Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 10:00:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Sixth alt coin thread I forgot to mod last thread.  (Read 71950 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Marvell2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:09:49 AM
 #581


screws from the bottom seems a good idea but it will be hard to get up there because there are a ton of rafters up to criss crossed
I  guess we could but why is it different from screws from the roof side ?

No - screws down through the flange into the plywood from above.  That DAP roof sealant is good stuff, but it's meant to keep water out, not to really hold something in place. Depending on how wide the flange is you may end up putting some roofing nails through it anyways when you lay down the felt paper (ice paper) and shingles, but a few nails or flat head screws into it to hold it in place would be more then worth it.

Usually when someone says tar in reference to a roof it's what you would find as "roof cement" at your hardware store. It's good stuff and every house should have a bucket of it on hand for patching shingles, flashing, gutters, etc...

http://homeguides.sfgate.com/use-roof-cement-28831.html



I see thanks for the tips.

I though the same thing about the DAP stuff , no where on it does it say it is like a glue.  SO i still need to find some caulk or glue to keep the ventilator in place, could I just use the roof tar to glue down the vent AND the shingles ? after I put them on top of the ice paper ?

Or do you recommend another glue or caulk to hold the vent down before nails then ice paper ?

thanks again

I have 1 vent like that  I used 4 screws

I put down this under it

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Nashua-Tape-6-in-x-50-ft-Select-Window-and-Door-Flashing-Tape-1343003/206495170

then a thin layer of tar
then the vent with 4 screws
then the roll of flashing tape
then tar
then singles

it is more then 18 years old

3 hurricanes
winds gusted up to 95 in one of them

does not leak

I did have to replace the motor after 2 years the replacement  moter is  like 15-16 years old.

700 is a good price for his labor


do not worry about intake  my guess is  the garage  is not air tight and enough air will get in.

you kind of want a low intake  with a air filter on it

i will show an idea later

Thanks @philipma1957 I will grab the flashing paper and the tar and 24 screws later today , the installer gets off work at 4pm and will head here directly so I will be ready
I already ordered the low gravity intake  , but I can return it if your Idea is better, I figured I could put a filter on the gravity intake after its installed

my issue with the gravity intake is simple will you add duct work in the garage so the air goes really low to the ground?   if you do that  it will work well.

  gravity intake with an attached duct to the floor    >>>>> miners  >>>>>>> roof fans


the above will pull  air  from roof down a flex duct past a filter at the miners up to the roof


so how big is the gravity intake ?

here is a 20 inch flex duct

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Master-Flow-20-in-x-25-ft-Insulated-Flexible-Duct-R8-Silver-Jacket-F8IFD20X300/302001685?


and a 16 inch flex duct
http://www.homedepot.com/p/Speedi-Products-16-in-x-12-ft-Insulated-Flexible-Duct-with-Metalized-Jacket-R8-FD-12R8-16/203393287?

attach the flex duct here


two intakes


The gravity intake I ordered is 19 inches ,vs the 26 inch one that is way to big for my roof.  So i need a matching size flex duct I see.

I see that makes a ton of sense attaching the flexible ducts to bring the outside air close to the ground, on the placement of the gravity vents ? Why so close to the edge of the roof ? I was going to put then in line with the exhuast fans just along the same end of the roof
as your diagram

Thanks allot for the tips

btw we turned on just two of the fans today and I kid you not it was AMAZING , the temps on my GPUS went down from 90 degrees and 100% fan to as low as 68 degrees 45% fan for most cards !
some cards are at 74% still but fan speeds can now be set to auto instead of the fixed 80% fan i was using.

room tempreature is basically equal with outside now around 75degress compared to low 100s

Another thing I notice is there is no more heat transfer to the metal racks, before i would nearly burn my hands on the racks sometimes they were so hot, not they are cool to touch.

My 4k PSUs also were very hot and needed powerful fans or they would shut down, now I can even turn off the fans and they are cool to the touch, I might try my hand at dual mining again when all the fans are running to see what temps look like.

All this is cooling around 100 GPUs with basically one 1500CFM exhaust fan , no gravity intake yet in a poorly insulated garage , these fans are amazing.  I say one fan because the other one still has a tarp over it, we did not finishing replacing
the shingles on the other two before it started to rain and rain was getting in the garage so we tarped it up till tomorrow.

