Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:34:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681277 times)
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 02:27:16 PM
 #1321

Code:
Aug 27 15:45:55 minepeon systemd[1]: PID file /run/httpd/httpd.pid not readable (...t.

Thanks for your kind help and support, yxzq.
You're welcome :-)

I encountered a similar error and just confirmed that this adjustment is missing in v0.2.3
This is the solution:
https://gist.github.com/thgh/6330000#start-apache-on-boot

You might have to disable/stop httpd.service first.
I disabled and stopped httpd service, did the edit of the file, replaced root by http, confirmed that I did save the file opening it again, then i enabled and started the service. I had the same lack of data in the live graphics. Then I did a reboot of the RPI. After entering again @ the Main status page, I get same problem as seen in the print-screen I included this morning.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
1511181269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511181269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511181269
Reply with quote  #2

1511181269
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tombs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 03:11:55 PM
 #1322

Did anyone get this working on Cubieboard or Cubieboard2?  I read someone was testing it out, but they've been rather quiet.

that would be me. I have both boards, but keep getting side tracked. I have everything up and running, but haven't stopped my pi from mining to take a usb erupter away from that to test with.
btc-buddha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9



View Profile
August 28, 2013, 06:48:25 PM
 #1323

I'm using version 0.2.3a and yesterday for no obvious reason, I noticed the graphs were showing my hashrate had gone to zero.  This showed up on the Hourly graph as well as the Day graph.

So I SSH'ed into the rPi and did a screen -r and CGMiner was chugging away just fine.  A check of my hashrate at the pool I mine with showed no interruptions and my expected hashrate.

Hmmmmm.

So I did a restart.  And let some time pass.  Same thing . . . the hourly graph shows zero hashrate and the day graph still shows this.

BUT when I click on ADVANCED, everything is fine.  My hashrate on each of my B.E.'s is as-expected. 

Is there a way to reset the graphing for the static site?  I love the graphs!!!  Smiley
chanberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 07:08:04 PM
 #1324

I'm using version 0.2.3a and yesterday for no obvious reason, I noticed the graphs were showing my hashrate had gone to zero.  This showed up on the Hourly graph as well as the Day graph.

So I SSH'ed into the rPi and did a screen -r and CGMiner was chugging away just fine.  A check of my hashrate at the pool I mine with showed no interruptions and my expected hashrate.

Hmmmmm.

So I did a restart.  And let some time pass.  Same thing . . . the hourly graph shows zero hashrate and the day graph still shows this.

BUT when I click on ADVANCED, everything is fine.  My hashrate on each of my B.E.'s is as-expected. 

Is there a way to reset the graphing for the static site?  I love the graphs!!!  Smiley


Same as me... I guess some of the code for the LCD is messed up, and not updating correctly

dalcebolus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96



View Profile
August 28, 2013, 07:08:39 PM
 #1325

Did anyone get this working on Cubieboard or Cubieboard2?  I read someone was testing it out, but they've been rather quiet.

that would be me. I have both boards, but keep getting side tracked. I have everything up and running, but haven't stopped my pi from mining to take a usb erupter away from that to test with.

It would be interesting to know if cubies are as picky as raspis when it comes to usb hubs for example... but yeah, it's understandable that you don't want to make everything stop just to test.
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
August 28, 2013, 08:22:17 PM
 #1326

I'm using version 0.2.3a and yesterday for no obvious reason, I noticed the graphs were showing my hashrate had gone to zero.  This showed up on the Hourly graph as well as the Day graph.

So I SSH'ed into the rPi and did a screen -r and CGMiner was chugging away just fine.  A check of my hashrate at the pool I mine with showed no interruptions and my expected hashrate.

Hmmmmm.

So I did a restart.  And let some time pass.  Same thing . . . the hourly graph shows zero hashrate and the day graph still shows this.

BUT when I click on ADVANCED, everything is fine.  My hashrate on each of my B.E.'s is as-expected. 

Is there a way to reset the graphing for the static site?  I love the graphs!!!  Smiley


Same as me... I guess some of the code for the LCD is messed up, and not updating correctly


Not sure I understand you - is there an issue for you with the LCD display not updating? Maybe I missed something up-thread.

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 28, 2013, 08:22:26 PM
 #1327

Any chance there will be coming an new version of Minepeon this upcoming week?
Just checking before I throw my current old version away and upgrade to version 0.2.3

Thanks.

Thomas and I are hard at work, he is doing the WebUI and I am tracing down some instabilities with the base image (I am rebuilding a new one).

I would stay clear of 0.2.3a because that is where a lot of the problems lie but 0.2.3 should be OK.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
btc-buddha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9



View Profile
August 28, 2013, 09:20:35 PM
 #1328

I'm using version 0.2.3a and yesterday for no obvious reason, I noticed the graphs were showing my hashrate had gone to zero.  This showed up on the Hourly graph as well as the Day graph.

So I SSH'ed into the rPi and did a screen -r and CGMiner was chugging away just fine.  A check of my hashrate at the pool I mine with showed no interruptions and my expected hashrate.

Hmmmmm.

So I did a restart.  And let some time pass.  Same thing . . . the hourly graph shows zero hashrate and the day graph still shows this.

BUT when I click on ADVANCED, everything is fine.  My hashrate on each of my B.E.'s is as-expected. 

