Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 12:22:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Avalon Avalon6 Setup [HD]  (Read 9231 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2015, 07:31:44 AM
 #1

Dogie's Miner Setup Guides:
    ASICMiner Blade
ASICMiner Cube
ASICMiner Tube
ASICMiner Prisma
Avalon Avalon2
Avalon Avalon3
Avalon Avalon4
Avalon Avalon6
SpondooliesTech SP10
SpondooliesTech SP20
SpondooliesTech SP30
SpondooliesTech SP35
Technobit HEX16B
Technobit HEX8A1
Technobit HEX4M
Technobit 2HEX4M
KNCMiner Saturn/Jupiter
Bitmain AntMiner S1
Bitmain AntMiner S2
Bitmain AntMiner S3
Bitmain AntMiner S4
Bitmain AntMiner S4+
Bitmain AntMiner S5
Bitmain AntMiner S7
Bitmain AntMiner S9
Bitmain AntMiner C1
Bitmain AntMiner U3
RockMiner R-Box
RockMiner New R-Box
RockMiner R3-Box
RockMiner T1
HashCoins Apollo
HashCoins Ares
NonceTech Sampo
Yiazo YBF
BTCGarden AMV1
Bitmine Coincraft Desk V2
HashRatio Tsunami
XBTech Pacific 1250
BitCrane T-110
Black Arrow Prospero X1
AMT 1.25TH
C-Scape HexFury USB
C-Scape BiFury USB
MoonlightMiner NanoFury II USB
    Gigampz PSU breakout board

    Guide meta thread
    DefaultTrust Visualisation
    Power Supply analysis guide
    Manufacturer trustworthiness guide
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nicely formatted version available at dogiecoin.com!



Contents:
0a) What to Expect
0b) What You Need
1) Powering
2) Cooling
3) Case
4) Configuration
5) Troubleshooting
6) Where to buy


0a) What to Expect (top)
Avalons's Avalon6 more than doubles efficiency compared to its predecessor, the Avalon4. Twice as many chips in a power efficient string design are
spread across two hashing boards and increase hashrate by 3.5x. A single 35x120mm fan pulls fresh air through the aluminium case before exhausting it out
the back. The Avalon6 requires a Raspberry Pi (B or B+, RPi 2 is not supported yet) to act as an external controller. A 4 pin interconnect wire, a 4 pin to
micro USB adapter and a micro USB to USB cable is usually included in the package. No power supply is included.

Hashing__________________________
Chips80x 28nm Avalon 6 A3218
Hashrate~3500GH
Variable Hashrate?
Max Overclock~3500GH
|
Powering
Rated Voltage12V
Rated Current88A
Power Consumption1100W
PSU Included?
Mains Voltage-
Eco Modes?
110V 15A Suitable?
PCI-E Connectors?4

Cooling________________________
Max Ambient38C
Noise @ 25C59dba
Noise @ 35C61dba
Manual Fan Speed?
|
Controller
Included?
Wireless?
DHCP? Stock?
Reset? Brick Proof?
|
Safety
Fan Guards?
Enclosed PCBs?

 

 

      
 
      
 

0b) What You Need (top)
You will need a few accessories and a power supply to get started. I recommend buying the controller directly from Avalon as they will preflash it with the
correct firmware.


                             Click your flag to find everything you need to get started at Amazon!             
                    
                                         


1) Powering (top)
Avalon6's do not come with a power supply, and you will need a high end computer PSU with 4xPCI-E 6 pin 16AWG power connectors. All 4 PCI-E
connectors are required and must be on separate cable rails.

We also need to tell the PSU to always be on, as there isn't a motherboard to do this. Cut a paperclip into a U and insert it into the green wire and either
black wire to the side of the green wire. Tape it up for safety. The power supply will now be controlled by its switch near the rear socket.

      


2) Cooling (top)
The Avalon6 is self sufficient in cooling terms and utilises a single high pressure 120mm fan to move air through the miner. The fan spins at between 2000
and 4000rpm which at the lower speed generates a noise level of 59dba at 1m. The fan's RPM along with chip frequency is automatically controlled by the
software and is powered by an external 4 pin connector provided by a custom extension header.

Each mining board is extensively screwed into large, full cover extruded aluminium heatsinks. Please be careful when handling, they are extremely sharp.

      
 
      




3) Case (top)
Two pieces of folded aluminium sheet serve as the Avalon6's case, while two more folded aluminium sheets are formed into end plates to secure the mining
boards to the case. A small micro-controller straddles the two hashing boards. Avalon6's are stackable both horizontally and vertically with only front and back
access required.

