Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:57:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681005 times)
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2013, 07:49:50 AM
 #721

So, I just set up a Raspberry Pi with MinePeon for the first time tonight.  Bloody awesome is the only term to describe it. =) Here's some things that weren't so obvious for me, and made me thrash around madly.

1) When using wicd-curses, you have to go into the Preferences screen and manually type in "wlan0" (without quotes) in the wireless interface box.  If you don't do that, you will tear your hair out, cuss and yell at your hapless Pi, and just generally be grumpy because wicd-curses doesn't see your wireless adapter.

2) A quick-and-dirty way to restart the miner is to go to the Pools screen and hit submit (without actually changing any settings).

3) I think something is off in the % calculations in the stats for accepted (A), Rejected (R), and Errors (E).  Take a look at these screenshots.  My best guess is that you're calculating the percents as A / R * 100 and A / E * 100.  I think the right formulas would be: R / (A + R + E) * 100 and E / (A + R + E) * 100.





4) For some reason, MinePeon doesn't update its time automatically, even after about a half hour.  (This may be my fault, as I started updating and reinstalling all kinds of crap when I was attempting to fix #1, before I discovered the real fix.) I have to manually SSH in and run sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s.  However, that causes either cgminer or the stats display on the Web to bug out; whichever it is, the hash rate starts showing as zero when the time changes.  So, I have to do a quick reset using #2 above.  This restores things to normal.  You could probably test this by starting MinePeon and letting it run for a few minutes, then ssh'ing in and using date to set the date 30 years into the future.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
1510981066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510981066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510981066
Reply with quote  #2

1510981066
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510981066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510981066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510981066
Reply with quote  #2

1510981066
Report to moderator
1510981066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510981066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510981066
Reply with quote  #2

1510981066
Report to moderator
fr00p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 09:41:29 AM
 #722

Hi,

i did a

Code:
cd /opt/minepeon && git pull && cd http && git pull

today and now a click on the settings page throws an server error 500 at me.

Also i want to tell that it would be nice if there would be a disable button on the pool page, to disable single pools.

thanks

fr00p
netfun2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 11:06:58 AM
 #723

Hi,

i did a

Code:
cd /opt/minepeon && git pull && cd http && git pull

today and now a click on the settings page throws an server error 500 at me.

Also i want to tell that it would be nice if there would be a disable button on the pool page, to disable single pools.

thanks

fr00p

same things happened to me.
fr00p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile
July 27, 2013, 10:36:44 PM
 #724

do it again (git pull)

it's fixed now
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 11:11:21 PM
 #725

...
Thanks for trying the code, looking forward to any feedback you have. Smiley
Sorry, didn't work for me at all - I tried on my desktop (fedora18), just got red letters on the screen in somewhat of a mess saying
"i n e r  E r r o r : C h e c k"


Code:
# python cgminerLCDStats.py
Welcome to cgminerLCDStats
Copyright 2013 Cardinal Communications
[Errno 110] Operation timed out
None
[Errno 110] Operation timed out
None
.
.
No idea why the timeout - I tried both 127.0.0.1 and localhost - which both are valid
Probably some python thing?
However, cgminer api-example.py works fine for me

After that I also had to power cycle it to get clock.py to not look like the above scattered text output

I also had a quick look at the code - you are using the wrong fields.
Use "Difficulty Accepted" and "Difficulty Rejected" etc ...
Read here and the quoted messages and git links:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2738336#msg2738336

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
July 28, 2013, 03:18:27 AM
 #726

...
Thanks for trying the code, looking forward to any feedback you have. Smiley
Sorry, didn't work for me at all - I tried on my desktop (fedora18), just got red letters on the screen in somewhat of a mess saying
"i n e r  E r r o r : C h e c k"


Code:
# python cgminerLCDStats.py
Welcome to cgminerLCDStats
Copyright 2013 Cardinal Communications
[Errno 110] Operation timed out
None
[Errno 110] Operation timed out
None
.
.
No idea why the timeout - I tried both 127.0.0.1 and localhost - which both are valid
Probably some python thing?
However, cgminer api-example.py works fine for me

After that I also had to power cycle it to get clock.py to not look like the above scattered text output

I also had a quick look at the code - you are using the wrong fields.
Use "Difficulty Accepted" and "Difficulty Rejected" etc ...
Read here and the quoted messages and git links:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2738336#msg2738336

Thanks for the feedback. Bummer that it didn't work on your desktop. I actually only ever tried on on a Pi. Maybe I'll try and get it working on my OS X box tomorrow just out of curiosity. I'll also try a different linux distribution on the Pi as well.

