Bitcoin Forum
May 05, 2024, 07:42:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Poll closed
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it
-
-

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.9.1] Your next mining dashboard - Antminer/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 850275 times)
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 07:42:35 PM
 #181

if you receive a blank page after entering the password on the web interface, check lighttpd's error log at /var/log/lighttpd/error.log Mine read a little something like this:

Code:
minera@robot:/var/log/lighttpd$ cat error.log
2014-05-14 11:39:41: (log.c.166) server started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (server.c.1430) [note] graceful shutdown started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (log.c.166) server started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (server.c.1546) server stopped by UID = 0 PID = 5544
2014-05-14 11:41:00: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 36
 
2014-05-14 11:41:04: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 36
 
2014-05-14 11:54:18: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 11:54:20: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 11:54:27: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 13:14:25: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 13:19:47: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Class 'CI_Controller' not found in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/unit.php on line 4

A little Google Search turned up the fact that I needed to install php5-json[/u]

Run:
Code:
sudo apt-get install php5-json
sudo service lighttpd force-reload
Reload http://your.ip.address.here/minera/index.php/app/dashboard, and it loaded. Albeit throwing another error about timezone, but I'll deal with that easily.

EDIT: The timezone issue was fixed!
Here is the output from the logs about the timezone issue:
Code:
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 86
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 99
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Stats stored as: {"timestamp":1400095501,"hashrate":0,"avg_freq":0,"accepted":0,"errors":0,"rejected":0,"shares":0}
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> chmod(): Operation not permitted /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 106

Fixed it with:
Code:
sudo chmod +rwx' to /[minera_root]/system/libraries/Log.php


Please can you tell me in what Linux distro are you? and please if you could give me the output of:

Code:
sudo dpkg -l|grep php

many thanks

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
1714894969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714894969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714894969
Reply with quote  #2

1714894969
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714894969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714894969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714894969
Reply with quote  #2

1714894969
Report to moderator
1714894969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714894969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714894969
Reply with quote  #2

1714894969
Report to moderator
christian1980
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 08:05:42 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2014, 08:18:01 PM by christian1980
 #182

@Sandor

Im trying to cross compile Redis Server on openwrt now.
Can you tell me where to find the folowing missing packages?
The other needed packages i was able to find.

Thanks.

Code:
WARNING: skipping libssp -- package not selected
WARNING: skipping libgfortran -- package not selected
dloganbill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 14, 2014, 09:20:28 PM
 #183


For the speed to gain max hashrate, you can save the frequencies table (when you found the good ones) and restart your miner directly with the tuned devices.

Why don't you add a "automatically save and reuse autotuned frequencies" option in the settings page?  Maybe also include a autotune reset button if someone wanted to restart the autotune after miner restart.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
christian1980
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 10:28:31 PM
 #184

Everybody who wants to help porting Minera to the Wiibox controller
or other cheap AR71XX router
like the TP-Link TL-WR1043ND:
We need a Port of the Package "Redis Server" to Openwrt first.
Please post your ideas or try it out yourself.

This is a Makefile for the cross compiling SDK, described here:
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/buildroot.exigence
http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/obtain.firmware.sdk
Code:
#
# Copyright (C) 2007-2010 OpenWrt.org
#
# This is free software, licensed under the GNU General Public License v2.
# See /LICENSE for more information.
#
include $(TOPDIR)/rules.mk
PKG_NAME:=redis-server
PKG_VERSION:=2.8.9
PKG_RELEASE:=1

