Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:42:15 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63764 times)
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 02:13:32 PM
 #61

Another one...

add a button that finds and adds:

DisableULPS
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

to the registry so that batch one starts can actually also just make sure that dongles are not needed Wink
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480963335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963335
Reply with quote  #2

1480963335
Report to moderator
1480963335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963335
Reply with quote  #2

1480963335
Report to moderator
1480963335
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963335

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963335
Reply with quote  #2

1480963335
Report to moderator
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:35:09 PM
 #62

My cards are 3x GV-R587UD-1GD and one ASUS HD 5870 TOP!

It does not want to change the voltage settings on any of those my cards.


It does not want to change the mem settings on some of those Gigabyte cards.

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 06:59:00 PM
 #63

Another one...

add a button that finds and adds:

DisableULPS
Quote
Go to registry and disable Ulps:

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Cl ass\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

 and change "EnableUlps" to 0 under the 0000 and 0001 or 0003 keys.

to the registry so that batch one starts can actually also just make sure that dongles are not needed Wink

I never got my cards to work without dummy plug (XP). I think I tried this setting. It really works for you by just changing this registry setting?

this might be interesting for you: http://www.robvanderwoude.com/regedit.php


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:14:15 PM
 #64

My cards are 3x GV-R587UD-1GD and one ASUS HD 5870 TOP!

It does not want to change the voltage settings on any of those my cards.

It does not want to change the mem settings on some of those Gigabyte cards.


it looks like you are running into bios limits. voltage is expected, mem hmm how low can you set it?


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:21:31 PM
 #65

Like redline888 i'm using a 5870 giga UD version
What result could u get with this soft?
I'm going to buy it but not know how to use it
can anyone give me somme advice?
if you have no experience with command line it might be better for you to stick to msi afterburner or catalyst control center.

you will probably only able to lower the voltage, should be able to decrease mem speed quite a bit and increase core speed as high as with catalyst control center.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:27:33 PM
 #66

Hmmmm.

I did not think it would work!

I can set the mem settings for those cards as low as 302 MHz

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
June 05, 2011, 07:32:40 PM
 #67

thanx! great soft!

will there be free updates?

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 10:22:21 PM
 #68

great!

yes. there will be free update patches at http://bitcoinx.com/clocktweak (see also first thread entry).

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:08:35 AM
 #69

===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.7.4b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Workstation_GLSyncSupportedTopology_Get is missing.
Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:6 ID:111148624  Name:"ASUS EAH5570 series"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:6 ID:111148624  Name:"ASUS EAH5570 series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  2 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:3  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  3 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:4  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  4 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:5  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  5 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:6  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  6 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:7  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  7 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:8  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  8 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:9  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  9 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:10  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  10 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:11  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  11 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:12  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  12 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:13  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  13 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:14  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  14 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:15  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  15 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:16  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:17  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:18  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:19  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized (-1)

valid adapters: [0, 1]
gpuAdapters:

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:0  ID:111148624  Name:"ASUS EAH5570 series"  Active:1  GPU:0

Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:40 Load: 0 Fan:N.A
Level:0
CoreL0:157 CoreL2:650 MemL0:200 MemL2:400 mVoltL0:900 mVoltL2:1100

passive 5570 - not tried to tweek anything yet

edit
as I'm busy at work right now ...
this passive card gives me 56.3Mh/s stock...

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
Radix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 10:07:15 AM
 #70

Any chance that you'll add fan control at some point?
I'm really interested in this app for tweaking my miners, but really need fan control too Smiley

Currently using ATI Tray Control, but it's pretty average.
magixx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 07:55:45 PM
 #71

Can this set voltages and clocks for multiple gpu's that are not crossfired, specifically the 5830? I've had not luck with Afterburner (no voltage control), Trixx (only overclocks 1 GPU), and AMD Tray Tools (no voltage control, but sets both cards).

1N8sHKb7RAdzJwLtDw1yrtc1ip1oiVFWBt
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:53:53 PM
 #72


passive 5570 - not tried to tweek anything yet

edit
as I'm busy at work right now ...
this passive card gives me 56.3Mh/s stock...


thanks for the info again! some driver feature is missing in this card. I'm interested in hearing if it will work.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 08:59:04 PM
 #73

Any chance that you'll add fan control at some point?
I'm really interested in this app for tweaking my miners, but really need fan control too Smiley

Currently using ATI Tray Control, but it's pretty average.