Very strange that the connection was timing out. I'll have to think about that and play with it on another machine. No idea there yet. That's what I get for doing a script in a language I barely know, and don't really like.   Wink  But it wouldn't be fun if it was easy...

I'll post back with success or failure on another machine.

As for the wrong fields, thanks for that. I'd run into that exact post earlier today, and realized I'd likely used the wrong fields. I'll get that fixed for sure.

Thanks a bunch for trying it out, and giving feedback!

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 01:59:59 AM
 #727

do it again (git pull)

it's fixed now

Git may be a bit broken to pull from at the moment for an existing install, I am pushing up the new monitor code bit by bit as I test and verify it and there are some radical changes (all of the config data is being moved to a JSON file for example).

Some cool things that are coming in the next release;-

  • Email Alerts when you drop a device.
  • Email Alerts when hashrate goes below an expected value.
  • Email Alerts when your pool changes unexpectedly (pool failover etc).

I am hoping to get a more stable miner reload/restart going as well in the event of a problem, but that is proving problematic (the Block Eruptors driver in particular seems to like to hang somehow).  I am honestly starting to consider a full 15 second OS reboot to get around that 1 time in 1000 that libusb just does dumb crap.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
foroplus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1014



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 08:25:46 AM
 #728

Neil, first of all, thanks for your great work.

Is there a way to extract the files, as for example via ftp (I mean the phps of the web site) to translate it and customize them?
Would be a good thing for future versions to have this possibility, including a ftp daemon or another solution.

Thanks.

BTC: 1ForopLUsWvpmank5XNzYBYrCap7iRV82U        | PTC: LAPeSeTAaxgv2qJd7zJjHREkWJNSK7s5Ub
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 08:55:47 AM
 #729

Neil, first of all, thanks for your great work.

Is there a way to extract the files, as for example via ftp (I mean the phps of the web site) to translate it and customize them?
Would be a good thing for future versions to have this possibility, including a ftp daemon or another solution.

Thanks.
https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/
https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeon

Message me if you have any problems
netfun2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:12:04 AM
 #730

Neil, first of all, thanks for your great work.

Is there a way to extract the files, as for example via ftp (I mean the phps of the web site) to translate it and customize them?
Would be a good thing for future versions to have this possibility, including a ftp daemon or another solution.

Thanks.

SSH
foroplus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1014



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:37:07 AM
 #731

Thanks to netfun2000 and Beastlymac, I changed them by ssh, but what I mean is to have an easier way to retrieve all the files, translate or change them, be able to distribute them, and upload again to the Raspi.

BTC: 1ForopLUsWvpmank5XNzYBYrCap7iRV82U        | PTC: LAPeSeTAaxgv2qJd7zJjHREkWJNSK7s5Ub
netfun2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:05:11 AM
 #732

Thanks to netfun2000 and Beastlymac, I changed them by ssh, but what I mean is to have an easier way to retrieve all the files, translate or change them, be able to distribute them, and upload again to the Raspi.

SSH Secure File Transfer Client
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:48:47 AM
 #733

Thanks to netfun2000 and Beastlymac, I changed them by ssh, but what I mean is to have an easier way to retrieve all the files, translate or change them, be able to distribute them, and upload again to the Raspi.

SSH Secure File Transfer Client

or type sftp computer
or man sftp

Also from windows - winscp - http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
foroplus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1014



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:09:50 AM
 #734

Thanks Kano.

