Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 01:11:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681405 times)
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 09:17:29 PM
 #621

regarding the pool switch you implemented, last week I received a alert email at 00:25 AM, alerting me that my miner was not working. The fact was that, after MinePeon killed the cgminer at the ending of donation period, the new cgminer could not access the USB Block Erupters. This happened only one time.

One time is one time too many if you ask me, that is why I implemented the change in 0.2.2 that totally exits the miner while switching config files.

Best regards and good luck to MinePeon and to yourself.

Awww, don't be like that, forgive a grumpy old man.  You just annoyed me a bit when you suggested I go back to a method that I know does not work reliably.  (that and the exit button  Roll Eyes )

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
1511356275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356275
Reply with quote  #2

1511356275
Report to moderator
1511356275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356275
Reply with quote  #2

1511356275
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511356275
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511356275

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511356275
Reply with quote  #2

1511356275
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:23:46 PM
 #622

See my comment on the pull request
(also note that Accepted/Rejected etc should rarely if ever be used, they should use "Difficulty Accepted"/"Difficulty Rejected" etc ...)
...
This might come across as a silly question .. I was wondering why there isn't a discarded number for diff1shares? Perhaps hardware errors under the specific mining device are related to the discarded number?
I'm positive I'm missing something here, but just attempting to make the stats/calculations as accurate as possible
Discarded isn't shares, it's work, and when using stratum it's effectively meaningless (so it wouldn't really be of interest in the normal display)
Stale is probably what you mean ... which has "Difficulty Stale" ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:33:46 PM
 #623

Hi,
saw that you have an hosting option on your site too?

There is some info but i like to hear more about it.

Is it open to anyone (small mining ops of 7GHs)?
 

joeykrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:30:28 AM
 #624

See my comment on the pull request
(also note that Accepted/Rejected etc should rarely if ever be used, they should use "Difficulty Accepted"/"Difficulty Rejected" etc ...)
...
This might come across as a silly question .. I was wondering why there isn't a discarded number for diff1shares? Perhaps hardware errors under the specific mining device are related to the discarded number?
I'm positive I'm missing something here, but just attempting to make the stats/calculations as accurate as possible
Discarded isn't shares, it's work, and when using stratum it's effectively meaningless (so it wouldn't really be of interest in the normal display)
Stale is probably what you mean ... which has "Difficulty Stale" ...
Perfect again! I adjusted the percentages to use the diff1 as the total and only calculate percents on difficulty accepted and difficulty rejected.

I sorted through the cgminer API output (now that I knew what I was looking for!) and added difficulty stale with a percentage to the pool status page: https://github.com/joeykrim/MinePeonWebUI/commit/e2c25dc9d6edf00486e05a93a8921a96c581b712

Thanks for clarifying the details there! I made all the changes so the pull request (https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/pull/11) should now be finalized. It is working great for me!

Also, I sent another pull request (https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/pull/13) upgrading the stored password security from the "insecure" crypt to a "more secure" bcrypt with a CPU cost of 4. Not a big concern, but every little bit of security helps, imo!

Hopefully MineForeman won't mind me sending all these code changes via pull requests!
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:11:11 AM
 #625

Hmm, it says on the package "Satechi UH-12P USB 2.0 Hub with Power", I guess I could try another brand. It's just odd that it works fine with (6) Single SCs plugged into it, and plugged into a PC running the same version of cgminer 3.3.1 on Ubuntu Server 13.04. I will play more tomorrow when I go back to the data center.

That is indeed odd, I doubt it is the hub if it was working before.

What makes it really strange is that it is only if you plug 3 or more in!  There were a few changes to cgminer between MinePeon 0.2.1 and 0.2.2, nothing huge though and I did not really think anything of it.

Any chance you could put the binary from 0.2.1 back and see if it fixes itself?

Neil
I'll re-flash that build (0.2.1) on an alternate SD and test it tomorrow when I head up to the DC. I'll post results when done.
It is very strange that (3) will run at 60GH/s, then plug in the 4th and they all drop to around 30GH/s. I even split the load between (2) of the Satechi UH-12P USB 2.0 Hubs, plugging into each USB port on the Pi. If I had (2) on one hub and (1) on another hub, as soon as I plugged in the 4th they would drop speed. Very puzzling.  Shocked

EDIT: And yes I tried various reboots and stop/start the cgminer service.

