Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 02:10:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 182 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Klondike - 16 chip ASIC Open Source Board - Preliminary  (Read 434513 times)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1165


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 03:08:51 AM
 #2101

usart timing is at page 375 of the pic datasheet - not what you searched in detail -but still interesting.

page 270 and page 271:
Maximum set-able baud-rate:
Desired Baud Rate = FOSC / (4 * (SPBRGH:SPBRGL +1))

48MHZ / 4 = 12MHz - thats "fast"
Ok. So we assuming we refill the UART close to optimally then we could probably get the dead zone to (32+8+16)/12 = 5, say 6uS maybe. Which should be a very, very tiny loss in nonce data, maybe around 0.0000015/5 = 0.0000003%. And maybe double if your average work has 2 nonces but it seems like most have 1 or 2, and a few have 3.

So it's probably not worth delaying nonces to avoid the dead zone. You could lose more due to block change if delayed. The main thing is it completely frees up the IRQ timing constraints.
OK that's sounds good Smiley

Your % aren't quite correct (when you divide the work up, the range for each is of course the division, not 2^32), but the numbers are small enough that indeed it appears it's better to lose a nonce once in a while than slow things down by more than that resolving the problem.

Average nonce per 2^32 is of course 1.
However, 4 isn't all that rare (hmm I think I'll add a stats counter for the BFLSC to see how often >1 does happen - that one's the easiest to do it)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1558620604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558620604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558620604
Reply with quote  #2

1558620604
Report to moderator
Some PGP public keys you should import: theymos, Wladimir, Gregory, Pieter
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558620604
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558620604

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558620604
Reply with quote  #2

1558620604
Report to moderator
Lollaskates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 03:17:51 AM
 #2102

That is a sidetrack. Start a new thread about the bitfury.

Bkk brought it up not me Cheesy I'm trying to remember what was the reason for delaying the signal? I haven't looked into the communication protocol too much I just glanced over it. Is the plan to use two nor gates on the final design? I haven't looked at any of the updated files I may do that now.

Tongue

I know.

Damn him still drooling.

I am more interested in what hub I can bundle with a Raspberry Pi and still overclock the K1 Nanos what is possible because I have giant tub of mineral oil, a pretty heat exchanger, cooling tower and some pumps and a beautiful baby blue fiberglass tank I want to dunk them in.

Yeah did you end up posting that complete mineral oil solution you've got there in that other thread? I'm interested in knowing the parts I'd need.

Also, I plan on putting together a guide on turning the RPI into a miner host, with the added bonus of a $20 RGB 128x64px LCD for monitoring, with keypad. Its Gonna be a fun project while I wait for this board to finish Smiley

I saw that RPI miner host project - looks like a blast. I was just filling my shopping cart on adafruit for that last night. Gotta go back and order it Smiley
http://learn.adafruit.com/piminer-raspberry-pi-bitcoin-miner/

I was inspired by that project as well, however I will be using Graphic ST7565 Negative LCD (128x64) http://www.adafruit.com/products/438 instead. I want to be able to display moving graphs among other things Smiley

Hold fire boys, check this thread before buying........

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.msg2671338#msg2671338

Kano`s on the job   Wink

the 128x64 I linked is SPI and there are tutorials floating around on how to connect it to an rpi. I plan on writing up a blog post on my whole build, i'll of course link that here on the boards when its finished.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 04:00:18 AM
 #2103

Both spi and I2c are supported by hardware on the raspberry pi, it's surprisingly easy to use.  Though must stuff is written in python which I hate.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 04:28:54 AM
 #2104

I pushed a driver update for supporting config options. Just copied Icarus method.

In conf file can add,

klondike-options : 300, 60, 80, 50

where,

300 is clock in MHz
60 is target temp in deg C
80 is critical temp in deg C
50 is fan target in percent (power)

The firmware for the temp/fan control isn't complete and I haven't had time to test what's there but it does report the thermistor reading. It should set fan power according to config setting.  Currently it doesn't update fan according to temp above/below target. And it doesn't shutdown based on critical temp. I'll get to that soon but for now I wanted an easier way to set clock than opening ktest and priming it.

Cmd line option worked as well but I noticed it didn't override conf file.
eg.

--klondike-options 256,60,80,50
or
--klondike 256

to just set clock.



Lollaskates
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 05:02:00 AM
 #2105

I pushed a driver update for supporting config options. Just copied Icarus method.

In conf file can add,

klondike-options : 300, 60, 80, 50

where,

300 is clock in MHz
60 is target temp in deg C
80 is critical temp in deg C
50 is fan target in percent (power)

The firmware for the temp/fan control isn't complete and I haven't had time to test what's there but it does report the thermistor reading. It should set fan power according to config setting.  Currently it doesn't update fan according to temp above/below target. And it doesn't shutdown based on critical temp. I'll get to that soon but for now I wanted an easier way to set clock than opening ktest and priming it.

