Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2021, 04:41:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v2.70 Ethash(LHR unlock)/KAWPOW/Equihash/CuckooCycle  (Read 290262 times)
whoknows777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2021, 10:06:32 PM
 #2461

GMiner v2.68

Hey guys,

i'm seeing like really a lot of these errors lately:

Quote
00:42:44 Pool: eu1.ethermine.org:4444 Shares/Minute: 0.84

00:42:44 Pool Hashrate: 59.70 MH/s Efficiency: 97.65 %

00:42:44 Uptime: 1d 09:25:11 Electricity: 3.926 kWh

00:42:47 Connection Error: Connection closed

00:42:47 Stopped Mining on GPU0

00:42:52 Connected to eu1.ethermine.org:4444 [172.65.207.106]

00:42:52 Authorized on Stratum Server

00:42:52 New Job: 691fcd03 Epoch: #442 Block: #13265136 Diff: 4.295G

00:42:52 Started Mining on GPU0: SAPPHIRE GeForce RTX 3070 8GB [0000:01:00.0]

Is it an issue with the miner or my network?

Why it stops mining on a connection error instead of reconnecting?

Looks the miner is keeping connections to my pool (eu1.ethermine.ga) and dev pool (eth.2miners.com).

ethermine ping is 1.2ms

2miners ping is 29.6ms

fiber optic connection. zero packet loss.

can get 10 errors like this within 10 minutes with slightly over 100 miners.

any help or advices?
1635007271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635007271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635007271
Reply with quote  #2

1635007271
Report to moderator
1635007271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635007271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635007271
Reply with quote  #2

1635007271
Report to moderator
1635007271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635007271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635007271
Reply with quote  #2

1635007271
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635007271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635007271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635007271
Reply with quote  #2

1635007271
Report to moderator
1635007271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635007271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635007271
Reply with quote  #2

1635007271
Report to moderator
1635007271
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635007271

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635007271
Reply with quote  #2

1635007271
Report to moderator
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 114


View Profile
September 20, 2021, 10:35:26 PM
 #2462

Post up your command line / bat or .sh file launching the miner.
Probably something is not properly configed.
You can replace your wallet address with (wallet) for privacy

And what is your dns setting.  I use 8.8.8.8 its google.
whoknows777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2021, 09:09:07 AM
 #2463

Post up your command line / bat or .sh file launching the miner.
Probably something is not properly configed.
You can replace your wallet address with (wallet) for privacy

And what is your dns setting.  I use 8.8.8.8 its google.

the miner is run with these options:

--algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org --port 4444 --ssl 0 --user 0xwallet.worker --api 3333

DNS: is 1.1.1.1
ping: 1.26ms
query time: 46ms

P.S. in the last 24 hours there were 2 errors where the pool closed connection with this error message:
Quote
[2021-09-21 05:44:25] Pool eu1.ethermine.org connection was closed by the pool.

[2021-09-21 05:44:25] Pool eu1.ethermine.org connecting to address 172.65.207.106.

[2021-09-21 05:44:25] Pool eu1.ethermine.org successfully connected to address 172.65.207.106.

[2021-09-21 05:44:25] Pool eu1.ethermine.org login succeeded.

[2021-09-21 05:44:25] Pool eu1.ethermine.org set difficulty to 1.000 (4295 MH)

[2021-09-21 05:44:25] Pool eu1.ethermine.org received new job. (job_id: 0x88621e27099..., diff 1.000 / 4295 MH)

and there were 40 error like i've mentioned about with this message:
Quote
02:14:32 Connection Error: Connection closed

02:14:32 Stopped Mining on GPU0

02:14:37 Connected to eu1.ethermine.org:4444 [172.65.207.106]

02:14:37 Authorized on Stratum Server

02:14:37 New Job: fe4de7ef Epoch: #442 Block: #13265567 Diff: 4.295G

02:14:37 Started Mining on GPU0: GeForce RTX 3080 10GB [0000:01:00.0]

02:14:39 New Job: 082ffb8a Epoch: #442 Block: #13265567 Diff: 4.295G

as you can see with the "connection closed by the pool" it doesn't write "Stopped Mining on GPU" into the log.

but with the other and most frequent "connection closed" it does write "Stopped Mining on GPU".
Dmitriy_AT_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 23, 2021, 10:59:27 AM
 #2464

What does this message?