One finaly thing these Dayton fans are high quality, super quiet , you cant hear them, I actually wonder if they are running at all or at full speed , I guess I'll play with them more when we bring down the controls.
1513418413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418413
Reply with quote  #2

1513418413
Report to moderator
1513418413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418413
Reply with quote  #2

1513418413
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513418413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418413
Reply with quote  #2

1513418413
Report to moderator
1513418413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513418413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513418413
Reply with quote  #2

1513418413
Report to moderator
Marvell2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:16:29 AM
 #582


These fans have humidistat and temp control, we are going to run the controlls for every fan down to where the switches for powering on and off each fan are so it is easier to access


 Definitely screw them into the boards they're being mounted to.

 Also, the humidity and temp SENSORS are in those boxes with the controls, are you sure you want to move them away from where the fans are at?
 Kind of a tradeoff if you do or if you don't, depending on where you DO mount them - right at the intake area for your miner shelves should work well.

 Gonna need more conduit though if you do move them, for core requirements - or some way to "hide" the wiring in the wall(s).

 A single 2x4 in the middle of the hole isn't going to affect airflow noticeably, shouldn't be an issue.
 Might have made sense to put a centering hole in from underneath FIRST though to avoid that.


Quote
Definitely screw them into the boards they're being mounted to.
Ok thanks I though I should screw them down. 

I will also tar them as suggested in this thread

 
Quote
Also, the humidity and temp SENSORS are in those boxes with the controls, are you sure you want to move them away from where the fans are at?
Ugh I worried about the fact that the sensors are close to the fans for a reason, the problem is I would never be able to reach them if they were up in the rafters : garage roof is at least 15-20 feet high from the inside
I plan to mount  them right against the wall at the same level of the miners. 

Quote
Gonna need more conduit though if you do move them, for core requirements - or some way to "hide" the wiring in the wall(s).
-Yup i got two rolls of 100ft conduit all meaured up and good to go.

Quote
A single 2x4 in the middle of the hole isn't going to affect airflow noticeably, shouldn't be an issue.
 Might have made sense to put a centering hole in from underneath FIRST though to avoid that.

Yeah it was an oversight on our part , for now with the fan that is on , it does not seem to be and issue thank god
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 276


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 10:30:50 AM
 #583

Hi mate!

Could you give me some advice on PDU's?

I'm planning to setup a small mining farm in a very remote location, it will take me 8 hours to drive to the location.
I'm looking for a solution to remotely restart the miners if needed.

I believe it exist PDU's which can remotely power off/on the miners, but I don't know what these are called.

I'm located in Europe, and I need something that works on 230V.
I might be able to get 400V 3 phase, but Im not sure yet.

Could you help me out? What do I need? Cheesy
Dzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 11:46:17 AM
 #584

cryptotore - you could take a look at Eaton ePDU G3 Managed models: http://powerquality.eaton.com/ePDUG3/ which provide remote outlet switching. Just make sure to update firmware and change default credentials while on-site because I`ve had problems to do that remotely.
Eaton provides 1-phase as well as 3-phase PDU's (hint - 3-phase PDU's can be connected to 1-phase source just by modifying the connector).

APC also provides switched rack PDU's: http://www.apc.com/shop/lv/en/categories/power-distribution/rack-power-distribution/switched-rack-pdu/_/N-17k76am
cryptotore
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 276


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 12:49:45 PM
 #585

cryptotore - you could take a look at Eaton ePDU G3 Managed models: http://powerquality.eaton.com/ePDUG3/ which provide remote outlet switching. Just make sure to update firmware and change default credentials while on-site because I`ve had problems to do that remotely.
Eaton provides 1-phase as well as 3-phase PDU's (hint - 3-phase PDU's can be connected to 1-phase source just by modifying the connector).

APC also provides switched rack PDU's: http://www.apc.com/shop/lv/en/categories/power-distribution/rack-power-distribution/switched-rack-pdu/_/N-17k76am

Thanks!

