Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 09:50:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 680990 times)
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2013, 07:27:01 PM
 #341

Code:
$ screen -r
There is no screen to be resumed.

 Huh

--> sudo screen -r  Smiley

Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510955442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510955442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510955442
Reply with quote  #2

1510955442
Report to moderator
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 08:25:22 PM
 #342

Code:
$ screen -r
There is no screen to be resumed.

 Huh

sudo screen -r

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
June 14, 2013, 08:33:54 PM
 #343

Hmm, I will get 3 Singles which I will hook up to the RPi.
Now just only 1 single is mine and I wanted to have each Single have his own worker.

But I guess then each device needs his own instance of bfgminer to realise this right? And Minepeon is only running one now.
Neil can you help me out here?

So:  

Rpi 1 ---- Single 1 -> Worker 1

Rpi 1 ---- Single 2 -> Worker 2

Rpi 1 ---- Single 3 -> Worker 3

That would require 3 instances of cgminer running, each using a seperate comm port. I can't find the details now in cgminer readme because it changed to "Cgminer should automatically find all of your Avalon ASIC, BFL ASIC, BitForce
FPGAs, Icarus bitstream FPGAs, ASICMINER usb block erupters, ModMiner FPGAs,
or Ztex FPGAs" but I think the command was something like this:

first instance (note, this isn't exactly right for linux, I only know this from my windows machine. COM1 is a little different for linux (edit: /dev/ttyUSBn) but I have no idea what to put it as):
Code:
cgminer.exe -o pool -u username -p password -S COM1
2nd:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o pool -u username -p password -S COM2
3rd:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o pool -u username -p password -S COM3

I have no idea how to set this up in minepeon, but it will give you a little bit of an idea where to get started. IMO it would be easier to submit all to 1 worker then divide total by 3 when you pay out  Tongue

Edit: looked at an older version of cgminer. not sure if scan-serial still works on newer ones or not, but it's not in the readme anymore

Quote
--scan-serial|-S <arg> Serial port to probe for FPGA mining device

This option is only for BitForce and/or Icarus FPGAs

By default, cgminer will scan for autodetected FPGAs unless at least one
-S is specified for that driver. If you specify -S and still want cgminer
to scan, you must also use "-S auto". If you want to prevent cgminer from
scanning without specifying a device, you can use "-S noauto". Note that
presently, autodetection only works on Linux, and might only detect one
device depending on the version of udev being used.

On linux <arg> is usually of the format /dev/ttyUSBn
On windows <arg> is usually of the format \\.\COMn

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002



View Profile WWW
June 14, 2013, 08:40:19 PM
 #344

@Morblias

thx  Smiley

cooler-persistence
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 01:34:49 AM
 #345

Perhaps more stats and data would help. 
How about Mh/s for 1m, 1hr, 1 day?  Hardware errors, temperature data, ... from cgminer, ect?

BAMT had be spoiled. 
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609


Trust management on Blockchain


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 06:41:45 AM
 #346

Hmm, I will get 3 Singles which I will hook up to the RPi.
Now just only 1 single is mine and I wanted to have each Single have his own worker.

But I guess then each device needs his own instance of bfgminer to realise this right? And Minepeon is only running one now.
Neil can you help me out here?

So:  

Rpi 1 ---- Single 1 -> Worker 1

Rpi 1 ---- Single 2 -> Worker 2

Rpi 1 ---- Single 3 -> Worker 3

That would require 3 instances of cgminer running, each using a seperate comm port. I can't find the details now in cgminer readme because it changed to "Cgminer should automatically find all of your Avalon ASIC, BFL ASIC, BitForce
FPGAs, Icarus bitstream FPGAs, ASICMINER usb block erupters, ModMiner FPGAs,
or Ztex FPGAs" but I think the command was something like this:

first instance (note, this isn't exactly right for linux, I only know this from my windows machine. COM1 is a little different for linux (edit: /dev/ttyUSBn) but I have no idea what to put it as):
Code:
cgminer.exe -o pool -u username -p password -S COM1
2nd:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o pool -u username -p password -S COM2
3rd:
Code:
cgminer.exe -o pool -u username -p password -S COM3

I have no idea how to set this up in minepeon, but it will give you a little bit of an idea where to get started. IMO it would be easier to submit all to 1 worker then divide total by 3 when you pay out  Tongue

Edit: looked at an older version of cgminer. not sure if scan-serial still works on newer ones or not, but it's not in the readme anymore

Quote
--scan-serial|-S <arg> Serial port to probe for FPGA mining device

This option is only for BitForce and/or Icarus FPGAs

By default, cgminer will scan for autodetected FPGAs unless at least one
-S is specified for that driver. If you specify -S and still want cgminer
to scan, you must also use "-S auto". If you want to prevent cgminer from
scanning without specifying a device, you can use "-S noauto". Note that
presently, autodetection only works on Linux, and might only detect one
device depending on the version of udev being used.

On linux <arg> is usually of the format /dev/ttyUSBn
On windows <arg> is usually of the format \\.\COMn
Check the FPGA Readme for newer versions it lists how to specify 1 unit so autodetect will not grab anymore then the specified amount.

Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 07:41:44 AM
 #347

Code:
$ screen -r
There is no screen to be resumed.

 Huh

--> sudo screen -r

nope, to resume screen, you need to have one running.

