Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 08:25:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 182 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Klondike - 16 chip ASIC Open Source Board - Preliminary  (Read 434513 times)
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 12:53:23 PM
 #1961

My 3 module Avalons vary between 1.1% and 2.2% HW according to formula of CK: 100 * HW / (diff1shares + HW)
I'm not sure what the formula is. I was just going by the value reported at the top of screen as HW: and comparing it to A: value also at top of screen. Not very sophisticated.

Regarding interrupts, GIE isn't disabled when handling an interrupt, so interrupts can be interrupted. But if I do set GIE=0 then that causes enough disruption to the USB stack in terms of timing delays while waiting for the servicing that is chokes and disconnects. I'm not worried now as I have solved that sufficiently that it no longer disconnects and the result capture hasn't so far had overruns related to not being service quickly enough.

1558729509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729509
Reply with quote  #2

1558729509
Report to moderator
1558729509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729509
Reply with quote  #2

1558729509
Report to moderator
1558729509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729509
Reply with quote  #2

1558729509
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558729509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729509
Reply with quote  #2

1558729509
Report to moderator
1558729509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558729509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558729509
Reply with quote  #2

1558729509
Report to moderator
BenTuras
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 01:12:13 PM
 #1962

Regarding interrupts, GIE isn't disabled when handling an interrupt, so interrupts can be interrupted. But if I do set GIE=0 then that causes enough disruption to the USB stack in terms of timing delays while waiting for the servicing that is chokes and disconnects. I'm not worried now as I have solved that sufficiently that it no longer disconnects and the result capture hasn't so far had overruns related to not being service quickly enough.
Great!

I am selling in stock OneStringMiner boards, based on the Bitfury chips. Have a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=495536.0
dimka890
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 01:19:14 PM
 #1963

the temptation to jump in a press the boards is high....
Im in a similar position, but have said I wont press them till they are stable, evan if this mean I miss batch 1

+1 that is the best move for everyone involved. Measure twice cut once.
In Ukraine and Russia says "measure seven times, cut onec", but we have Russian "aвocь"  Grin
I think this PCB's will be work with some fixes.
lexis200
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 01:25:25 PM
 #1964

I guess your problem is blocking of interrupts while handling an interrupt.
Are you taking too much time to handle an interrupt ?
Can you create a low-level assembly interrupt routine that only gets one byte of data, stores it in a circular buffer and returns again ?
This low level routine can then handle both usb and result bytes input.
Higher level routines can then poll for data in the circular buffer.
Originally I had disabled the USB interrupts during result capture (32 bits, 4 bytes, 8uS/byte) as I wanted to ensure that nothing disturbed that. That was unacceptable to the USB stack as presumably it has to react to bus hardware conditions. After I removed that code the disconnects stopped but I feared the results would overrun if the USB stack took too much time. That doesn't appear to be an issue. I had the UART interrupt handling one byte but now have modified it to handle both bytes the PIC could have in it's FIFO before letting go. So as long as the USB doesn't take >16uS right in the middle of a result nonce it won't overrun, and if it does then it gets detected and counted. So far I've not seen any counted overruns so it seems to not be the reason for HW errors, which do occur still sometimes.

Looking at a screen shot on the forums for a USB Erupter running under cgminer it indicated around 10% HW errors, so I wonder if higher HW errors is normal compared to GPU mining where I can go for weeks with no HW errors. If Avalons typically run with HW errors then I'm maybe wasting my time trying to get it down to GPU levels? Any input from Avalon owners about typical HW error counts?

Not sure if this info is what you were looking for, but Burnin seems to have got his board to run with zero hardware errors... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2637343#msg2637343. No idea how long that board was running for though.

I don't understand much of what you're talking about but it's fun following this thread anyway  Smiley

Alms for an ex-leper... 1CDttnLVYtDhvK9h69LXJdPT3E6skyTfy8
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2013, 01:35:09 PM
 #1965

Regarding interrupts, GIE isn't disabled when handling an interrupt, so interrupts can be interrupted. But if I do set GIE=0 then that causes enough disruption to the USB stack in terms of timing delays while waiting for the servicing that is chokes and disconnects. I'm not worried now as I have solved that sufficiently that it no longer disconnects and the result capture hasn't so far had overruns related to not being service quickly enough.
Great!
Just saw a result overrun... sheesh.

