Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:15:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681227 times)
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 09:29:09 AM
 #1301

Last version of MinePeon  @ GitHub doesn't have graphics? I tried to modify 'Graph points' followed by 'Save settings', but it keeps giving no graphics. I did loved the old version, with Advanced option.  Grin In both RPI's, Uptime 13h 59s 52s
What OS/browser are you using?
Do you mind sending me /var/log/httpd/error.log?
Is there any error in your browser console?

On the github version:
Graphs, maybe highcharts is not compatible, that would be no fun. I'm adding the normal graphs now.
Pools, there are two new files created: miner.pools.json and miner.options.json, these are perfectly compatible with angular. These files are loaded in the miner section. When saved, these files change AND get merged into a cgminer compatible miner.conf  So check if those files exist and mod (660) and if /opt/minepeon/etc is mod (770)
Yep, the problem is the browser. I'm using Chrome @ my MacBook (OS X) and my laptop (Windows Cool.

With Firefox 22.0, I can see the Live hashrate. WOW, lovely. Let's try with IE... ok, doesn't work also with IE 10.0.9200.16600.

Also, in 'Miner', I can't get the pools, using Chrome, Firefox or IE.

UPDATE: Strangely, after going to 'Settings' and 'Miner', the graphics were gone also with Firefox.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511115302
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115302

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115302
Reply with quote  #2

1511115302
Report to moderator
yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 10:15:24 AM
 #1302

Yep, the problem is the browser. I'm using Chrome @ my MacBook (OS X) and my laptop (Windows Cool.

With Firefox 22.0, I can see the Live hashrate. WOW, lovely. Let's try with IE... ok, doesn't work also with IE 10.0.9200.16600.
win7: ie,ff and chrome work

it could be this bug
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/17333615/highcharts-crashing-crhome

UPDATE: Strangely, after going to 'Settings' and 'Miner', the graphics were gone also with Firefox.
This could be an error because of a missing file, but I can't reproduce it here.

Added a link to the old graphs: they are generated each time that page is loaded. After visiting it, you can go back and the graphs will also be updated there. A more elegant solution is for later.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 04:52:36 PM
 #1303

HELP...

With last updates, I do get the graphics, but I can't access the pools...




Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
atariguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 04:57:28 PM
 #1304

OK, I'm using version 0.2.2. My current uptime is 10 days 9 hours 59 minutes 17 seconds. I just got the Adafruit LCD kit. I understand this works with newer versions of Minepeon? What is the best one to use?
chanberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 05:06:14 PM
 #1305

I am running 0.2.3a, and ive noticed that although the screen says "connecting to cgminer" every hour or so, it does not actually disconnect. It just says connecting. Because i am logged in though ssh, and I see the cgminer screen which is hashing away fine. When the LCD says 0.00mhs, its also hashing away fine..
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 06:45:53 PM
 #1306

One more intersting thing: I restarted my 2 RPI's more or less 23 hours ago, with same MinePeon, cgminer, but distinct Arch Linux.

RPI 1 - version A (2011), 256 MBytes RAM, 13 USB Block erupters, [Linux minepeon 3.6.11-17-ARCH+ armv6l] - Uptime 4h 58s 32s

RPI 2 - version B (2012), 512 MBytes RAM, 12 USB Block erupters, [Linux minepeon 3.6.11-15-ARCH+ armv6l] - Uptime 23h 13s 0s

With the newer Arch Linux version, RPI 1 restarted at least 1 time. RPI 2, with older Arch Linux version, didn't restarted.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2013, 07:02:21 PM
 #1307

One more intersting thing: I restarted my 2 RPI's more or less 23 hours ago, with same MinePeon, cgminer, but distinct Arch Linux.

RPI 1 - version A (2011), 256 MBytes RAM, 13 USB Block erupters, [Linux minepeon 3.6.11-17-ARCH+ armv6l] - Uptime 4h 58s 32s

RPI 2 - version B (2012), 512 MBytes RAM, 12 USB Block erupters, [Linux minepeon 3.6.11-15-ARCH+ armv6l] - Uptime 23h 13s 0s

With the newer Arch Linux version, RPI 1 restarted at least 1 time. RPI 2, with older Arch Linux version, didn't restarted.
Done another git pull of minepeon&http and now the Uptime is in the correct format h m s and not h s s and the live graphis are working.