A boxed Avalon6 weighs 5kg and measures 390mm x 210mm x 220mm while the unit alone weighs 3.6kg and measures 340mm x 136mm x 150mm.

                                                                   Click here to see a 360 degree view!

      

      


4) Configuration (top)
Connectivity has been updated to allow for up to 20 units to be daisy chained off one USB port.

Wiring:
  • Prepare the paperclip for the PSU's 24 pin connector.
  • Plug in the four PCI-E cables to the miner.
  • Plug one 4 pin cable connected from the 4 pin header on the unit to the micro USB adapter.
  • Connect a micro USB to USB cable to the micro USB adapter, and then plug this into your Raspberry Pi.
  • More units can be added by plugging another 4 pin cable from the second unit to the first unit's other 4 pin header.
  • Plug in a network cable from the Raspberry Pi to your router.
  • Plug in a micro usb power cable from the mains to your Raspberry Pi.

Configuration:
  • Power on the power supply using its switch at the back.
  • Make sure that your router's DHCP table is turned on. You can assume it is already on if you have a typical router.
  • Using a browser, navigate to your router and find the IP it has assigned the Avalon6 and navigate to that IP.
  • Login using "root" as the username.
  • Navigate to the page "Configuration". Enter your pool information in the below format.
  • Navigate to the page "Dashboard" to check mining has started.
Antpool Register!
Code:
Servers : stratum.antpool.com:3333
User    : username.worker or username_worker - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword
GHash IO Register!
Code:
Servers : us1.ghash.io:3333
User    : username.worker  - auto creates workers!
Password: anypassword




5) Troubleshooting (top)
My power supply's cables are braided or aren't color coded?Will the miner ever beep?
  - Refer to this diagram.  - No, there is no buzzer on the controller.

How do I reset settings to default?

How can I tell what firmware version I have now?
  - Reflash your Raspberry Pi's SD card using the *ext4.img found here and the SD card imager software.  - Look at "Controller Version".

How do I change the login password?

Where can I get the latest firmware?
  - Navigate to "Change Password". Enter your new password twice.  - Download from Avalon's site.

What is the Telnet login?

What temperatures should I aim for?
  - Username "root", no password. Using the command passwd to set a login password will disable telnet and enable SSH.  - Try and achieve <75°C for best hash rates, and <75°C for long lifetimes.
Temperatures over over ~90°C will cause the miner to stop.

What do the LEDs on the front mean?

How do I install the latest firmware?
  - There are multiple colors, however the important ones include blue to indicate mining is happening, flashing yellow while the miner is idle and flashing red to signify an error state.  - It is recommended you directly reflash the SD card from the Raspberry Pi.
See above instructions for resetting settings to default.


      

 


Legal disclaimer: This information is for general guidance and does not constitute expert advice. We are not responsible if you, your property or a third
party is injured or damaged as a result of any interaction with this information, and no warranty is provided. All text and images are covered by copyright.

6) Where to buy (top)

                    
            


1511310142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511310142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511310142
Reply with quote  #2

1511310142
Report to moderator
1511310142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511310142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511310142
Reply with quote  #2

1511310142
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511310142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511310142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511310142
Reply with quote  #2

1511310142
Report to moderator
1511310142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511310142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511310142
Reply with quote  #2

1511310142
Report to moderator
1511310142
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511310142

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511310142
Reply with quote  #2

1511310142
Report to moderator
ea1011
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 12, 2015, 07:17:58 PM
 #2

Why does that "Delta" fan is identical to Nidec VA450DC  Shocked
Nidec fan: http://www.nidec.com/en-EU/product/fan/category/F010/G090/P2000430/

Delta ffc series picture http://g02.a.alicdn.com/kf/HTB10EtaIXXXXXXeXXXXq6xXFXXXT/Free-Shipping-Original-Delta-FFC1212DE-S96P-12CM-120mm-12038-DC-12V-2-4A-industrial-server-inverter.jpg
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2015, 10:49:02 PM
 #3

Why does that "Delta" fan is identical to Nidec VA450DC  Shocked

I wouldn't be surprised if its one OEM casting all the frames, then the individual companies putting their own motors in.

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 03:56:56 AM
 #4

Thank you for this wonderful guide.  I was able to follow it completely.  However, my system just sits idle.  I'm a miner newbie.  I set up my first miner last night, an antminer S7, with the help of another of your guides.  That one was much easier, no issue at all.  This one I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.  I tried different pools, etc.  It isn't giving me a status at all.  My miner isn't doing anything but blinking yellow. Sad

Any ideas would be most appreciated.  Thanks!

