Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 09:53:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
zawawa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 300


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 05:01:51 AM
 #821

Hi, I'm trying to run Excavator on one RX470, and keep getting the following error message, any thoughts?

[[2017-07-09 14:32:34.574823] [thread=0x00002bb0] [error]]

   Assertion failed: ReadPCI(topology.pcie.bus, 0, 0, 0x24, sizeof(config_registers_addr), &config_registers_addr) in openclhelp.cpp(283).

This is a compatibility issue with excavator. Which operating system are you using?

Gateless Gate Sharp, an open-source ETH/XMR miner: http://bit.ly/2rJ2x4V
BTC: 1BHwDWVerUTiKxhHPf2ubqKKiBMiKQGomZ
1582278819
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582278819

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582278819
Reply with quote  #2

1582278819
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 11:38:55 AM
 #822

v1.2.10a

added DAG cache host memory storage for quicker DAG switches
speed improvements for all CUDA algorithms for certain cards
CUDA faster DAG generation
bug fixes for AMD cards
added option to disable AMD support

Why dont you say what improvements have you made and on what algos?

Bitrated user: Kompik.
wallstreetwoods
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 12:24:26 PM
 #823

Hi, I'm trying to run Excavator on one RX470, and keep getting the following error message, any thoughts?

[[2017-07-09 14:32:34.574823] [thread=0x00002bb0] [error]]

   Assertion failed: ReadPCI(topology.pcie.bus, 0, 0, 0x24, sizeof(config_registers_addr), &config_registers_addr) in openclhelp.cpp(283).

This is a compatibility issue with excavator. Which operating system are you using?

Using W10 Pro. Have not tried compatibility mode, also thinking of booting W7 to see if there's a difference but haven't had the time.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 12:28:06 PM
 #824

Here comes a new version with major improvements for CUDA ETH mining:

- added DAG cache host memory storage for quicker DAG switches
- speed improvements for all CUDA algorithms for certain cards
- CUDA faster DAG generation
- bug fixes for AMD cards
- added option to disable AMD support

djeZo and dropky worked really hard on it. Enjoy!

Is there anyway we can update the OP so we don't have to scroll through 42 pages to find what the updates were for each version?
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1021


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2017, 02:13:39 PM
 #825

go on the githug, /releases and you'll see all versions with what was updated. 

Redmonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 08:49:26 AM
 #826

http://savepic.ru/14836902.png
What is it?
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 08:58:44 AM
 #827

What happens if you mine Equihash?
yoyo1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:09:46 AM
 #828

and now with crowd - linux linux linux !!! Smiley

it's ridiculous how things changed over last years, once free open source miners now replaced with closed, fee based miners released for windows and on top of it now we should beg for linux releases. sad...

I'm with you here.
Crowd spoils everything Sad
cTnko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 10:16:40 AM
 #829


What is it?

You are using 2 workers for a single card for daggerhashimoto (the recommended amount is 1).
Remove the extra worker and everything should be fine.
Redmonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 11:11:46 AM
 #830


You are using 2 workers for a single card for daggerhashimoto (the recommended amount is 1).
Remove the extra worker and everything should be fine.
Thanks for your reply. And how do I remove an extra worker?
cTnko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 11:16:04 AM
 #831


What is it?

You are using 2 workers for a single card for daggerhashimoto (the recommended amount is 1).
Remove the extra worker and everything should be fine.
Thanks for your reply. And how do I remove an extra worker?

You go to the command_file.json (it might be named a bit differently, its the file you set your pool/address in)

and look for a section looking like this
Code:
{"time":3,"commands":[
            {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
            {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
]},

and you change it to this
Code:
{"time":3,"commands":[
            {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
]},
dvijaydev46
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 11:51:55 AM
 #832

Can I mine any ehtash coin other than ETH and coin ETC?
Redmonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 12:53:13 PM
 #833


You are using 2 workers for a single card for daggerhashimoto (the recommended amount is 1).
Remove the extra worker and everything should be fine.
Thanks for your reply. And how do I remove an extra worker?

