Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:27:33 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63757 times)
Jabba
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 13, 2012, 10:40:18 AM
 #341

Don't use RDP! When doing some folding I discovered severe problems when starting an RDP session.
This might be the reason for your problem.

Teamviewer or Logmein should be fine.

Greetz

Jabba
1480883253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883253
Reply with quote  #2

1480883253
Report to moderator
1480883253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883253
Reply with quote  #2

1480883253
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
leksus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 07:17:02 PM
 #342

Don't use RDP! When doing some folding I discovered severe problems when starting an RDP session.
This might be the reason for your problem.

Teamviewer or Logmein should be fine.

Greetz

Jabba
hmm, never seen this problem before. looks like the driver does not see the cards at all. please pm me the -x output. mining and everything works fine? what does catalyst say?
Mining is ok, catalyst I don't install, only driver and OCL. (v11.12 with replacing files to get the same speed with 11.11).

When I connect via RDC, teamviewer or logmein I have the same result.
When I connected directly, but via onboard VC, I have the same result.
When I connect monitor via one of mining VC, clocktweak works fine.

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 11:05:41 AM
 #343

Don't use RDP! When doing some folding I discovered severe problems when starting an RDP session.
This might be the reason for your problem.

Teamviewer or Logmein should be fine.

Greetz

Jabba
hmm, never seen this problem before. looks like the driver does not see the cards at all. please pm me the -x output. mining and everything works fine? what does catalyst say?
Mining is ok, catalyst I don't install, only driver and OCL. (v11.12 with replacing files to get the same speed with 11.11).

When I connect via RDC, teamviewer or logmein I have the same result.
When I connected directly, but via onboard VC, I have the same result.
When I connect monitor via one of mining VC, clocktweak works fine.


from the -x output you pm'ed I can see that the card's IDs are not shown properly by the driver and all features clocktweak needs from the driver do not work.

you could try to use a dummy plug or with only a slight chance try to activate one of the mining cards even without monitor via the windows video options.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 03:30:45 PM
 #344

I just sent 0.2BTC and downloaded the tool, I want to use it to show some information on a remote win7 box,which have a 7970 card. I exected "clocktweak -r", the following was what I got:
Code:
C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe  -r
================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
================================================================

#1: Temp:-2 Load:-2 Fan:NA CoreL2: -2 MemL2: -2 mVoltL2:-2000
#2: Temp:-2 Load:-2 Fan:NA CoreL2: -2 MemL2: -2 mVoltL2:-2000
#3: Temp:-2 Load:-2 Fan:NA CoreL2: -2 MemL2: -2 mVoltL2:-2000
#4: Temp:-2 Load:-2 Fan:NA CoreL2: -2 MemL2: -2 mVoltL2:-2000
is that right?

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
February 16, 2012, 08:47:25 PM
 #345

grrr this looks like the same problem leksus described above. I hope it is not a problem with the latest driver.

what driver version are you using?

what cards?


it might help to attach a monitor / dummy plug / maaaybe try to activate the card in windows options

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 02:53:22 AM
 #346

it's a 7970, the driver is from the cd-disc coming with the card.
note that I was operate remotely via the "remote desktop",  the afterburner/GPUZ also have problem to display information of the card(it's ok when runing ab/gpuz locally,not try clocktweak yet).
I wonder if there's an enviroment variable like DISPLAY in linux?

btw, clocktweak -a list 4 7970 cards(only 1 in the box)
Code:
C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe -a
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:1  ID:1  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
Adapter#:2  ID:2  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
Adapter#:3  ID:3  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
Adapter#:4  ID:4  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 08:26:10 AM
 #347

it's a 7970, the driver is from the cd-disc coming with the card.
note that I was operate remotely via the "remote desktop",  the afterburner/GPUZ also have problem to display information of the card(it's ok when runing ab/gpuz locally,not try clocktweak yet).
I wonder if there's an enviroment variable like DISPLAY in linux?