PKG_SOURCE:=redis-$(PKG_VERSION).tar.gz
PKG_SOURCE_URL:=http://download.redis.io/releases/
PKG_MD5SUM:=3c106b0f1128dc930684e2da88b2a03d

include $(INCLUDE_DIR)/package.mk
define Package/redis-server
  SUBMENU:=Redis
  SECTION:=lang
  CATEGORY:=Languages
  TITLE:=Redis persistent key-value database with network interface
  URL:=http://redis.io/download/
endef

define Package/redis-server/description
 Redis persistent key-value database with network interface
endef

define Build/Configure
endef

define Build/Compile
        touch $(PKG_BUILD_DIR)/Makefile
endef

define Package/redis-server/install
        $(INSTALL_DIR) $(1)/usr/bin
        $(CP) $(PKG_INSTALL_DIR)/usr/bin/$(PKG_NAME) $(1)/usr/bin/
endef

$(eval $(call BuildPackage,redis-server))

My Log:
Code:
administrator@ubuntuserver:/openwrt/trunk40757$ make package/redis-server/compile V=99
Collecting package info: done
make[1]: Entering directory `/openwrt/trunk40757'
make[2]: Entering directory `/openwrt/trunk40757/package/libs/toolchain'
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "libc" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "libgcc" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
WARNING: skipping libssp -- package not selected
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "libstdcpp" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "libpthread" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "libthread-db" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "librt" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
WARNING: skipping libgfortran -- package not selected
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "ldd" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
if [ -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean ]; then rm -f /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install.clean; fi; echo "ldconfig" >> /openwrt/trunk40757/staging_dir/target-mips_34kc_uClibc-0.9.33.2/pkginfo/toolchain.default.install
make[2]: Leaving directory `/openwrt/trunk40757/package/libs/toolchain'
make[2]: Entering directory `/openwrt/trunk40757/package/redis-server'
WARNING: skipping redis-server -- package not selected
make[2]: Leaving directory `/openwrt/trunk40757/package/redis-server'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/openwrt/trunk40757'
administrator@ubuntuserver:/openwrt/trunk40757$

Thanks.
dloganbill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 15, 2014, 04:01:33 AM
 #185

Here are the results from my head-to-head comparison against Hashra.  I have two identical RPI setups with qty ten 5-chip miners each.  Since there is no way to distinguish between rigs on Nicehash's website, I used my BTC address for Hashra Controla and Michelem's donation BTC address for the Minera controller. 

Hashra's Dashboard and Nicehash stats
 

Minera's Dashboard, Settings, and Nicehash stats
   

Looking through the log, it looks like it took about 6 hours for the autotune process to finish.  Minera had FAR fewer rejects and HW.  It's hard to tell from a short run like this which is the ultimate winner, but I think that Minera has a solid edge over Hashra.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
Fizikal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 05:58:11 AM
 #186

if you receive a blank page after entering the password on the web interface, check lighttpd's error log at /var/log/lighttpd/error.log Mine read a little something like this:

Code:
minera@robot:/var/log/lighttpd$ cat error.log
2014-05-14 11:39:41: (log.c.166) server started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (server.c.1430) [note] graceful shutdown started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (log.c.166) server started
2014-05-14 11:40:42: (server.c.1546) server stopped by UID = 0 PID = 5544
2014-05-14 11:41:00: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 36
 
2014-05-14 11:41:04: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 36
 
2014-05-14 11:54:18: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 11:54:20: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 11:54:27: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 13:14:25: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function json_decode() in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/app.php on line 37
 
2014-05-14 13:19:47: (mod_fastcgi.c.2676) FastCGI-stderr: PHP Fatal error:  Class 'CI_Controller' not found in /var/www/minera/application/controllers/unit.php on line 4

A little Google Search turned up the fact that I needed to install php5-json[/u]

Run:
Code:
sudo apt-get install php5-json
sudo service lighttpd force-reload
Reload http://your.ip.address.here/minera/index.php/app/dashboard, and it loaded. Albeit throwing another error about timezone, but I'll deal with that easily.

