Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:36:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63743 times)
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:51:54 PM
 #161

is there a way to adjust voltages for ASUS 5850 directCU? its possible in MSI afterburner with a few tweaks

I did it with clocktweak (-v option, i think), EAH5850 GPU.

C:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak>clocktweak -a 0 -y -s 20 -v 1125 -f
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting voltage to 1125 [mV]
ERROR: write_values: voltage 1125 could not be set (1)

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
1480718187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718187
Reply with quote  #2

1480718187
Report to moderator
1480718187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718187
Reply with quote  #2

1480718187
Report to moderator
1480718187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718187
Reply with quote  #2

1480718187
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480718187
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480718187

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480718187
Reply with quote  #2

1480718187
Report to moderator
kr105
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 06:12:19 AM
 #162

Quote
c:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak>clocktweak -a 0 -c 980 -m 180 -v 1080 -s 85 -y

===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting core speed to 980 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 180 [MHz]
  setting voltage to 1080 [mV]
  setting fan speed to 85%
Set values - finished.

Reading:
#0: Temp:22 Load: 0 Fan:83 CoreL2:980 MemL2:180 mVoltL2:1080


c:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak>

Win7 x64



@OP: why appears the bolded line?
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 08:48:57 AM
 #163

Hey Phelix. Great little tool you have going on here. i purchased it seeing as how promissing it looks but the only problem is it does not seem to want to work on Windows Server 2008.
hell i had a hard enough time just getting drivers and CCC to install in the first place so it does not suprise me. i can manually underclock my mem using MSI AB but i have to close and re-open it to go below 625MHz and this is a (normally) headless server and i can't be doing that after i plug it in it's usual place. so that's why i wanted to give your tool a try.

Basically using your tool i can clearly read the proper devices, i can even change the fan speed. but as soon as i try and change the core or voltage it gives me
ERROR: write_values: core speed 960 could not be set (1): False
replace core speed with voltage and i get the same error.

mem clocks are odd. if mem clocks alone would work with this i'd use it no problem but if i tell it to change mem clocks it THINKS it changes them. it "looks" like it works. but when i check with GPUz or even just look at my MH/s it obviouslly does not do anything.

here are my specs:
Windows server 2008 x64 SP1
Catalyst Control Center 11.6
ATI Display driver 11.4 (that's right. i have to install the display driver via device manager and then install CCC 11.6 without the 11.6 display driver to get ANYTHING at all to work in the first place)
running 2 reference MSI 6950 2GB cards fashed to unlock the shaders.

P.S if i got the general idea right, if i'm the first to post with a specific configuration (in my case windows server) i am entitled to a refund right? well if so please send me my .2 BTC to 17mycqd2fA8F7MwmMziayt7ipCf224Vjc3
If you can help me solve my problem i will send it back to you Cheesy

Thanks, and keep up the awesome work.
-Truvativ
core clock / voltage: probably the bios limits you
mem clock: this is very odd. are you sure you are looking at the same card? the order may be different in GPUz or in your mining software

Lexiko was first with the Windows Server 2008 system, though I missed it. Corrected and PMed him.

anyway I send you the refund. every time I send bitcoins arround the world I am happy that it is possible  Cheesy

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 08:57:55 AM
 #164

teukon pointed out to me that on linux catalyst drivers version 11.6 are not limited by the bios in overlocking. Can anyone acknowledge that for windows?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 09:17:22 AM
 #165

Quote

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.


@OP: why appears the bolded line?

this will appear on all systems other than winXP. it is not a problem besides being annoying. I forgot to comment out a line while upgrading the AMDoverdrivectrl library to the new one with powerTune support.

btw:

Thorsten is doing an awesome job with that tool. If you are on linux it is the way to go.

