Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 11:03:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681211 times)
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 08:09:53 PM
 #1141

Now that I'm using (officially) the 0.2.3 version of MinePeon, hopefully for the next few months without need of saving a new full version to another SD, I do need some help, to automate the start of the LCD python2 cgminerLCDStats.py program.

I usually do the following commands, after a RPI reboot/restart and connecting to the RPI via PuTTY:

Quote
screen -S LCD
cd cgminerLCDStats
sudo python2 cgminerLCDStats.py
CTRL A + D

How can I automate it? Please don't forget I'm less than a noobie @ Linux. I don't know Linux! I'm a pure donkey...

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
1511089425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511089425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511089425
Reply with quote  #2

1511089425
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511089425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511089425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511089425
Reply with quote  #2

1511089425
Report to moderator
tinnvec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
August 19, 2013, 08:10:26 PM
 #1142

First off, thanks for the update, loving the new setup.

One minor gripe I have (and I'm not sure how hard it is to fix) is that when using bfgminer, the hashrate average that is displayed in the status area at the top of the screen in "Advanced" is read from the 5s average instead of the total average. I'm not sure if this was intentional, but when I hover the mouse over the display area, it says "cgminer > summary > mhsavg" so I assume it's just looking at the wrong value when using bfgminer.

One other issue that seems rather intermittent is that the auto update of the "Advanced" tab doesn't seem to work sometimes. Once in a while it will auto update as intended, but much of the time it just continues to count up seconds without refreshing.

All in all, I still really enjoy this distro for pi mining, keep up the great work!

BTC 1tinnSKqC8XnZJreR3GkQbHhG7u7w91tr | Ψ AL1oZxKRccuGewp9PLLNfRHkYEmzvfssb1
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 08:12:55 PM
 #1143

How can I automate it? Please don't forget I'm less than a noobie @ Linux. I don't know Linux! I'm a pure donkey...

Now we are into the new version I am going to be working on screen support, I actually have one of those LCD's (I even put it together) and I will be getting them going soon.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Winterfrost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


GPG 0FC76C1241E39BF6


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 08:14:55 PM
 #1144

Two bugs I ran into in the latest update:
1) On the advanced tab, some columns have too many decimals, like this:


2) When I tried changing the WebUI password, it locked me out and I had to reflash to fix it.

1winteru2GkEyqLGK95WVCHwBBpGRJXW1
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 08:49:58 PM
 #1145

How can I automate it? Please don't forget I'm less than a noobie @ Linux. I don't know Linux! I'm a pure donkey...

Now we are into the new version I am going to be working on screen support, I actually have one of those LCD's (I even put it together) and I will be getting them going soon.

Neil
Many thanks, Neil  Cheesy

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 08:51:59 PM
 #1146

Two bugs I ran into in the latest update:
1) On the advanced tab, some columns have too many decimals, like this:


2) When I tried changing the WebUI password, it locked me out and I had to reflash to fix it.
2) It's a bug. It blanks the password instead of changing it. To change password, goto Advanced / Settings, where you need to write the new password 2 times.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Winterfrost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


GPG 0FC76C1241E39BF6


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 08:53:23 PM
 #1147

2) It's a bug. It blanks the password instead of changing it. To change password, goto Advanced / Settings, where you need to write the new password 2 times.

Ah, that's very helpful. Thanks.

1winteru2GkEyqLGK95WVCHwBBpGRJXW1
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 19, 2013, 08:53:32 PM
 #1148

will the lcdstats also work for this lcd?
http://www.adafruit.com/products/946

or what needs to be changed?

No, that one won't work. The code is pretty much written for a single specific device. Sorry.
(Actually, "all" that would need to be changed is the display code - the API calls and error handling are re-usable  Tongue )

You should just get the one on ebay, I know it's smaller, but it's also cheaper:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-2-8-TFT-LCD-module-LCD-sys-info-display-temperature-fan-AIDA64-LCD-Smartie-/121004607232?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item1c2c6fc700

As far as I know they are a reputable dealer. Everyone on this forum seems to have ordered without mishap.

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 19, 2013, 08:54:10 PM
 #1149

How can I automate it? Please don't forget I'm less than a noobie @ Linux. I don't know Linux! I'm a pure donkey...

Now we are into the new version I am going to be working on screen support, I actually have one of those LCD's (I even put it together) and I will be getting them going soon.

Neil
Many thanks, Neil  Cheesy

Very cool...

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2013, 09:39:31 PM
 #1150

It's only me, or there is something strange with the macaddress that the DHCP's are receiving from eth0 of the new version of MinePeon?

With the old 0.2.2, I was receiving the usual 12 digits, but with the new version, the Windows 2010 server's IPv4 DHCP receives 36 digits. I compared it to the IPv6 macaddress (with ifconfig -a) and it's not the same.

My La Fonera 2.0 router refused to give the reserved IP I had for the RPI and gives a new one.