I get now the following errors @ Main Page:

  • Pools config not found
  • Miners option not found

I still can see my Pools @ main page, but @ Miner page, the Pool only has empty. I still can't modify my pools.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 27, 2013, 09:40:07 PM
 #1308

I still can see my Pools @ main page, but @ Miner page, the Pool only has empty. I still can't modify my pools.
Thanks for bug testing :-)

I am now making a button that fixes the problem. Should be working by tonight.
yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 12:11:05 AM
 #1309

Who would like to show off his/her rig + screenshots of web interface + allow it to publish it on the wiki (minepeon.com)
(v0.2.3 or github)
BG4
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 830


PaperSafe.org


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 02:39:34 AM
 #1310

I still can see my Pools @ main page, but @ Miner page, the Pool only has empty. I still can't modify my pools.
Thanks for bug testing :-)

I am now making a button that fixes the problem. Should be working by tonight.


Should version 0.2.3a be down loaded or get pulls from 0.2.3 .....because get pulls from 0.2.3 for the web interface just wrecked.....cgminer is still up and running, but the web interface can not connect to the API anymore. It says miner is down and the screen is really light and I can not do anything....pressing restart miner does nothing....

I guess my only fix...REBOOT..

EDIT...NO luck......Web interface will not reboot miner now.....CGminer in SSH had no pools. I had to manually type them into CG to start the miner....

EDIT...It took a few minutes ...I had to restart CG from SSH ...then Web interface started.....
     It seems that there are 3 differant web interfaces ...and are merged into one....you have to press the correct combinations of buttons to
     get to    or out of the one you want.....http://192.168.15.3/old/pools.php  http://192.168.15.3/old/settings.php  http://192.168.15.3/old/advanced.html


Also ..Is LCD system suppose to auto-start too???

PS...Please find a was to keep Highest share found and  the Block associtated with..I would like to tread highest blocks of the day on a graph
The donation restart stops me from doing this...



Its looking better and better.....Keep rolling guys


PS...MI miner has been up for 3 weeks now...unless I shut it down or reboot it...Rock Stable..IMO
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 02:52:14 AM
 #1311

Who would like to show off his/her rig + screenshots of web interface + allow it to publish it on the wiki (minepeon.com)
(v0.2.3 or github)
Me...  Grin


Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 03:20:04 AM
 #1312

I still can see my Pools @ main page, but @ Miner page, the Pool only has empty. I still can't modify my pools.
Thanks for bug testing :-)

I am now making a button that fixes the problem. Should be working by tonight.
With last git pull, I get now miner and RPI uptime:

  • Miner 13h 31m 38s   -   Pi 13h 31m 17s   -   Temp 36.856 °C
  • Miner 8h 40m 16s     -   Pi 32h 51m 31s   -   Temp 36.856 °C

The Compatibility Reload button worked ok and I now can see my pools @ Miner screen. And no more warning messages when going to Main page. Many thanks, yxqz. But... to edit any pool, I have to delete it and make new pool entry...  Sad

Temp of both RPI are exactly the same? Odd...

Question: What is 'Enable Remote control' option for?

Also, on the RPI with newer Arch Linux and from time to time, the live graphics go down and stay @ 0 Hash/s for some time. Reloading doesn't fix it. The other RPI always show live graphics.


Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Grouver (BtcBalance)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 07:03:07 AM
 #1313

Any chance there will be coming an new version of Minepeon this upcoming week?
Just checking before I throw my current old version away and upgrade to version 0.2.3

Thanks.

klotzenhotz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 07:23:19 AM
 #1314

Hey, is there a way to use a wifi-connection? If so, how to configure the access point and wpa-keys? Which wifi-dongle is supposed to work with the rpi?
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 08:07:31 AM
 #1315

Hey, is there a way to use a wifi-connection? If so, how to configure the access point and wpa-keys? Which wifi-dongle is supposed to work with the rpi?

http://www.amazon.de/EDIMAX-EW-7811UN-Wireless-Adapter-IEEE802-11b/dp/B003MTTJOY/

this works perfectly out of the box. plug it in,

enter "sudo wicd-curses" in the console

and setup everything as needed. you need to be on wired lan/debugging cable though to setup wifi Wink


like here: https://forums.butterflylabs.com/showwiki.php?title=Tutorials:Raspberry+Pi+-+Mining+with+MinePeon&viewfull=1&page=4&do=comments#post38317

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb"
easynote
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


"Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!"


