Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:49:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63894 times)
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:59:10 AM
 #101

I have two 5830 saphire extremes. 

1) Can only OC one card, either with "-a all" or specifically putting the adapter and using -f
2) Can't OC past 900mhz.   MSI afterburner allows this.

Please help?


13V14L6Xxt15Pn5Ev3gYAqdirWzYNHRnvc

how far can you overclock in ccc?

if you like you can send me the -x output as a pm and I will look at it.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
1481374169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374169
Reply with quote  #2

1481374169
Report to moderator
1481374169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374169
Reply with quote  #2

1481374169
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374169
Reply with quote  #2

1481374169
Report to moderator
1481374169
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374169

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374169
Reply with quote  #2

1481374169
Report to moderator
botnet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:23:20 AM
 #102

My bad,
I examined the bios's and, while they were both the same card, one had a clock limit of 900 whereas the other had one of 875. Weird but they came from newegg this way.

I used RBE and set them both to 950, the tool works like a charm.   Thank you for making this!!!
TeaRex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 07:26:59 PM
 #103

Just a little purely aesthetic issue:

On the 6990 there is of course only one fan for the two GPUs. So for the second GPU clocktweak -r will display "FAN: N.A" and then break the line at that point which looks ugly since the line for the first GPU is not broken after "Fan: <some number>".

I'd suggest changing that to "Fan: N/A" and no line break.

*Image Removed*
I'm not asking for donations, but if you think YOUR post is deserving a donation FROM me, send me a message.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 09:02:08 PM
 #104

Just a little purely aesthetic issue:

On the 6990 there is of course only one fan for the two GPUs. So for the second GPU clocktweak -r will display "FAN: N.A" and then break the line at that point which looks ugly since the line for the first GPU is not broken after "Fan: <some number>".

I'd suggest changing that to "Fan: N/A" and no line break.

thanks a lot! I had that tested before but afterwards changed something and seemingly got it wrong. I fixed it already but if it does not disturb you too much I would wait with the next release for more changes / features.


btw: does your sig say *image removed* on purpose? I assume you see it yourself so just wondering.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
TeaRex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 10:36:03 PM
 #105

thanks a lot! I had that tested before but afterwards changed something and seemingly got it wrong. I fixed it already but if it does not disturb you too much I would wait with the next release for more changes / features.

I think it's fairly obvious that this does not justify a new release. And no, luckily I'm not *that* easily disturbed.  Cheesy

btw: does your sig say *image removed* on purpose? I assume you see it yourself so just wondering.

There's an image url in my sig in support of Bitcoinpool.com but I'm still too new on this forum to be allowed to have an image in there (it's one of those newbie restriction). Being as lazy as I am, I'll just wait for it to show up when I have made enough posts.

*Image Removed*
I'm not asking for donations, but if you think YOUR post is deserving a donation FROM me, send me a message.
EPiSKiNG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 03:46:06 AM
 #106

Hi, I purchased this, but have not received the file... Can someone please PM me.  It's been about 10 hours.

Thanks.
-Eric

YOU CAN TRUST ME! EPiSKiNG-'s COINS!! BUYING / SELLING BTC - USA --- View my OTC Trading Feedback!!
<gribble> You are identified as user EPiSKiNG-, with GPG key id 721730127CD7574D, key fingerprint EBFC267F8F10EFD1FB84854D721730127CD7574D, and bitcoin address 1EPiSKiNG139bzcwTm8rxMFNfFFdanLW5K
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 04:22:28 PM
 #107

My bios prevents me from using clocktweak to overclock to the level I'm after. But I found another use for it. Based on the example.bat in the program folder i created a monitoring batch that you can probably add to the end of your launch batch or run independently. This will run -r, then wait 15 seconds and run again. If there is an error it will end.

Code:
@echo off
:start
echo %date% %time%
clocktweak -r
@if errorlevel 1 goto error
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > nul
cls
@goto start

:error
@echo something went wrong

:end


You can change the refresh time by changing the number after -n on the line that begins with ping.

If you want to create a poor man's log you could modify it like this:


Code:
@echo off
:start
echo %date% %time% >> path\to\log.txt
clocktweak -r >> path\to\log.txt
echo . >> path\to\log.txt
@if errorlevel 1 goto error
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > nul
cls
@goto start

:error
@echo something went wrong

:end


■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:42:17 PM
 #108

Hi, I purchased this, but have not received the file... Can someone please PM me.  It's been about 10 hours.

Thanks.
-Eric
once more for everybody:

sorry bout the delay. I hope you got everything by now.

The guys from bitcoinservice told me it is always necessary to reload twice if you use IE. They are working on an all new system.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 10:02:42 PM
 #109

My bios prevents me from using clocktweak to overclock to the level I'm after. But I found another use for it. Based on the example.bat in the program folder i created a monitoring batch that you can probably add to the end of your launch batch or run independently. This will run -r, then wait 15 seconds and run again. If there is an error it will end.

[...]


Nice work!

I was thinking about adding a monitoring / logging feature but did not find the time yet.

It would also be interesting to have it exit with unique errorlevels if the gpu load drops for too long (e.g. --> restart phoenix) or if temperature would rise above a maximum level (--> shut down).

How much interest would there be for such features?



