Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 07:56:53 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681261 times)
tinnvec
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 10:34:11 PM
 #1181

Maybe the newest versions of MinePeon are somehow incompatible with bfgminer.

I will check into this when I get home, it would be a bit of a bummer if it is true.  The only reason I have been able to support both bfgminer and cgminer is because the API is the same and if they start to differ there is going to be problems.

Neil

I am using bfgminer with 0.2.3 MinePeon, but you have to make a modification to /usr/lib/systemd/system/bfgminer.service:

Instead of "-S auto", just change it to "-S all --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100"

BTC 1tinnSKqC8XnZJreR3GkQbHhG7u7w91tr | Ψ AL1oZxKRccuGewp9PLLNfRHkYEmzvfssb1
1511164613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164613
Reply with quote  #2

1511164613
Report to moderator
1511164613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164613
Reply with quote  #2

1511164613
Report to moderator
1511164613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164613
Reply with quote  #2

1511164613
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511164613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164613
Reply with quote  #2

1511164613
Report to moderator
1511164613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164613
Reply with quote  #2

1511164613
Report to moderator
1511164613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511164613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511164613
Reply with quote  #2

1511164613
Report to moderator
BG4
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 831


PaperSafe.org


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2013, 10:39:51 PM
 #1182

Maybe the newest versions of MinePeon are somehow incompatible with bfgminer.

I will check into this when I get home, it would be a bit of a bummer if it is true.  The only reason I have been able to support both bfgminer and cgminer is because the API is the same and if they start to differ there is going to be problems.

Neil

There has been some changes to BFGminer 3.1.4    that is not showing up when run on minepeon 0.2.3......Blue color at the top which highlights the function keys and lines around the processor stats....If you run bfgminer 3.1.4 , in a ssh window on minepeon...it gives letters where the solid lines should go.......from what I have seen.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 11:21:00 PM
 #1183

Maybe the newest versions of MinePeon are somehow incompatible with bfgminer.

I will check into this when I get home, it would be a bit of a bummer if it is true.  The only reason I have been able to support both bfgminer and cgminer is because the API is the same and if they start to differ there is going to be problems.

Neil
Then shoot him Tongue
I wrote the API and as with a lot of cgminer he copies copious amounts of our cgminer code changes into his releases.
We don't copy stuff from his downstream.

Every single major argument he had with me regarding design, when we were both working on cgminer, he has implemented it how I said.
The last major change I copied from him was the ModMinerQuad code.
It didn't work, so I rewrote it all when I finally got an MMQ (even though he was paid by Tom to submit the changes to cgminer, since we couldn't test them we just accepted the changes ... that didn't work)

He has sent pull quests that clearly would cause problems.
So we take little notice of any downstream changes he does.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Bonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Mining history: BTC->LTC->FTC->CRC:2200kh/s


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 01:06:16 AM
 #1184

So we take little notice of any downstream changes he does.

and this is why REAL miners use CG!  we support leaders not followers!  thanks for all the hard work!!!

If I've helped you, who knows it could happen =) PLZ donate      BTC - 34CGHYkhKi2eFP5GBhtsNpQdFvrxo7WT1u     LTC - WfGiVRgBTLWzfiEfg69QVReWiDvMuQxxHW
                                                                                              FTC - 9x9DT1QDe9bP5E75gSDnkwbVWmwjevpiAQ     CRC - Q5swva1yTrD3Gh7HijDSiETvk6evpe5apl
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 05:11:09 AM
 #1185

Interesting... my RPI started rebooting several times a day after using the new 0.2.3 MinePeon image. I don't know if it's the LCD... I'm going to not start the LCDStatus program to see if the RPI does more reboots.

My RPI restarted again 3 hours ago, this time without the LCDStats python2 program running. Definitely something is wrong with this last distribution.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 05:21:24 AM
 #1186

Interesting... my RPI started rebooting several times a day after using the new 0.2.3 MinePeon image. I don't know if it's the LCD... I'm going to not start the LCDStatus program to see if the RPI does more reboots.

My RPI restarted again 3 hours ago, this time without the LCDStats python2 program running. Definitely something is wrong with this last distribution.

Did it restart OK?  Also were you running 0.2.3 or 0.2.3a?

