Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:14:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681485 times)
Mavy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 06:18:09 AM
 #1341

Yep working now. Thanks!
1511464445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464445
Reply with quote  #2

1511464445
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464445
Reply with quote  #2

1511464445
Report to moderator
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 06:28:58 AM
 #1342

Already registred @ MinePeon forum. Thanks, Neil.

With last git pull (and earlier...)

Quote
Miner 11h 30m 3s   -   Pi 0d 58h 56m 20s   -   Temp 34.166 °C

I like the 0 days and 58 hours... Perhaps a Mercury day...  Grin

Quote
Mercury
Named after: Mercury, the fast-footed Roman messenger of the gods.
Mean Distance from the Sun: 57,909,175 km (35,983,093.1 miles) or 0.387 astronomical units
Diameter: 4,879.4 km (3,031.92 miles)
Revolution period: 0.24 Earth Years (87.97 Earth Days)
Rotation period: 58.65 Earth Days
Moons: None
Atmosphere: Mercury has very little atmosphere. Mercury's thin atmosphere consists of atoms blasted off its surface by the solar wind, a constant stream of particles coming from the outer layer of the Sun.
Temperature: Mercury's surface temperatures range from 467 degrees Celsius (872 degrees Fahrenheit) to -183 degrees Celsius (-300 degrees Fahrenheit). The average surface temperature on Mercury is 166.86 C (332.33° F).
Composition: Rocky planet with many craters.
My weight on Mercury: 31.374 pounds
Interesting Facts: Scientists have found water ice inside deep craters at the north and south poles.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
atariguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 12:14:25 PM
 #1343

Is it possible to make the Adafruit LCD work with MinePeon, or will I need to use PiMiner instead?

MinePeon 0.2.3a actually works with both, there are some questions about how it affects stability though but I encourage you to try.

Do me a favor though, report your findings back on the official forum at;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/

So I can keep track of issues.

Neil

Great, thanks! It works! Except it's reporting that it's working on the wrong pool. And I tried to change the password on the web interface, and now I'm locked out.

I'll post to your forum later - I just wanted to make a quick report before I go to work this morning.
yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 01:11:41 PM
 #1344

Quote
Miner 11h 30m 3s   -   Pi 0d 58h 56m 20s   -   Temp 34.166 °C
I like the 0 days and 58 hours... Perhaps a Mercury day...  Grin
LOL, shame on me!
Fix commit done :-)

At least it's more correct than 58h 56s 20s xD
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 07:50:50 PM
 #1345

One more interesting thing... I'm using my TZ: Europe/Lisbon [WEST +01:00]. The time displayed by cgminer and all devices @ main page is correct, but the time that the live graphics displays is shifted by -1 hour.
 
Quote

Also, when I try static charts and then I select 'update', I always get same error:

Quote
Graph error: opening '/opt/minepeon/http/rrd/hashrate.rrd': No such file or directory Graph error: opening '/opt/minepeon/http/rrd/hashrate.rrd': No such file or directory Graph error: opening '/opt/minepeon/http/rrd/hashrate.rrd': No such file or directory Graph error: opening '/opt/minepeon/http/rrd/hashrate.rrd': No such file or directory Graph error: opening '/opt/minepeon/http/rrd/hashrate.rrd': No such file or directory

MinePeon    Status    Pools    Settings    Advanced    About    Contact    License

Status
and the graphics not updated.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
emsit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 09:36:32 PM
 #1346

Hello, Why when set timezone Europe / Bratislava in the WebUI I will not change timezone in the system? In the system I have Europe / London Embarrassed
I had to manually change
Code:
timedatectl set-timezone Europe/Bratislava

Donations: 17QWYL4KxUNk5MAwAMCtMfjGE5UpQzw9ZF
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 09:41:03 PM
 #1347

Hello, Why when set timezone Europe / Bratislava in the WebUI I will not change timezone in the system? In the system I have Europe / London Embarrassed
I had to manually change
Code:
timedatectl set-timezone Europe/Bratislava

The change time zone option in the WebUI changes only for the WebUI.  Since that is what people mostly look at it is all that is really necessary.

If you really want to change the timezone in the underlying OS for some reason it is quite simple, here is an article that explains how;-

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/09/change-timezone-in-linux/

By the way, the full suport forum for MinePeon is at ;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/ and it is better to ask there.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
emsit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 09:51:25 PM
 #1348

The second question is why ntpd does not update first and then start cgminer?
Then after the restart I see in webUI(static) 0 MH/s.

screenshot from cgminer.


screenshot from webUI.

Donations: 17QWYL4KxUNk5MAwAMCtMfjGE5UpQzw9ZF
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 09:54:11 PM
 #1349

The second question is why ntpd does not update first and then start cgminer?
Then after the restart I see in webUI(static) 0 MH/s.

Its a bug that happens with some networks, does it fix itself after 5 minutes of operation?

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
emsit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 09:59:45 PM
 #1350

ntpd will load in 5 minutes, but cgminer not restart. change the time and date and drops avg Hashrate.