Cmd line option worked as well but I noticed it didn't override conf file.
eg.

--klondike-options 256,60,80,50
or
--klondike 256

to just set clock.



well played sir, well played. Its good to hear you were able to run it over 300MHz by the way Smiley
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 05:21:31 AM
 #2106

During tests of single Avalon chip last night We were able to run it without misses up to 395 MHz.
We tried up to 450 but after 395 it starts missing data.
This without proper cooling.

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 05:23:39 AM
 #2107

During tests of single Avalon chip last night We were able to run it without misses up to 395 MHz.
We tried up to 450 but after 395 it starts missing data.
This without proper cooling.
Nice. Is that with a 30pF cap? I only got to about 360 with 30pF.

Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 05:44:39 AM
 #2108

During tests of single Avalon chip last night We were able to run it without misses up to 395 MHz.
We tried up to 450 but after 395 it starts missing data.
This without proper cooling.

NICE MARTO!!!!!!!!!

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 05:55:52 AM
 #2109

During tests of single Avalon chip last night We were able to run it without misses up to 395 MHz.
We tried up to 450 but after 395 it starts missing data.
This without proper cooling.
Nice. Is that with a 30pF cap? I only got to about 360 with 30pF.
It was on a test bread board with 16 bit pic controller , that we use for other projects.
In this case the clock for the avalon is fed by the PIC itself, without oscilator.
And yes 30 pF cap

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 06:56:22 AM
 #2110

Comments?

Quote
Quote from: JHenderson on Today at 08:40:04
Thought FCC guidelines were to resolve interference issue with other electronic components not mitigate against potential heath risks. FCC and FDA are different 

Contrary to all my competitors I do take EMC seriously and designed these boards to be compliant. (which did increase price)
Emission testing is scheduled for next week, but the Lab hasn't yet confirmed my appointment.
The boards will be tested against EN55022.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2678377#msg2678377

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
c-tek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 08:27:15 AM
 #2111

Comments?

Quote
Quote from: JHenderson on Today at 08:40:04
Thought FCC guidelines were to resolve interference issue with other electronic components not mitigate against potential heath risks. FCC and FDA are different 

Contrary to all my competitors I do take EMC seriously and designed these boards to be compliant. (which did increase price)
Emission testing is scheduled for next week, but the Lab hasn't yet confirmed my appointment.
The boards will be tested against EN55022.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2678377#msg2678377


There are no components on the board that their function will generate interference greater then the maximum admissible value of FCC.
This is just marketing IMHO.
Enigma81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 09:17:28 AM
 #2112

Comments?

Quote
Quote from: JHenderson on Today at 08:40:04
Thought FCC guidelines were to resolve interference issue with other electronic components not mitigate against potential heath risks. FCC and FDA are different 

Contrary to all my competitors I do take EMC seriously and designed these boards to be compliant. (which did increase price)
Emission testing is scheduled for next week, but the Lab hasn't yet confirmed my appointment.
The boards will be tested against EN55022.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2678377#msg2678377


There are no components on the board that their function will generate interference greater then the maximum admissible value of FCC.
This is just marketing IMHO.

Um.. What?  Given a 2 layers board and a 32Mhz oscillator that is routed all over the place, I think the FCC would not be so sure..

Enigma
c-tek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 09:38:36 AM
 #2113

Quote
Um.. What?  Given a 2 layers board and a 32Mhz oscillator that is routed all over the place, I think the FCC would not be so sure..

Enigma

For example take a ATX or mATX mainboard. It has multilayer circuit (not 2 layers), the oscilator is greater and there are more circuits than on the K16. The power feeded into the board is huge compared to K16. Not to mention the power filters and transformers.
So I assume that the circuit traces of the K16 are not enough to emit EM interference so that the values are greater than FCC aproves.
And let's keep in mind that those values are given at 1 meter from the device Smiley You will not sleep with the k16 boards.
In my opinion this is somewhat not important to discuss since there is more EMI using a cell phone. And if you decide to have a "farm" of k16 they will probably be placed in a location far or away from people (due tot the heat and also to prevent accidental intervention).

And anyway we are discussing about an experimental device. There are lots of things to improve and this is only one thing of them Smiley

Enigma81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 10:18:39 AM
 #2114

Quote
Um.. What?  Given a 2 layers board and a 32Mhz oscillator that is routed all over the place, I think the FCC would not be so sure..