I have sent 20% of the clocktweak profit so far to him and also 20% to netxshare, the developer of pyADL.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 09:50:45 AM
 #166

Anyone have any examples of monitoring temps with the errorlevels?

this should have been part of the update patch:

Code:
clocktweak -a
@echo cmd: errorlevel: %errorlevel%
@if %errorlevel% == 1 goto error
@echo.

clocktweak -r
@echo cmd: errorlevel: %errorlevel%
@if %errorlevel% == 1 goto error
@echo.

clocktweak -o -th 88
@echo cmd: errorlevel: %errorlevel%
@if %errorlevel% == 11 goto shutdown
@echo.

@goto end
:error
@echo something went wrong
@goto end

:shutdown
shutdown.exe -r -f -t 300 /c "overtemp - shutting down for good"
@goto end


:examples
@rem  ---------------------- some info and examples ---------------------- ---------------------- ----------------------

@rem    note: "if errorlevel x goto y" is not specific to one errorlevel but is true if errorlevel > x

shutdown.exe -r -f -t 300 /c "overtemp - shutting down for good"

@rem delay 1000 milliseconds
@rem @PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL

@rem you can use this as a script of its own to call before restarting miners for example
@echo kill all
taskkill /im phoenix.exe /f
@PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
taskkill /im poclbm.exe /f
@PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
taskkill /im cmd.exe /f
@PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
@PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 15000 >NUL

:end


already found a bug in the example batch file: the shutdown option -r will restart the system while -s would shut down.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
truvativ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 09:11:18 PM
 #167

Hey Phelix. Great little tool you have going on here.......................................
core clock / voltage: probably the bios limits you
mem clock: this is very odd. are you sure you are looking at the same card? the order may be different in GPUz or in your mining software

Lexiko was first with the Windows Server 2008 system, though I missed it. Corrected and PMed him.

anyway I send you the refund. every time I send bitcoins arround the world I am happy that it is possible  Cheesy


but i can overclock fine via MSI AB.
anyways. i tried setting the mem clock to the lowest AB does when launched and i actually get higher hashrates with my current settings than i did before so i'm happy with that. running 2 unlocked 6950 each are hitting ~411 MH/s and one is topping off at 74*c, the other at 68*c.
will give this software a try on my main computer once i get the OCing working again. i keep getting BSODS now with my dual 6870s and MSI AB when i try and change anything other than fan speed. woke up this morning and my comp was rebooted. i think i may have fried something haha

oh well.
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:47:36 PM
 #168

Wont change voltage on 6850 running windows 7 32bit

C:\Program Files\clocktweak>clocktweak -a all -v 1160 -y
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting voltage to 1160 [mV]
ERROR: write_values: voltage 1160 could not be set (1)

C:\Program Files\clocktweak>clocktweak -a all -v 1180 -y
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting voltage to 1180 [mV]
ERROR: write_values: voltage 1180 could not be set (1)

C:\Program Files\clocktweak>clocktweak -a all -v 1170 -y
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting voltage to 1170 [mV]
ERROR: write_values: voltage 1170 could not be set (1)

C:\Program Files\clocktweak>clocktweak -a all -v 1190 -y
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting voltage to 1190 [mV]
ERROR: write_values: voltage 1190 could not be set (1)

C:\Program Files\clocktweak>

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
truvativ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 10:54:21 PM
 #169

Im getting a error when trying to change any settings.

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Disclaimer flag not found. See help.

You forgot the -y flag to accept the disclaimer.
As for the win_xp related thing don't worry about it. It just means you are not on windows xp.
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 02:52:10 PM
 #170

Here is a before and after on 4x 6870. Everything worked as advertised! Using xfx reference cards.