I'm sorry for my English Embarrassed

Donations: 17QWYL4KxUNk5MAwAMCtMfjGE5UpQzw9ZF
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 30, 2013, 08:55:55 PM
 #1351

I must insist with the send e-mail alerts option. I (and all Gmail users) need SMTP authentication to use MinePeon to send mails via gmail.

Quote
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) Server - Requires TLS
smtp.gmail.com
Port: 465 or 587
Requires SSL: Yes
Requires authentication: Yes
Use same settings as incoming mail server
Full Name or Display Name: [your name]
Account Name or User Name: your full Gmail address (username@gmail.com). Google Apps users, please enter username@your_domain.com
Email address: your full Gmail address (username@gmail.com) Google Apps users, please enter username@your_domain.com
Password: your Gmail password
If your client does not support SMTP authentication, you won't be able to send mail through your client using your Gmail address.

Also, if you're having trouble sending mail but you've confirmed that encryption is active for SMTP in your mail client, try to configure your SMTP server on a different port: 465 or 587.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 30, 2013, 10:10:26 PM
 #1352

im playing with overclocking my block erupters and it seems that cgminer is holding back the overclock.
the faster the BE is pushed the more cgminer seems to be holding it back from the speed it should be.

is there some sort of timing option that can be adjusted to help with the extra speed of the BE?

from what I have read the older client used to have some options but its not in the newer clients. any idea's?

PS this is only an issue for overclocked units, my normal ones are fine.

edit.

seems the "--Icarus-timing short" is possibly what I want.

im testing on a windows machine atm. how would I add this in minepeon?
I guess theres a file to edit.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 05:55:15 AM
 #1353

im playing with overclocking my block erupters and it seems that cgminer is holding back the overclock.
the faster the BE is pushed the more cgminer seems to be holding it back from the speed it should be.

is there some sort of timing option that can be adjusted to help with the extra speed of the BE?

from what I have read the older client used to have some options but its not in the newer clients. any idea's?

PS this is only an issue for overclocked units, my normal ones are fine.

edit.

seems the "--Icarus-timing short" is possibly what I want.

im testing on a windows machine atm. how would I add this in minepeon?
I guess theres a file to edit.
... also I've just added to cgminer master git the code for a TODO I wrote long ago in the Icarus driver ...
It allows you to set a limit to --icarus-timing short (or long)
Basically the idea is that if your computer affects the timing due to CPU/Task Scheduling/Swapping/... an optional specified limit wont allow the read_time to go beyond the limit
What it really means is that even if the MH/s is showing wrong due to a bad timing calculation, it will still abort the work at 'limit' and thus will be mining at maximum performance if limit is set appropriately (WU: will show that over a few days)

Historically I have almost always used --icarus-timing short
Now it will be --icarus-timing short=100

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 07:35:34 AM
 #1354

im playing with overclocking my block erupters and it seems that cgminer is holding back the overclock.
the faster the BE is pushed the more cgminer seems to be holding it back from the speed it should be.

is there some sort of timing option that can be adjusted to help with the extra speed of the BE?

from what I have read the older client used to have some options but its not in the newer clients. any idea's?

PS this is only an issue for overclocked units, my normal ones are fine.

edit.

seems the "--Icarus-timing short" is possibly what I want.

im testing on a windows machine atm. how would I add this in minepeon?
I guess theres a file to edit.
... also I've just added to cgminer master git the code for a TODO I wrote long ago in the Icarus driver ...
It allows you to set a limit to --icarus-timing short (or long)
Basically the idea is that if your computer affects the timing due to CPU/Task Scheduling/Swapping/... an optional specified limit wont allow the read_time to go beyond the limit
What it really means is that even if the MH/s is showing wrong due to a bad timing calculation, it will still abort the work at 'limit' and thus will be mining at maximum performance if limit is set appropriately (WU: will show that over a few days)

Historically I have almost always used --icarus-timing short
Now it will be --icarus-timing short=100

could you explain how to use the times displayed when running short or long to set a custom time?
or am I better off with short as I have multiple hash rates?

my fastest (16Mhz) does this   - AMU0 Re-estimate: Hs=2.231016e-09 W=1.409179e-03 read_time=9433ms fullnonce=9.584s
middle (13.5) - AMU3 Re-estimate: Hs=2.646133e-09 W=-5.618202e-04 read_time=11214ms fullnonce=11.364s
slowest (stock)  - AMU1 Re-estimate: Hs=2.975410e-09 W=2.931451e-04 read_time=12629ms fullnonce=12.780s
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 08:58:09 AM
 #1355

In your case if you use --icarus-timing short=90 it should never go idle even for the fastest one - AMU0 - if it really is 448MH/s
90 allows up to 477MH/s

It is the time to process a full nonce (times 100ms)
So 90 = 9000ms

Anything that can process a nonce 9000ms or slower will have their work aborted before it finishes - so it cannot go idle

The timing is for 2 reasons:
1) To estimate how much work was done when work is aborted (about 1/3 of work has no nonces and must be aborted) i.e. to get the MH/s on the display correct
2) To estimate how long work should be allowed to run until to abort it (less a safety factor of 150ms)

Normally --icarus-timing short aborts the work 150ms before the work should finish but of course if the computer isn't allowing cgminer to mine at full speed, it's timing estimate can get it wrong
(I use a line of best fit through the data points to estimate Hs and W - which seems to be pretty accurate if the computer isn't busy)

The Icarus mining devices don't send a message to say work has finished, so you have to start new work before the old one finishes.