You go to the command_file.json (it might be named a bit differently, its the file you set your pool/address in)

and look for a section looking like this
Code:
{"time":3,"commands":[
            {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
            {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
]},

and you change it to this
Code:
{"time":3,"commands":[
            {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
]},

Many thanks, helped!
wallstreetwoods
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 02:23:30 PM
 #834

Hi, I'm trying to run Excavator on one RX470, and keep getting the following error message, any thoughts?

[[2017-07-09 14:32:34.574823] [thread=0x00002bb0] [error]]

   Assertion failed: ReadPCI(topology.pcie.bus, 0, 0, 0x24, sizeof(config_registers_addr), &config_registers_addr) in openclhelp.cpp(283).

This is a compatibility issue with excavator. Which operating system are you using?

I've now tried on W7 and W8, same issue. Anything else you think I could try?
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 12, 2017, 06:07:13 PM
 #835

hi,
for first awesome project, but I have small problem
I got stable 140 Mh/s with ethereum but with zec I have only 1500 h/s any idea why ?
I have 6x 1060

Hi, are you using 2 workers per card (you have 6 cards, so 12 workers total), also did you overclock the core ?

hi, yes I have two workes and overcloked mem, but still I got the same speed, while overclocking did gave me a burst on eth it did not on equihash 

Memory overclocking doesn't really do much for equihash, its the core speed that matters the most.
This might be a far fetched idea, but have you checked your P-State ? (you can do that with nvidia inspector).
What is the hashrate you expected from the cards that you have?
Friend of mine is running an overclocked 1060 with 100W tdp limit, it hashes around 270 h/s for him.

Memory overclocking does quite a lot for equihash, just use GPU-Z and see that it uses memory. Also 1060(samsung) can do 320 sols on EWBF.

Bitrated user: Kompik.
Romeo26222
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 12:22:08 PM
 #836

hi,
for first awesome project, but I have small problem
I got stable 140 Mh/s with ethereum but with zec I have only 1500 h/s any idea why ?
I have 6x 1060

Hi, are you using 2 workers per card (you have 6 cards, so 12 workers total), also did you overclock the core ?

hi, yes I have two workes and overcloked mem, but still I got the same speed, while overclocking did gave me a burst on eth it did not on equihash 

Memory overclocking doesn't really do much for equihash, its the core speed that matters the most.
This might be a far fetched idea, but have you checked your P-State ? (you can do that with nvidia inspector).
What is the hashrate you expected from the cards that you have?
Friend of mine is running an overclocked 1060 with 100W tdp limit, it hashes around 270 h/s for him.

Memory overclocking does quite a lot for equihash, just use GPU-Z and see that it uses memory. Also 1060(samsung) can do 320 sols on EWBF.

I used to use EWBF miner and got 320 SOL on each of my 1060 instead of getting 285 SOL using excavator, but I had a massive issues in stability in it and it crashes frequently even in stock settings, so I switched to excavator, low SOLs but running stable now for more than three days which has never happened with EWBF..
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 01:20:26 PM
 #837

Are you using overclock on the memory?
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 106


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 03:36:37 PM
 #838

I used to use EWBF miner and got 320 SOL on each of my 1060 instead of getting 285 SOL using excavator, but I had a massive issues in stability in it and it crashes frequently even in stock settings, so I switched to excavator, low SOLs but running stable now for more than three days which has never happened with EWBF..
As far as EWBF restart is almost instant (no DAG generation). Then it is no problem just to kill process once in every XX minute.
330-340Sols instead of 290 is 10-15% extra.
cryptouse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 07:13:18 PM
 #839

Are you using overclock on the memory?

yes, I do.
core 100 and memory 800 power limit 70, but I have MCU load at 60% dunno if should be 100%
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 05:36:19 AM
 #840

Are you using overclock on the memory?

yes, I do.
core 100 and memory 800 power limit 70, but I have MCU load at 60% dunno if should be 100%

What brand and type of GPU are you using.
I'm using a EVGA 1070 SC. But with 600 mhz plus on the memory I got artifacts.
It has Micron chips on it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!