Not sure if this info is what you were looking for, but Burnin seems to have got his board to run with zero hardware errors... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2637343#msg2637343. No idea how long that board was running for though.

I don't understand much of what you're talking about but it's fun following this thread anyway  Smiley
I don't see mention of what chip he changed or what problem it solved. But it makes me feel better that I'm not the only one having to struggle with problems.

In Ukraine and Russia says "measure seven times, cut onec", but we have Russian "aвocь"  Grin
I think this PCB's will be work with some fixes.
1. See fix1.pdf on github in kicad/nano directory. It shows the fix for the power error.
2. Need to scrape GND connection on USB bottom side because it doesn't connect to GND plane where it should due to name mismatch in file.
3. Bend PIC pins to fit narrow pads.
4. Add another NOR gate for result capture, not yet documented as that was just worked out yesterday. This is the hard one as those NOR gates are so tiny. You may be better off replacing with a 74AUP2G02 and adjusting pcb traces to fit 8 pins instead of 6 pins. That also needs a resistor added, 100 ohm and chg capacitor from 30pF to 220pF (or a bit higher perhaps).

andrewsg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 01:54:07 PM
 #1966


Not sure if this info is what you were looking for, but Burnin seems to have got his board to run with zero hardware errors... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2637343#msg2637343. No idea how long that board was running for though.

I don't understand much of what you're talking about but it's fun following this thread anyway  Smiley
I don't see mention of what chip he changed or what problem it solved. But it makes me feel better that I'm not the only one having to struggle with problems.

He replaced one Avalon chip for another, on a fully populated board.


Bitcoin can be bad for your chi. Improve yours and mine by sending BTC to: 1N1zRYSwKQbZ8Kx1bKvTskrjGMNynVFEr1
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:19:16 PM
 #1967


Not sure if this info is what you were looking for, but Burnin seems to have got his board to run with zero hardware errors... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2637343#msg2637343. No idea how long that board was running for though.

I don't understand much of what you're talking about but it's fun following this thread anyway  Smiley
I don't see mention of what chip he changed or what problem it solved. But it makes me feel better that I'm not the only one having to struggle with problems.

He replaced one Avalon chip for another, on a fully populated board.


How do you know what chip he replaced ?
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1017


^ Will code for Bitcoins


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 02:46:00 PM
 #1968

He replaced one Avalon chip for another, on a fully populated board.
How do you know what chip he replaced ?

Burnin reported it in earlier post, one Avalon chip was causing him problems from the beginning.
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 03:29:39 PM
 #1969

He replaced one Avalon chip for another, on a fully populated board.
How do you know what chip he replaced ?

Burnin reported it in earlier post, one Avalon chip was causing him problems from the beginning.
I have followed the burnin development thread and don't recall him saying it was an Avalon chip.

I saw this post.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2623157#msg2623157


Then I saw this.
http://[url]https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2631282#msg2631282
[url]

Did I miss something else?
ampu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:11:24 PM
 #1970

He replaced one Avalon chip for another, on a fully populated board.
How do you know what chip he replaced ?

Burnin reported it in earlier post, one Avalon chip was causing him problems from the beginning.
I have followed the burnin development thread and don't recall him saying it was an Avalon chip.

I saw this post.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2623157#msg2623157


Then I saw this.
http://[url]https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2631282#msg2631282
[url]

Did I miss something else?

This?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2637343#msg2637343

BTC: 1LVzxHuyHjCgoTYggmNVNswdLK7yWsy78y
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:16:41 PM
 #1971

No we were trying to decide what chip was replaced to get rid of the HW errors on nonce read back.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 04:20:17 PM
 #1972

If you want advice on the PIC interrupt or really anything PIC related, I'd recommend asking on piclist.com.  They always sort me out pretty quickly there.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
itod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1017


^ Will code for Bitcoins


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 05:42:27 PM
 #1973

I have followed the burnin development thread and don't recall him saying it was an Avalon chip.

...

Did I miss something else?

Probably this:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2631282#msg2631282

He explicitly said he fried the ASIC resulting in 1/2 board inactive (in Burnin design ASICs are orginized in 2 chains of 10 chips).
cardcomm
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 07:05:26 PM
 #1974

No we were trying to decide what chip was replaced to get rid of the HW errors on nonce read back.


