Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 08:53:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 04:44:56 PM
 #461

NEW TO THE THREAD AND CATCHING UP--

Looks fascinating so far, I will read it all!  I do have a question, and parden me if it is unseemly, but will Excavator 1.2.2a (or newer) be included in NiceHashMiner soon, or will we need to wait for the planned NiceHashMiner v2?

The current payout for Equihash is so strong that  I may just switch to Excavator 1.2.2a and give NiceHashMiner a rest.       --scryptr

I will ask the lead of the NHM team.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
100% First Deposit Bonus Instant Withdrawals Best Odds 10+ Sports Since 2014 No KYC Asked Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:29:29 PM
 #462

NEW TO THE THREAD AND CATCHING UP--

Looks fascinating so far, I will read it all!  I do have a question, and parden me if it is unseemly, but will Excavator 1.2.2a (or newer) be included in NiceHashMiner soon, or will we need to wait for the planned NiceHashMiner v2?

The current payout for Equihash is so strong that  I may just switch to Excavator 1.2.2a and give NiceHashMiner a rest.       --scryptr

I got a word from our PR department. I cannot tell you much at this point, but your wait will be VERY short.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 05:32:00 PM
 #463

@zawawa
Any progress with the Linux version?

I am currently doing preparatory work for the upcoming Linux version.
Excavator's code base is very clean, so there shouldn't be any problems.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1656
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
May 22, 2017, 05:56:20 PM
 #464

NEW TO THE THREAD AND CATCHING UP--

Looks fascinating so far, I will read it all!  I do have a question, and parden me if it is unseemly, but will Excavator 1.2.2a (or newer) be included in NiceHashMiner soon, or will we need to wait for the planned NiceHashMiner v2?

The current payout for Equihash is so strong that  I may just switch to Excavator 1.2.2a and give NiceHashMiner a rest.       --scryptr

I got a word from our PR department. I cannot tell you much at this point, but your wait will be VERY short.

THANK YOU FOR THE VERY PROMPT RESPONSE! --

I am about to install the latest Excavator on single-GPU workhorse.  It is nice to hear that the teams are all tracking.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 07:18:08 PM
 #465

how do i use the bat something is missing, i can't seems to get it work to run on suprnovaa, what line should i add for that? where to put username and password?

I believe you need to edit your default_command_file.json  with that information and then run the excavator+web+restart_script.bat to launch the miner.
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 07:49:44 PM
 #466

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.

Run that .bat file instead of .exe. Keep in mind: excavator is more similar to a server app than desktop app.

previous version were working fine with the exe, why the change? getting more confusing and all..

Yes, it may look more confusing, but if take 10min of your time to study what it supports, you will realize that it has a very good aproach that covers everything needed: algo switching, multiple simultaneous pools, dual, tripple mining, device on/off

We could, of course, make a special limited startup fully featured command line like other miners have but that would just mean more programming work and more studying needed for end users.

Current approach gives you knowledge of API and startup commands at the same time, because they are basically the same. What you use for startup, you can use later when Excavator is already running and it will work the same way.

BTW, I suggest you all to take a look at API docs that are being written and almost fully complete: https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api

zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 22, 2017, 09:59:27 PM
 #467

Here comes Sia and Decred mining for AMD users. Enjoy!

excavator Release v1.2.3 alpha
https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/releases/tag/v1.2.3a

We are also preparing for ETH mining.
With it, dual- and triple-mining with any of the existing algorithms is possible.
We will keep you updated.

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 03:33:28 AM
 #468

How to set up on 5 GTX1070?
Old start line:
excavator.exe -a equihash -s zcl.suprnova.cc:4042 -u User.node07:x -ca -ca -od 5 -or -os 0 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 1 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 2 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 3 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp% -os 4 %core_delta% %mem_delta% %tdp%

I'm probably stupid, but I can not translate it into json file config  Huh

The cmd file I use for my machine that has 4 various NVIDIA cards is following:
Code:
[
{"time":1,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["equihash","equihash.eu.nicehash.com:3357","EDITEDOUT"]}
]},
{"time":2,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","3"]}
]},
{"time":5,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["0","126"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","800"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["1","90"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","700"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["2","72"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","400"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.power_limit","params":["3","126"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","130"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","900"]}
]},
{"time":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["2"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["3"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["4"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["5"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.reset","params":["6"]}
]},
{"time":15,"loop":15,"commands":[
  {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":[]}
]},
{"event":"on_quit","commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["0","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["1","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["1","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["2","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["2","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["2","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.tdp","params":["3","100"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.core_delta","params":["3","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"device.set.memory_delta","params":["3","0"]}
]}
]

First, establish connection with remote pool - algorithm equihash.

Then I add workers so CUDA stuff is initialized (potential jump to P0 state can happen here).

Then waiting a bit for all these CUDA context are initialized and applying clocks and TDP.

After 10 seconds, I reset speed counter of all workers.

Then after 15 seconds and every 15 seconds print total speed to console.

And I also have on_quit even that resets applied clocks and TDPs back to default values.

Hope this helps you Smiley

Can you please explain what is the difference betweem "device.set.power_limit" and device.set.tpd"?
DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 23, 2017, 03:51:44 AM
 #469

If I were to guess, "power_limit" is for opencl with amd, and "tpd" is for cuda with NVidia.  Correct me if I am wrong devs.

Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 270


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 04:10:29 AM
 #470

I am using power_limit on a pair of GTX 1080 Tis  and it appears to be working correctly. For example, if I set it to 150 both GPUs will fluctuate right around 150 watts each for the duration of mining.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:39:42 AM
 #471

When I try that above configuration for sia I just get this:


==================== www.nicehash.com ====================
         Excavator v1.2.2a GPU Miner for NiceHash.
    Copyright (C) 2017 NiceHash. All rights reserved.
Developed by djeZo and zawawa with help and contributors:
    pallas, Vorksholk, bitbandi, ocminer
==================== www.nicehash.com ====================

Build time: 2017-05-21 16:46:05
Build number: 29
Provided startup commandline:
        "E:\Mining\Excavator\excavator.exe"

[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] Log started
[19:53:04][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Found CUDA device: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] api | Listening on 127.0.0.1:3456
[19:53:05][0x00000f30][info] core | Initialized!


This is my first foray into json, so I'm most likely missing something basic.

Run that .bat file instead of .exe. Keep in mind: excavator is more similar to a server app than desktop app.

previous version were working fine with the exe, why the change? getting more confusing and all..

Yes, it may look more confusing, but if take 10min of your time to study what it supports, you will realize that it has a very good aproach that covers everything needed: algo switching, multiple simultaneous pools, dual, tripple mining, device on/off

We could, of course, make a special limited startup fully featured command line like other miners have but that would just mean more programming work and more studying needed for end users.

Current approach gives you knowledge of API and startup commands at the same time, because they are basically the same. What you use for startup, you can use later when Excavator is already running and it will work the same way.

BTW, I suggest you all to take a look at API docs that are being written and almost fully complete: https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api

i can't find how to launch the miner, by adding the url of the pool, where is the line to dd this in the bat?
agis6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:40:27 AM
 #472

@zawawa
Any progress with the Linux version?

I am currently doing preparatory work for the upcoming Linux version.
Excavator's code base is very clean, so there shouldn't be any problems.

This is very good news!
Thanks  Smiley
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 23, 2017, 05:41:16 AM
 #473

how do i use the bat something is missing, i can't seems to get it work to run on suprnovaa, what line should i add for that? where to put username and password?

I believe you need to edit your default_command_file.json  with that information and then run the excavator+web+restart_script.bat to launch the miner.

i edited that with the commanline of my usually pool password and user, but nothing happen, i only see the browser open and tell me the number of gpu, but it say failed to initialaized etc..., can you post an example how to run this please? thank you

restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1129
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 06:03:57 AM
Last edit: May 23, 2017, 06:16:42 AM by restless
 #474

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 06:22:19 AM
 #475

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

Again, excavator is not optimized for them yet. They are all GCN1 cards.
You can run the miner in the admin mode with "amd\start-admin.bat".

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1129
Merit: 1001


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 06:52:06 AM
 #476

any explanation of worker params?
How to set these
Quote
Parameter # | Range | Explanation
-----------------|----------|---------
1 | 0 or 1 | Disable/enable binary kernels
2 | 0 or 1 | Disable/enable the Global Data Share (requires admin privileges)
And how to add 2/3/4 workers per device, say, If I have 2 cards, should i add
   {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}, lines for every worker&card, and how?


run excavator -c devicelist.txt (which comtains {"id":1,"method":"device.list","params":[]})
But result is not quite readable :/

IMHo next update should concentrate on making program useable. (examples how to find current config and set params)
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 07:37:40 AM
 #477

any explanation of worker params?
How to set these
Quote
Parameter # | Range | Explanation
-----------------|----------|---------
1 | 0 or 1 | Disable/enable binary kernels
2 | 0 or 1 | Disable/enable the Global Data Share (requires admin privileges)
And how to add 2/3/4 workers per device, say, If I have 2 cards, should i add
   {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}, lines for every worker&card, and how?


run excavator -c devicelist.txt (which comtains {"id":1,"method":"device.list","params":[]})
But result is not quite readable :/

IMHo next update should concentrate on making program useable. (examples how to find current config and set params)

Well, excavator is actually designed to be used with other more user-friendly applications such as NiceHash Miner.
We should definitely add more examples of config files, though...

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
Vaccinus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 23, 2017, 09:56:21 AM
 #478

by readme, in order to run equihash one has to run it "as admin"
But then the bat file (excavator+web+restart_script.bat) won't start from excavator's folder
so in the beginning of bat file one has to add cd to program folder

like:
Code:
@setlocal enableextensions
@cd /d "%~dp0"

It works with equihash on Pitcairn and Tahiti, but the speed is way lower than optiminer's - 3x slower for Pitcairn and 2x for Tahiti

still doesn't work, what the bat should look like, can you give me an example? i don't know where to put the pool and the username and password, i was able to get the webgui though, but that is the only thign that worked for me

djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 10:05:14 AM
 #479

any explanation of worker params?
How to set these
Quote
Parameter # | Range | Explanation
-----------------|----------|---------
1 | 0 or 1 | Disable/enable binary kernels
2 | 0 or 1 | Disable/enable the Global Data Share (requires admin privileges)
And how to add 2/3/4 workers per device, say, If I have 2 cards, should i add
   {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}, lines for every worker&card, and how?


run excavator -c devicelist.txt (which comtains {"id":1,"method":"device.list","params":[]})
But result is not quite readable :/

IMHo next update should concentrate on making program useable. (examples how to find current config and set params)

First, read https://github.com/nicehash/excavator to get general idea how it works.

Than read API docs which tells you commands for command file and TCP/HTTP API: https://github.com/nicehash/excavator/tree/master/api

marvykkio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 23, 2017, 11:04:12 AM
 #480

I agree to put a string. Bat to help people like me who can not start mining execution, then put an example of file.bat, so people copy, and change the prarameters with theirs.
thank you
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!