Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 09:31:02 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: excavator by NiceHash - multi-algorithm NVIDIA GPU miner [1.5.6a]  (Read 178651 times)
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2017, 09:20:40 AM
 #841

Are you using overclock on the memory?

yes, I do.
core 100 and memory 800 power limit 70, but I have MCU load at 60% dunno if should be 100%

What brand and type of GPU are you using.
I'm using a EVGA 1070 SC. But with 600 mhz plus on the memory I got artifacts.
It has Micron chips on it.

My 1060 cards with Samsung memory work flawless with +850 memory, and those without not more than +600 stable.

1582277462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277462
Reply with quote  #2

1582277462
Report to moderator
1582277462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582277462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582277462
Reply with quote  #2

1582277462
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
The Largest Bitcoin Poker Site
Bad Beat Jackpot Available
No Limit Texas Hold'em Cash Games And Tournaments
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 09:23:00 AM
 #842

Are you using overclock on the memory?

yes, I do.
core 100 and memory 800 power limit 70, but I have MCU load at 60% dunno if should be 100%

What brand and type of GPU are you using.
I'm using a EVGA 1070 SC. But with 600 mhz plus on the memory I got artifacts.
It has Micron chips on it.

My 1060 cards with Samsung memory work flawless with +850 memory, and those without not more than +600 stable.
I will try it with 550 Mhz. Thanks.
DragonSlayer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:17:29 PM
 #843

Wondering, does excavator work on other pools or is it locked to nicehash?  With profits dropping, I am thinking about mining coins that I want to hold for a while.

cTnko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:14:30 PM
 #844

Wondering, does excavator work on other pools or is it locked to nicehash?  With profits dropping, I am thinking about mining coins that I want to hold for a while.

daggerhashimoto is only supported on nicehash and suprnova, other algorithms should work fine on any other pool
baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 07:41:31 AM
 #845

is there a way to restart Excavator every 6 hours?
thhjs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 09:04:06 AM
 #846

Via scheduled tasks maybe.
xmanzero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 10:11:44 AM
 #847

Hello, my friend said with me that: nicehash don't receive hashrate from Iberlink X11 10800Mhs, it 's right? 
daigitinasam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 11:00:30 AM
 #848

Hello guys. I have 6x 1060 palit 6gb. I am making 145mh/s total with +900 memory and 70 power limit. I heard that those cards with this miner could make 30mh/s per card. What setting do I have to use to acomplish that speed?
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 11:16:35 AM
 #849

is there a way to restart Excavator every 6 hours?

Put quit command in, timed to execute after 6 hours. Combine with autorestart script and you have it.

baten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 11:40:07 AM
Last edit: July 19, 2017, 11:51:21 AM by baten
 #850

is there a way to restart Excavator every 6 hours?

Put quit command in, timed to execute after 6 hours. Combine with autorestart script and you have it.

Like this?:
{"time":21600, "commands":[quit]}
{"time":21600,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"quit","params":[]}
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 01:32:25 PM
 #851

Hello guys. I have 6x 1060 palit 6gb. I am making 145mh/s total with +900 memory and 70 power limit. I heard that those cards with this miner could make 30mh/s per card. What setting do I have to use to acomplish that speed?


I have 4 rigs with 1060 cards evga gigabyte and zotac.

I can tell you that this card 30mh can't do it.
The max they can do is 24.7 which mine do.

+100 core
+65 tdp
+880 memory
I get 24.7 with ethminer mod and excavator with nicehash 2.0.0.8

And i get 24.5 with claymore but i get errors sometimes

Btw if i would use excavator without gui interface which is the .bat file to create with 6x 1060gtx cards? Thanks

daigitinasam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 10:53:51 PM
 #852

Hello guys. I have 6x 1060 palit 6gb. I am making 145mh/s total with +900 memory and 70 power limit. I heard that those cards with this miner could make 30mh/s per card. What setting do I have to use to acomplish that speed?


I have 4 rigs with 1060 cards evga gigabyte and zotac.

I can tell you that this card 30mh can't do it.
The max they can do is 24.7 which mine do.

+100 core
+65 tdp
+880 memory
I get 24.7 with ethminer mod and excavator with nicehash 2.0.0.8

And i get 24.5 with claymore but i get errors sometimes

Btw if i would use excavator without gui interface which is the .bat file to create with 6x 1060gtx cards? Thanks

I use "ethermine-stratum-cuda" bat file and I just put my adress there
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 20, 2017, 06:18:40 AM
 #853

Hello guys. I have 6x 1060 palit 6gb. I am making 145mh/s total with +900 memory and 70 power limit. I heard that those cards with this miner could make 30mh/s per card. What setting do I have to use to acomplish that speed?


