Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 11:42:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 680994 times)
NR3000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 07:01:46 PM
 #641

it is possible update minepeon from 0.2.1 to 0.2.2 without memory card reflashing? just from command line?;]

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510962171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962171
Reply with quote  #2

1510962171
Report to moderator
1510962171
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962171

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962171
Reply with quote  #2

1510962171
Report to moderator
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 07:49:56 PM
 #642

it is possible update minepeon from 0.2.1 to 0.2.2 without memory card reflashing? just from command line?;]

No not yet, but you can backup your config per this post here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2725612#msg2725612
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 18, 2013, 08:36:42 PM
 #643

it is possible update minepeon from 0.2.1 to 0.2.2 without memory card reflashing? just from command line?;]

Want to try something cool when you get to 0.2.2?  Login as minepeon as normal, don't change to root and do;-

cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

Once you're done with that try;-

cd /opt/minepeon/http/
git pull

The first will pull down a few minor miner updates and the second will pull down a few UI improvements that joeykrim has been working on.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
NR3000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 09:12:12 PM
 #644

Thank you Neil;]
I have great uptime, hate when I have rewrite MinePeon;]

BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 09:14:47 PM
 #645

The first will pull down a few minor miner updates and the second will pull down a few UI improvements that joeykrim has been working on.

Neil

Thanks Neil.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:24:32 AM
 #646

Indeed it seems that arch linux resolved the libusb problem in Raspbian (it is probably a kernel usb problem)
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:54:51 AM
 #647

Indeed it seems that arch linux resolved the libusb problem in Raspbian (it is probably a kernel usb problem)
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

Nice guide, thanks for sharing. I've been pretty much been doing Minepeon and something very similar to that build, plus adding Hamachi for remote management. It also works well for pulling stats from various rigs into miner.php (via myminer.php). It works great, and all accessable on mobile/tablet. Next goal for me is getting the Nagios NRPE agent dialed in so central alerting can be performed across the multiple physical locations. MiniRig SC downtime will be expensive. Shocked Must prepare.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 04:55:30 AM
 #648

Indeed it seems that arch linux resolved the libusb problem in Raspbian (it is probably a kernel usb problem)
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

I could have told you that ages ago (I think I did Tongue ).

Neil


Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:52:14 AM
 #649

Indeed it seems that arch linux resolved the libusb problem in Raspbian (it is probably a kernel usb problem)
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

I could have told you that ages ago (I think I did Tongue ).

Neil

The RPi works fine with Raspbian except there is a kernel/usbfs problem with USB1.1 devices when you have 2 or more of them.
Otherwise it's been working fine since the start.

What happens is the timout sent to the ioctl never happens or can take 60 to 90 seconds to timeout (when using 100ms timeout)
With 2 devices (only 2 USB1.1) I find it does eventually return (60 to 90s) but for a mix of USB2.0 and USB1.1 it never returns for the USB1.1 devices.
For non Icarus devices this is a performance hit, but they still work.
For a device with an Icarus bitstream, it doesn't return a completion message - which the cgminer code is written to handle of course with timeouts.
Only problem is the timeout doesn't work ... call libsusb and it can either reply after about 60s or never return at all.
The other USB devices always send replies or are USB2.0 and work fine.

So, throw away pitiful 350MH/s USB1.1 miners and the problem is also resolved Cheesy
(Icarus and Asicminer USB)

However, on Arch, when I plug in my USB3.0 hub the network still dies.
Reboot (and don't unplug the hub) and it works OK.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
joeykrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 12:53:00 PM
 #650

... could you please add this features in the future:
* cpu temperature
Thank you very much!;]]
Found a simple way to take some code MineForeman already had sitting idle in a different section and throw it into the MinePeon Status section to display the temperature in both C and F (for the metric challenged Americans). Sent a pull request with the code and hopefully if it all goes well, it'll be accepted and available for anybody to pull down from the GitHub repo and into their MinePeon!

https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/pull/18

it is possible update minepeon from 0.2.1 to 0.2.2 without memory card reflashing? just from command line?;]

Want to try something cool when you get to 0.2.2?  Login as minepeon as normal, don't change to root and do;-

cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

Once you're done with that try;-

cd /opt/minepeon/http/
git pull

The first will pull down a few minor miner updates and the second will pull down a few UI improvements that joeykrim has been working on.

Neil
I've been using this while testing and tweaking the UI .. great method! Glad it has official support from the main man!
netfun2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:57:19 PM
 #651

... could you please add this features in the future:
* cpu temperature
Thank you very much!;]]
Found a simple way to take some code MineForeman already had sitting idle in a different section and throw it into the MinePeon Status section to display the temperature in both C and F (for the metric challenged Americans). Sent a pull request with the code and hopefully if it all goes well, it'll be accepted and available for anybody to pull down from the GitHub repo and into their MinePeon!

https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/pull/18


The UI seems slow than before
LAMarcellus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:49:26 PM
 #652

Wired lan isnt possible for me. I have to use wi-fi.