Did you see what specific chip he replaced to fix the problem? I've followed that thread, but I didn't see it stated what chip it was faulty.

It sounds to me like the bad ASIC was a separate issue.

Easily see your cgminer status with my cgminerLCDStats app:  http://cardcomm.github.io/cgminerLCDStats/
Did my post help you or make you laugh? Let me know with Bitcoins at: 1CQfpMHQ5zVuZ5i9uxSHSSx4J8ZhehSjn3  Smiley
Bluestreak66
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:04:54 PM
 #1975

I have followed the burnin development thread and don't recall him saying it was an Avalon chip.

...

Did I miss something else?

Probably this:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2631282#msg2631282

He explicitly said he fried the ASIC resulting in 1/2 board inactive (in Burnin design ASICs are orginized in 2 chains of 10 chips).

I've been following that thread and didn't see him explicitly say it was a asic. What I've deduce is that is was something between the asic chain and the pic32 or the pic itself. Does anybody know if there are any closeups of the board showing component numbers? Or better yet any schematic or references to how he uses the pic to comunicate with the acics? I would like to see the scematic and compare it to the klondike but it doesn't seem he is going to release it until boards are shipped
fasmax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 03, 2013, 11:13:22 PM
 #1976

I have followed the burnin development thread and don't recall him saying it was an Avalon chip.

...

Did I miss something else?

Probably this:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2631282#msg2631282

He explicitly said he fried the ASIC resulting in 1/2 board inactive (in Burnin design ASICs are orginized in 2 chains of 10 chips).

I've been following that thread and didn't see him explicitly say it was a asic. What I've deduce is that is was something between the asic chain and the pic32 or the pic itself. Does anybody know if there are any closeups of the board showing component numbers? Or better yet any schematic or references to how he uses the pic to comunicate with the acics? I would like to see the scematic and compare it to the klondike but it doesn't seem he is going to release it until boards are shipped
I suspect he replace the device receiving the report signals from the ASIC's with a Schmitt trigger device that feeds the PIC chip. But that is just a guess.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 12:42:08 AM
 #1977

I suspect he replace the device receiving the report signals from the ASIC's with a Schmitt trigger device that feeds the PIC chip. But that is just a guess.

Bkk was worried about the shape of his signals.  I think the PIC only has its Schmitt triggers enabled when the hardware functions are used.  If you just use RC0 etc they're just TTL inputs.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2013, 01:07:33 AM
 #1978

I suspect he replace the device receiving the report signals from the ASIC's with a Schmitt trigger device that feeds the PIC chip. But that is just a guess.

Bkk was worried about the shape of his signals.  I think the PIC only has its Schmitt triggers enabled when the hardware functions are used.  If you just use RC0 etc they're just TTL inputs.
I use the USART inputs but my reading was that Schmitts were present on normal input but perhaps not on USART - though I find it quite ambiguous. Currently I have Schmitt triggers on the clock signal but the data signal is still direct. Scoping shows the data rises quite quickly and early enough to be captured by the clock but to be extra sure I may test with added Schmitt buffers to both to see if any improvement results.

cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 03:10:37 AM
 #1979

I use the USART inputs but my reading was that Schmitts were present on normal input but perhaps not on USART - though I find it quite ambiguous. Currently I have Schmitt triggers on the clock signal but the data signal is still direct. Scoping shows the data rises quite quickly and early enough to be captured by the clock but to be extra sure I may test with added Schmitt buffers to both to see if any improvement results.

Oh I thought you were using I2C instead of serial to communicate with the chips.  According to the datasheet the USART inputs are Schmitt Triggers but I think if that's only if you use them in hardware mode.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 03:12:22 AM
 #1980

"handling an interrupt, so interrupts can be interrupted."  BKK "Don Rumsfeld" Coins  Grin



“There are interrupted interrupts; there are things we interrupt that we interrupt.
There are interrupts uninterrupted; that is to say, there are things that we now interrupt we don't interrupt.
But there are also uninterrupted uninterrupts – there are things we do not interrupt we don't interrupt.”

—Klondike Secretary of Design, BKK "Donald Rumsfeld" Coins

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 ... 182 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!