"2021-09-23 11:50:58 Terminate signal received, shutdown Miner"

What is the signal?
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 37


View Profile
September 24, 2021, 03:17:45 PM
 #2465

GMiner v2.69 available for download

v2.69
+ added auto-tune for LHR GPUs (enabled by default, to disable pass --lhr_autotune 0)
+ fixed RavenCoin support under Windows 7
+ increased reconnect tries on connection loss (--reconnect_count)
+ improved miner stability

Ethash fee is 0.65%
KAWPOW fee is 1%
ekhazaee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 27, 2021, 12:07:38 PM
 #2466

great miner or maybe the best in my opinion. but i have feature request. it will be very great if i have option to modified the  monitoring data in telemetry server. basic info like resizing the table or removing some field to adjust it for small always on monitor.
or maybe using responsive table design to fit any resolution or add lite version with GPU,Temperature,Speed,Shares and Pool Hashrate. so i could merge multiply miner to just one page to monitor. and of course alert or system restart option in hashrate drop would be very much appreciated.
soda37
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 29, 2021, 08:30:35 PM
 #2467

GMiner v2.69 available for download

v2.69
+ added auto-tune for LHR GPUs (enabled by default, to disable pass --lhr_autotune 0)
+ fixed RavenCoin support under Windows 7
+ increased reconnect tries on connection loss (--reconnect_count)
+ improved miner stability

Ethash fee is 0.65%
KAWPOW fee is 1%

Miner is good, but this version still has issues with clock and voltage control on RX6600, sometimes it fails to set them.

Also, apparently there is no such function like serialization in this miner unlike in Phoenix miner. Because of this PSU shutdowns my rig with mix of cards if all cards are started in gminer at once. I ended up using gminer for nvidia cards only and Phoenix miner with serialization enabled for RX6600 in the rig and only this combination works for me Sad inconvenient.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
September 29, 2021, 08:35:00 PM
 #2468

Also, apparently there is no such function like serialization in this miner unlike in Phoenix miner. Because of this PSU shutdowns my rig with mix of cards if all cards are started in gminer at once. I ended up using gminer for nvidia cards only and Phoenix miner with serialization enabled for RX6600 in the rig and only this combination works for me Sad inconvenient.

If your PSU shuts down during startup you're already doing something wrong, like using a way undersized or terrible quality PSU. Have at least 10-20% overhead in terms of PSU capacity and never walk the line.

But if you really need launch serialization, have two (or more) executables one starting the first half of cards and the second instance starting the rest a bit later. Though I'd seriously look into the PSU issue.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 37


View Profile
October 01, 2021, 02:56:54 PM
 #2469

GMiner v2.70 available for download

v2.70
+ improved auto-tune for LHR GPUs, now miner speedup performance when GPU is steady
+ removed --lhr_tune1 / --lhr_tune2 parameters, use --lhr_tune to tune LHR GPUs (value range is -10 - 10, old parameters ignored for compatibility)
+ display current --lhr_tune value and current kernel in statistics table

Ethash fee is 0.65%
KAWPOW fee is 1%
BurriT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2021, 06:11:42 AM
 #2470

Hi,

I am just wondering, does it work only with RTX 3060 with chip GA106-300 or it can handle with RTX 3060 v2 with chip GA106-302 (this chip has a new "PCI Device ID") ?
As you probably know the "new" chip is not compatible with 470.05 driver.
SkyWalker123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2021, 06:17:33 AM
 #2471

I am new and started mining two weeks ago. I have 2 AMD 6600 XT and 1 AMD 6700 XT and am using gminer v2.68.

At beginning I got screen display as following:

+---+-------+----+-----+-----------+------+----+-----+-----+-------------+
| ID   GPU   Temp  Fan     Speed    Shares Core  Mem  Power  Efficiency  |
+---+-------+----+-----+-----------+------+----+-----+-----+-------------+
|  0  6600XT   50  31 %  32.14 MH/s  6/0/0 1182  2240  62 W  518.41 KH/W |
|  1  6600XT   51  27 %  32.09 MH/s  9/0/0 1166  2240  60 W  534.86 KH/W |
|  2  6700XT   48  34 %  46.78 MH/s 14/0/0 1513  2138 126 W  371.26 KH/W |
|                       111.01 MH/s 29/0/0            248 W  447.63 KH/W |
+---+-------+----+-----+-----------+------+----+-----+-----+-------------+

But later, I am not sure what I changed and the Temp, Fan Speed, ..., info don't show up anymore. I got this:

+---+-------+----+---+-----------+------+----+---+-----+-----------+
| ID   GPU   Temp Fan    Speed    Shares Core Mem Power Efficiency |
+---+-------+----+---+-----------+------+----+---+-----+-----------+
|  1  6600XT  N/A 0 %  32.23 MH/s  1/0/0    0   0   N/A        N/A |
|  2  6600XT  N/A 0 %  32.19 MH/s  1/0/0    0   0   N/A        N/A |
|  3  6700XT  N/A 0 %  47.15 MH/s  0/0/0    0   0   N/A        N/A |
|                     111.56 MH/s  2/0/0                           |
+---+-------+----+---+-----------+------+----+---+-----+-----------+

Here is my .bat file setting:

miner --algo ethash -- server us2.ethermine.org:4444 --user xxxxx --logfile log.txt --device 1 2 3 --cuda 0
pause

Can anyone give me a help?