Code:
C:\ct>clocktweak.exe -x
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:3  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:4  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:1
A.#:5  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
A.#:6  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
A.#:7  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
A.#:8  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:2
A.#:9  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
A.#:10  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
A.#:11  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
A.#:12  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:3
A.#:13  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3
A.#:14  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3
A.#:15  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3
A.#:16  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized
A.#:17  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized
A.#:18  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized
A.#:19  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized

valid adapters: [0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15]
gpuAdapters: [0, 4, 8, 12]

Reading data:
#0: Temp:43 Load:17 Fan:21 CoreL2:900 MemL2:1050 mVoltL2:1175
#4: Temp:43 Load: 0 Fan:21 CoreL2:900 MemL2:1050 mVoltL2:1175
#8: Temp:44 Load: 0 Fan:23 CoreL2:900 MemL2:1050 mVoltL2:1175
#12: Temp:41 Load: 0 Fan:22 CoreL2:900 MemL2:1050 mVoltL2:1175


C:\ct>clocktweak.exe -a all -c1000 -m300 -v1000 -s95 -y
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting core speed to 1000 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 300 [MHz]
  setting voltage to 1000 [mV]
  setting fan speed to 95%
 Adapter #4:
  setting core speed to 1000 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 300 [MHz]
  setting voltage to 1000 [mV]
  setting fan speed to 95%
 Adapter #8:
  setting core speed to 1000 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 300 [MHz]
  setting voltage to 1000 [mV]
  setting fan speed to 95%
 Adapter #12:
  setting core speed to 1000 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 300 [MHz]
  setting voltage to 1000 [mV]
  setting fan speed to 95%
Set values - finished.

Reading:
#0: Temp:42 Load:16 Fan:55 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
#4: Temp:42 Load: 0 Fan:46 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
#8: Temp:43 Load: 0 Fan:40 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
#12: Temp:41 Load: 0 Fan:23 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000

c:\ct>clocktweak.exe -x
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Exploring up to 20 adapters:
A.#:0  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:0
A.#:1  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:2  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:3  r:0 ID:10633280  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:0
A.#:4  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:1
A.#:5  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
A.#:6  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
A.#:7  r:0 ID:17062784  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:1
A.#:8  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:2
A.#:9  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
A.#:10  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
A.#:11  r:0 ID:100407360  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:2
A.#:12  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:1  GPU:3
A.#:13  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3
A.#:14  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3
A.#:15  r:0 ID:18778432  Name:"AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series"  Active:0  GPU:3
A.#:16  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  16 could not be initialized
A.#:17  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  17 could not be initialized
A.#:18  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  18 could not be initialized
A.#:19  r:-1 explore_adapters: adapter  19 could not be initialized

valid adapters: [0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15]
gpuAdapters: [0, 4, 8, 12]

Reading data:
#0: Temp:38 Load: 0 Fan:97 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
#4: Temp:37 Load: 0 Fan:96 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
#8: Temp:38 Load: 0 Fan:97 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
#12: Temp:36 Load: 0 Fan:94 CoreL2:1000 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1000
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 03:00:57 PM
 #171

Have noticed something weird though.  When I set mem to 300, core to 1000, and voltage to 1000. Clock Tweak says it is set. GPU-Z shows that mem and core are at 300. When I start mining, mem shoots to 1050, voltage to 1172 and core to 1000 according to GPU-Z. If I try to use clocktweak to reset, GPU-Z stays the same.  Will try to test this out a little bit more and reply back.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 06:55:03 PM
 #172

Have noticed something weird though.  When I set mem to 300, core to 1000, and voltage to 1000. Clock Tweak says it is set. GPU-Z shows that mem and core are at 300. When I start mining, mem shoots to 1050, voltage to 1172 and core to 1000 according to GPU-Z. If I try to use clocktweak to reset, GPU-Z stays the same.  Will try to test this out a little bit more and reply back.
do you have any other programs running parallel like ccc?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:00:24 AM
 #173

No. Uninstalled CCC and afterburner.  Afterburner wont run on a 4 card setup anyways. 
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:22:13 AM
 #174

So I can confirm that on my setup, according to GPU-Z, the only settings that are changing are the core speed and fan speed while GUIMiner is running... Anyone else able to duplicate my issue on their setup?
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:13:51 AM
 #175

sent 0.2 to 1PJmi5NfbVZqtyJKwMpHEDQ7b1KwYs5ytn
status says 0/offline?

phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:11:05 PM
 #176

So I can confirm that on my setup, according to GPU-Z, the only settings that are changing are the core speed and fan speed while GUIMiner is running... Anyone else able to duplicate my issue on their setup?

in gpu-z are you on the "graphics card" tab or on the "sensors" tab?