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 08:12:10 AM
 #1316

I update the http, i see my pools, everything ok... But in "miner" I cant see my list of pool and if I add one dont do anything

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
TheXev
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 09:00:37 AM
 #1317

Did anyone get this working on Cubieboard or Cubieboard2?  I read someone was testing it out, but they've been rather quiet.
yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 12:28:10 PM
 #1318

First of all: for those who use early builds, read this:
https://gist.github.com/thgh/6364973

But... to edit any pool, I have to delete it and make new pool entry...  Sad
Is it because de Save pools button disappears?
Are there any fields marked red?

Question: What is 'Enable Remote control' option for?
A new feature that we would like to build. It will upload the stats to a remote server, so you can check up on minepeon at anywhere anytime.
If that works out, the settings and restart stuff might also come available.

Also, on the RPI with newer Arch Linux and from time to time, the live graphics go down and stay @ 0 Hash/s for some time. Reloading doesn't fix it. The other RPI always show live graphics.
Looking at the screenshot, it seems like apache/httpd is down. When an error occurs while trying to refresh the status, the status is not updated but the title should become [OFF]. I should make this more clear in the interface. Because now it looks like everything is normal.
How long does this command take and what's the output?
Code:
sudo systemctl status httpd.service

Any chance there will be coming an new version of Minepeon this upcoming week?
Probably not.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 01:22:37 PM
 #1319

First of all: for those who use early builds, read this:
https://gist.github.com/thgh/6364973

But... to edit any pool, I have to delete it and make new pool entry...  Sad
Is it because de Save pools button disappears?
Are there any fields marked red?
Sorry, I was distracted. Of course it works. As i change anything, appears a green 'Save' button and it saves the new values.

Question: What is 'Enable Remote control' option for?
A new feature that we would like to build. It will upload the stats to a remote server, so you can check up on minepeon at anywhere anytime.
If that works out, the settings and restart stuff might also come available.
WOW! Great! Thanks.

Also, on the RPI with newer Arch Linux and from time to time, the live graphics go down and stay @ 0 Hash/s for some time. Reloading doesn't fix it. The other RPI always show live graphics.
Looking at the screenshot, it seems like apache/httpd is down. When an error occurs while trying to refresh the status, the status is not updated but the title should become [OFF]. I should make this more clear in the interface. Because now it looks like everything is normal.
How long does this command take and what's the output?
Code:
sudo systemctl status httpd.service
I could not replicate the error I was getting this morning. The command gives me:

Code:
minepeon@minepeon ~ :( $ sudo systemctl status httpd.service
[sudo] password for minepeon:
httpd.service - Apache Web Server
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/httpd.service; enabled)
   Active: active (running) since Tue 2013-08-27 15:46:00 BST; 22h ago
  Process: 174 ExecStart=/usr/bin/apachectl start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
 Main PID: 231 (httpd)
   CGroup: name=systemd:/system/httpd.service
           ââ  231 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ  233 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ 4056 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ 4677 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ 5960 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ11478 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ11832 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ11833 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ14190 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ15899 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ19257 /usr/bin/httpd -k start
           ââ20201 /usr/bin/httpd -k start

Aug 27 15:45:51 minepeon apachectl[174]: httpd: Could not reliably determine the ...me
Aug 27 15:45:55 minepeon systemd[1]: PID file /run/httpd/httpd.pid not readable (...t.
Aug 27 15:46:00 minepeon systemd[1]: Started Apache Web Server.
minepeon@minepeon ~ $
UPDATE: I could replicate the 'problem' with a refresh of main 'status' page. But trying the same command again, it gave me the same output as the one avove, with the addiction of the following line at the end of the GGroup list:

Code:
          ââ20400 /usr/bin/httpd -k start

Thanks for your kind help and support, yxzq.

Any chance there will be coming an new version of Minepeon this upcoming week?
Probably not.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 01:44:14 PM
 #1320

Code:
Aug 27 15:45:55 minepeon systemd[1]: PID file /run/httpd/httpd.pid not readable (...t.

Thanks for your kind help and support, yxzq.
You're welcome :-)

I encountered a similar error and just confirmed that this adjustment is missing in v0.2.3
This is the solution:
https://gist.github.com/thgh/6330000#start-apache-on-boot

You might have to disable/stop httpd.service first.
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!