Oh ... and a lot of this is all in FPGA-README ... (and the new option also)

Anyway the meaning of:
AMU0 Re-estimate: Hs=2.231016e-09 W=1.409179e-03 read_time=9433ms fullnonce=9.584s

Is that it takes 2.23ns to do a single hash with an average latency of 1.4ms per work item
At 2.23ns it takes ~9.584s to hash a full nonce range (2^32 hashes)
So my code decided to abort the work 150ms early (as is the safety margin) at 9433ms to ensure it never goes idle

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
dave111223
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Crypterium- Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyone


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 12:29:08 PM
 #1356

For some reason one of my peons keeps crashing every day or so, and the only way I can get it working again is by reimaging the disk and starting over.

Note I'm using 0.2.2 as 0.2.3a just crashes for me.

If i put the crashed flash disk into my windows machine it still has files on it (is not completely corrupted).  Is there anyway I can retrieve some kind of error log to see what went wrong?



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 12:29:31 PM
 #1357

In your case if you use --icarus-timing short=90 it should never go idle even for the fastest one - AMU0 - if it really is 448MH/s
90 allows up to 477MH/s

It is the time to process a full nonce (times 100ms)
So 90 = 9000ms

Anything that can process a nonce 9000ms or slower will have their work aborted before it finishes - so it cannot go idle

The timing is for 2 reasons:
1) To estimate how much work was done when work is aborted (about 1/3 of work has no nonces and must be aborted) i.e. to get the MH/s on the display correct
2) To estimate how long work should be allowed to run until to abort it (less a safety factor of 150ms)

Normally --icarus-timing short aborts the work 150ms before the work should finish but of course if the computer isn't allowing cgminer to mine at full speed, it's timing estimate can get it wrong
(I use a line of best fit through the data points to estimate Hs and W - which seems to be pretty accurate if the computer isn't busy)

The Icarus mining devices don't send a message to say work has finished, so you have to start new work before the old one finishes.

Oh ... and a lot of this is all in FPGA-README ... (and the new option also)

Anyway the meaning of:
AMU0 Re-estimate: Hs=2.231016e-09 W=1.409179e-03 read_time=9433ms fullnonce=9.584s

Is that it takes 2.23ns to do a single hash with an average latency of 1.4ms per work item
At 2.23ns it takes ~9.584s to hash a full nonce range (2^32 hashes)
So my code decided to abort the work 150ms early (as is the safety margin) at 9433ms to ensure it never goes idle

thanks heaps for that. it makes much more sense now.

I did read the fpga-readme earlier but it didn't make sense to me at the time. ill go have another read now.

thanks again.
atariguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 03:03:12 PM
 #1358

Is it possible to make the Adafruit LCD work with MinePeon, or will I need to use PiMiner instead?

MinePeon 0.2.3a actually works with both, there are some questions about how it affects stability though but I encourage you to try.

Do me a favor though, report your findings back on the official forum at;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/

So I can keep track of issues.

Neil

Great, thanks! It works! Except it's reporting that it's working on the wrong pool. And I tried to change the password on the web interface, and now I'm locked out.

I'll post to your forum later - I just wanted to make a quick report before I go to work this morning.

I reimaged the SD card to start over, and attempted to change the password again, and am now locked out again. Is this a known problem?

Also, it's great the see the LCD show stuff, but some of it is wrong. (Pool and error rate are most noticeable.)
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 31, 2013, 03:26:53 PM
 #1359

Is it possible to make the Adafruit LCD work with MinePeon, or will I need to use PiMiner instead?

MinePeon 0.2.3a actually works with both, there are some questions about how it affects stability though but I encourage you to try.

Do me a favor though, report your findings back on the official forum at;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/

So I can keep track of issues.

Neil

Great, thanks! It works! Except it's reporting that it's working on the wrong pool. And I tried to change the password on the web interface, and now I'm locked out.

I'll post to your forum later - I just wanted to make a quick report before I go to work this morning.

I reimaged the SD card to start over, and attempted to change the password again, and am now locked out again. Is this a known problem?

Also, it's great the see the LCD show stuff, but some of it is wrong. (Pool and error rate are most noticeable.)

Kano fixed my hosed up pool detection code and submitted the changes a few days ago. He's also made changes to the error rate code.

Have you tried pulling the latest cgminerLCDStats.py commit? It may fix your LCD display issues.

BTW - what else are you seeing that's incorrect?  Thanks

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2013, 06:58:28 PM
 #1360

Oh no! Not again! cgminer: LATEST-IS-3.4.1

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!