God damn its expensive tho! Tongue

There arent any cheaper alternatives?
I'm looking to consume about 10k-20k W to start with!
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 01:05:42 PM
 #586

How are you all synchronizing a rig using 1 atx PSU and 1 server PSU?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 01:09:55 PM
 #587

Here's my latest rig.  $15 worth of 3/4" x 3/4" x 36" "dowels" from Home Depot, and a $8 36" wide shelf that is 12" deep.







I know a lot of you don't like risers, but I have been very pleased with the 007 versions and powering them directly from the PSU via a 6-pin VGA plug.  I have also not had any issues with using M.2 adapters, you just have to be very careful to center it in the slot.

what m.2 adapter are you using? nice work man Cheesy

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 826


winter*juvia


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:37:12 PM
 #588

How are you all synchronizing a rig using 1 atx PSU and 1 server PSU?

As long as ATX PSU power all the risers first - synching mobo and active risers, turning the server PSU for all the GPUs next, rig runs fine.

2nd scenario, GPU and risers are connected to the same PCIE cable, like a Y cable. This work fine with PICO solution.

3rd scenario, dual server PSU with Y cable in 2nd scenario, and dual PSU powered by a single power cord with dual C13 power plugs (Y power cord)

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
crazydane
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:43:16 PM
 #589

what m.2 adapter are you using? nice work man Cheesy
I'm using this one:

https://minerparts.com/product/pcie-4x-to-ngff-m-2-adapter-with-4-pin-power-cable/

I don't bother connecting the power cable to it (not needed since the riser is powered).

The trick with this one (and most other M.2 adapters I'd imagine), is to carefully center it in the M.2 slot on the motherboard.  These cheap M.2 adapters are not precision made and the center "groove" that is supposed to center the adapters in the slot is a little wide, so if you just push it in, it might not be perfectly centered.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 01:54:04 PM
 #590

cryptotore - you could take a look at Eaton ePDU G3 Managed models: http://powerquality.eaton.com/ePDUG3/ which provide remote outlet switching. Just make sure to update firmware and change default credentials while on-site because I`ve had problems to do that remotely.
Eaton provides 1-phase as well as 3-phase PDU's (hint - 3-phase PDU's can be connected to 1-phase source just by modifying the connector).

APC also provides switched rack PDU's: http://www.apc.com/shop/lv/en/categories/power-distribution/rack-power-distribution/switched-rack-pdu/_/N-17k76am

Thanks!

God damn its expensive tho! Tongue

There arent any cheaper alternatives?
I'm looking to consume about 10k-20k W to start with!

Used on ebay

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 02:04:47 PM
 #591







my issue with the gravity intake is simple will you add duct work in the garage so the air goes really low to the ground?   if you do that  it will work well.

  gravity intake with an attached duct to the floor    >>>>> miners  >>>>>>> roof fans

the above will pull  air  from roof down a flex duct past a filter at the miners up to the roof

so how big is the gravity intake ?

here is a 20 inch flex duct

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Master-Flow-20-in-x-25-ft-Insulated-Flexible-Duct-R8-Silver-Jacket-F8IFD20X300/302001685?


and a 16 inch flex duct
http://www.homedepot.com/p/Speedi-Products-16-in-x-12-ft-Insulated-Flexible-Duct-with-Metalized-Jacket-R8-FD-12R8-16/203393287?

attach the flex duct here


two intakes


The gravity intake I ordered is 19 inches ,vs the 26 inch one that is way to big for my roof.  So i need a matching size flex duct I see.

I see that makes a ton of sense attaching the flexible ducts to bring the outside air close to the ground, on the placement of the gravity vents ? Why so close to the edge of the roof ? I was going to put then in line with the exhuast fans just along the same end of the roof
as your diagram


Thanks allot for the tips

btw we turned on just two of the fans today and I kid you not it was AMAZING , the temps on my GPUS went down from 90 degrees and 100% fan to as low as 68 degrees 45% fan for most cards !
some cards are at 74% still but fan speeds can now be set to auto instead of the fixed 80% fan i was using.

room tempreature is basically equal with outside now around 75degrees compared to low 100s

Another thing I notice is there is no more heat transfer to the metal racks, before i would nearly burn my hands on the racks sometimes they were so hot, not they are cool to touch.