BTC: 1ForopLUsWvpmank5XNzYBYrCap7iRV82U        | PTC: LAPeSeTAaxgv2qJd7zJjHREkWJNSK7s5Ub
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 01:37:59 PM
 #735

Just got 2 single scs and for some reason cgminer restarts once every 30 or so minutes. Not sure why. I am on vacation right now so I don't have physical access to it and had roommate hook it up for me, but from randomly checking in I get screen terminated and a different time cgminer started. Not sure what's going on, but it's happening with 2 single sc and 2 bfl fpgas hooked up to it. My ssh never drops connection, only cgminer restarts.

Edit: I just realized there is a new version. I am on 0.2.1 so I will upgrade to 0.2.2 next week when I get back home

Just got back from vacation and did a little more digging. I haven't upgraded to 0.2.2 yet, but cgminer hasn't restarted now for 15 hours. I am starting to think it was something to do with my BFL Single SC overheating and throttling over and over with the redic heat we had, but I am still not 100% sure. It isn't throttling today and cgminer isn't restarting. I think it restart sometime around midnight, but it isn't doing it every 30 or 40 minutes like it was while I was on vacation and my units were overheating. Any ideas if this was something with cgminer where it's supposed to do that?

After 9 days of cgminer running fine with minepeon 0.2.2, last night it happened again 2 times. For some reason cgminer just randomly restarts. I caught the error this time in a pic before cgminer restart (sorry for bad quality, hands were shaky this morning):



Code:
Error in'opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer': double free or corruption (!prev): 0x01ee5fd0

I don't think it is the SD card because it happened on 2 different ones. The SD card I have in there right now with that error is a brand new 16gb class 10 one.

ps: when this happens, is that watchdog or something that restarts cgminer? because however it restarts is saving me big time.

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 07:18:44 PM
 #736

Code:
Error in'opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer': double free or corruption (!prev): 0x01ee5fd0

I don't think it is the SD card because it happened on 2 different ones. The SD card I have in there right now with that error is a brand new 16gb class 10 one.

That's a new one, from memory it happens when you either free up memory in c twice on the same object (unlikely cgmniner is well tested in that regard) or there is a problem with your Pi's memory.

ps: when this happens, is that watchdog or something that restarts cgminer? because however it restarts is saving me big time.

Its 'something', the hardware watchdog will try to fix a hung Pi.  The 'something' that saved you there was systemd (the init present in Arch Linux).

systemd was one of the main reasons that I went with Arch Linux (apart from usb reasons), it replaces the old SystemV init system used in most Linux distro's and is infanatly smarter.  One of its many cool tricks is that it can detect dead processes and restart them.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 08:51:15 PM
 #737

I just got minepeon running last night and after the hint about adding the wlan0 interface to wicd I have managed to get it running with wireless and it ran overnight great. Thanks heaps

the only issue I can see is why do I need to set the time on every boot? is there a way of getting the system to do the "sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s" command automaticly once the system is booted and maybe say once every couple of hours to ensure the time stays syncd?

Also the time/date on the console doesn't seem to use the timezone information but the website does, even if I had to set the timezone twice the first time toget it to stick. is this correct?

Im very new to Linux so these are probably very easy things to fix but I have no idea.
someone got an easy fix?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 08:55:09 PM
 #738

someone got an easy fix?

I DO!!!  Next version (very soon now) checks every 5 minutes and if the year is before 2013 it runs a "/usr/bin/ntpd -s" all by itself.

It is a bit of a brute fix but it seems that there are just too many reasons that it might not get time off the network at boot.  This fix will take care of all of them.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:03:00 PM
 #739

Hi

I have connected my Avalon with Raspberry Pi and Minepeon.
Everything is going great.
Can I put cgminer options somewhere? e.g. - avalon-options 115200:32:10:36:350 - avalon fan 60-100

Thanks





BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:43:47 PM
 #740

Hi

I have connected my Avalon with Raspberry Pi and Minepeon.
Everything is going great.
Can I put cgminer options somewhere? e.g. - avalon-options 115200:32:10:36:350 - avalon fan 60-100

Thanks


i guess you can edit the config file via shell?

I would like to know the path to that file too

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!