EDIT: The timezone issue was fixed!
Here is the output from the logs about the timezone issue:
Code:
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 86
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 99
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Stats stored as: {"timestamp":1400095501,"hashrate":0,"avg_freq":0,"accepted":0,"errors":0,"rejected":0,"shares":0}
ERROR - 2014-05-14 19:25:01 --> Severity: Warning  --> chmod(): Operation not permitted /var/www/minera/system/libraries/Log.php 106

Fixed it with:
Code:
sudo chmod +rwx' to /[minera_root]/system/libraries/Log.php


Please can you tell me in what Linux distro are you? and please if you could give me the output of:

Code:
sudo dpkg -l|grep php

many thanks

Absolutely. I am running Ubuntu 13.10 (GNU/Linux 3.11.0-20-generic x86_64)

Code:
minera@robot:~$ sudo dpkg -l|grep php
ii  php5-cgi                               5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        server-side, HTML-embedded scripting language (CGI binary)
ii  php5-cli                               5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        command-line interpreter for the php5 scripting language
ii  php5-common                            5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        Common files for packages built from the php5 source
ii  php5-json                              1.3.1+dfsg-2                           amd64        JSON module for php5
ii  php5-mysql                             5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        MySQL module for php5
ii  php5-readline                          5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        Readline module for php5
walther1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 06:11:45 AM
Last edit: May 15, 2014, 06:40:45 AM by walther1337
 #187

If I power off my pi or restart it will I need to run anything in SSH or will Minera automatically start on boot?

EDIT: Thanks
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 06:39:43 AM
 #188

If I power off my pi or restart it will I need to run anything in SSH or will Minera automatically start on boot?

Automatic start

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 06:42:13 AM
 #189

Absolutely. I am running Ubuntu 13.10 (GNU/Linux 3.11.0-20-generic x86_64)

Code:
minera@robot:~$ sudo dpkg -l|grep php
ii  php5-cgi                               5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        server-side, HTML-embedded scripting language (CGI binary)
ii  php5-cli                               5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        command-line interpreter for the php5 scripting language
ii  php5-common                            5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        Common files for packages built from the php5 source
ii  php5-json                              1.3.1+dfsg-2                           amd64        JSON module for php5
ii  php5-mysql                             5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        MySQL module for php5
ii  php5-readline                          5.5.3+dfsg-1ubuntu2.3                  amd64        Readline module for php5


oh well, this sounds weird, but probably it is an issue with the php version which is different from the Raspbian one. I should do some tests.
Thanks

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 06:51:40 AM
 #190

Here are the results from my head-to-head comparison against Hashra.  I have two identical RPI setups with qty ten 5-chip miners each.  Since there is no way to distinguish between rigs on Nicehash's website, I used my BTC address for Hashra Controla and Michelem's donation BTC address for the Minera controller. 

Hashra's Dashboard and Nicehash stats
 

Minera's Dashboard, Settings, and Nicehash stats
   

Looking through the log, it looks like it took about 6 hours for the autotune process to finish.  Minera had FAR fewer rejects and HW.  It's hard to tell from a short run like this which is the ultimate winner, but I think that Minera has a solid edge over Hashra.

hey thank you very much! Nice comparison, if you run it longer tell us your impressions or did you definitely switch to Minera? Wink (and of course thanks for the kind donations)

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 10:49:32 AM
 #191

We finally have an image file for raspberry PI!

http://j.mp/minera-latest-img

Let's celebrate!

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 15, 2014, 12:07:10 PM
 #192

We finally have an image file for raspberry PI!

http://j.mp/minera-latest-img

Let's celebrate!

Awesome!

Not that the installation was hard, but I bet usage will take off now that there's an image.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 12:47:31 PM
 #193

We finally have an image file for raspberry PI!

http://j.mp/minera-latest-img

Let's celebrate!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LIcdxae7i7M  Grin
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 12:55:55 PM
Last edit: May 15, 2014, 01:34:36 PM by LexMine
 #194

Since 0.1.8 a/b i´ve got a problem.

If the miner is stoped, Firefox often hangs on the Dashboard page. Sometimes Firefox crashes then.

The other Pages are fine. It's only the Dashboard in stoped mode.