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 07:59:52 AM
 #1187

could someone direct me to the 0.2.3a download, I really want to give this a go.

I asked google... Sorry  Roll Eyes

-----------------------------
OK I gave 0.2.3a a go and I seem to get my erupters going idle randomly,
 so randomly that their is barely a second when there is not 1 device idle. looks real pretty though.

Neil this is just to give you and others some feed back,
It may be nothing wrong with the image as their defiantly seems something screwy with my setup..

ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 09:25:08 AM
 #1188

Interesting... my RPI started rebooting several times a day after using the new 0.2.3 MinePeon image. I don't know if it's the LCD... I'm going to not start the LCDStatus program to see if the RPI does more reboots.

My RPI restarted again 3 hours ago, this time without the LCDStats python2 program running. Definitely something is wrong with this last distribution.

Did it restart OK?  Also were you running 0.2.3 or 0.2.3a?

Neil
0.2.3. Both RPI and cgminer restart (I would love to see cgminer keep mining with the OS doing a reboot...  Grin) with no problems and I don't loose almost anything, as it only fails to mine for several seconds.

I'm going to write the new 0.2.3a (already download from SourceForce) in a SD card and later on, after arriving home, I'll try the new version.

UPDATE: Neil, the new 0.2.3a is identified as 0.2.3 (without the a) @ the Status Page. Is it normal?

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
BG4
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 831


PaperSafe.org


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 10:45:20 AM
 #1189

Interesting... my RPI started rebooting several times a day after using the new 0.2.3 MinePeon image. I don't know if it's the LCD... I'm going to not start the LCDStatus program to see if the RPI does more reboots.

My RPI restarted again 3 hours ago, this time without the LCDStats python2 program running. Definitely something is wrong with this last distribution.



OK here is what i got.......from last nite to this morning

I have been running for 12 hour  on 0.2.3.
CGminer is running fine...on SSH ...I can see this....
LCD is running fine connected to Pi.....I can see this.....
Pi IP/miner.php is running fine ......I can see this......

WEBUI

even tho the webui shows that CGminer is hashing ,....by the  graphs.......
I am showing zero hashing and zero devices on the on the colored blocks on the    /advanced.html#/status
and zero devices hash on the graph page....

the colored blocks with cgminer summery is red with 0
and the colored block with devices is yellow and reads 0/1
also 0 hash at the bottom of the graphs page


So ...I force a restart to the  miner.....then every thing starts working normially


This has happened too 2 morning in a row....
first one was a panic. this one is more take notes and report...
IS THIS A BUG....Has anyone else seen this..
Bonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Mining history: BTC->LTC->FTC->CRC:2200kh/s


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 03:25:10 PM
 #1190

hello I'm running 0.2.3a so i can run the adafruit display and it mostly works great except my "average" hash rate always shows 0.05mhash/s and that doesn't bother me as the 5s average is allays showing correctly!  I'm just wondering if there is any way to edit Piminer so the lcd shows the 5sec average instead of the total average?

If I've helped you, who knows it could happen =) PLZ donate      BTC - 34CGHYkhKi2eFP5GBhtsNpQdFvrxo7WT1u     LTC - WfGiVRgBTLWzfiEfg69QVReWiDvMuQxxHW
                                                                                              FTC - 9x9DT1QDe9bP5E75gSDnkwbVWmwjevpiAQ     CRC - Q5swva1yTrD3Gh7HijDSiETvk6evpe5apl
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 06:36:07 PM
 #1191

Interesting... my RPI started rebooting several times a day after using the new 0.2.3 MinePeon image. I don't know if it's the LCD... I'm going to not start the LCDStatus program to see if the RPI does more reboots.

My RPI restarted again 3 hours ago, this time without the LCDStats python2 program running. Definitely something is wrong with this last distribution.

Did it restart OK?  Also were you running 0.2.3 or 0.2.3a?

Neil
0.2.3. Both RPI and cgminer restart (I would love to see cgminer keep mining with the OS doing a reboot...  Grin) with no problems and I don't loose almost anything, as it only fails to mine for several seconds.

I'm going to write the new 0.2.3a (already download from SourceForce) in a SD card and later on, after arriving home, I'll try the new version.

