Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:01:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63814 times)
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 08:34:30 PM
 #21

Do you have the 5850 xtremes?
If you do and you make the tool able to Overvolt all the cards I would gladly buy this (Sapphire TRIXX only allows you to overvolt ur first card)
yes

did you check that with gpu-z or something? my trixx does not really change anything besides the fancy scrollbar (actual voltage stayed the same) when I last checked.




blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481184063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184063
Reply with quote  #2

1481184063
Report to moderator
1481184063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184063
Reply with quote  #2

1481184063
Report to moderator
1481184063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184063
Reply with quote  #2

1481184063
Report to moderator
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 08:47:08 PM
 #22



Smiley Works well! I think I'm the first one to change clocks and undervolt on a 5870, so if you can, refund me at 1EavXbWqAYWPQK7VXjgSvuVL5YiHCga5ni. If I'm not the first, then ignore this Tongue

Sadly, it doesn't let me set any core clocks or voltages above default. I get:

Set values - starting.
 Adapter 0:
  setting voltage 1170 [mV]
  write_values: ERROR setting voltage 1170 (1)
justinjja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:33:51 PM
 #23

Glitch with gpu-z i believe,
when i raise the voltage
 
1 my temps go up
2 wattage goes up acording to my killawatt
3 my 950mhz overclock becomes stable
4 gpuz stays the same.

Do you have the 5850 xtremes?
If you do and you make the tool able to Overvolt all the cards I would gladly buy this (Sapphire TRIXX only allows you to overvolt ur first card)
yes

did you check that with gpu-z or something? my trixx does not really change anything besides the fancy scrollbar (actual voltage stayed the same) when I last checked.




phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 10:55:24 PM
 #24



Smiley Works well! I think I'm the first one to change clocks and undervolt on a 5870, so if you can, refund me at 1EavXbWqAYWPQK7VXjgSvuVL5YiHCga5ni. If I'm not the first, then ignore this Tongue

Sadly, it doesn't let me set any core clocks or voltages above default. I get:

Set values - starting.
 Adapter 0:
  setting voltage 1170 [mV]
  write_values: ERROR setting voltage 1170 (1)

sent!

what type is your other card? did you try to change something on that, too?

BIOS voltage limit is expected. to increase the core clock you will still need RBE. I am looking for a solution to this but it probably will not work via the driver.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 11:01:31 PM
 #25

Glitch with gpu-z i believe,
when i raise the voltage
 
1 my temps go up
2 wattage goes up acording to my killawatt
3 my 950mhz overclock becomes stable
4 gpuz stays the same.

ok, that really sounds like it's working. It still should only work in steps becaues of the VRM (see post from Ius). I will check with the watt-meter, too.

It's a pitty AMD is so restrictive about voltage control - either they are afraid of people bricking their cards or they want to sell more expensive ones.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:19:59 PM
 #26

Just wanted to plug this little tool.  It's perfect for Windows dedicated miners so that you don't have to mess around in a GUI to adjust clocks/memory/voltages etc.  Very helpful, and totally worth it.
ujin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 04:00:54 PM
 #27

OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1
Manufacturer: PowerColor
Card: 5850*1 6850*1
Setup: Single Monitor

5850 works fine,6850 not supported yet?
http://i.min.us/i56z0.png

http://i.min.us/i03i2.png

ujin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 04:19:54 PM
 #28

OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1
Manufacturer: PowerColor
Card: 5850*1 6850*1
Setup: Single Monitor

5850 works fine,6850 not supported yet?
after update to v0.7.3b  Grin
http://i.min.us/i5a5E.png
http://i.min.us/i0DRq.png

melter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:04:27 PM
 #29

can this change voltages on non reference cards?
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 05:46:42 PM
 #30

can this change voltages on non reference cards?
you will probably only be able to reduce voltage. on my sapphire HD 5850s voltage changes are quite limited, basically the only option that makes sense is to reduce voltage to 1038mV to save power / lower heat.

if your manufacturer is among the ones not yet tested you will get a refund anyway.



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 01, 2011, 08:48:18 PM
 #31

Lowered the price. Bitcoin is rising fast...   Cheesy

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Zzzoom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 12:17:30 AM
 #32

Doesn't let me run my Sapphire 5850 Xtreme memory under 301MHz, are you using a stock bios?
Lexiko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 01:08:01 AM
 #33

Can I use one copy of ClockTweak on all my desktops?

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 04:52:58 AM
 #34

Can I use one copy of ClockTweak on all my desktops?
just go ahead and donate another 0.1BTC per GHash/s above the first 1.5GHash/s if you like it.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 04:57:36 AM
 #35

Doesn't let me run my Sapphire 5850 Xtreme memory under 301MHz, are you using a stock bios?
yes, I am. please send me the output of -x by pm. I know what's going on and should be able to fix it. That is quite unexpected, especially with that card - do you know the revision number? What colour is the circuit board?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 06:56:58 AM
 #36

new version out: 0.7.4b
update patch available at http://bitcoinx.com/clocktweak

will downclock memory more aggressively

Zzzoom please try it.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Lexiko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 10:31:47 AM
 #37

Memory underclock to 300 mhz works great on my 5850, 6850 and 5770 (Asus, Gigabyte , Saphire, His) under Windows 7 x64 Professional/Home, Server 2008 x64, Windows XP x32 OSes.

Thx a lot, wait for more donate Wink and wish you luck in the further development.

Zzzoom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 02, 2011, 07:28:43 PM
 #38

new version out: 0.7.4b
update patch available at http://bitcoinx.com/clocktweak

will downclock memory more aggressively

Zzzoom please try it.
Yup, it works now. Thanks.
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 12:06:16 PM
 #39

Win Vista 64 SP1
I'll have a play during the day if I can

===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.7.4b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:0 ID:174504016  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:0 ID:174504016  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:0 ID:174504016  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:3  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  3 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:4  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  4 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:5  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  5 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:6  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  6 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:7  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  7 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:8  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  8 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:9  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  9 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:10  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  10 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:11  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  11 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:12  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  12 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:13  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  13 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:14  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  14 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:15  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  15 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:16  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:17  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:18  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:19  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized (-1)

valid adapters: [0, 1, 2]
gpuAdapters:

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:0  ID:174504016  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0

Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:87 Load:98 Fan:46 Level:2
CoreL0:157 CoreL2:850 MemL0:300 MemL2:1200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL2:1163

edit:
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.7.4b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:6 ID:136882832  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5670"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:6 ID:136882832  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5670"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:6 ID:136882832  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5670"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:3  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  3 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:4  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  4 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:5  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  5 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:6  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  6 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:7  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  7 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:8  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  8 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:9  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  9 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:10  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  10 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:11  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  11 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:12  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  12 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:13  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  13 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:14  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  14 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:15  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  15 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:16  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:17  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:18  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:19  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized (-1)

valid adapters: [0, 1, 2]
gpuAdapters:

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:0  ID:136882832  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5670"  Active:1  GPU:0

Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:62 Load:98 Fan:N.A
Level:2
CoreL0:157 CoreL2:775 MemL0:300 MemL2:1000 mVoltL0:900 mVoltL2:1100


edit,
it seems to work fine.. now can any suggest what values I'd like to be aiming for - as I've managed to make it run a lot cooler now.... but suggestions on what I should be really aiming for whould help Wink

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 04:00:07 PM
 #40

sent the refund!

what are the brands of your cards?


a value of thumb is to set the memory clock to a third of the core clock. and the core clock as high as thermally stable at current voltage.

some people say there is are sweet spots, configurations that work better than others just a Mhz away and stay particularly cool. I have not yet decided on this.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!