The "graphics card" tab shows level 2 speeds while the "sensors" tab shows currently active clock speeds. that means if the card is idle there will be level 2 speeds displayed on the "graphics card" tab but level 0 speeds on the "sensors" tab. if the card is working hard then both will show level 2 speeds.

if you look at the "graphics card" tab it should always be the same as what clocktweak sets / reads (for level 2; refresh may take a couple of secs on the "graphics card" tab).


make sure you are looking at the right card. the order of gpus could be different in gpu-z and clocktweak!



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:25:17 PM
 #177

Radeon 6950 (three of them, #0,4,8)

clocktweak -a8 -c750 -m300

-r  gives me
#8 Temp 68 Load 96 Fan 32 CoreL2 750 memL2 700

However, the Win7 widget as well as the ATI tools show cpu840 mem1250.
after some testing, the widget still wont show the core and gpu rates i set via clocktweak...

what to do, what to do?



edit: also, when I set all my GPUs to 840/300 and the mining SW crashes - will the GPU continue to wor at 840, or will it slow down with diminishing load?


edit: do i need to disable all other tweaking tools, such as the AMD VISION CONTROL CENTER I am using in order to effectively use ClockTweaker?
mike85123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 08:55:46 PM
 #178

in gpu-z are you on the "graphics card" tab or on the "sensors" tab?

The "graphics card" tab shows level 2 speeds while the "sensors" tab shows currently active clock speeds. that means if the card is idle there will be level 2 speeds displayed on the "graphics card" tab but level 0 speeds on the "sensors" tab. if the card is working hard then both will show level 2 speeds.

if you look at the "graphics card" tab it should always be the same as what clocktweak sets / reads (for level 2; refresh may take a couple of secs on the "graphics card" tab).

make sure you are looking at the right card. the order of gpus could be different in gpu-z and clocktweak!

I was looking in the Sensors Tab and at the right card. I normally use the -a all but thought that might not be setting all of the GPUs, so I tried setting just one and that netted the same results...  When I am not mining, the core and mem speed drop to 300. Then start mining and they bump up to 1000 and 1050. Then stop mining and they go back down again to 300. Using GUI Miner. Would love to get this solved.

Thanks
gamecom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 09:04:18 PM
 #179

Today after reinstallation of system on my miner the AMD GPU Clock Tool which previously was the only tool that could underclock and overclock over the BIOS limits my reference HIS 5850 refused to work.
The drivers installed were newest beta Catalyst 11.7. Then I've tried to use ClockTweak to do some overclocking in the BIOS limits range, but accidentally I've passed options for my second card - 900/300 and it worked! Not only the BIOS limits were bypassed, but previously this card could only go stable to 850. Very nice job AMD with that drivers Smiley
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 09:14:32 PM
 #180

in gpu-z are you on the "graphics card" tab or on the "sensors" tab?

The "graphics card" tab shows level 2 speeds while the "sensors" tab shows currently active clock speeds. that means if the card is idle there will be level 2 speeds displayed on the "graphics card" tab but level 0 speeds on the "sensors" tab. if the card is working hard then both will show level 2 speeds.

if you look at the "graphics card" tab it should always be the same as what clocktweak sets / reads (for level 2; refresh may take a couple of secs on the "graphics card" tab).

make sure you are looking at the right card. the order of gpus could be different in gpu-z and clocktweak!

I was looking in the Sensors Tab and at the right card. I normally use the -a all but thought that might not be setting all of the GPUs, so I tried setting just one and that netted the same results...  When I am not mining, the core and mem speed drop to 300. Then start mining and they bump up to 1000 and 1050. Then stop mining and they go back down again to 300. Using GUI Miner. Would love to get this solved.

Thanks
it is normal for the speeds to jump if you start mining - the card is switching from lazy powersafing 2d mode to hard work 3d mode. the problem is that the high values should stay to what you put them.



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!