I also get a message sometimes, that <script src="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/raphael/2.1.0/raphael-min.js"></script> is hanging and firefox asks if i want to keep it running or stop it.
This happens also, when the miner is running and the dashboard reloads.


LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 01:33:43 PM
 #195


please try to ssh in and:

cd /var/www/minera
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

This should fix the logs problem

For the speed to gain max hashrate, you can save the frequencies table (when you found the good ones) and restart your miner directly with the tuned devices.

PS
Email alerting is on roadmap yet

Upgrade worked. Thanks.

i wasn´t talking about the autotuning at this time. i was talking about the displayed hashrate. But i found out, why this is as it is.
cgminer calcualtes the hasrate directly based on the number of processed calculations.
cpuminer makes the calculation based on the accepted shares and so it takes longer until enough accepted shares are there, to make a precise calculation. so at the beginning cpuminer shows a lower hashrate, then it´s realy doing. thats ok for me.

so now let´s talk about autotuning. i already have some ready tuned grids, but somtimes i add a new device. i tried this today with a combination of fixed frequencies and autotuning on, but cpuminer always crashes after a minute. now i have to start the whole autotuning process again for all devices, if i add a single device.
it would be nice to get a button button on the dashboard for every device, like "lock frequency". then i´m able to lock the already autotuned devices and only the new devices should be autotuned. i think this requires work on the minera and the cpuminer source but it would be very usefull for people who change there grids or add new ones from time to time.

Another cool feature would be a rescan devices button. if i add a device, i have to restart cpuminer. else the new device will not be detected. cgminer detects new device when they are pluged to the maschine and adds them without restart.

Cheers... Alex
michelem (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 02:04:18 PM
 #196

Since 0.1.8 a/b i´ve got a problem.

If the miner is stoped, Firefox often hangs on the Dashboard page. Sometimes Firefox crashes then.

The other Pages are fine. It's only the Dashboard in stoped mode.

I also get a message sometimes, that <script src="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/raphael/2.1.0/raphael-min.js"></script> is hanging and firefox asks if i want to keep it running or stop it.
This happens also, when the miner is running and the dashboard reloads.

While Minera should works fine on Firefox I never tested it intensively on it so please can you check if you can re-produce this issue using Chrome?
Thanks

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 02:16:24 PM
 #197

Michelem,

Thanks for adding the current hashrate in the  HTML page title. Makes for tab identification much easier! Smiley

LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 02:43:57 PM
 #198

Since 0.1.8 a/b i´ve got a problem.

If the miner is stoped, Firefox often hangs on the Dashboard page. Sometimes Firefox crashes then.

The other Pages are fine. It's only the Dashboard in stoped mode.

I also get a message sometimes, that <script src="//cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/raphael/2.1.0/raphael-min.js"></script> is hanging and firefox asks if i want to keep it running or stop it.
This happens also, when the miner is running and the dashboard reloads.

While Minera should works fine on Firefox I never tested it intensively on it so please can you check if you can re-produce this issue using Chrome?
Thanks

Chrome and IE are fine. It´s only Firefox. I use the new Version 29.

It´seams to me, that it´s always the raphael-min.js wich is hanging.

The debugger tells me that on the dashboard there in an empty string assigned to getElementByID in jquery on line 4 but line 4 is very long in the compressed min.js Version :-)

I didn´t realise this error yesterday. it started after updating to version A or B
fivejonnyfive
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 15, 2014, 03:03:28 PM
 #199

I'm having bad luck trying to use the "saved frequencies" string with 3 5-chip units.

Basically only one miner hashes.

Not sure if the issue is cpuminer or minera. I'll do some more thorough testing and let you know what I find. I wonder is anyone using it successfully?
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 03:08:23 PM
 #200

Sounds similar to my issue with the blades.. I issue  freq settings but only one chip per in each array use that speed. the others all fall to the default 600. i was seeing it when running directly from command lien so I dont think its related to Minera.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!