What could be wrong?

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 11:51:22 PM
 #1151

I think someone asked this before, but I don't think anyone answered. Is there a way to rediret 192.168.1.x to https://192.168.1.x? I am used to just putting in the IP without the https so it would just be easier.

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
Blood Ninja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 19, 2013, 11:58:42 PM
 #1152

Now that I'm using (officially) the 0.2.3 version of MinePeon, hopefully for the next few months without need of saving a new full version to another SD, I do need some help, to automate the start of the LCD python2 cgminerLCDStats.py program.

I usually do the following commands, after a RPI reboot/restart and connecting to the RPI via PuTTY:

Quote
screen -S LCD
cd cgminerLCDStats
sudo python2 cgminerLCDStats.py
CTRL A + D

How can I automate it? Please don't forget I'm less than a noobie @ Linux. I don't know Linux! I'm a pure donkey...

I too want to know how to automate this..
screen -S LCD Helped me Thanks!!




A_Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 12:25:35 AM
 #1153

I'm trying to switch minepeon to bfgminer to see if that will make minepeon work with the usb hubs that I have.  On my PC, bfgminer works with my hubs but cgminer doesn't.  I would rather use cgminer, but I guess I have to use whatever works.  The only thing that I can find in regards to switching to BFGminer is the following set of terminal commands on the release history page:
Code:
   sudo systemctl stop cgminer.service    # Stops cgminer
   sudo systemctl disable cgminer.service # Stops cgminer from starting at boot
   sudo systemctl enable bfgminer.service # Makes bfgminer start at boot
   sudo systemctl start bfgminer.service  # Starts bfgminer

When I try this, the minepeon web interface just says that cgminer is down.  I have tried searching a bit, but I can't find anything else.  There proabably is something somewhere in the minepeon thread, but I don't want to read through all 58 pages.  There proabably is some easy fix.

Thanks in advance.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 12:28:52 AM
 #1154

When I try this, the minepeon web interface just says that cgminer is down.

Did you reboot?  I often find I have to reboot between miner switchs.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
netfun2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 12:49:21 AM
 #1155

testing 0.2.3,about 15mins,got errors:
[2013-08-20 01:09:42] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-08-20 01:38:21] BLT19: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:21] BLT12: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:21] BLT16: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:22] AMU2: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:22] AMU1: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:22] AMU0: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:25] BLT21: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
 [2013-08-20 01:38:29] Accepted 1094395b Diff 15/2 BLT 19 pool 0

minepeon died.
BG4
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 830


PaperSafe.org


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 01:21:26 AM
 #1156

will the lcdstats also work for this lcd?
http://www.adafruit.com/products/946

or what needs to be changed?

No, that one won't work. The code is pretty much written for a single specific device. Sorry.
(Actually, "all" that would need to be changed is the display code - the API calls and error handling are re-usable  Tongue )

You should just get the one on ebay, I know it's smaller, but it's also cheaper:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/USB-2-8-TFT-LCD-module-LCD-sys-info-display-temperature-fan-AIDA64-LCD-Smartie-/121004607232?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item1c2c6fc700

As far as I know they are a reputable dealer. Everyone on this forum seems to have ordered without mishap.


The USB cable that was supplied with the LCD is really cheap...I recommend a better one to start with...I plugged in the Screen and It didnt even power up....I upgraded to a better one to see if that was the problem.....and it works fine now...


Great work guys.....Im up and running......with 0.2.3 and LCD screen...
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 03:19:40 AM
 #1157

will the lcdstats also work for this lcd?
http://www.adafruit.com/products/946

or what needs to be changed?
You don't need to do anything with that - that's a full screen for the RPi
So you can even run a terminal there on the screen with cgminer in it.
Or a web browser of a stats page doing a refresh every so often ...
My original miner.php has an auto refresh option.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 04:49:01 AM
 #1158

Hi Guys,

I am in the process of uploading a new 'test' image that I am going to call MinePeon-0.2.3a .

It is identical to 0.2.3 EXCEPT it includes the libraries, files and startup for both PiMiner and cgminerLCDStats.  If you have either of those LCD shields (or both) they should startup at boot.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 04:50:53 AM
 #1159

Hi Guys,

I am in the process of uploading a new 'test' image that I am going to call MinePeon-0.2.3a .

It is identical to 0.2.3 EXCEPT it includes the libraries, files and startup for both PiMiner and cgminerLCDStats.  If you have either of those LCD shields (or both) they should startup at boot.

Neil

Sweet!

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 06:45:31 AM
 #1160

Hi Guys,

I am in the process of uploading a new 'test' image that I am going to call MinePeon-0.2.3a .

It is identical to 0.2.3 EXCEPT it includes the libraries, files and startup for both PiMiner and cgminerLCDStats.  If you have either of those LCD shields (or both) they should startup at boot.

Neil
WOW, Neil! You are the best! Thanks.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!