Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:11:55 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63808 times)
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 07:05:53 AM
 #321

That does suck. Go to 900/775 and you should run a little cooler. I may try playing with my bios this weekend and will let you guys know how it goes. Unfortunately I've also read that booting into Windows is impossible if you lower the clocks on a 6990 too much... I may try just changing the high profile settings in the bios and see if I can still load Windows.

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
1481163115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163115
Reply with quote  #2

1481163115
Report to moderator
1481163115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163115
Reply with quote  #2

1481163115
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163115
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163115

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163115
Reply with quote  #2

1481163115
Report to moderator
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 08:30:50 AM
 #322

That does suck. Go to 900/775 and you should run a little cooler. I may try playing with my bios this weekend and will let you guys know how it goes. Unfortunately I've also read that booting into Windows is impossible if you lower the clocks on a 6990 too much... I may try just changing the high profile settings in the bios and see if I can still load Windows.
please let us know how it works out

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:13:13 AM
 #323

That does suck. Go to 900/775 and you should run a little cooler. I may try playing with my bios this weekend and will let you guys know how it goes. Unfortunately I've also read that booting into Windows is impossible if you lower the clocks on a 6990 too much... I may try just changing the high profile settings in the bios and see if I can still load Windows.
please let us know how it works out

Well, bad news, Lowering the clocks on the performance setting in the bios causes windows blue screen at bootup. I tried the following settings on performance level 3 for master and slave in the bios:
960/330
900/625

Another bit of bad news, it appears the issue exists with 6970s as well. Anything over 125mhz below core and the mem clock is back to default. The temperature diff was a little more subtle but my 6970 was running at 79 degrees with 900/300 core to mem and 76 degrees at 900/775. "ATI Tray Tools" appears to be the only tool that can actually lower my 6970 past the 125mhz barrier. My 6970 runs at around 72 degrees celcius when clocked at 960/330 through ATITT. Unfortunately ATITT can not handle more than 2 GPUs and is a really shitty application

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - GekkoScience DL580 Breakout Boards are In Stock!
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
September 19, 2011, 11:42:17 AM
 #324

That does suck. Go to 900/775 and you should run a little cooler. I may try playing with my bios this weekend and will let you guys know how it goes. Unfortunately I've also read that booting into Windows is impossible if you lower the clocks on a 6990 too much... I may try just changing the high profile settings in the bios and see if I can still load Windows.
please let us know how it works out

Well, bad news, Lowering the clocks on the performance setting in the bios causes windows blue screen at bootup. I tried the following settings on performance level 3 for master and slave in the bios:
960/330
900/625

Another bit of bad news, it appears the issue exists with 6970s as well. Anything over 125mhz below core and the mem clock is back to default. The temperature diff was a little more subtle but my 6970 was running at 79 degrees with 900/300 core to mem and 76 degrees at 900/775. "ATI Tray Tools" appears to be the only tool that can actually lower my 6970 past the 125mhz barrier. My 6970 runs at around 72 degrees celcius when clocked at 960/330 through ATITT. Unfortunately ATITT can not handle more than 2 GPUs and is a really shitty application
I still wonder if there is the same problem for other brands.

by level 3 you mean level 2 as counted from 0?  did you reduce levels 0 and 1 to be lower than level 2?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 06:38:36 AM
 #325

You pay link isn't working.

I used link was prompted to pay 0.2 to 1AAAdjrVJLS9MdczpGH9CUpmW184MQieWS

I paid 0.2 to 1AAAdjrVJLS9MdczpGH9CUpmW184MQieWS

Here is the transaction
http://blockexplorer.com/tx/90e5dad822772441ff7194d2947bbd5b395119ddf9b55e32c7a1cc7445d6025d#o1

Webpage still says to pay 0.2 to 1AAAdjrVJLS9MdczpGH9CUpmW184MQieWS  Huh
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 07:49:59 AM
 #326

You pay link isn't working.

I used link was prompted to pay 0.2 to 1AAAdjrVJLS9MdczpGH9CUpmW184MQieWS

I paid 0.2 to 1AAAdjrVJLS9MdczpGH9CUpmW184MQieWS

Here is the transaction
http://blockexplorer.com/tx/90e5dad822772441ff7194d2947bbd5b395119ddf9b55e32c7a1cc7445d6025d#o1

Webpage still says to pay 0.2 to 1AAAdjrVJLS9MdczpGH9CUpmW184MQieWS  Huh
Have you checked now?
May be it want to wait atleast one block confirmation, which nowadays take longer to take.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 09:15:29 AM
 #327

You pay link isn't working.

I used link was prompted to pay 0.2 to ...

I paid 0.2 to ...

Here is the transaction
http://blockexplorer.com/tx/...

Webpage still says to pay 0.2 to ...  Huh

I recommend not publicly posting bitcoin addresses. They can lead to your stash.

Assuming you did the reload as the site says it is probably a problem with bitcoinservice again. I will look into it.

edit: you got pm

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 03:49:15 PM
 #328

Looks like it is working again.  I hit refresh today and the download worked.

Weird it took that long.  Even @ 1 confirm it was still not allowing the download.