Is there a way to reset the graphing for the static site?  I love the graphs!!!  Smiley


Same as me... I guess some of the code for the LCD is messed up, and not updating correctly


Not sure I understand you - is there an issue for you with the LCD display not updating? Maybe I missed something up-thread.

No, this is the web display.  I access my Minepeon setup via the browser and shell only.

yxzq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 28, 2013, 10:30:29 PM
 #1329

Is there a way to reset the graphing for the static site?  I love the graphs!!!  Smiley
The static graphs are generated by index.php on each page load.
The source from which the graphs are generated is a round robin file "populated" by a cronjob that runs each 5 minutes.
So, possible causes for static graphs to show 0:
  • /opt/minepeon/etc/cron.d/5min permissions were changed (should be 770 minepeon.http)
  • /opt/minepeon/etc/cron.d/5min/hashrate permissions were changed (should be 770 minepeon.http)
  • /opt/minepeon/etc/cron.d/5min/hashrate was removed (look it up on github)
  • cronjob was removed?
tombs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 12:13:26 AM
 #1330

Did anyone get this working on Cubieboard or Cubieboard2?  I read someone was testing it out, but they've been rather quiet.

that would be me. I have both boards, but keep getting side tracked. I have everything up and running, but haven't stopped my pi from mining to take a usb erupter away from that to test with.

It would be interesting to know if cubies are as picky as raspis when it comes to usb hubs for example... but yeah, it's understandable that you don't want to make everything stop just to test.


I only have two hubs, both of which work with keyboards attached. The 7 port Dlink that a lot of people use, and I have a usb 3.0 hub that works also.
dalcebolus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96



View Profile
August 29, 2013, 12:20:06 AM
 #1331

It would be interesting to know if cubies are as picky as raspis when it comes to usb hubs for example... but yeah, it's understandable that you don't want to make everything stop just to test.
I only have two hubs, both of which work with keyboards attached. The 7 port Dlink that a lot of people use, and I have a usb 3.0 hub that works also.

So at least that usb 3.0 hubs works with a cubieboard. If it's not too much to ask, which brand/model is it?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 01:26:13 AM
 #1332

Anyone feel like helping me out with something?

I am getting far to much correspondence to keep track of, this forum is great but anyone trying to go through 67+ pages of posts to find a problem that has already probably been fixed/explained is just daunting.

To this end I am testing the setup of a new "MinePeon Only" forum, you can find it on the wiki site here;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/index.php

I tried setting up a forum once before and the spam bot's took it over and I am testing several things to stop that but I need your guys help to test it in general.  If you could register and ask MinePeon related questions (like this thread is full of) it would be appreciated.  There is also a suggestion category so please use it to help us out.

Thanks for your help

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 03:05:51 AM
 #1333

registered, currently awaiting confirmation email

edit: email arrived and went to spam
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
August 29, 2013, 03:33:03 AM
 #1334


Signed up but no activation email


Mine went to spam too... Might want to configure a "Friendly" from

tombs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 03:45:04 AM
 #1335

I registered, email came to my gmail inbox, not spam folder
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 03:51:40 AM
 #1336

Mine went to spam too... Might want to configure a "Friendly" from

Hmmm, currently it is set to my email (neil@mineforeman.com, and I assure you I am friendly).

What from did it give at your end?

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
atariguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 04:40:06 AM
 #1337

OK, I'm using version 0.2.2. My current uptime is 10 days 9 hours 59 minutes 17 seconds. I just got the Adafruit LCD kit. I understand this works with newer versions of Minepeon? What is the best one to use?

Well, now that I've built the LCD kit, I've looked more closely at this thread and see that the LCD that is being talked about is something completely different. Sad

Is it possible to make the Adafruit LCD work with MinePeon, or will I need to use PiMiner instead?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 04:43:31 AM
 #1338

Is it possible to make the Adafruit LCD work with MinePeon, or will I need to use PiMiner instead?

MinePeon 0.2.3a actually works with both, there are some questions about how it affects stability though but I encourage you to try.

Do me a favor though, report your findings back on the official forum at;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/

So I can keep track of issues.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Mavy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 29, 2013, 05:59:49 AM
 #1339

Sadly my mailserver is rejecting the activation mail. Looks like the sender is still not what you want it to be:
Quote
NOQUEUE: reject: RCPT from ec2-54-213-122-133.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com[54.213.122.133]: 450 4.1.8 <apache@ip-172-31-0-30.us-west-2.compute.internal>: Sender address rejected: Domain not found; from=<apache@ip-172-31-0-30.us-west-2.compute.internal> to=<my@mail.adress> proto=ESMTP helo=<ip-172-31-0-30.us-west-2.compute.internal>
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2013, 06:13:20 AM
 #1340

Sadly my mailserver is rejecting the activation mail. Looks like the sender is still not what you want it to be:
Quote
NOQUEUE: reject: RCPT from ec2-54-213-122-133.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com[54.213.122.133]: 450 4.1.8 <apache@ip-172-31-0-30.us-west-2.compute.internal>: Sender address rejected: Domain not found; from=<apache@ip-172-31-0-30.us-west-2.compute.internal> to=<my@mail.adress> proto=ESMTP helo=<ip-172-31-0-30.us-west-2.compute.internal>

Can you try again?  I am now forwarding it through gmail.

Use the form here to just get it resent;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/ucp.php?mode=resend_act

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!