Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:23:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE!  (Read 63772 times)
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 20, 2011, 08:34:31 PM
 #221

I'm in the process of testing this for a Win7x64 system running 4x6770 (Sapphire).  Everything seems to work fine except the program will not detect the fan speed of the cards (reports N/A), nor allow me to set the fan speed.  This is peculiar as I can set and monitor fan speeds with the ATI Catalyst and MSI Afterburner tools.

I'll post program output later today as I am not at the computer with the hardware right now.

Here is a quick output dump showing the functionality working with a Sapphire 6770, albeit no fan control or speed reporting.  I've been able to change multiple GPU properties in the 4x6770 system, but I'll only show the dump for one.  If eligible, you may send the testing credit to 1BrcSXF3te8YNvfwDp9yoFebvZNkxGRe7i.


thanks! refund sent. no fan control on x770 systems for now.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 02:06:54 AM
 #222

I'm getting this error. Help please?



1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 05:05:14 AM
 #223

phelix,

you can add: tested with 6790. running on 8 such cards and works great (v0.8.0b)

■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:30:51 AM
 #224

I'm getting this error. Help please?



1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC

I assume you have python installed on your system?

try to run clocktweak from it's own directory. e.g. on the command line "cd toclocktweakpath" before you run.



blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 06:34:26 AM
 #225

phelix,

you can add: tested with 6790. running on 8 such cards and works great (v0.8.0b)

Nice! Added to the list.

I started freaking out about 8 cards in a rig but then I realized it is probably two rigs?

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
hawks5999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 07:04:41 AM
 #226

Yeah. 11 cards total in 3 rigs.

8 are configured with ClockTweak and 3 with AB. But I use clocktweak -r in a batch loop to monitor temps and let me know they aren't frozen at a glance

■ ▄▄▄
■ ███
■ ■  ■               
LEDGER  WALLET    ████
■■■ ORDER NOW! ■■■
              LEDGER WALLET
Smartcard security for your BTCitcoins
■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■■
Decentralized. Open. Secure.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 07:06:17 AM
 #227

I'm getting this error. Help please?



1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC

I assume you have python installed on your system?

try to run clocktweak from it's own directory. e.g. on the command line "cd toclocktweakpath" before you run.




Yeah, it's installed in C:\Python32

I just tried doing cd C:\Windows\System32 to no avail.

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 03:52:48 PM
 #228

I'm getting this error. Help please?



1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC

I assume you have python installed on your system?

try to run clocktweak from it's own directory. e.g. on the command line "cd toclocktweakpath" before you run.


Yeah, it's installed in C:\Python32

I just tried doing cd C:\Windows\System32 to no avail.

I hope that is not where you installed clocktweak. usually it should be at c:\program files\clocktweak.

so you would open a console window and type:

cd "\program files\clocktweak"<enter> 

clocktweak -r<enter>






blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 12:50:08 AM
 #229

I'm getting this error. Help please?



1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC

I assume you have python installed on your system?

try to run clocktweak from it's own directory. e.g. on the command line "cd toclocktweakpath" before you run.


Yeah, it's installed in C:\Python32

I just tried doing cd C:\Windows\System32 to no avail.

I hope that is not where you installed clocktweak. usually it should be at c:\program files\clocktweak.

so you would open a console window and type:

cd "\program files\clocktweak"<enter>  

clocktweak -r<enter>







Thanks well it works now. But when I enter a command for example clocktweak -a all -v 1175, I am returned with this:


Even if I set the voltage to 1180mV it still says it's 1088mV

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 03:26:35 AM
 #230

need to put -y

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:54:26 PM
 #231

need to put -y

Thanks, now I am getting this...

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 07:13:19 PM
 #232

I tried with 0.9 today
The command i gave through a single batch file is

Code:
clocktweak.exe -y -a 0 -c 957 -m 314 -s 100
clocktweak.exe -y -a 3 -c 900 -m 300 -s 100

I got these results.

Code:
C:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak>clocktweak.exe -y -a 0 -c 957 -m 314 -s 100
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #0:
  setting core speed to 957 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 314 [MHz]
  setting fan speed to 100%
Set values - finished.

Reading:
#0: Temp:71 Load:99 Fan:91 CoreL2:957 MemL2:314 mVoltL2:1175


C:\Program Files (x86)\clocktweak>clocktweak.exe -y -a 3 -c 900 -m 300 -s 100
===============================================================================
                ClockTweak v0.9.0b - bitcoinX.com/clocktweak/
===============================================================================

ERR: ADL API function: ADL_Display_PossibleMode_WinXP_Get is missing.
Set values - starting.
 Adapter #3:
  setting core speed to 900 [MHz]
  setting mem speed to 300 [MHz]
  setting fan speed to 100%
Set values - finished.

Reading:
#3: Temp:65 Load:99 Fan:80 CoreL2:900 MemL2:300 mVoltL2:1163


What does the Fan:91 & Fan:80 mean?
MegaBux
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 08:02:27 PM
 #233

What does the Fan:91 & Fan:80 mean?

The program is reporting the current speed of your GPU fans, as a percentage.
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 04:55:10 PM
 #234

What does the Fan:91 & Fan:80 mean?

The program is reporting the current speed of your GPU fans, as a percentage.

yes. let me add: current_measured_rpm/maximum_rpm_spec  and thus may differ from what you set it to.

it can be interesting to check what percentage you get when you set your fan to 100%. if a fans air intake is blocked by another card it may reduce the rpm it can reach.

blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
phelix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


nmc:id/phelix


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 04:59:33 PM
 #235

It can be underclocked, its a bug in gpuz.
Everything else will show its underclocked, and doing bandwidth speed tests on the card shows it to be underclocked.

check out this post from bmgjet on another thread - there seems to be a bug in gpu-z in the mem clock speed reading on some 6xxx cards. maybe that is responsible for some people having trouble downclocking memory.


blockchained.com ■ bitcointalk top posts
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 05:52:09 PM
 #236

What does the Fan:91 & Fan:80 mean?

The program is reporting the current speed of your GPU fans, as a percentage.

yes. let me add: current_measured_rpm/maximum_rpm_spec  and thus may differ from what you set it to.

it can be interesting to check what percentage you get when you set your fan to 100%. if a fans air intake is blocked by another card it may reduce the rpm it can reach.
Thanks.
kiwiasian
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 01:20:10 AM
 #237

need to put -y

Thanks, now I am getting this...


Anyone?

Tradehill referral link, save 10% | http://www.tradehill.com/?r=TH-R12328
www.payb.tc/kiwiasian | 1LHNW1JGMBo2e7rKiiFz7KJPKE57bqCdEC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:57:19 AM
 #238

Is there any way to display temperature of GPUs alone in a dos window & update it every 1 or 2 seconds?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 06:58:13 AM
 #239

I think your are going beyond the card capacity to set voltage & also having CCC installed.
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 25, 2011, 07:08:29 AM
 #240

clocktweak -o 5
will desply info on all gpus every 5 secs.
use -a number to select a specific adapter.


1.2V shouldnt be the limit most cards its 1.3V
im running 1.22 on my 6850

When I was having driver problems my voltage wouldnt changed. Had to un-install all amd drivers the go to 10.10 then upgrade that back to 11.6.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!