UPDATE: Neil, the new 0.2.3a is identified as 0.2.3 (without the a) @ the Status Page. Is it normal?
New update: I started the new 0.2.3a version and my RPI rebooted after 5 minutes. The LCD was working.

After that reboot (all restarted without problems), the RPI is now working for 2 hr 18 min 42 sec without other problems. LCD is working fine.

Restarted again after 3 hr 30 sec. Working fine again after reboot.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 10:15:43 PM
 #1192

Oh no! Not again! cgminer: LATEST-IS-3.4.0

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 10:28:21 PM
 #1193

Oh no! Not again! cgminer: LATEST-IS-3.4.0

Its in testing now, there are quite a few optimisations in it, very nice for low powered devices like the Raspberry PI.

Expect it in git before the end of the day.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
atariguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 11:07:41 PM
 #1194

I was trying to figure out what version I'm running (is that possible to do remotely from the webpage?), and I noticed that many of the web pages at http://mineforeman.com/ don't work - I get 404 errors.

This page apparently no longer exists, for example:
http://mineforeman.com/2013/07/15/minepeon-0-2-3-release/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 11:37:44 PM
 #1195

I was trying to figure out what version I'm running (is that possible to do remotely from the webpage?), and I noticed that many of the web pages at http://mineforeman.com/ don't work - I get 404 errors.

This page apparently no longer exists, for example:
http://mineforeman.com/2013/07/15/minepeon-0-2-3-release/

Thanks for pointing that out..  it should be fixed now.

I have been having problems with my http server and I am moving it to a new one and I forgot to copy the .htaccess file  Kiss .

You should see a label for MinePeon Version on the front web page with the version beside it, if you dont your running a very old version :p .

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
August 21, 2013, 11:38:47 PM
 #1196

I've tracked some issues to a dodgy hub, I have rearranged them best I can but still have the dodgy one in my setup due to a shortage of ports.

Weird how 0.2.2 didn't care but 0.2.3 goes nuts, am back on 0.2.2 until new hubs arrive. I have now cut the 5V line sucessfully with my new arrangement.

For those interested the dodgy hub was from jaycar.



It now only works on 3 ports, any erupter plugged in after the 3rd port goes from idle to constantly flashing as if its getting interference on the line voltage (thats my guess anyway), so if anyone else has these hubs keep an eye on them.

I was pushing it way above spec with an uprated psu, she was running 7-8 erupters for the last month.

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 01:38:05 AM
 #1197

For those interested the dodgy hub was from jaycar.



Yeah, I have one of those...  I let the magic smoke out and it does not work anymore.  I suspect that the power supply is not up to the 3 amps it says it can do, the tracks on the PCB certainly aren't.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Bonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Mining history: BTC->LTC->FTC->CRC:2200kh/s


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 01:57:10 AM
 #1198

i recommend grabbing some of the cheep ones from e-bay  like this one

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/10-Ports-Splitter-USB-HUB-2-0-High-Speed-AC-Power-Adapter-for-Laptop-PC-Blue-/330907999621?pt=US_USB_Cables_Hubs_Adapters&hash=item4d0ba75d85

and the cutting the power cord and wiring 4 of them to one of these

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/141020308254?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2649

it works great on my pi

If I've helped you, who knows it could happen =) PLZ donate      BTC - 34CGHYkhKi2eFP5GBhtsNpQdFvrxo7WT1u     LTC - WfGiVRgBTLWzfiEfg69QVReWiDvMuQxxHW
                                                                                              FTC - 9x9DT1QDe9bP5E75gSDnkwbVWmwjevpiAQ     CRC - Q5swva1yTrD3Gh7HijDSiETvk6evpe5apl
BG4
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 831


PaperSafe.org


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 03:38:44 AM
 #1199


I agree......I have one with 9 erupters attached to a pi.......no problems.....I wired it to a PC PSU
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 04:09:05 AM
 #1200


I agree......I have one with 9 erupters attached to a pi.......no problems.....I wired it to a PC PSU
yeh, i got 2 of those 10 port ones with another 3 on the slow boat from china running on an atx psu. Hoping they arrive soon so I can finally get it sorted. There is very few options locally which is why I ended up with the one from jaycar.

Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!