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
LogicalUnit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 289


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 08:08:54 AM
 #348

Code:
$ screen -r
There is no screen to be resumed.

 Huh

--> sudo screen -r

nope, to resume screen, you need to have one running.

The super user has one running. Or something. sudo screen -r works.

Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
June 15, 2013, 12:17:53 PM
 #349

..
I guess if this is not possible with Minepeon I need to install Linux on my Rpi and then try what you said.

Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
June 15, 2013, 01:38:54 PM
 #350

--> sudo screen -r
nope, to resume screen, you need to have one running.

The super user has one running. Or something. sudo screen -r works.

you're right, superuser has one running. probably right from the boot.

update: in fact the miner is running in the screen so if you kill the screen instead of detaching it, you stop mining.

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
aahzmundus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Invest & Earn: https://cloudthink.io


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 05:06:20 PM
 #351

Perhaps more stats and data would help. 
How about Mh/s for 1m, 1hr, 1 day?  Hardware errors, temperature data, ... from cgminer, ect?

BAMT had be spoiled. 

There used to be this screen...

UPDATE: http://mineforeman.com/2013/05/26/minepeon-beta-1-code-name-butterfly-bob-released/

Sorry I have been a bit unresponsive for the past few weeks, I have been hard at work on the new release!



Is it just me?  or is the page for "stats" where you could see all the data from CGminer gone?  Maybe I set something up wrong... but the previous version "just worked" for me... this version seems to be missing some options or I did something wrong.

I did that on purpose and I am holding it for ransom, send 20 BTC to the donation address to get it back.....

Seriously though, whoops, this is why I need testers!  It is still there if you put miner.php in the URL box.

I have been having a few problems with it and forgot to put it back.

Neil

Neil has yet to put it back in Sad

How much ransom do I have to pay to get it back?  I cant do 20... but I honestly would give you another donation to get that feature back!

Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 06:07:15 PM
 #352

How much ransom do I have to pay to get it back?  I cant do 20... but I honestly would give you another donation to get that feature back!

volunteering a bit time for testing should do.

I can walk you through the one time fix until next release is out. pm me if interested

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 07:51:59 AM
 #353

Will I be able to run 2 USB erupters and a Ztex board on a rasberry pi , using minepeon ? .
If there is a guide on the forum please point me in the right direction.

Mineforemans site seems to be down ?
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 02:11:22 PM
 #354

 The rasb pi is not showing up on my router ?

I configured minepeon 2013-06-11 for static ip.
ifconfig shows correct configuration but networking does not work , ie cannot ping google.
Photon939
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450



View Profile
June 17, 2013, 03:41:20 PM
 #355

Will I be able to run 2 USB erupters and a Ztex board on a rasberry pi , using minepeon ? .
If there is a guide on the forum please point me in the right direction.

Mineforemans site seems to be down ?

Yeah it should work fine with that config, just make sure your usb hub has plenty of power available as the erupters will use a little over 1A at 5v.

I run four erupter USBs and a BFL jalapeno on minepeon.

The install is really easy, you just need an image burning program that will burn the image onto your SD card, toss it in the raspi and then use your other computer to navigate to the config webpage. The webpage has all the settings for setting up your pools and performance charts.

To access the config page enter the raspi's IP address in your browser.
tingwahk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 17, 2013, 11:19:00 PM
 #356

Is there a command that can be run from ssh that will show the current cgminer hash rate?  and the current pool being used?


It would also be nice if these could be added to the index.php page.
mr2dave
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 01:37:54 AM
 #357

The rasb pi is not showing up on my router ?

You're probably looking at the DHCP client table, which only reports IP addresses that the router assigned. If you assign a static IP, it won't be on that list.

I configured minepeon 2013-06-11 for static ip.
ifconfig shows correct configuration but networking does not work , ie cannot ping google.

Without any routing information (a default route/gateway), it'll only be able to communicate with the network it's on. So, you should be able to ping your router, but not google.com, without a default route. You'll have to configure a default route to communicate with anything outside of your own network. If you're not sure how to do that, just let it use DHCP instead of setting a static IP.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 03:03:03 AM
 #358

The rasb pi is not showing up on my router ?

You're probably looking at the DHCP client table, which only reports IP addresses that the router assigned. If you assign a static IP, it won't be on that list.

I configured minepeon 2013-06-11 for static ip.
ifconfig shows correct configuration but networking does not work , ie cannot ping google.

Without any routing information (a default route/gateway), it'll only be able to communicate with the network it's on. So, you should be able to ping your router, but not google.com, without a default route. You'll have to configure a default route to communicate with anything outside of your own network. If you're not sure how to do that, just let it use DHCP instead of setting a static IP.

It was not showing up on DHCP either which is why I went for the static route. Cheers for the feedback.
Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 04:50:45 AM
 #359

Is there a command that can be run from ssh that will show the current cgminer hash rate?  and the current pool being used?

it is discussed on the previous page.
sudo screen -x

when you-re done detach the screen by pressing ctrl-a + d
closing the terminal window should work as well

Code:
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ sudo screen -x
[sudo] password for minepeon:
[detached]
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
Fassade
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 18, 2013, 05:52:35 AM
 #360

Someone knows if the mining_proxy could be installed into MinePeon?  For use with ASICMiner Blade and RPi for Stratum.

I tried with instructions from https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy/ , but doesn't works.

Thanks  Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!