Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 06:46:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ccminer 2.3 - opensource - GPL (tpruvot)  (Read 499988 times)
sys039995
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 18, 2017, 05:00:36 PM
 #2681


Who can tell me how to set the candidate POOL
1714157185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714157185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714157185
Reply with quote  #2

1714157185
Report to moderator
1714157185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714157185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714157185
Reply with quote  #2

1714157185
Report to moderator
1714157185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714157185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714157185
Reply with quote  #2

1714157185
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714157185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714157185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714157185
Reply with quote  #2

1714157185
Report to moderator
1714157185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714157185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714157185
Reply with quote  #2

1714157185
Report to moderator
1714157185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714157185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714157185
Reply with quote  #2

1714157185
Report to moderator
shtse8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:27:08 AM
 #2682

I am a pool operator, and found that there is difficulty multiplier set for different algos in ccminer, may I know what is the reason behind that?

Code:
	switch (opt_algo) {
case ALGO_HMQ1725:
case ALGO_JACKPOT:
case ALGO_JHA:
case ALGO_NEOSCRYPT:
case ALGO_SCRYPT:
case ALGO_SCRYPT_JANE:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / (65536.0 * opt_difficulty));
break;
case ALGO_DMD_GR:
case ALGO_FRESH:
case ALGO_FUGUE256:
case ALGO_GROESTL:
case ALGO_LBRY:
case ALGO_LYRA2v2:
case ALGO_LYRA2Z:
case ALGO_TIMETRAVEL:
case ALGO_BITCORE:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / (256.0 * opt_difficulty));
break;
case ALGO_KECCAK:
case ALGO_LYRA2:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / (128.0 * opt_difficulty));
break;
case ALGO_EQUIHASH:
equi_work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / opt_difficulty);
break;
default:
work_set_target(work, sctx->job.diff / opt_difficulty);
}
konqueror
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:33:45 AM
 #2683

Epsylon3, do you plan to activate yiimp api?
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1094


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:36:38 AM
 #2684

I am a pool operator, and found that there is difficulty multiplier set for different algos in ccminer, may I know what is the reason behind that?

weird question from a pool operator.
a multiplier is applied to stratum diff and may be different from coin to coin.
it's been like that for ages.
usually, a multiplier is set for a hashing algo when the first stratum implementation is made.
it's just a way to allow much easier shares for slow miners (compared to net hashrate).

bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1024


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 10:02:03 AM
 #2685

Here is a feature request, please consider adding a ping display to the current pool. Either by running a ping periodically or how long it takes for queries back and forth. This would be very helpful for diagnosing the health of the pool you're connected to.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
konqueror
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 10:28:01 AM
 #2686

Here is a feature request, please consider adding a ping display to the current pool. Either by running a ping periodically or how long it takes for queries back and forth. This would be very helpful for diagnosing the health of the pool you're connected to.

You can access ping through ccminer api
shtse8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 01:41:11 PM
 #2687

I am a pool operator, and found that there is difficulty multiplier set for different algos in ccminer, may I know what is the reason behind that?

weird question from a pool operator.
a multiplier is applied to stratum diff and may be different from coin to coin.
it's been like that for ages.
usually, a multiplier is set for a hashing algo when the first stratum implementation is made.
it's just a way to allow much easier shares for slow miners (compared to net hashrate).

The difficulty showing in the coin daemon(i.e.,  MaxCoin- Keccak, Digibyte - Scrypt) isn't multiplied. If we apply multiplier there, the difficulty showing in stratum will not be the same as what reporting from the daemon. So we haven't set the multiplier in the stratum pool and that works fine in sgminer. But for ccminer, there is a default multiplier for Keccak. Our pool give 1024 pool difficulty to the miner and ccminer will submit all shares which has difficulty >8. And so the reject rate showing is >99%. If I set multiplier = 128 in the pool for Keccak which is the same as ccminer, this will cause sgminer not submitting shares as it is too difficult for them. Moreover, it may also cause the pool difficulty (~128000) will be larger than network difficulty (~1000).
Epsylon3 (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1082


ccminer/cpuminer developer


View Profile WWW
October 19, 2017, 01:46:24 PM
 #2688

multiplier is just a setting for the com between the pool and the miner.. nothing related to coin diff

BTC: 1FhDPLPpw18X4srecguG3MxJYe4a1JsZnd - My Projects: ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp - Forum threads : ccminer - cpuminer-multi - yiimp
Suntzu88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 03:13:43 PM
 #2689

I'm new to this mining thing, but i didn't think it was possible to mine Equihash (zcash, zen, zclassic) with this miner? If  incorrect I could use some help with the bat file, because I cant get it to work.
santan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 11


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 06:46:02 PM
 #2690

I'm new to this mining thing, but i didn't think it was possible to mine Equihash (zcash, zen, zclassic) with this miner? If  incorrect I could use some help with the bat file, because I cant get it to work.
It is possible......... use .........  ccminer.exe -a equihash ..........
Although the hashrate for this algo is less in ccminer....compared to alternative miners available with 2% devfee.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2294
Merit: 1182


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:24:33 PM
 #2691

I'm new to this mining thing, but i didn't think it was possible to mine Equihash (zcash, zen, zclassic) with this miner? If  incorrect I could use some help with the bat file, because I cant get it to work.
It is possible......... use .........  ccminer.exe -a equihash ..........
Although the hashrate for this algo is less in ccminer....compared to alternative miners available with 2% devfee.

