can Roll] => false
       [Work Had Expire] => false
       [Work Roll Time] => 0
       [Work Diff] => 256.00000000
       [Min Diff] => 256.00000000
       [Max Diff] => 256.00000000
       [Min Diff Count] => 62
       [Max Diff Count] => 62
       [Times Sent] => 2
       [Bytes Sent] => 155
       [Times Recv] => 9
       [Bytes Recv] => 5978
       [Net Bytes Sent] => 155
       [Net Bytes Recv] => 5978
    )
    [STATS1] =>
    (
       [STATS] => 1
       [ID] => POOL1
       [Elapsed] => 92
       [Calls] => 0
       [Wait] => 0.000000
       [Max] => 0.000000
       [Min] => 99999999.000000
       [Pool Calls] => 0
       [Pool Attempts] => 0
       [Pool Wait] => 0.000000
       [Pool Max] => 0.000000
       [Pool Min] => 99999999.000000
       [Pool Av] => 0.000000
       [Work Had Roll Time] => false
       [Work Can Roll] => false
       [Work Had Expire] => false
       [Work Roll Time] => 0
       [Work Diff] => 1889.77719885
       [Min Diff] => 1889.77719885
       [Max Diff] => 2281.96347710
       [Min Diff Count] => 1
       [Max Diff Count] => 5
       [Times Sent] => 2
       [Bytes Sent] => 166
       [Times Recv] => 8
       [Bytes Recv] => 76360
       [Net Bytes Sent] => 166
       [Net Bytes Recv] => 76360
    )


    I am using the TP-Link controller and I am suddenly getting this error.
    Code:
    [Firmware Version] => 20140922
    cgminer: 4_5_0_9afd0a2
    Socket connect failed: Connection refused

    Anyone have a clue what to do to get this back up and running?

    Ok I thought I had it but the error keeps coming.


    [/code]

    dogie
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1456


    dogiecoin.com


    View Profile WWW
    November 16, 2014, 12:38:51 AM
     #14

    I am using the TP-Link controller and I am suddenly getting this error.
    Code:
    [Firmware Version] => 20140922
    cgminer: 4_5_0_9afd0a2
    Socket connect failed: Connection refused

    Anyone have a clue what to do to get this back up and running?

    Ok I thought I had it but the error keeps coming.

    Check all the values on all the miner config pages are filled.

    ManeBjorn
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1092



    View Profile
    November 16, 2014, 12:49:19 AM
     #15

    They are.  I did not change them.
    Here is the Minion page.




    I am using the TP-Link controller and I am suddenly getting this error.
    Code:
    [Firmware Version] => 20140922
    cgminer: 4_5_0_9afd0a2
    Socket connect failed: Connection refused

    Anyone have a clue what to do to get this back up and running?

    Ok I thought I had it but the error keeps coming.

    Check all the values on all the miner config pages are filled.

    dogie
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1456


    dogiecoin.com


    View Profile WWW
    November 16, 2014, 01:45:35 AM
     #16

    They are.  I did not change them.
    Here is the Minion page.

    On all the pages? Sometimes some go blank when you flash new firmware. If you havent then I'm not sure.

    ManeBjorn
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1092



    View Profile
    November 16, 2014, 02:06:47 AM
     #17

    I just double checked all the configs have populated fields.
    Does this setting look good?  I cannot remember if I changed USB Detect errors box or not.


    They are.  I did not change them.
    Here is the Minion page.

    On all the pages? Sometimes some go blank when you flash new firmware. If you havent then I'm not sure.

    Zich
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798



    View Profile
    November 16, 2014, 06:08:13 AM
     #18

    dogie mean to check all other miner(rockerbox, be200, A1, avalon, bitfury, nanofury, etc) setting page too.
    If all checked then restart your router, probably dns problem.
    ManeBjorn
    Legendary
    *
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 1092



    View Profile
    November 17, 2014, 03:13:23 AM
     #19

    I did check the other settings boxes and nothing was empty.
    Also I have restarted the router and checked all sorts of settings.  It was working well and just does not now so reflash and everything else I could think of I have tried.  I am not used to this controller but I had it going before.
     Huh

    dogie mean to check all other miner(rockerbox, be200, A1, avalon, bitfury, nanofury, etc) setting page too.
    If all checked then restart your router, probably dns problem.

    Zich
    Hero Member
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Activity: 798



    View Profile
    November 17, 2014, 04:33:56 AM
     #20

    I did check the other settings boxes and nothing was empty.
    Also I have restarted the router and checked all sorts of settings.  It was working well and just does not now so reflash and everything else I could think of I have tried.  I am not used to this controller but I had it going before.
     Huh

    dogie mean to check all other miner(rockerbox, be200, A1, avalon, bitfury, nanofury, etc) setting page too.
    If all checked then restart your router, probably dns problem.

    How about the network setting? Did the setting right?
    You can use ssh to see cgminer user interface, check what kind of alarm there(remove --quiet option on cgminer configuration page first).
    Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
      Print  
     
    Jump to:  

    Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
    Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!