Maybe a suggestion to pass on to the site owner's.  If they are relying on confirmations maybe they could change the message to
"payment received waiting for x confirmations" when they have an unconfirmed payment.

As far as the address.  Not worried it is tradehill's address and it isn't my deposit address so I assume they do some account aggregating.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 06:11:50 PM
 #329

Fine. Normally it does not take any confirmations but works right away.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Jabba
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
October 17, 2011, 02:54:15 PM
 #330

Another test result from my workbench:

3 x 6870 @1000core 300 RAM gives u ~ 305 -310 MHashes/s per card

Cards are beeing recognized. Only fan adjustment is not working.

6870 from Powercolor (900 / 1000 stock clock rates)

Greetz

Jabba



phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
October 17, 2011, 06:34:06 PM
 #331

Another test result from my workbench:

3 x 6870 @1000core 300 RAM gives u ~ 305 -310 MHashes/s per card

Cards are beeing recognized. Only fan adjustment is not working.

6870 from Powercolor (900 / 1000 stock clock rates)

Greetz

Jabba


Hi Jab! Smiley

thanks for the Info. Are you still running at 1000Mhz? @ 2.x $/BTC undervolting is the new trend  Cry

cheers

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Jabba
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
October 18, 2011, 10:15:06 AM
 #332

:-D

Yes, full speed - my power supply is the limit. Otherwise I would go far higher. But only for those rigs where I don't pay for electricity.

The one I'm running at home comes close to 2,5 MH/W.
Anyway the current behaviour of our banks lead me to the conclusion that something needs to be changed. And this can be done by Bitcoins.
Otherwise I haven't seen / didn't get the correlation between the downfall of Dow Jones and the poor Bitcoin exchange rate. It should be the other way round.

Greetz

Jabba
infazan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 03:49:42 AM
 #333

You can lay out a program for sharing ClockTweak?
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:22:01 PM
 #334

You can lay out a program for sharing ClockTweak?

just realized the download link at bitcoinservice is broken, notified them.

infazan, I have sent you a personal message.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
January 16, 2012, 10:22:07 AM
 #335

I have hacked together my own bitcoin payed download link. For now the price is only BTC 0.01 until I am sure the buy/download system works ok.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 02:42:20 PM
 #336

there were a couple of lucky downloaders, it seems to work fine. price is back to normal. let me know should you run into any trouble.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
BarsMonster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
January 21, 2012, 03:36:25 AM
 #337

Just bought the tool, and it didn't done the job.

I have 3x6990 in first box, and 2x6950 flashed to 6970 in the second.
I have power-meters on both boxes.

When I set clocks via ClockTweak it says that it's all ok, and with -o it reports clocks and VOLTAGE which I've requested.
But system power consumption is way higher (30% higher to be precise, 1050W vs 700W), than when I set up clocks using legacy MSI Afterburner.
I carefully monitored power consumption - and it does not change at all, when I change videocard voltage to any value.

Same behavior for both boxes.
OS - Windows 7.

Command line:
clocktweak.exe -c 700 -m 234 -v 925 -a all -y

PS. Needless to say that I almost lost my mining block due to this. 3x6990 on stock voltage draws more than 1000W PSU can give. So for 5 minutes PSU was working quite over-spec.

We love microchips. That's why we boil them in acid. http://zeptobars.ru/
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 09:32:10 AM
 #338

Just bought the tool, and it didn't done the job.

I have 3x6990 in first box, and 2x6950 flashed to 6970 in the second.
I have power-meters on both boxes.

When I set clocks via ClockTweak it says that it's all ok, and with -o it reports clocks and VOLTAGE which I've requested.
But system power consumption is way higher (30% higher to be precise, 1050W vs 700W), than when I set up clocks using legacy MSI Afterburner.
I carefully monitored power consumption - and it does not change at all, when I change videocard voltage to any value.

Same behavior for both boxes.
OS - Windows 7.

Command line:
clocktweak.exe -c 700 -m 234 -v 925 -a all -y

PS. Needless to say that I almost lost my mining block due to this. 3x6990 on stock voltage draws more than 1000W PSU can give. So for 5 minutes PSU was working quite over-spec.

I added some more warnings to the initial post. Good thing you were watching your system.

please pm me a -x after you set the clocks like above. what is the manufacturer of your cards? what is your driver version?

the posts from crazyblane and madhacker above describe the same problem. still trying to narrow this down.

anyway send me your bitcoin address for a refund if you do not want to use it any more.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
leksus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 10:16:44 AM
 #339

Hi!

I have a problem using ClockTweak:
http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/7720/20120211140859.png

Win7x64, VideoCards: 3x6930 + 3x6770. All VC connected via risers. I connect to rig via RDC. Try to use TeamViewer, but it shows only black screen.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
February 11, 2012, 04:51:02 PM
 #340

Hi!

I have a problem using ClockTweak:


Win7x64, VideoCards: 3x6930 + 3x6770. All VC connected via risers. I connect to rig via RDC. Try to use TeamViewer, but it shows only black screen.

hmm, never seen this problem before. looks like the driver does not see the cards at all. please pm me the -x output. mining and everything works fine? what does catalyst say?


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!