In addition to the oddities above. I did test with the 0.2.1 build, everything worked fine, all six SC's at full speed. So I re-flashed the SD with 0.2.2, and now it all works. I don't know why, but I'm over it.  Roll Eyes
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:24:20 PM
 #626

Hmm, it says on the package "Satechi UH-12P USB 2.0 Hub with Power", I guess I could try another brand. It's just odd that it works fine with (6) Single SCs plugged into it, and plugged into a PC running the same version of cgminer 3.3.1 on Ubuntu Server 13.04. I will play more tomorrow when I go back to the data center.

That is indeed odd, I doubt it is the hub if it was working before.

What makes it really strange is that it is only if you plug 3 or more in!  There were a few changes to cgminer between MinePeon 0.2.1 and 0.2.2, nothing huge though and I did not really think anything of it.

Any chance you could put the binary from 0.2.1 back and see if it fixes itself?

Neil
I'll re-flash that build (0.2.1) on an alternate SD and test it tomorrow when I head up to the DC. I'll post results when done.
It is very strange that (3) will run at 60GH/s, then plug in the 4th and they all drop to around 30GH/s. I even split the load between (2) of the Satechi UH-12P USB 2.0 Hubs, plugging into each USB port on the Pi. If I had (2) on one hub and (1) on another hub, as soon as I plugged in the 4th they would drop speed. Very puzzling.  Shocked

EDIT: And yes I tried various reboots and stop/start the cgminer service.

In addition to the oddities above. I did test with the 0.2.1 build, everything worked fine, all six SC's at full speed. So I re-flashed the SD with 0.2.2, and now it all works. I don't know why, but I'm over it.  Roll Eyes
Congratulations does sound weird but at least it works now

Message me if you have any problems
klotzenhotz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:49:33 PM
 #627

First: 0.2.2 now works for me without problems and without freezing, at least since it has been released.

Now some short questions:

- someone mentioned alarm-mails, when the miner is down. Is that a feature in MP right now? (or was that a pool-feature?)
- is there a way to change pool priorities and/or balancing behaviour right now?

I don't know if these things are already implemented (maybe somewhere hidden... I didn't know about the miner.php either, until I read it here), or if it's still to come maybe in the future. Just asking, no bothering Wink
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 08:10:30 PM
 #628

and now it all works. I don't know why, but I'm over it.  Roll Eyes

Lets just sweep that one under the rug and ignore it.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 08:16:50 PM
 #629

First: 0.2.2 now works for me without problems and without freezing, at least since it has been released.

Always what I like to hear.

- someone mentioned alarm-mails, when the miner is down. Is that a feature in MP right now? (or was that a pool-feature?)

This is next on my list once I get live update working correctly.  The reason I left it till after live update is because it would have been a bugger to reinput your settings after every upgrade.

- is there a way to change pool priorities and/or balancing behaviour right now?

Not through the WebUI (Yet), but if you interact with cgminer (or bfgminer if you use it) via 'sudo screen -r' and turn it on, then save your config MinePeon wont mess with it so you can still do it.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:20:47 PM
 #630

and now it all works. I don't know why, but I'm over it.  Roll Eyes

Lets just sweep that one under the rug and ignore it.

Neil

Yeah, I kind of felt bad asking about it after the fact. But the lesson learned is that if you start having strange inconsistencies, re-flash. Grin Although I was able to get them all going on one Pi, I opted to just put two Single SC's per Pi. So one Pi per shelf in the rack. This way "if" there should be an issue, I am only 1/3rd down until I can remote reboot it. Time is money.  Cool
2weiX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834

bitcoincommodities.com


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:32:19 PM
 #631

got it to work, after i abandoned the idea of using wi-fi.
wi-fi on the rasp is strangely fucked up.

if you could include native support for the RTL8188cus chipset?
never got that one to work on the minepeon, although it did work with the original wheezy distro.

anyhow, the Anker USB hub is refused, even when chained thru another USB hub. something about it. I dunoo.
I do have an Anker too many, any takers? :-D


Love it so far.


edit: I removed the donate-pools and now do want to. do I have to re-enter them somewhere?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:07:56 PM
 #632

got it to work, after i abandoned the idea of using wi-fi.
wi-fi on the rasp is strangely fucked up.

if you could include native support for the RTL8188cus chipset?
never got that one to work on the minepeon, although it did work with the original wheezy distro.