Update:  Ok, I just noticed something that is probably helpful.  When I go to my controller version, it is blank.  Do I need to update the firmware perhaps?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 04:10:54 AM
 #5

Thank you for this wonderful guide.  I was able to follow it completely.  However, my system just sits idle.  I'm a miner newbie.  I set up my first miner last night, an antminer S7, with the help of another of your guides.  That one was much easier, no issue at all.  This one I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.  I tried different pools, etc.  It isn't giving me a status at all.  My miner isn't doing anything but blinking yellow. Sad

Any ideas would be most appreciated.  Thanks!

Yellow typically indicates an idle status. Are you able to connect to the RaspberryPi? Able to post a picture of config and status pages?

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 04:21:47 AM
 #6

No, I'm not sure how to connect to the RaspberryPi.

The controller version is blank.  I think that's part of the problem.

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a43/tadsligar/OpenWrt_Dashboard_LuCI_2015_12_15_23_16_20.jpg

(hope that worked)
rockyforever
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 05:17:55 AM
 #7

why does your amazon link for 1000W PSU when power draw is 1100?
VirosaGITS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Want to save $? Use Coupon Code VOFF5 at GPUShack


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 05:28:21 AM
 #8

why does your amazon link for 1000W PSU when power draw is 1100?

1100Watts at the wall would mean 1000w~DC, a PSU such as EVGA G2 1000w would do this fine. I don't know the corsairs much, but if they come from the same High quality OEM, like superflower or Seasonic, there would be 0 problem doing this.

The only downside of doing 100% load on a PSU, is that you lose 1.5%~ efficiency or so compared to let say, paying an extra 100$ for a 1300w.

Ethereum Mining Calculator - Simple, elegant, mobile-friendly Ethereum Mining Profitability Calculator
gpuShack mining hardware - Your one stop shop for all GPU mining related hardware! Use Coupon Code VOFF5 to save on any order.
ethOS - #ethosdistro on freenode - linux distro that mines Ethereum out-of-the-box.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 10:10:49 AM
 #9

No, I'm not sure how to connect to the RaspberryPi. The controller version is blank.  I think that's part of the problem.
Click on Advanced version and give me screenshots of Cgminer configuration and Cgminer status please.


I don't know the corsairs much, but if they come from the same High quality OEM, like superflower or Seasonic, there would be 0 problem doing this.
1000W is their strict 24/7 rating, they've got another 10%+ in peak so its not even close to their limits yet. Non Americans don't have access to an economical >1000W PSU so the RM1000 variants are the best answer.

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 12:34:47 PM
 #10

Here's my config:
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a43/tadsligar/OpenWrt_Cgminer_Configuration_LuCI_2015_12_16_07_25_21.jpg

Here's my status:
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a43/tadsligar/OpenWrt_Cgminer_Status_LuCI_2015_12_16_07_25_53.jpg

The only thing I wasn't sure on was the password.  But there definitely has to be something in there and it didn't seem to matter what.
Another thing is that when I received this unit, it appeared to be used.  I don't know if that's typical.  I bought from zoomhash and the rasperrypi came pre-loaded.  I figured out how to log into it with putty, but no clue what to try with that.  Thanks again for all your help!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 01:26:18 PM
 #11

Here's my config:
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a43/tadsligar/OpenWrt_Cgminer_Configuration_LuCI_2015_12_16_07_25_21.jpg

Here's my status:
http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a43/tadsligar/OpenWrt_Cgminer_Status_LuCI_2015_12_16_07_25_53.jpg

The only thing I wasn't sure on was the password.  But there definitely has to be something in there and it didn't seem to matter what.
Another thing is that when I received this unit, it appeared to be used.  I don't know if that's typical.  I bought from zoomhash and the rasperrypi came pre-loaded.  I figured out how to log into it with putty, but no clue what to try with that.  Thanks again for all your help!

Network and config are fine, looks like its not playing nice with its modules. Are you sure the PSU is on and the modules are powered up? If you shine a light through the front grill, are you able to see two ribbon cables looking roughly connected from the boards to the top sub-controller board?

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 02:33:48 PM
 #12

I do see two ribbon cables (similar to IDE controller cables with pin 1 painted red).  They run from along the sidewalls of the case.  It's hard to see how well they are connected, though.  There is a green LED light next to them (both sides).  I'm not sure what that is indicating.  Should I pop the case off and make sure they have a good connection?

