Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:33:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681248 times)
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 09:55:21 PM
 #741

If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
1511145184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145184
Reply with quote  #2

1511145184
Report to moderator
1511145184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145184
Reply with quote  #2

1511145184
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:49:26 PM
 #742

If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after changes. It's denied.

Sorry, I'am Linux noob.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 10:50:56 PM
 #743

If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after chnges. It's denied.

That's the one, you need to do it as root (either sudo it or use sudo -i to get an interactive console).

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:52:11 PM
 #744

If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after changes. It's denied.

Sorry, I'am Linux noob.
Probably need to add 'sudo' to the front of whatever command you are using to edit the file.
e.g. sudo vim filename

Edit: OK - what he said Cheesy

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 10:53:37 PM
 #745

If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after changes. It's denied.

Sorry, I'am Linux noob.
Probably need to add 'sudo' to the front of whatever command you are using to edit the file.
e.g. sudo vim filename

Edit: OK - what he said Cheesy



Sorry couldnt resist.

Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:03:32 PM
 #746

Oki, I see, I do it completely wrong.  Grin
I opened the file over winscp and modified. But could not save it.  Wink

This happens, when windows user try to use linux.  Grin

Maybe better I wait, until the functions are in the Gui?
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:04:42 PM
 #747

Oki, I see, I do it completely wrong.  Grin
I opened the file over winscp and modified. But could not save it.  Wink

This happens, when windows user try to use linux.  Grin

Maybe better I wait, until the functions are in the Gui?

can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root

Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:08:38 PM
 #748

can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root

And how?  Undecided
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 11:09:39 PM
 #749

Oki, I see, I do it completely wrong.  Grin
I opened the file over winscp and modified. But could not save it.  Wink

This happens, when windows user try to use linux.  Grin

Maybe better I wait, until the functions are in the Gui?

LOL windows users, they are so silly Tongue .

Have a go with ssh, it will do you good Wink .

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 11:11:08 PM
 #750

can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root


And how?  Undecided

You need to login via ssh and set a root password, you may as well just change the file instead.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:20:54 PM
 #751

can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root


And how?  Undecided

You need to login via ssh and set a root password, you may as well just change the file instead.

Neil
You are right I feel me so silly.  Embarrassed

I go over SSH.
Login as root....then i cant set new password.
How can you work this way?  Wink
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:22:57 PM
 #752

I think tomorrow I buy a book for dummies
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 11:26:41 PM
 #753

1. Login as minepeon, password peon.

2. type sudo -i and use the password peon.

3. type passwd and follow the prompts to set a root password.

4. Don't take my teasing seriously Tongue .  (I do encourage learning linux though).

Nei;

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:33:54 PM
 #754

1. Login as minepeon, password peon.

2. type sudo -i and use the password peon.

3. type passwd and follow the prompts to set a root password.

4. Don't take my teasing seriously Tongue .  (I do encourage learning linux though).

Nei;
Yupi
My first Linux success.  Grin
Thanks Nei
teletobi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 11:44:40 PM
 #755

I just tried to set up my first RasPi with Minepeon. But when I open the Adress in the Browser there is just tha Message:

Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-1978) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-84778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-603178) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-2676778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-31534378)

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

I tried about three Times to set up the SD Card, but nothing changed...

Join the Elastic revolution!  Elastic - The Decentralized Supercomputer
ELASTIC WEBSITE | NEW ANNOUNCEMENT THREAD | ELASTIC SLACK | ELASTIC FORUM
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 11:52:29 PM
 #756

I just tried to set up my first RasPi with Minepeon. But when I open the Adress in the Browser there is just tha Message:

Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-1978) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-84778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-603178) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-2676778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-31534378)

Were you able to setup your pools?  If you did your mining.

There are two reasons for those date messages;-

1. There is no data in the graph files yet, wait 5 minutes.

2. An annoying NTP problem that will be fixed next version.  (sudo ntpd -s will fix it temporarily)

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

Is Terminal a SSH program or are you trying to log via a keyboard and screen (commonly called the console).  Either way it should be asking for a user first.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Tinua
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
July 30, 2013, 12:03:06 AM
 #757

I set "--avalon-options 115200:32:10:36:350 --avalon-fan 60-100" to '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service' folder.

Code:
[Unit]
Description=cgminer
After=network.target openntpd.service

[Service]
Type=forking
ExecStart=/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer --api-listen --avalon-options 115200:32:10:36:350 --avalon-fan 60-100 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --sharelog /opt/minepeon/log/share.log -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf
ExecStop=/usr/bin/screen -S cgminer -X quit
Restart=always

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target

After that....nothing runing anymore.
Seems like, i do something wrong again.  Wink

KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2013, 12:06:43 AM
 #758

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

Is Terminal a SSH program or are you trying to log via a keyboard and screen (commonly called the console).  Either way it should be asking for a user first.

Neil
This happened to me when I used a console to log in. What happens is that the user login prompt does come up, but background processes are still loading and dumping output to stdout (I assume it's stdout, at least).  So the prompt gets lost in the visual spam.  Eventually it looks like things just stop ... but it's waiting for a user to log in.  If you hit enter, it prompts you for a password, apparently without taking a user ID first.  As far as I know, this problem doesn't appear if you SSH in.

The workaround is to wait until about 30 seconds have passed with no additional screen output, then even if no prompt is showing, type in the username.  Do NOT hit enter before you type the username. Just start typing it in, and hit enter when you're done. You'll get prompted for the password next, and can proceed normally from there.

The solution would be to defer the login prompt from appearing at all until all background loads complete.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 12:13:15 AM
 #759

I just tried to set up my first RasPi with Minepeon. But when I open the Adress in the Browser there is just tha Message:

Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-1978) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-84778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-603178) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-2676778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-31534378)

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

I tried about three Times to set up the SD Card, but nothing changed...
I got that try setting your date. Using this command worked for me.
sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s

Message me if you have any problems
BG4
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 831


PaperSafe.org


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2013, 01:42:16 AM
 #760

HI everybody. Im totally new to this linux thing and Arch has been a nice learning curve . Ive had to power cycle and reinstall OS on SD card a few times..Also the NTP Time thing was driving me nuts....I dont know If this was the answer or not.. But I want to share it anyways...

When I used        sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s      The time was current but on wrong time zone... So I just tryed to set the correct time...Arch displayed a message about with changing this come great responsability...So I did it anyways....I guess it didnt like the time that far in the future...My BFL 30gh went unresponsive and would not mine....after pulling the plug on the RPi a few times, I reinstalled minepeon ....

I have no real clue if this is what is suppose to happen or not....but this time

I used                Sudo ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/America/New_York /etc/localtime     
then I used         sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s

Now I can cycle the power and It will always show the correct time....I have been up and running with no problems for almost 4 days

Keep up the good work ...Mineforman

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!