This is not the pi's fault, it is mine.  I need to put more work into supporting wifi (I am a bit pig headed introducing something that I know will reduce reliability, but I will get to it).  In the meantime Skipcube emailed me these excellent resources that should help;-

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Netctl
http://www.correderajorge.es/wifi-under-raspberry-pi-with-archlinux/

anyhow, the Anker USB hub is refused, even when chained thru another USB hub. something about it. I dunoo.
I do have an Anker too many, any takers? :-D

No thanks Tongue .

edit: I removed the donate-pools and now do want to. do I have to re-enter them somewhere?

Just et it to donate if you want to, it has all the settings and knows what to do.  (Please tell me how it works for you, a lot of future features depend on being able to switch config files and start up and down properly, and this is a way of testing it).

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
netfun2000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 02:50:04 AM
 #633

Does Minepeon use full sd space?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 02:54:13 AM
 #634

Does Minepeon use full sd space?


Not even close, I keep the OS as lean as possible so all up it is about 1 GB.  That leaves the rest of the SD card to do whatever you want to do with it, just use resize2fs to expand the root partition or make yourself a new one.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 09:46:00 AM
 #635

I have a weird issue right now....

I'm on the latest mine peon and my pi stopped working this night. I can not boot it anymore with the mine peon sd card. (Class 10, 8 GB). With my standard sd card (class 6 or so) it works.

Power supply and sd cards ware working fine...

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 08:12:13 PM
 #636

I have a weird issue right now....

I'm on the latest mine peon and my pi stopped working this night. I can not boot it anymore with the mine peon sd card. (Class 10, 8 GB). With my standard sd card (class 6 or so) it works.

Power supply and sd cards ware working fine...

Did you re-flash?  With in to booting I would say it is 99.99999% the SD card.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:09:31 PM
 #637

I have a weird issue right now....

I'm on the latest mine peon and my pi stopped working this night. I can not boot it anymore with the mine peon sd card. (Class 10, 8 GB). With my standard sd card (class 6 or so) it works.

Power supply and sd cards ware working fine...

Did you re-flash?  With in to booting I would say it is 99.99999% the SD card.

Neil

The old one was kind of not working (i had a debian on it and it ran almost a year) well so i went out and bought a new one (C10, Brand). I re-flashed today and im trying it right now.


Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 01:42:33 AM
 #638

Just got 2 single scs and for some reason cgminer restarts once every 30 or so minutes. Not sure why. I am on vacation right now so I don't have physical access to it and had roommate hook it up for me, but from randomly checking in I get screen terminated and a different time cgminer started. Not sure what's going on, but it's happening with 2 single sc and 2 bfl fpgas hooked up to it. My ssh never drops connection, only cgminer restarts.

Edit: I just realized there is a new version. I am on 0.2.1 so I will upgrade to 0.2.2 next week when I get back home

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 03:34:59 PM
 #639

Looks like a great distro but it doesn't auto-detect my Cairnsmore1 boards sadly.

I know it does work using the -S command line specifying the COM ports directly as this is how ive done it in the past, but not sure how to edit the command line for cg/bfgminer yet in MinePeon. I will have a poke around later. I also know that the CM1 boards are being detected in dmesg by modprobe, but just not in cgminer.

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 03:43:25 PM
 #640

Looks like a great distro but it doesn't auto-detect my Cairnsmore1 boards sadly.

I know it does work using the -S command line specifying the COM ports directly as this is how ive done it in the past, but not sure how to edit the command line for cg/bfgminer yet in MinePeon. I will have a poke around later. I also know that the CM1 boards are being detected in dmesg by modprobe, but just not in cgminer.

You could try in the file listed in this post:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2727168#msg2727168
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!