My 4k PSUs also were very hot and needed powerful fans or they would shut down, now I can even turn off the fans and they are cool to the touch, I might try my hand at dual mining again when all the fans are running to see what temps look like.

All this is cooling around 100 GPUs with basically one 1500CFM exhaust fan , no gravity intake yet in a poorly insulated garage , these fans are amazing.  I say one fan because the other one still has a tarp over it, we did not finishing replacing
the shingles on the other two before it started to rain and rain was getting in the garage so we tarped it up till tomorrow.

One finaly thing these Dayton fans are high quality, super quiet , you cant hear them, I actually wonder if they are running at all or at full speed , I guess I'll play with them more when we bring down the controls.
[/quote]  answer to bold  is  the 20 inch flex duct was 25 feet long  it was 185 usd so  if you cut it to 12.5 feet for two intakes  and the roof is tall  it won't go that low

the 16 inch flex duct was 12 feet long and  was 58 bucks.

it looks like you would need the 20 inch duct  and ½ the length is 12.5 feet.

I would love for the 2  flex ducts to be  3 feet off the ground.  wait for a photo
can you take the photos I ask for below.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Marvell2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:23:49 PM
 #592




pics you requested , this is me standing right where you pointed, I cant get this phone camera to do better perspective
its and iphone six any tips on how to get better panoramic views ?




sorry about the mess lol


right corner of room ,from door


rafters from same perspetive


other side


left side with the three fans


box to hold power switches to door and underneath it we will put the three sensors for each side
so its two boxes like this all off one 20amp breaker split two ways, six switches





two wires one for each side 12-3 AWG


The handy man did not want to work in the heat, and I did not want to turn off my rigs lol , so as a compromise we hooked up one of the fans
to an extension cord and within 2-3 hours it went from execisvely hot to a balmy 70 degrees, I checked again this morning 66 degrees , but I'll get a better thermostat tmw


his phone rings non stop lol
KaydenC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Developer of EscrowMyEther dApp


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2017, 04:39:33 PM
 #593

cryptotore - you could take a look at Eaton ePDU G3 Managed models: http://powerquality.eaton.com/ePDUG3/ which provide remote outlet switching. Just make sure to update firmware and change default credentials while on-site because I`ve had problems to do that remotely.
Eaton provides 1-phase as well as 3-phase PDU's (hint - 3-phase PDU's can be connected to 1-phase source just by modifying the connector).

APC also provides switched rack PDU's: http://www.apc.com/shop/lv/en/categories/power-distribution/rack-power-distribution/switched-rack-pdu/_/N-17k76am

Thanks!

God damn its expensive tho! Tongue

There arent any cheaper alternatives?
I'm looking to consume about 10k-20k W to start with!

Used on ebay


This company on Alibaba quoted me $480 USD for a 3 phrase 11KW PDU with power metering and remote on/off capability. They also got a 22.2KW version with power metering but without the on/off ability.


https://digipower.en.alibaba.com/?spm=a2700.details.shnsopsi9.1.39727d6fXC748T


It's alot cheaper than branded alternative, but reliability is unknown. I'm expanding my farm to offer hosting service for friends next year and will grab some to test in the future.


Also I'm flying back to my remote farm in 2 weeks to add 15 more 1080ti and a few vegas. After expansion I will be using 26KW out of 40KW power limit. Heat is starting to be an issue because my total airflow is only 3200 CFM, and it's Malaysia. 32 degrees in the day. If I mine Skein, some 1080tis are reaching 77 degrees near the back of the farm. They are all mining zcoin now which has similar profit but use 40% less power.

Check out EscrowMyEther, a secure and convenient platform to transact in Eth with escrow protection. http://escrowmyether.com/
I offer escrow services for 1.25%  fee: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2221107
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:56:31 PM
 #594




pics you requested , this is me standing right where you pointed, I cant get this phone camera to do better perspective
its and iphone six any tips on how to get better panoramic views ?

I think  this would be good for the one side.
Let me think about the other side.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Marvell2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:19:58 PM
 #595




pics you requested , this is me standing right where you pointed, I cant get this phone camera to do better perspective
its and iphone six any tips on how to get better panoramic views ?