Thanks

FloridaKid
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 13

www.cd3d.app


View Profile
October 06, 2021, 10:18:27 AM
 #2472

I've never used Gminer before but now I think I should give it a try but I don't have new AMD GPUs like 6800XT or 6600XT will AMD GPUs like RX Vega 56 cards work on Gminer? Anyone has experience using this card with Gminer? If yes how is the performance?

Mare76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2021, 08:06:40 AM
 #2473

There is no --mvddc command for memory voltage ?
scaramanga_gold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2021, 10:07:35 AM
Last edit: October 09, 2021, 05:00:52 PM by scaramanga_gold
 #2474

Be aware!  gminer 2.67 trying to connect 3rd-party IP - 81.4.110.148 at start. If you will try to deny this connection with Firewall -  miner will not start. I've opened issue on the official github page, but still no answer from devs.
It's not devfee pool IP. It's some unknown suspicious IP to which private information can be transmitted from your PC.
p.s. Gminer 2.66 works perfect with block all ips except of my Pool's IP.


This is indeed strange.
I used wireshark to capture the outgoing packets.
gminer initiates a TCP handshake during startup to 81.4.110.148:8443 but besides that, nothing is being sent.
I've let it run for an hour or so.

Having said that, blocking this ip, everything works as usual for me.
Probably just a leftover by the devs.

edit: this is not new. check this one:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034735.msg55618124#msg55618124
SkyWalker123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2021, 04:50:55 AM
 #2475

My mining rig uses AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Desktop Processor and the memory size is 8G. I was running 3 AMD 6600XT cards without any problems. Today I tried to add 3 more 6600XT, I got the errors:

21:35:28 GPU0: Generating DAG for epoch #447 [Single Buffer 4600 MB]
21:35:28 Error on GPU0: Failed to allocate memory buffer
21:35:28 Stopped Mining on GPU0
21:35:28 Miner terminated, watchdog will restart process after 10 seconds

I did some tests and found out that my rig can only run 3 cards, even if I add 1 more, it failed and got the errors.

Does anyone know the "Failed to allocate memory buffer" is because I only have 8G system memory? Or any other meaning?

Thanks
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2506
Merit: 1398


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
October 14, 2021, 05:28:31 AM
 #2476

Can you post here your hardware of LHR card and your hashrate?
An overview of which GPU has which performance would be very nice

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5365577.0

SkyWalker123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2021, 05:51:08 AM
 #2477

My mining rig uses AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Desktop Processor and the memory size is 8G. I was running 3 AMD 6600XT cards without any problems. Today I tried to add 3 more 6600XT, I got the errors:

21:35:28 GPU0: Generating DAG for epoch #447 [Single Buffer 4600 MB]
21:35:28 Error on GPU0: Failed to allocate memory buffer
21:35:28 Stopped Mining on GPU0
21:35:28 Miner terminated, watchdog will restart process after 10 seconds

I did some tests and found out that my rig can only run 3 cards, even if I add 1 more, it failed and got the errors.

Does anyone know the "Failed to allocate memory buffer" is because I only have 8G system memory? Or any other meaning?

Thanks


Fixed the problems. I tried PhoemixMiner and it gave more details about the errors. I increased the Window Page Size to Min 20G and Max 30G, the problems solved. Now I can run 6 GPUs without any issues.
palanzana
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2021, 09:48:15 AM
 #2478

i have this error  Sad


miner.exe --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:4444 --user 0x9372ea857bf0902c631bbc2ca956ccadf752c986.rig
pause



https://i.ibb.co/jTydFJK/Cattura.jpg
SkyWalker123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2021, 08:40:08 PM
 #2479

i have this error  Sad


miner.exe --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:4444 --user 0x9372ea857bf0902c631bbc2ca956ccadf752c986.rig
pause



https://i.ibb.co/jTydFJK/Cattura.jpg

Try this:

miner.exe --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:4444 --user 0x9372ea857bf0902c631bbc2ca956ccadf752c986 --worker rig
pause
deedeeranged
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2021, 08:49:23 PM
 #2480

i have this error  Sad

miner.exe --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:4444 --user 0x9372ea857bf0902c631bbc2ca956ccadf752c986.rig
pause

https://i.ibb.co/jTydFJK/Cattura.jpg

Why the pause? Try just this from command line:

miner.exe --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:4444 --user 0x9372ea857bf0902c631bbc2ca956ccadf752c986.rig
or you could use
miner.exe --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:5555 --user 0x9372ea857bf0902c631bbc2ca956ccadf752c986.rig

I rune the same line in Debian linux:
./miner --algo ethash --server eu1.ethermine.org:5555 --user MyWallet.rig
or as I prefer to use a config file
./miner --config ethermine.conf
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!