btw, clocktweak -a list 4 7970 cards(only 1 in the box)
Code:
C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe -a
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:1  ID:1  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
Adapter#:2  ID:2  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
Adapter#:3  ID:3  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
Adapter#:4  ID:4  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3


naa, it reports 4 adapters - your card has four adapters

the driver reports the cards to be deactivated or something

I have never heard of such an environment variable in windows. but as I said for some people it seems to have worked to fiddle in the windows video options....  or use a dummy plug.


as you are the first to try on a 7970 you can get a refund anyway. send me a bitcoin address by pm.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
omo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 08:53:32 AM
 #348

the previous problem may due to the remote log in,
it works fine when I logged in from console:
Code:
C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe -r
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

#0: Temp:66 Load:99 Fan:51 CoreL2:12496932 MemL2:-20132659 mVoltL2:3074580


C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe -a
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:0  ID:11146944  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0

I tried cgminer, when I log in remotely, it also failed to show temperatre and fan speed, this seems a common problem.

BTC:1Fu4TNpVPToxxhSXBNSvE9fz6X3dbYgB8q
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 09:19:02 PM
 #349

the previous problem may due to the remote log in,
it works fine when I logged in from console:
Code:
C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe -r
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

#0: Temp:66 Load:99 Fan:51 CoreL2:12496932 MemL2:-20132659 mVoltL2:3074580


C:\Users\yomo>clocktweak.exe -a
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Compatible GPUs found on these adapters:
Adapter#:0  ID:11146944  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0

I tried cgminer, when I log in remotely, it also failed to show temperatre and fan speed, this seems a common problem.

running headless systems is one of the main applications of clocktweak. I have been using it for that since the start. I have dummy plugs installed on all cards, though...



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
AV
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile
March 27, 2012, 08:11:24 AM
 #350

Help me, please.

I have win7 x64, AMD driver 12.2, clocktweack v0.9.2b, Radeon HD 6950, Radeon HD 6950, Radeon HD 7970.

When i start bat
Code:
clocktweak.exe -a all -m 800 -y
i have
Code:
ERROR: write_values: mem speed 800 could not be set (2): b:1

If change the frequency then i have a similar message.

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
March 27, 2012, 04:58:14 PM
 #351

> On some 6xxx and 7xxx systems underclocking memory seems to be limited to coreclock - 125Mhz.

You probably are running into the bios limit. Please see the first post for some info. Maybe you could lower the mem clock further by flashing the bios (be careful might brick your card).

You could try to set different values for the different cards and see how low you can go.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 05:23:35 PM
 #352

First, let me preface this- I love the utility, even with the problems I am reporting below it is still completely worth the price.

That said, I have a minor problem with two separate cards.

One is I believe a reference 6970, VisionTek 900353.  ClockTweak functions great except it cannot seem to change the voltage. It reports the change and appears to be changing the voltage, but checking the card voltage through GPU-Z or other means shows the voltage isn't actually changing.  This is with cat 12.3 on Windows 7 64bit

I can change the voltage fine using MSI Afterburner's latest beta.  It would be more convinient to do everything with ClockTweak.

Second issue is my SAPPHIRE 11197-01-40G model 7970.  This card doesn't show up correctly in ClockTweak and no commands seem to function.  This is with cat 12.2 on Windows 7 64.  Again I have resorted to using MSI afterburner, which works fine but isn't nearly as convenient as ClockTweak.

chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 04:36:03 AM
 #353

This is the odd results I get with my 7970 with -r

Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak\clocktweak.exe" -r
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

#0: Temp:54 Load:99 Fan:31 CoreL2:19884915 MemL2:-20132659 mVoltL2:7324788



Here is what I get from -x with my 7970...

Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak\clocktweak.exe" -x
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:0 ID:121184320  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:0 ID:121184320  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:0 ID:121184320  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:3  r:0 ID:121184320  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:4  r:0 ID:121184320  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:5  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  5 could not be initialized
A.#:6  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  6 could not be initialized
A.#:7  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  7 could not be initialized
A.#:8  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  8 could not be initialized
A.#:9  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  9 could not be initialized
A.#:10  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  10 could not be initialized
A.#:11  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  11 could not be initialized
A.#:12  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  12 could not be initialized
A.#:13  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  13 could not be initialized
A.#:14  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  14 could not be initialized
A.#:15  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  15 could not be initialized
A.#:16  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized
A.#:17  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized
A.#:18  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized
A.#:19  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized

valid adapters: [0, 1, 2, 3, 4]
gpuAdapters: [0]

Reading data:
Adapter#:0 Temp:44 Load:98 Fan:31 Level:2   CoreL0:950 CoreL1:950 CoreL2:9024626

MemL0:710 MemL1:710 MemL2:-20132659 mVoltL0:1170 mVoltL1:1170 mVoltL2:33014900

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 07:15:40 AM
 #354

First, let me preface this- I love the utility, even with the problems I am reporting below it is still completely worth the price.

That said, I have a minor problem with two separate cards.

One is I believe a reference 6970, VisionTek 900353.  ClockTweak functions great except it cannot seem to change the voltage. It reports the change and appears to be changing the voltage, but checking the card voltage through GPU-Z or other means shows the voltage isn't actually changing.  This is with cat 12.3 on Windows 7 64bit

I can change the voltage fine using MSI Afterburner's latest beta.  It would be more convinient to do everything with ClockTweak.

Second issue is my SAPPHIRE 11197-01-40G model 7970.  This card doesn't show up correctly in ClockTweak and no commands seem to function.  This is with cat 12.2 on Windows 7 64.  Again I have resorted to using MSI afterburner, which works fine but isn't nearly as convenient as ClockTweak.

it is very difficult to anything about this when there is no documentation for the hidden functions or direct hardware access that seem to be necessary to get it to work.

also I don't have a 7970 which does not help either.

I will ask the library developer if he got something new.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 07:16:57 AM
 #355

Code:

#0: Temp:54 Load:99 Fan:31 CoreL2:19884915 MemL2:-20132659 mVoltL2:7324788


this looks really messy, be careful with that one.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
April 04, 2012, 07:23:23 AM
 #356

just noticed a new amd sdk came out last week. maybe there is something in it, not sure when I find the time to look into it, though  Roll Eyes

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 10:31:55 AM
 #357

Hi, I just tried this on vista 64, with all patches and updates applied.  I get this:

Code:
C:\mining\clocktweak>clocktweak -r
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.2b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "clocktweak.py", line 634, in <module>
  File "clocktweak.py", line 523, in name0x3c
  File "clocktweak.py", line 153, in name0x18
MemoryError

That's running "as administrator".

It works fine on my windows 7x64 box, but that's not where I need it, of course.

Help?

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
bitlane
Internet detective
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


I heart thebaron


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 11:07:11 AM
 #358

If this utility will UNDERVOLT Reference HD7970's in the following environment, please PM me and I will purchase ASAP....

- Win7 x64
- CAT 12.3 Full Driver Package (and included SDK, version?)
- CGMiner 2.4.1 (no config file, launch using BAT files)
- Headless Miners, UltraVNC managed.
- HD7970 Reference Cards (by Gigabyte, but still Reference Cards)
- ClockTweak able to launch using BAT file.

Cheers,
bitlane

mig91
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
May 20, 2012, 02:47:48 PM
 #359

buyed newest clock tweak and it not FUU***CKIN open  Sad

i have win7 64bit. sorry that rage
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 03:57:00 PM
 #360

buyed newest clock tweak and it not FUU***CKIN open  Sad

i have win7 64bit. sorry that rage

It works for me on win7 64-bit.

Won't work on windows vista 64-bit.

It's command line.. so not sure what you mean "won't open".

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!