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 11:17:07 PM
 #110

So I've tweaked this a bit. I saw where one of my rigs kept falling back to default core so i set up an -a all -c to refresh the OC as a scheduled task. but now i've put it into the monitor batch and set to run every 5 minutes with the monitor refreshing every 15 seconds

Code:
@Echo OFF
:oc
clocktweak -a all -c 980 -y
set /a ct=1
:start
if %ct% gtr 20 goto oc
echo %date% %time%
clocktweak -r
@if errorlevel 1 goto error
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > nul
cls
set /a ct+=1
@goto start

:error
@echo something went wrong

:end

i'd like to add the -c value as a variable and have that variable set to different speeds based on temperature. so if it hits a threshold, say 80C it would clock down by 30mhz or so. and then when it gets back to a reasonable range, crank it back up. i just hate doing all the for %%i TOKENS crap you gotta do to parse output. I'm sure for someone who's done more batching it would be trivial to write though.

■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:30:18 PM
 #111

So I've tweaked this a bit. I saw where one of my rigs kept falling back to default core so i set up an -a all -c to refresh the OC as a scheduled task. but now i've put it into the monitor batch and set to run every 5 minutes with the monitor refreshing every 15 seconds

[...]

i'd like to add the -c value as a variable and have that variable set to different speeds based on temperature. so if it hits a threshold, say 80C it would clock down by 30mhz or so. and then when it gets back to a reasonable range, crank it back up. i just hate doing all the for %%i TOKENS crap you gotta do to parse output. I'm sure for someone who's done more batching it would be trivial to write though.

I hope your card is not throttling down because of overtemperature. Also you might want to try to get rid of the autostarting ccc process (e.g. with spybot) maybe that is resetting the clock for some weird reason.

if you run clocktweak in a loop make sure there are no other programs running that access the gfx drivers! Especially with 10.x drivers things will probably get unstable.

It was really cool to have:
1.) a sweetspot finder
2.) artefact and temperature limited overclocking control = permanent optimization

I thought about these functions quite a bit but it would take a lot of time to implement.



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 04:10:32 PM
 #112

yeah, ccc has been out of autostart.
I was having problems with MSI AB on this particular rig and overheat was surely part of the problem as well.
Now MSI AB just won't start on this particular rig so I'm using CT. And happy with it.

I'll probably do some messing around with the batch file to make it adjust for temps. No idea if I'll have the patience to get it working.


BTW, you refunded me last week because i was bios limited on my first rig. I'm going to return that refund because this is definitely worth .20 BTC

One more thing, on your release page can you put dates by your revision history. I'm not sure what version I have or if what updates I downloaded.

Thanks.

■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:30:09 PM
 #113

yeah, ccc has been out of autostart.
I was having problems with MSI AB on this particular rig and overheat was surely part of the problem as well.
Now MSI AB just won't start on this particular rig so I'm using CT. And happy with it.

I'll probably do some messing around with the batch file to make it adjust for temps. No idea if I'll have the patience to get it working.


BTW, you refunded me last week because i was bios limited on my first rig. I'm going to return that refund because this is definitely worth .20 BTC

One more thing, on your release page can you put dates by your revision history. I'm not sure what version I have or if what updates I downloaded.

Thanks.

thanks for the rerefund, 1LtYdgT9quiD9mviTwEeaos92YwC9NSm2r

Thanks for the hint concerning the dates! You are aware the program spits out version information if you run it with no options or with -h  ...


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 10:13:33 PM
 #114

Ah, didn't think about looking at version in the app.

BTW, I sent to the address I think I originally sent to. Let me know if you don't get that and I'll send to the one you just posted.

■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
martona
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 06:38:19 AM
 #115

The link where you're supposed to be able to buy the program has been going to a 500 error for the past couple of days.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 10:27:03 AM
 #116

thanks for the info. there is some problem with bitcoinservice. I will see what I can do...

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 01:49:54 PM
 #117

The link where you're supposed to be able to buy the program has been going to a 500 error for the past couple of days.
The guys at bitcoinservice fixed it, all working again.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
martona
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 06:33:50 PM
 #118

Very cool, got it.

One bug to report: when the fan speed is displayed as "n/a"  there's an unnecessary linebreak at the end of the "n/a"  string that disrupts the display:

Code:
#0: Temp:54 Load:99 Fan:N.A
Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
#2: Temp:50 Load:93 Fan:18 Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
spankymio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:37:53 PM
 #119

It was really cool to have:
1.) a sweetspot finder
2.) artefact and temperature limited overclocking control = permanent optimization

I thought about these functions quite a bit but it would take a lot of time to implement.

While artefact and sweetspot would be harder to implement, a looping display of the -r output, with the possibility of increasing fan/reducing overclock depending on temperature would be very useful; would also be a pain in the backside to code via scraping output.

Thanks for a super utility, well worth the price paid.  Grin

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:52:32 PM
 #120

Very cool, got it.

One bug to report: when the fan speed is displayed as "n/a"  there's an unnecessary linebreak at the end of the "n/a"  string that disrupts the display:

Code:
#0: Temp:54 Load:99 Fan:N.A
Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
#2: Temp:50 Load:93 Fan:18 Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
thanks for the info. this problem is already fixed for the next release...

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!