On booting up I see...
...
...
[FAILED] Failed to start dhcpc on eth0.
See 'systemctl status dhcpc@eth0.service for details.
...
...
[FAILED] Failed to start OpenNTP Daemon

Everything else gets a [ OK ]

I began to install NTP but I got this;

Last login: Thu Jan  1 01:18:46 1970 from autumn-pc
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ pacman -S ntp
error: you cannot perform this operation unless you are root.
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ sudo pacman -S ntp
[sudo] password for minepeon:
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...
:: ntp and openntpd are in conflict. Remove openntpd? [y/N] n
error: unresolvable package conflicts detected
error: failed to prepare transaction (conflicting dependencies)
:: ntp and openntpd are in conflict
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$

So my noob guess is that I need to change something in the boot file (?)
to start dhcpcd on wlan0 instead of eth0. (btw I did configure wicd-curses and can run minepeon successfully, I just get the date/graphs issue on the status page)

The only way to deal with an unfree world is to become so absolutely free that your very existence is an act of rebellion. – Albert Camus
joeykrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 07:41:27 PM
 #653

... could you please add this features in the future:
* cpu temperature
Thank you very much!;]]
Found a simple way to take some code MineForeman already had sitting idle in a different section and throw it into the MinePeon Status section to display the temperature in both C and F (for the metric challenged Americans). Sent a pull request with the code and hopefully if it all goes well, it'll be accepted and available for anybody to pull down from the GitHub repo and into their MinePeon!

https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/pull/18


The UI seems slow than before
The change you quoted from me, adding in the temperature information, hasn't been imported yet into the official project. Are you saying you manually copied/pasted the few lines of code I proposed on GitHub into your index.php and are seeing the index.php web page load slower? If so, double check you've copied all the relevant lines? Sometimes for testing, I wipe out my index.php and using wget pull down the original or my proposed change of index.php from GitHub.

How are you determining the duration for page load times? Have you tried removing the lines and re-testing? After removing adding them back in and re-testing?

I'm using Chrome and with the developer tools checking the load times for the page over a LAN connection. While removing and adding the temperature changes I'm not seeing any difference in page load times. My page load times vary between 1.27ms and 1.65ms for the main page, excluding the .js components which aren't relevant for the proposed temperature addition. The load time range I'm seeing, 1.27ms to 1.65ms is both with and without the temperature additions. I've tested over 30 refreshes of the page and I'm not seeing any change in load times for index.php based on my proposed temperature code addition.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 11:40:04 PM
 #654

hasn't been imported yet into the official project.

It has now, andyone that wants it login via ssh (or console) and ;-

cd /opt/minepeon/http/
git pull

I cannot see how this would slow down the UI though  Huh .

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 12:07:54 AM
 #655

Wired lan isnt possible for me. I have to use wi-fi.

On booting up I see...
...
...
[FAILED] Failed to start dhcpc on eth0.
See 'systemctl status dhcpc@eth0.service for details.
...
...
[FAILED] Failed to start OpenNTP Daemon

Everything else gets a [ OK ]

I began to install NTP but I got this;

Last login: Thu Jan  1 01:18:46 1970 from autumn-pc
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ pacman -S ntp
error: you cannot perform this operation unless you are root.
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ sudo pacman -S ntp
[sudo] password for minepeon:
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...
:: ntp and openntpd are in conflict. Remove openntpd? [y/N] n
error: unresolvable package conflicts detected
error: failed to prepare transaction (conflicting dependencies)
:: ntp and openntpd are in conflict
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$

So my noob guess is that I need to change something in the boot file (?)
to start dhcpcd on wlan0 instead of eth0. (btw I did configure wicd-curses and can run minepeon successfully, I just get the date/graphs issue on the status page)

I really need to do some work on wireless connections.... I have one of those tiny wifi adapters around here SOMEWHERE (the thing is so small I seems to have misplaced it).

Whatever you do don't uninstall openntp just about everything depends on it!  I was sent a few links a while ago, here they are;-

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Netctl
http://www.correderajorge.es/wifi-under-raspberry-pi-with-archlinux/

They should get you up and going until I can come up with something better.

Newil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 02:02:41 AM
 #656


http://www.correderajorge.es/wifi-under-raspberry-pi-with-archlinux/

They should get you up and going until I can come up with something better.

Newil

I tried this a few days back. I get as far as



5: wlan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP mode DORMANT qlen 1000


ip link set wlan0 up

It returns state - unknown
I can switch it down again and state shows down.
At this point am over it for the time being, until my wife starts to moan about the miners in the kitchen again its staying on the lan..
 Roll Eyes

apetersson
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:56:26 AM
 #657

i find that very annoying that minepeon reverts to the donate pools after a reboot. i just accidentally mined for two straight days in someones else pocket.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 08:27:31 AM
 #658

i find that very annoying that minepeon reverts to the donate pools after a reboot. i just accidentally mined for two straight days in someones else pocket.

 Are you using sudo shutdown -h now command. It should not do that after rebooting ?.

 Reboot or reflash ?.
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 06:57:39 PM
 #659

Just got 2 single scs and for some reason cgminer restarts once every 30 or so minutes. Not sure why. I am on vacation right now so I don't have physical access to it and had roommate hook it up for me, but from randomly checking in I get screen terminated and a different time cgminer started. Not sure what's going on, but it's happening with 2 single sc and 2 bfl fpgas hooked up to it. My ssh never drops connection, only cgminer restarts.

Edit: I just realized there is a new version. I am on 0.2.1 so I will upgrade to 0.2.2 next week when I get back home

Just got back from vacation and did a little more digging. I haven't upgraded to 0.2.2 yet, but cgminer hasn't restarted now for 15 hours. I am starting to think it was something to do with my BFL Single SC overheating and throttling over and over with the redic heat we had, but I am still not 100% sure. It isn't throttling today and cgminer isn't restarting. I think it restart sometime around midnight, but it isn't doing it every 30 or 40 minutes like it was while I was on vacation and my units were overheating. Any ideas if this was something with cgminer where it's supposed to do that?

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
fr00p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 10:11:37 PM
 #660

Hi,

in the latest release (0.2.2) all is fine when not upgrading with 'pacman -Syu', all runs smooth.

if i upgrade with pacman minepeon runs for ~10 minutes and then it doesn't respond anymore.

i use 10 block erupters with my Raspberry Pi Mod. B Rev 2.0 512 MB RAM

all is fine if you don't upgrade Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!