Enigma

For example take a ATX or mATX mainboard. It has multilayer circuit (not 2 layers), the oscilator is greater and there are more circuits than on the K16. The power feeded into the board is huge compared to K16. Not to mention the power filters and transformers.
So I assume that the circuit traces of the K16 are not enough to emit EM interference so that the values are greater than FCC aproves.
And let's keep in mind that those values are given at 1 meter from the device Smiley You will not sleep with the k16 boards.
In my opinion this is somewhat not important to discuss since there is more EMI using a cell phone. And if you decide to have a "farm" of k16 they will probably be placed in a location far or away from people (due tot the heat and also to prevent accidental intervention).

And anyway we are discussing about an experimental device. There are lots of things to improve and this is only one thing of them Smiley



I love self proclaimed EE's.  Where's my facepalm picture...
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 10:20:39 AM
 #2115

Um.. What?  Given a 2 layers board and a 32Mhz oscillator that is routed all over the place, I think the FCC would not be so sure..

Enigma
2 layer board? The clock is routed in the middle of a GND plane and has one below and a power plane above. And there is GND stitching around the edges. While I don't have access to FCC testing facilities here I'm reasonably sure that a 32 MHz clock won't cause any grief. It could be different if the 300 MHz hash clock was route all over the place.

Was the comment about "insane power supply" in that other thread aimed at mine? I'd like to know if someone else said that.

Bicknellski
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 10:23:37 AM
 #2116

Um.. What?  Given a 2 layers board and a 32Mhz oscillator that is routed all over the place, I think the FCC would not be so sure..

Enigma
2 layer board? The clock is routed in the middle of a GND plane and has one below and a power plane above. And there is GND stitching around the edges. While I don't have access to FCC testing facilities here I'm reasonably sure that a 32 MHz clock won't cause any grief. It could be different if the 300 MHz hash clock was route all over the place.

Was the comment about "insane power supply" in that other thread aimed at mine? I'd like to know if someone else said that.

Guessing the BIG BOYS not the DIY... wink wink not sure.

Dogie trust abuse, spam, bullying, conspiracy posts & insults to forum members. Ask the mods or admins to move Dogie's spam or off topic stalking posts to the link above.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1165


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 10:25:56 AM
 #2117

...
Average nonce per 2^32 is of course 1.
However, 4 isn't all that rare (hmm I think I'll add a stats counter for the BFLSC to see how often >1 does happen - that one's the easiest to do it)
Just added it to my git and running it on my Jalapeno ... it seems multiple answers are even more common than I thought:
80 results:
33/28/9/6/3/0/1/0/0/0
means: 33 had 0, 28 had 1, 9 had 2, 6 had 3, 3 had 4, 1 had 6
... a value in position 9 means 9 or more, which isn't possible, but avoids unexpected crashes Smiley

I'll let it run for a bit ...
400 results:
152/137/69/31/9/0/1/1/0/0

And a bit longer ...
1000 results:
374/364/175/64/19/1/2/1/0/0
(which is 1007 nonces = close to expected average of 1000)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1002


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 10:29:50 AM
 #2118

1000 results:
374/364/175/64/19/1/2/1/0/0
(which is 1007 nonces = close to expected average of 1000)
I'm surprised so many have 0. If only we could test for a "dead" work unit and discard them. Tongue

Enigma81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 10:34:56 AM
 #2119

Um.. What?  Given a 2 layers board and a 32Mhz oscillator that is routed all over the place, I think the FCC would not be so sure..

Enigma
2 layer board? The clock is routed in the middle of a GND plane and has one below and a power plane above. And there is GND stitching around the edges. While I don't have access to FCC testing facilities here I'm reasonably sure that a 32 MHz clock won't cause any grief. It could be different if the 300 MHz hash clock was route all over the place.

Was the comment about "insane power supply" in that other thread aimed at mine? I'd like to know if someone else said that.

I thought you were doing this in 2 layers.. I suppose I haven't paid that much attention though.. Agreed, should be fine then.  Maybe I'm remembering something from the very early days of your development.

Not sure what you mean about the insane power supply - I don't even recall talking about such thing, so it obviously wasn't aimed at you..

Enigma
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1165


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 10:58:40 AM
 #2120

1000 results:
374/364/175/64/19/1/2/1/0/0
(which is 1007 nonces = close to expected average of 1000)
I'm surprised so many have 0. If only we could test for a "dead" work unit and discard them. Tongue
Then you could increase all hashing performance by a massive 37% (based on that result) Cheesy

... and yet this is something I looked into a long time ago (almost 2 years) early on when I first found out about bitcoin, but never completed my work on it ...
By the looks of those results I should get back to it one day and finish it ... but I doubt I'll bother since it probably won't yield anything Tongue
It started as a program to optimise hashing (and found all the GPU optimisations independently)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 [106] 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 ... 182 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!