Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 01:10:15 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
  Print  
Author Topic: Phoenix - Efficient, fast, modular miner  (Read 616529 times)
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile

Ignore
May 09, 2011, 09:46:16 PM
 #381

is there any possible downside to using fastloop with, say, aggression 12?

Well, the number of internal loop iterations is recalculated several times a second, which will always just be 1 at AGGRESSION=12. It won't decrease your hashrate but it will use extra CPU cycles. It's probably better to disable it since there will be 0 hashrate gain.

Also:
FASTLOOP is now on by default so you will need to specify FASTLOOP=false to disable it. The options are fairly flexible so false/FALSE/f/n/no are all accepted values for disabling it.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398301815
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398301815

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398301815
Reply with quote  #2

1398301815
Report to moderator
slush
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 09, 2011, 11:15:09 PM
 #382

jedi95, I tested new version and works perfecly on my pool. Thanks a lot, 15 BTC on the way!

DareC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 12:29:49 AM
 #383

Would it be possible to show on the bottom line which OpenCL device is being used?  I've got a 6990, which has 2 GPUs on one card. I run two instances of phoenix via batch file and can't tell them apart.
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 12:59:28 AM
 #384

I think there is something wrong with 1.45. I get a "work is idle" error with slush's pool. Once this error comes up (I think it's happening at random or after a certain period of time) it won't resume hashing. With guiminer I have no problems.

That message works differently in Phoenix compared to other miners. With poclbm that message is displayed on the last line in the console window replacing the status bar. Phoenix just displays this as a normal log entry and sets the hashrate in the display to 0. Are you getting constant 0 hashrate when this happens or only the message in the log?

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
BOARBEAR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 01:00:23 AM
 #385

I think there is something wrong with 1.45. I get a "work is idle" error with slush's pool. Once this error comes up (I think it's happening at random or after a certain period of time) it won't resume hashing. With guiminer I have no problems.
same problem
slush
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 01:16:00 AM
 #386

I think there is something wrong with 1.45. I get a "work is idle" error with slush's pool. Once this error comes up (I think it's happening at random or after a certain period of time) it won't resume hashing. With guiminer I have no problems.
same problem

I can confirm, it start to idle after some time (but previously reported connection troubles are solved with this release).

jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 01:42:32 AM
 #387

I think there is something wrong with 1.45. I get a "work is idle" error with slush's pool. Once this error comes up (I think it's happening at random or after a certain period of time) it won't resume hashing. With guiminer I have no problems.
same problem

I can confirm, it start to idle after some time (but previously reported connection troubles are solved with this release).

I'm looking into this now.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
thesebastian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 02:08:22 AM
 #388

ETA for CUDA? Cheesy
gleamingthecube
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 03:40:40 AM
 #389

I am having idle problem with 1.45 as well. I am running a GTX 460 with -k poclbm vectors FASTLOOP AGGRESSION=4
bitjet
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 03:55:56 AM
 #390

So I am still using 1.3 on one of my machines since Its complicated to access the desktop right now. Am I missing out on anything (aside from the fastloop fix) on the newer versions?
allinvain
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 04:19:32 AM
 #391

So I am still using 1.3 on one of my machines since Its complicated to access the desktop right now. Am I missing out on anything (aside from the fastloop fix) on the newer versions?

It's probably best to avoid 1.45 until they fix the idling issue.

dishwara
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 06:25:35 AM
 #392

version 1.45
2200+ accepted, 0 Rejected.
-k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=10
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 07:47:11 AM
 #393

We have isolated the cause of the idle problem and corrected it. If nothing goes wrong in testing this will be released as 1.46 shortly.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 07:53:50 AM
 #394

jedi95, I tested new version and works perfecly on my pool. Thanks a lot, 15 BTC on the way!

FYI, I'm going to reuse those 15 BTC in a new bounty to help close this bug and bring true persistent connections to Twisted's HTTP client.

Whoever helps the Twisted team to get that bug closed will get 15 BTC from me. Smiley

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
slush
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 08:02:57 AM
 #395

FYI, I'm going to reuse those 15 BTC in a new bounty to help close this bug and bring true persistent connections to Twisted's HTTP client.

Whoever helps the Twisted team to get that bug closed will get 15 BTC from me. Smiley

Smiley You should open separate thread in marketplace or technical discussion - 15 BTC is going to be serious wealth Wink and I'm sure there are some skilled programmers interested in getting their first bitcoins for some fun with Twisted...

dbitcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602

BTCDig - mining pool


View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 08:15:03 AM
 #396

CFSworks, how about add this:

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1976.msg114013#msg114013


BTCDig - mining pool (Stratum, VarDiff, DGM, SSL, JSON API)
jedi95
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 09:10:04 AM
 #397

1.46 has been released which fixes the idle problem.

Phoenix Miner developer

Donations appreciated at:
1PHoenix9j9J3M6v3VQYWeXrHPPjf7y3rU
CFSworks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 09:24:59 AM
 #398


As it is, any failed RPC operation will put Phoenix into "retry connection" mode, where it retries at 15 second intervals.

Phoenix Miner developer

PGP/GPG key: FC5461A3
Personal donations: 1Abq88sPz2MjH4Yi8yZVCbfu1ZXRSP7id5
CryptikEnigma
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 10:40:33 AM
 #399

I just downloaded this. When I open the application the cmd window just opens for a split second then closes. What did I do wrong?

My Bitcoin Address: 1GG1x1Cxb5cDXZopupg87LKATFQzLgnGnf
-Get Free Bitcoins
Hawkix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481



View Profile WWW

Ignore
May 10, 2011, 10:51:47 AM
 #400

As I asked before .. how does Phoenix calculate local hashrate?

I observed that at aggression 7 I can get 430MH/sec, while at aggression 10 I can get only 405, but at this lower local hashrate I am able to finish succesfully more work shares than at aggression 7 (tested for half a day, card compared to card, etc.).

So, better aggression yields in hotter GPU and better yield, while the local hashrate is actually reported lower.

Donations: 1Hawkix7GHym6SM98ii5vSHHShA3FUgpV6
http://btcportal.net/ - All about Bitcoin - coming soon!
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!