Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 05:38:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681575 times)
Bonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Mining history: BTC->LTC->FTC->CRC:2200kh/s


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 04:39:24 AM
 #1201

have you tried wiring better power to the jaycar?

yeh, i got 2 of those 10 port ones with another 3 on the slow boat from china running on an atx psu. Hoping they arrive soon so I can finally get it sorted. There is very few options locally which is why I ended up with the one from jaycar.

If I've helped you, who knows it could happen =) PLZ donate      BTC - 34CGHYkhKi2eFP5GBhtsNpQdFvrxo7WT1u     LTC - WfGiVRgBTLWzfiEfg69QVReWiDvMuQxxHW
                                                                                              FTC - 9x9DT1QDe9bP5E75gSDnkwbVWmwjevpiAQ     CRC - Q5swva1yTrD3Gh7HijDSiETvk6evpe5apl
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 05:14:54 AM
 #1202

I use one of those and I'm waiting for 2 more. I use it with a multivolt power unit that gives me 7,5Amperes @ 5volts.
and the cutting the power cord and wiring 4 of them to one of these

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/141020308254?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2649

it works great on my pi
I need to have one of those.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Bonz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Mining history: BTC->LTC->FTC->CRC:2200kh/s


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 06:19:24 AM
 #1203

it works fantastic I run everything off of it my 4 hubs 3 fans and the PI i have 35 miners (1 open slot) =D

I need to have one of those.

If I've helped you, who knows it could happen =) PLZ donate      BTC - 34CGHYkhKi2eFP5GBhtsNpQdFvrxo7WT1u     LTC - WfGiVRgBTLWzfiEfg69QVReWiDvMuQxxHW
                                                                                              FTC - 9x9DT1QDe9bP5E75gSDnkwbVWmwjevpiAQ     CRC - Q5swva1yTrD3Gh7HijDSiETvk6evpe5apl
southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 07:54:37 AM
 #1204

have you tried wiring better power to the jaycar?

yeh, i got 2 of those 10 port ones with another 3 on the slow boat from china running on an atx psu. Hoping they arrive soon so I can finally get it sorted. There is very few options locally which is why I ended up with the one from jaycar.
yes, I shortened the lead to about 4 inches and soldered it to its own 5V rail on my PSU
(when i first got it I was gonna solder straight to the pcb, like I did with the ebay hubs, but didn't look to be easy so i closed it up again)

It was doing 7 usb's and now 3 so am sure it is screwed.. I think after 3 they do mine but they really don't look happy so I unplugged them asap.

Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:45:11 AM
 #1205


jaycar sells those aswell.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 08:57:32 AM
 #1206

2 more RPI reboots during the night...

UPDATE: One more reboot during the morning...


Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 09:26:39 AM
 #1207

im wondering if the arch Linux has updated a usb driver or something as I had been unable to get v0.2.3 running for more than a couple of minutes but once I read the last few posts and unplugged my 13 port USB hub it now seems to be running ok. my belkin 4 port hub seems to work ok.

does Linux have a USB hub driver? has it been updated since v0.2.2

maybe arch Linux doesn't like some hub chipsets. is there a command to see the details of the USB hubs plugged in.

does this sound possible?

oh and the exact same system has been running ok with v0.2.2 but it was crashing every few days.

also to the person who couldn't use past the 3rd port, I would suspect there is 2 or more chips in the hub of 4 ports each. and once you hit the second chip it seems to be funny.

southerngentuk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 09:34:47 AM
 #1208

im wondering if the arch Linux has updated a usb driver or something as I had been unable to get v0.2.3 running for more than a couple of minutes but once I read the last few posts and unplugged my 13 port USB hub it now seems to be running ok. my belkin hub seems to work ok.

does Linux have a USB hub driver? has it been updated since v0.2.2

oh and the exact same system has been running ok with v0.2.2 but it was crashing every few days.

maybe arch Linux doesn't like some hub chipsets. is there a command to see the details of the USB hubs plugged in.

does this sound possible?

also to the person who couldn't use past the 3rd port, I would suspect there is 2 or more chips in the hub of 4 ports each. and once you hit the second chip it seems to be funny.


Glad am not the only one..I can get 0.2.3(a) running but its like a disco on my erupters (22 randomly going idle) where as on 0.2.2 there 100%

ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 12:14:31 PM
 #1209

This time it was "the worst case scenario". cgminer frozen for as least 1 hour, until I saw my hashing graphics @ Triplemining.com and connected home and had to reboot the RPI.