I have 4 rigs with 1060 cards evga gigabyte and zotac.

I can tell you that this card 30mh can't do it.
The max they can do is 24.7 which mine do.

+100 core
+65 tdp
+880 memory
I get 24.7 with ethminer mod and excavator with nicehash 2.0.0.8

And i get 24.5 with claymore but i get errors sometimes

Btw if i would use excavator without gui interface which is the .bat file to create with 6x 1060gtx cards? Thanks

I use "ethermine-stratum-cuda" bat file and I just put my adress there


ok thanks. anyway nicehash 2.0.0.8 is better
my 6x 1060 mining at 147mh with 2.0.0.8 while with excavator they mine at 132 mh

cryptouse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2017, 06:16:25 PM
 #854

Quote from: daigitinasam

I use "ethermine-stratum-cuda" bat file and I just put my adress there

where can I find that bat file ?
modus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 12:41:28 PM
 #855

@NiceHashSupport let me being first of saying awesome miner fastest one yet ... so I thank-you..

This may interest the development team for this software..I found a bug when using AMD graphics card ( Driver 17.5.1) 7950 MSI card on windows 7.

Whenever I start the default bat file "excavator+web+restart_script.bat" or "start-admin.bat" in the AMD folder ( after turning off signature and on) .. I lose total control of my Graphics card fan speed... If try to adjust with MSI afterburner it will continuously down clock my fan speed. No matter what I try Excavator keeps returning it to unsafe levels in my opinions for my setup. I looked in each bat file trying to see if can i find what commands are controlling my fan speed to no avail.

If I can help in anyway with debugging please let me know...

Thank-you
Modus   Smiley
djeZo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 06:32:39 PM
 #856

@NiceHashSupport let me being first of saying awesome miner fastest one yet ... so I thank-you..

This may interest the development team for this software..I found a bug when using AMD graphics card ( Driver 17.5.1) 7950 MSI card on windows 7.

Whenever I start the default bat file "excavator+web+restart_script.bat" or "start-admin.bat" in the AMD folder ( after turning off signature and on) .. I lose total control of my Graphics card fan speed... If try to adjust with MSI afterburner it will continuously down clock my fan speed. No matter what I try Excavator keeps returning it to unsafe levels in my opinions for my setup. I looked in each bat file trying to see if can i find what commands are controlling my fan speed to no avail.

If I can help in anyway with debugging please let me know...

Thank-you
Modus   Smiley

This is a known bug and will be fixed in next ver.

StraabdenDaals
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 10:53:59 PM
 #857

This is probably the wrong place to ask this but - how does one use the nicehash pool from EthOS? It wouldn't make sense to use a BTC address while mining ETH.
modus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 09:30:45 AM
 #858

@djeZo thanks  mate... looking forward to the next version
tharrison159
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 01:14:28 PM
 #859

Hey,

so I've recently added a second GPU but my hash rate has remained the same, using ewbf and ccminer my hashrate has doubled as expected

anything I need to change in the config?

config:

[
   {"time":0,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["lbry","lbry.suprnova.cc:6256","xxxx"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]


I'm using v1.2.10a
TigTex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 5


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 02:39:27 PM
 #860

Hey,

so I've recently added a second GPU but my hash rate has remained the same, using ewbf and ccminer my hashrate has doubled as expected

anything I need to change in the config?

config:

[
   {"time":0,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["lbry","lbry.suprnova.cc:6256","xxxx"]}
   ]},
   {"time":3,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]}
   ]},
   {"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
      {"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
   ]}
]


I'm using v1.2.10a


You need to create a worker for the second gpu and not 2 workers for the same gpu

Code:
[
{"time":0,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.add","params":["lbry","lbry.suprnova.cc:6256","xxxx"]}
]},
{"time":3,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["0","0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.add","params":["1","0"]}
]},
{"time":10,"loop":10,"commands":[
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["0"]},
{"id":1,"method":"worker.print.speed","params":["1"]},
{"id":1,"method":"algorithm.print.speeds","params":["0"]}
]}
]

.::. TigTex .::.
Good luck! Have a nice hash
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!