I think  this would be good for the one side.
Let me think about the other side.


oh i see, makes a ton of sense, thanks @philipma1957
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 05:40:46 PM
 #596




pics you requested , this is me standing right where you pointed, I cant get this phone camera to do better perspective
its and iphone six any tips on how to get better panoramic views ?

I think  this would be good for the one side.
Let me think about the other side.


oh i see, makes a ton of sense, thanks @philipma1957


on the high power side watching for the power I come up with this

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 09:40:05 PM
 #597

I'm looking to mine either equihash (zec/zen) and/or cryptonight (monero)

Thinking of 1080ti for equihash (for best sol/watt and good mining density and hash per price?)

Also thinking of AMD Vega for cryptonight.

I have some questions

1. How is profit per power consumption currently for mining monero with vega vs mining zec/zen with 1080ti?

2. Is 1080ti the way to go if i got nvidia with equihash? Which brand/model 1080ti?

3. How does Vega 56 compare to 64 for monero? (price per card, hashrate, power consumption, and hashrate per power consumption)


philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 01:14:43 AM
 #598

I'm looking to mine either equihash (zec/zen) and/or cryptonight (monero)

Thinking of 1080ti for equihash (for best sol/watt and good mining density and hash per price?)

Also thinking of AMD Vega for cryptonight.

I have some questions

1. How is profit per power consumption currently for mining monero with vega vs mining zec/zen with 1080ti?

2. Is 1080ti the way to go if i got nvidia with equihash? Which brand/model 1080ti?

3. How does Vega 56 compare to 64 for monero? (price per card, hashrate, power consumption, and hashrate per power consumption)




I can give  advice on the 1080ti
if you are in the usa and can get these without sales tax.   they are really good deal.

 https://www.evga.com/products/product.aspx?pn=11G-P4-6390-RX

679 plus 15 or so to ship  under 700 with a 1 year warranty and evga is very very very good on warranties.

most 1080ti's are good.

so unless you want a water block version try to get them under 700 usd.

of course if you live in a different country they may cost more.

when I am really lucky I get a good deal on eBay

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Marvell2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 04, 2017, 02:31:01 AM
 #599




pics you requested , this is me standing right where you pointed, I cant get this phone camera to do better perspective
its and iphone six any tips on how to get better panoramic views ?

I think  this would be good for the one side.
Let me think about the other side.


oh i see, makes a ton of sense, thanks @philipma1957


on the high power side watching for the power I come up with this


Ahh I see what you are saying should not be so hard to set the vents like that
KaydenC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


Developer of EscrowMyEther dApp


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2017, 03:38:09 AM
 #600

I'm looking to mine either equihash (zec/zen) and/or cryptonight (monero)

Thinking of 1080ti for equihash (for best sol/watt and good mining density and hash per price?)

Also thinking of AMD Vega for cryptonight.

I have some questions

1. How is profit per power consumption currently for mining monero with vega vs mining zec/zen with 1080ti?

2. Is 1080ti the way to go if i got nvidia with equihash? Which brand/model 1080ti?

3. How does Vega 56 compare to 64 for monero? (price per card, hashrate, power consumption, and hashrate per power consumption)




1) Xmr with Vega is 150 - 170W at 1800h/s if you do registry mods. If no mods, 1500h/s at same power consumption. Numbers pulled from my vega 64 rig. 1080ti is $2.50 a day doing zcoin at 130W. Usually they take 200W at 80% PL for most other algos, zcoin is an exception. My vega 64s are making the same amount as 1080ti these days.


2) In my opinion yes, especially since 1080ti can be found close to MSRP. Otherwise 1070s at MSRP gives slightly more sols/$, but twice the space and management. I'll still stick with 1080tis, because having half the problems is great. Any model will do, but FE 1080tis need to be below 80% PL if you live in a hot place. I got my FE 1080tis at $659, but regret not paying a little more for a good cooler like Evga SC2. Because pascal is sensitive to heat, my FE 1080tis are 2-3% slower than my better cooler 1080tis.


3) Vega56 performs within the margin of error of a vega64 in monero. I guess it will be a few percent worse in compute bound algos. Just go with 56s Smiley

Check out EscrowMyEther, a secure and convenient platform to transact in Eth with escrow protection. http://escrowmyether.com/
I offer escrow services for 1.25%  fee: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2221107
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!