Consider excavator, nicehash has done a really good job with this miner after all that dev work.  Not sure if you can mine anywhere but nicehash to be honest, but there is no fee as far as i'm aware and factoring in fees I see about the same speed.
milosbogdanovic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 09:46:06 AM
 #2692

how important is cuda for ccminer v2.2.2 (or generaly ccminer)
I installed regular nvidia driver (think it is 385..), and used v2.2

But version v2.2.1 have cuda9, and v2.2.2 have version for cuda 7.5 and cuda 9..
So i installed cuda 9 and drivers are fu*ked up.. Monitor can't work and TW is only solution to see what is going on.
Once I enter TW I see large files (like no drivers installed)

So I need to reinstall Windows 10 again, but wondering, should i install cuda 9, cuda 7.5, or just latest nvidia drivers?
IS there bust in preformance with cuda drivers ?

Since I got error with Visual Studio, when installing cuda 9.

SLING78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 11:01:24 AM
 #2693

Hello - this is my first post on this forum  Cool

I am trying to mine VERGE XVG on ethos. I have updated to ccminer 2.2.2 and use NVIDIA GTX 1060's

However - I get the following message -  any help would be appreciated

RPC problem. Probably couldn't connect. Retrying in 2s
Getting work package...
Failed to submit hashrate
Dynamic exception type: jsonrpc::JsonRpcException
std::exception::what: Exception -32003 : Client connector error: lib curl error :7 -> Could not connect to http://127.0.0.1:8080/MyMiner

Anyone maybe know what I am doing wrong ?
cryptopepe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 11:06:06 AM
 #2694

Hi,

why this ccminer version has that low lyra2v2 hashrate?
I use one old verison where is default intesity set at 22 and hasrate is 70Mh/s at 1080Ti. With this version I cannot go over 60MH/s, because intesity is set to 20 and when I try go up ccminer crash.

bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1024


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 09:58:56 AM
 #2695

Here is a feature request, please consider adding a ping display to the current pool. Either by running a ping periodically or how long it takes for queries back and forth. This would be very helpful for diagnosing the health of the pool you're connected to.

You can access ping through ccminer api

That's not the same as showing it in the console when it's mining and are you sure that's a pool ping verse a ping to the ccminer client?

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
gzubeck
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 04:35:53 AM
 #2696

Hi,

why this ccminer version has that low lyra2v2 hashrate?
I use one old verison where is default intesity set at 22 and hasrate is 70Mh/s at 1080Ti. With this version I cannot go over 60MH/s, because intesity is set to 20 and when I try go up ccminer crash.



Yes Im questioning this also. I'm getting 185 mh on 2.2.1 and on nicehash miner with 1.7.6 I'm getting 214 mhs. this is substantial and driving me nuts if I want to mine mona coin or vert coin. whats up with this tpruvot?
PowerRangerX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 08:51:02 AM
 #2697

anyone can help me with this error

Code:
r-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp
ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
Makefile:1772: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed
make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po
mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/xky/Downloads/ccminer-linux'
Makefile:2198: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/xky/Downloads/ccminer-linux'
Makefile:653: recipe for target 'all' failed
make: *** [all] Error 2

Got this error when try to build.sh

cristipuc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 02:41:32 PM
 #2698

Please add power usage stats, like in EWBF Smiley
stash2coin
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 25, 2017, 03:25:21 PM
 #2699

Hi,
why this ccminer version has that low lyra2v2 hashrate?
I use one old verison where is default intesity set at 22 and hasrate is 70Mh/s at 1080Ti. With this version I cannot go over 60MH/s, because intesity is set to 20 and when I try go up ccminer crash.

Yes Im questioning this also. I'm getting 185 mh on 2.2.1 and on nicehash miner with 1.7.6 I'm getting 214 mhs. this is substantial and driving me nuts if I want to mine mona coin or vert coin. whats up with this tpruvot?

For lyra2rev2 algo use this fork of ccminer 2.2, https://github.com/Nanashi-Meiyo-Meijin/ccminer gives much better result than stock ccminer.
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 613
Merit: 305


View Profile
October 26, 2017, 06:02:27 AM
 #2700

For the developers,
just curious about one aspect.

You have setup CUDA threads to be 256 threads per block.

If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct?
So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!