The PSU I am pretty sure on.  I jumpered the main plug from green to black and it turned on.  When I turn power on, it seems like everything is kicking on for a second and then it just goes to idle.  I can check voltages, etc. with a multimeter.  But I'm not sure what everything should be.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 02:47:37 PM
 #13

I do see two ribbon cables (similar to IDE controller cables with pin 1 painted red).  They run from along the sidewalls of the case.  It's hard to see how well they are connected, though.  There is a green LED light next to them (both sides).  I'm not sure what that is indicating.  Should I pop the case off and make sure they have a good connection?

The PSU I am pretty sure on.  I jumpered the main plug from green to black and it turned on.  When I turn power on, it seems like everything is kicking on for a second and then it just goes to idle.  I can check voltages, etc. with a multimeter.  But I'm not sure what everything should be.

Sounds like PSU has some sort of load protection. Many PSUs really don't like Bitcoin mining, I have a 1500W PSU like that. PCI-E will be 12V, that'll be the easiest to test.

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 02:51:27 PM
 #14

I'm getting 12V when I test the PCI-E plugs that are plugged into the miner.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 03:17:39 PM
 #15

I'm getting 12V when I test the PCI-E plugs that are plugged into the miner.

No, you need to test when they're plugged into the miner, measure another PCI-E. What PSU is it?

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 03:21:27 PM
 #16

I'm getting 12V when I test the PCI-E plugs that are plugged into the miner.

No, you need to test when they're plugged into the miner, measure another PCI-E. What PSU is it?

That's what I did.  I'm not sure what I'm misunderstanding?  They are plugged into my miner and I shoved my probe into the back of the plug where the contact is and grounded to the case.  I got 12V with it running and plugged in.

LEPA ATX12V/EPS12V CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Gold Certified Power Supply G1200-MA
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00DF4RXWQ?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2015, 04:05:15 PM
 #17

I'm getting 12V when I test the PCI-E plugs that are plugged into the miner.

No, you need to test when they're plugged into the miner, measure another PCI-E. What PSU is it?

That's what I did.  I'm not sure what I'm misunderstanding?  They are plugged into my miner and I shoved my probe into the back of the plug where the contact is and grounded to the case.  I got 12V with it running and plugged in.

LEPA ATX12V/EPS12V CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Gold Certified Power Supply G1200-MA

They're made by Enermax, the same PSU company that mine fails to mine with. It will flicker on for a second then sit in an error state as it thinks the sudden rise in power consumption from the miner is a surge/overload and will shut itself down.

Unfortunately you'll likely need a different PSU.

tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 16, 2015, 05:09:11 PM
 #18

I'm getting 12V when I test the PCI-E plugs that are plugged into the miner.

No, you need to test when they're plugged into the miner, measure another PCI-E. What PSU is it?

That's what I did.  I'm not sure what I'm misunderstanding?  They are plugged into my miner and I shoved my probe into the back of the plug where the contact is and grounded to the case.  I got 12V with it running and plugged in.

LEPA ATX12V/EPS12V CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Gold Certified Power Supply G1200-MA

They're made by Enermax, the same PSU company that mine fails to mine with. It will flicker on for a second then sit in an error state as it thinks the sudden rise in power consumption from the miner is a surge/overload and will shut itself down.

Unfortunately you'll likely need a different PSU.

Wow, seems weird to me.  Sounds like I need to get some serious PSU knowledge.  I have some extra antminer APW3-12-1600-B2 PSUs.  Those should be more than good enough, right?

I did find this on my PSU after doing some research about PSU issues:
http://www.lepatek.com/eng/product_content/1/1/34/#produkte

At the very bottom there is a notice that talks about connecting two or more high power GPUs.  There is also a diagram of the jacks on the PSU.  One of the PCI-Es comes directly out of the PSU and then you can plug in up to 3 GPUs.  I don't really understand all of that or how it would make a difference.  But I tried a few different combinations of them hoping to get lucky... not so much. Sad

Shouldn't my controller version be listed on the dashboard?  I just want to make sure there isn't something else going on before I (attempt to) return this PSU.
tadsligar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2015, 02:57:30 PM
 #19

Update:
I tried one of my antminer 1600 watt PSUs and there was no change.  Seems weird...  I can try to contact zoomhash to see if they can offer any help.
Any other thoughts?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2015, 03:09:54 PM
 #20

Update:
I tried one of my antminer 1600 watt PSUs and there was no change.  Seems weird...  I can try to contact zoomhash to see if they can offer any help.
Any other thoughts?

If you know that PSU is good then its still something power related - a short maybe. This is why resellers are a bad idea, they're buying the product exactly the same as you but passing on problems and responsibilities. Buy from the source whenever possible.

Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!