I could connect to the RPI via SSH, enter screen mode, but cgminer was frozen, not updating the display or accepting commands. I had to force a "sudo reboot" to reboot RPI. It was 13:05 and cgminer stopped working @ 11:56:17, as can be seen in this print screen:





Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 01:22:40 PM
 #1210

also some other things ive noticed with 0.2.3a.

the status page asks you to click the login prompt every time you select it but it does remember the password at least.
also on the advanced page there is no dropdown for the timezones.

Also I have got a "dolphin" USB 3 4 port hub and it seems to work ok. so its only some USB hubs that are causing an issue.
ninjaboon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 02:09:23 PM
 #1211

also on the advanced page there is no dropdown for the timezones.

For RPI, setup your location zone
Code:
timedatectl list-timezones

Then enter your Zone into the following:
Code:
timedatectl set-timezone <Zone>/<SubZone>
example:
Code:
timedatectl set-timezone Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Then update the Time:
Code:
sudo ntpd -s

or
Code:
/usr/bin/ntpd -s

And when I first booted my RPI, it could not get an IP from the DHCP server.
So this command will do the trick after bootup:
Code:
wicd



LordTheron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 03:13:05 PM
 #1212

2 more RPI reboots during the night...

UPDATE: One more reboot during the morning...



 I get reboots every hour or so. Sometimes every few minutes. Not sure what wrong.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 07:08:41 PM
 #1213

Upgraded MinePeon 0.2.3a to cgminer 3.4.0, to see what happens next...  Grin

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
r7970
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 07:12:25 PM
 #1214

The pi gets hot really fast. If it is rebooting the heat may be the problem. Try cooling it down.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 07:25:26 PM
 #1215

The pi gets hot really fast. If it is rebooting the heat may be the problem. Try cooling it down.
temp 40.1 °C... I have the RPI vented with a fan.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2013, 08:07:07 PM
 #1216

Upgraded MinePeon 0.2.3a to cgminer 3.4.0, to see what happens next...  Grin
Started @ 20:05 and @ 20:50, RPI rebooted. New reboot @ 21:59.


Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
teletobi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:20:37 PM
 #1217

I'm running 0.2.3 for 3 days 1 hr 14 min 36 sec now. No reboot yet. Only the Miner reboots once a Day when Internet is forced to reconnect.

Join the Elastic revolution!  Elastic - The Decentralized Supercomputer
ELASTIC WEBSITE | NEW ANNOUNCEMENT THREAD | ELASTIC SLACK | ELASTIC FORUM
Isamaru
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:37:22 PM
 #1218

here's my bugs report
minepeon@0.2.3

Bugs in the WebUi:

static page



advanced page


why the static page dont show the Mh/s of the devices? on the advanced page the hashes are good  Huh
why are the graphs all fucked up, (in Kh/s)  Huh

year 1970 ( i know, the RPi dont have internal battery to save the date, but in 0.2.2 it was good)





the Rpi reboots 2 times/day, and when it does i've to unplug it and the modem, plug in the modem and when its ready plug the Rpi  Sad
if i dont do this, the cgminer never starts again, because it cant find an IP, idk  Huh
if i'm not at home do to this, i lose mining time  Cry
Scorpia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:40:35 PM
 #1219

Upgraded MinePeon 0.2.3a to cgminer 3.4.0, to see what happens next...  Grin
Started @ 20:05 and @ 20:50, RPI rebooted.

what USB hubs do you have connected?

an you disconnect all but one and see if it works with one then add more.
if they are different brands try the different ones to see if one is stable.


the Rpi reboots 2 times/day, and when it does i've to unplug it and the modem, plug in the modem and when its ready plug the Rpi  Sad
if i dont do this, the cgminer never starts again, because it cant find an IP, idk  Huh
if i'm not at home do to this, i lose mining time  Cry

I find with mine that when it boots up the ntpd sets the time. once that has happened if you restart the miners (click submit on the pools page) it seems to fix up the issues with the graphs and not seeing the devices Mh/s



Also mine ran overnight . so one now has 12 hours uptime and the second has about 7.5Hrs since I changed the hubs around.
A_Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
August 22, 2013, 08:47:24 PM
 #1220

Maybe the newest versions of MinePeon are somehow incompatible with bfgminer.

I will check into this when I get home, it would be a bit of a bummer if it is true.  The only reason I have been able to support both bfgminer and cgminer is because the API is the same and if they start to differ there is going to be problems.

Neil

That makes sense.  Let me know what you find out.
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!