I am quite busy with some other stuff but it is possible. It is quite dangerous, though. If somebody frys his card I will have a bad conscience =)  I'll be on holiday for week and if I find the time afterwards I will take a look at it.

I mostly use the stock automatic fan control - running too hot for you?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:01:36 PM
 #74

I sent you an email yesterday. I ordered and paid, but never managed to download - IE9 instead showed me a funny text page (interpreted your file as text).

Can you pelase make it available for download somehow else for me? Or email it to the address I told you?

My transfer was to 1BFTPHwvKSRPh4Y6rYxMKH3Lk7XSCvv2ML
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:06:11 PM
 #75

Can this set voltages and clocks for multiple gpu's that are not crossfired, specifically the 5830? I've had not luck with Afterburner (no voltage control), Trixx (only overclocks 1 GPU), and AMD Tray Tools (no voltage control, but sets both cards).
clocktweak works independent of crossfire. voltage control will probably be limited to voltage reduction in a handful of steps. I am trying to get the specification for the voltage regulator of the Sapphire HD 5850 Xtreme - not sure if it is the same on your card.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:11:23 PM
 #76

I sent you an email yesterday. I ordered and paid, but never managed to download - IE9 instead showed me a funny text page (interpreted your file as text).

Can you pelase make it available for download somehow else for me? Or email it to the address I told you?

My transfer was to 1BFTPHwvKSRPh4Y6rYxMKH3Lk7XSCvv2ML

I did send it to you yesterday:
Date: Sun, 05 Jun 2011 21:38:55 +0200
Subject: ClockTweak

and now once more.

also you can try to just go to the download page and reload twice - it should work then according to the guys from bitcoinservice.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
NetTecture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 09:34:34 PM
 #77

I sent you an email yesterday. I ordered and paid, but never managed to download - IE9 instead showed me a funny text page (interpreted your file as text).

Can you pelase make it available for download somehow else for me? Or email it to the address I told you?

My transfer was to 1BFTPHwvKSRPh4Y6rYxMKH3Lk7XSCvv2ML

I did send it to you yesterday:
Date: Sun, 05 Jun 2011 21:38:55 +0200
Subject: ClockTweak

and now once more.

also you can try to just go to the download page and reload twice - it should work then according to the guys from bitcoinservice.


Please email me the download URL then. I tried that. Your transfer got stuck again - your firewall did remove the attachment (mine does not, did set it up myself and send binaries around often .... i make software, too).

Please email the the link, then I will try again, possibly also with... chrome. Thanks.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 08:52:55 AM
 #78

I sent you an email yesterday. I ordered and paid, but never managed to download - IE9 instead showed me a funny text page (interpreted your file as text).

Can you pelase make it available for download somehow else for me? Or email it to the address I told you?

My transfer was to 1BFTPHwvKSRPh4Y6rYxMKH3Lk7XSCvv2ML

I did send it to you yesterday:
Date: Sun, 05 Jun 2011 21:38:55 +0200
Subject: ClockTweak

and now once more.

also you can try to just go to the download page and reload twice - it should work then according to the guys from bitcoinservice.


Please email me the download URL then. I tried that. Your transfer got stuck again - your firewall did remove the attachment (mine does not, did set it up myself and send binaries around often .... i make software, too).

Please email the the link, then I will try again, possibly also with... chrome. Thanks.
I could send the zip to myself, so lets just say it was something in between. the link to reload would be the regular download link. please check your emails I sent you two links on my server.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 08:10:28 PM
 #79

I bought paying 0.2 BTC, But before even opening it Norton 360 deleted it.
Any way to get it back again?

RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:57:36 AM
 #80

===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.7.4b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:4 ID:114406992  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:4 ID:114406992  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:4 ID:114406992  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:3  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  3 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:4  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  4 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:5  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  5 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:6  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  6 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:7  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  7 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:8  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  8 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:9  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  9 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:10  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  10 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:11  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  11 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:12  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  12 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:13  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  13 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:14  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  14 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:15  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  15 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:16  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:17  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:18  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized (-1)
A.#:19  r:-1 ERROR: explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized (-1)

valid adapters: [0, 1, 2]
gpuAdapters:

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:0  ID:114406992  Name:"ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0

Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:69 Load:97 Fan:N.A
Level:2
CoreL0:157 CoreL2:850 MemL0:300 MemL2:1200 mVoltL0:950 mVoltL2:1200

^ a gigabyte passive radeon 5700
coming in at about 175Mh/s
currently

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!